cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Geography

from Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe

Browse Geography | Return to Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe | Even more SCIENCE / Earth Sciences / Geography books
1) THE HAGUE A Collection of Photographs
Aafjes, Bertus

W. Van Hoeve N. V.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Upper edge of DJ crinkled and chipped, price sticker residue on flyleaf. Photographs by Ed. Van Wijk N. F. K. , colour plates by M. Woldringh N. F. K. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 14156J-. . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $25.20
2) A GEOGRAPHY OF COMMODITIES
Alnwick, H

London: George G. Harrap & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1951. 1st Edition; 6th Printing. Hardcover. Previous owner's name; Secondary Grammar School For Girls, Stockton-on-Tees school stamp. ; Harrap's New Geographical Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 146 pages; 24874J . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $36.00
3) VIKINGS OF THE SUNRISE
Buck, Peter H. (Te Rangi Hiroa)

NY: Frederick A. Stokes. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1938. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Previous owner's name on map endpapers, pencil notes, edgewear, spine title slightly faded ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; [xiii]335 pages; 21022J . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $45.00
4) RUSSIA (Modern Industrial World)
Cumming, David

Austin, TX: Raintree Steck-Vaughn Publishers. As New with no dust jacket. 1995. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. 0817255257 . Cover: Moscow lit up at night. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 48 pages; 15256J. . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $18.00
5) ENGLAND In Four Volumes: Vol. I
Green, John Richard

Peter Fenelon Collier. Good with no dust jacket. 1898. Hardcover. Varying degrees of biopredation to extremities of boards in this series; With a supplementary chapter of recent events by Julian Hawthorne; Nations of the World Series; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 20104J-. . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.50
6) ORKNEY The Magnetic North
Gunn, J

London: Thomas Nelson & Sons. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1946. Reprint. Hardcover. Lower corner fan-fold to a few pages (not dog-ears) . DJ rubbed with tears at extremities. Dust-freckles to fore edge. ; "A delightful & illuminating handbook, revealing an unspoilt area of Scotland. "; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 286 pages; 13367Jg . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $25.20
7) VANUATU Les-Editions-Du-Pacifique
Hermann, Bernard, and Joël Bonnemaison

Singapore: Times Editions. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. 9971400189 . Publisher's number 281. Loaded with color photos, English text; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages; 21653J . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $45.00
8) HARDY COUNTRY (Thomas Hardy)
Howard, Tom

NY: Smithmark. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover. 0831718757 . This book presents Hardy's Wessex through magnificent photographs, informative text and his own descriptions, transporting the armchair reader, deepening the experience for the visitor and providing an evocative souvenir for those lucky enough to have been there. ; 16838Jg . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $21.00
9) NEW ORLEANS A Pictorial History from the Earliest Times to the Present Day
Huber, Leonard V

American Legacy Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0517318954 . Edgewear to DJ which is price-clipped and in mylar book jacket cover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 370 pages; 13997J. . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $37.40
10) ROMANCE OF NORTH AMERICA
Moseley, Hardwick

Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1958. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. DJ lightly edgeworn. ; Written by 14 distinguished North American writers, with 147 pictures and seventeen maps, it is the story of the cultural, economic, and political development of man's most successful homeland from prehistoric times, culminating in vivid descriptions of the continent as it is today [as of 1958] . ; 445 pages; 18912J. . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.10
11) THE BLUE BOOK Guide to Pleasure for Visitors to the Gay City;
News, Billy

Self-Published. Very Good-. 1963. 9th Edition. Paperback. Previous owner's cataloging label upper left corner of front cover; light blue paper covers are lightly darkened at stapled edge. 3 or 4 center pages have been chewed away at bottom by some hungry insect, not affecting text. ; Directory to the Red-Light District of New Orleans in the Gay Nineties. From the "introduction": Read all the "ads" as all the best houses are advertised and are known as the cream of society....you will now find the boundary of the Tenderloin District, commonly called Anderson County or Storyville [et al]...this is the boundary in which the lewd women are compelled to live according to law. ; B&W Illustrations; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $300.00
12) THE 1956 CALENDAR FOR ENGAGEMENTS Mexico Old and New
The Union Evangelical Church Of Mexico

The Union Evangelical Church of Mexico. Very Good. 1986. Softcover. 17612Jg . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $13.50
13) SIX AND ONE ABROAD
Thomas, Sidney J

SIX AND ONE ABROAD
E. L. Steck Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1914. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dark green boards biopredated. Gilt spine lettering still brilliant on front board, faded on spine. Previous owner's name and date of 1917 in pencil on front pastedown. Narrow and faint dampstain to top edge of last few pages. Appears to have had the rear free endpaper torn out at gutter edge. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 281 pages; 26021J . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $144.00
14) MOSCOW
Time Life Books (Leo Gruliow)

Amsterdam: Time Life Books. Near Fine. 1976. Hardcover. The Great Cities Series; Photographs; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 200 pages; 14247J-. . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $25.20
15) NASE PRAHA
Vesely, Evsen

Prague: Pressfoto. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 8070460539 . Photographs; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 170 pages; 27451 . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $18.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: