Corliss Booksfrom Corliss Books |
|
Browse Corliss Books | Return to Corliss Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 of 5705 listings found. |
| 1) |
4 Strange Stories (jumanji, the Garden of Abdul Gasazi, Zoom at Sea, Zoom away)
|
|
|
Toronto: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1992. soft cover is in very good plus condition with slight rub to corners with no dust jacket. is unmarked and tightly bound.contains 95 pages with many b/w illustrations. 1st printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
123 a Pop-up Book (skylark 102)
|
|
|
N. Y.: Skylark Book Promotions, 1986. hard cover is in fine condition with all the pop-ups working fine.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
Sports Illustrated Magazine December 17, 1990 Michael Jordan Cover
|
|
|
N. Y.: The Time Inc Publishing Co, 1990. Soft cover is in fine condition and still has the wrapper sent to owner attached to the magazine.this copy has Michael Jordan on the front cover with the caption "Antoher Bull Run". Is A Very Nice Copy !!!. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The White House Cook Book (1887 edition): a Comprehensive Cyclopedia of Information for the Home
|
|
|
Chicago: The Werner Company, 1999. cloth hard cover is in fine condition with no dust jacket. boards are blue cloth with gold gilt decorations and lettering to front cover and spine and all edges are gold gilted as well. copy is unmarked and tightly bound.. Reproduction. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Corpus Christi 100 Years
|
|
|
The Corpus Christi Caller-Times, 1952. cloth hard cover is in very good plus condition with slight browning to endpapers and the dust jacket is in very good condition with some chipping and mild wear now protected in mylar cover. has a name on fly page otherwise is unmarked and tightly bound.. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Gems from Jean Ingelow
|
|
|
London: Collins Clear-type Press. hard cover is in very good condition with light wear to extremeties with no dust jacket. boards are tan color with gold gilt lettering and decorations in blue,red, and gold gilt, and top edge is gold gilted.has 96 pages. copy is unmarked and tightly bound.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
Notes on Fault Location in Cables (note Book ef-53-441(1) )
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Leeds & Northrup Company, 1946. staple bound soft cover is in very good condition with some wear to top front cover otherwise is unmarked and tightly bound.. Staple Soft Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Hill's Type Specimens
|
|
|
Spokane Washington: C. W. Hill Printing Co.. cloth hard cover is in near fine condition with no dust jacket. is a presentation copy given to Bert Webber a know author in his own right. copy is unmarked and tightly bound. is about fine printing and offset-lithography. 1st printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Delta Gamma Cook Book
|
|
|
Minneapolis Minn.: Lambda Nu Chapter, 1922. hard cover is in good plus condition with some wear to corners with no dust jacket. does have some notations on some of the recipes throughout. copy is tightly bound.. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Davy Crockett Book & Record Set Pr #40
|
|
|
Newark Nj: Peter Pan Industries. staple bound soft cover is in very good condition with a 45 rpm record with every word in the book on the record. is a nice copy.. Staple Bound Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Pacific historian- Volume 21 No. 2 (summer 1977)
|
|
|
Stockton Ca.: University of Pacific, 1977. soft cover is in very good condition with slight wear with no dust jacket. this issue is devoted to jack london. is a very nice copy !!!. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Carrel's Illustrated Guide & Map of Quebec Showing Electric Railway Circuit (thirty-Eighth edition)
|
|
|
Quebec: Chronicle-telegraph Publishing Co., 1929. soft cover is in good plus condition with mild wear to extremeties with a name in ink to top of front cover and a name on title page otherwise is unmarked and tightly bound. has fold-out map to rear cover.. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
An Essay on Wind with Curious Anecdotes of Eminent Peteurs, Etc. Written for the Edification of Windbound Ladies and Gentlemen Humbly Dedicated to a Late Lord Chancellor
|
|
|
Privately Published. hard cover is in near fine condition with no dust jacket. is 3/4 green cloth with marble colored cover same as endpapers.of this edition privately printed there are 650 numbered copies of which this is number 246. this copy is unmarked and tightly bound. is a very nice copy !!!. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 14) |
Songs of Sentiment:a Christy Gift Book
|
|
|
N. Y.: Moffat, Yard & Company, 1910. hard cover is in very good condition with slight wear to extremeties with no dust jacket. has a gift inscription on half-title page otherwise is unmarked and tightly bound.boards are gray cloth with a pictorial paste-down to front cover. is a nice copy !!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Howard Chandler Christy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Dodgers Centennial Yearbook: 1890 - 1990
|
|
|
California: Los Angeles Dodgers, 1990. Soft cover is in very good plus condition. Front centennial cover by Leroy Neiman. On the back cover is the 1990 schedule and special dates. Is unmarked and tightly bound !!!. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Child's Health Primer for Primary Classes
|
|
|
N. Y.: American Book Company, 1889. cloth hard cover is in good condition with no dust jacket. is in brown boards with wear to all extremeties and some pencil markings throughout.has 127 pages.. Cloth. Good/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Baseball Encyclopedia: The Complete and Official Record of Major League Baseball Bicentennial Edition
|
|
|
N. Y.: Macmillan Publishing Co., 1976. Hardcover is in very good conditon. Contains a personal letter from Bowie Kuhn. This copy also contains an insert to correct 1975 American League East-West divisions and final standings which, due to a computer error, are listed wrongly in the text. Nice copy with no markings. This is a third edition.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Poetical Works of Henry Howard Earl of Surrey with a Memoir
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown and Co., 1864. three-quarter leather is in very good condition wwith some wear to corners and light chipping to top of spine. has a steel engraved portrait frontispiece with tissue guard in place. is three-quarter leather with marble boards, endpapers, and edges. copy is unmarked and tightly bound.. Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 19) |
Biographical History of Clark and Jackson Counties Wisconsin Containing Portraits of All the Presidents of the United States, with Accompanying Biographies of Each, and Engravings of Prominent Citizens of the Counties, with Personal Histories of Many of t
|
|
|
Chicago: The Lewis Publishing Company, 1891. full-leather binding is in very good condition with slight wear with no dust jacket. is inscribed by the grandaughter of horace s. chase one of the prominent citizens of these counties. has some underlining on page 135 concerning mr. chase done by his grandaughter otherwise is unmarked and tightly bound. has all gilt edges with many illustrations. is a very nice copy !!!. . Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Propaganda for Reform in Proprietary Medicines
|
|
|
American Medical Association, 1913. cloth hard cover is in very good condition with slight wear but has some scratching to all edges with no dust jacket.has four parts council reports, laboratory contributions, miscellaneous nostrums and miscellany. content is unmarked and tightly bound.. Eighth Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
First Poems of Childhood
|
|
|
N. Y.: Platt & Monk Publishers, 1967. hard cover is in very good plus condition as is the dust jacket. is unmarked and tightly bound. has 45 pages with many color illustrations by tasha tudor. is a nice copy !!!. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Tasha Tudor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Official Souvenir View Book of the Panama-Pacific International Exposition at San Francisco 1915
|
|
|
San Francisco: Robert A. Reid, 1915. staple bound soft cover is in very good condition with chipping all around extremeties but content is unmarked and tigthly bound.has fourty pages of beautiful large engravings.is a nice copy !!!. 1st printing. Staple Bound Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Guide for Authors
|
|
|
Reading Massachusetts: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1956. hard cover is in near fine condition with no dust jacket. this is a complimentary publishers copy and is unmarked and tightly bound. has 22 pages.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Dionne Quintuplets Picture Album-the Complete Story of Their First Two Years
|
|
|
N. Y.: Dell Publishing, 1936. staple bound soft cover is in good plus condition with moderate wear to extremeties with no dust jacket. many black and white photo's unmarked and tightly bound.. Staple Bound Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
Lady Cadogan's Illustrated Games of Solitaire or Patience: Including American Games
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay Co., 1914. cloth hard cover is in very good plus condition and the dust jacket is in very good condition with slight wear to extremeties and some smudging to front cover now protected in mylar cover. copy is unmarked and tightly bound.. New and Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Sleepy Kitten -503-8
|
|
|
Kenosha Wisconsin: Samuel Lowe Company, 1949. staple bound soft cover is in very good plus condition with no dust jacket. is unmarked and tightly bound.. Staple Bound Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Willie Story Books
|
|
|
N. Y.: Geo. A. Leavitt. cloth hard cover is in very good condition with some wear to extremeties with no dust jacket. is blue pebbled cloth boards with gold gilt lettering to spine. is circa 1876. it has a gift inscription for frank m. corlies december 25th 1876 then again from frank to maude gooding in 1925.copy is full of black and white illustrations. other than gift inscription on the fly page is unmarked and tightly bound.. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 28) |
Tea for Two: Taking Time for Friends
|
|
|
Fort Worth Texas: Brownlow Publishing Company, 1994. Hard cover is in fine condition with no dust jacket. Is a Very Nice Copy !!!. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Story of Christmas According to St Luke
|
|
|
Racine Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co., 1965. pictorial cover is in very good condition with wear to all edges. has gift inscription on title page. still has the original 29 cent sticker on front cover. is unmarked and tightly bound. is a nice copy !!. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Michael Lowenbein. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
La Vie De Lazarillo De Rormes-Notice et Notes Par A. Montgivray
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Hatier, 1942. cloth hard cover is in very good plus condition with slight rub with no dust jacket. has 64 pages with browning throughout. copy is unmarked and tightly bound. boards are dark green cloth with gold gilt lettering to spine.. Cloth. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 31) |
Basketball Digest 77
|
|
|
Basketball Digest , 1977. Paperback in good condition Dec. 1977 features Rick Barry " How to Shoot Free Throws", with complete NBA schedule and predictions by 22 experts.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Secret Art of Dr. Seuss
|
|
|
Ny: Random House, 1995. hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket now protected in mylar cover. is a stated first edition. with an introduction by maurice sendak. is unmarked and tightly bound.is a very nice copy !!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 33) |
Batman Book & Record Set Pr #30
|
|
|
Newark Nj: National Periodical Publications, 1976. staple bound soft cover is in very good condition with color illustrations and 45 rpm record with every word in the book is on the record. title is robin meets man-bat. is a nice clean copy !!. Staple Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
Sacred Places, a Series of Ten Views in the Holy Land with Descriptive Letterpress
|
|
|
London: James Blackwood. buckram cloth is in good plus condition with chipping to top and bottom of spine and moderate wear to corners with no dust jacket. has a name and date of 1859 on title page. has ten steel engraved plates with guards. boards are blue cloth with gold gilt lettering and design to front cover, and all edges are gold gilted. copy has some smudge marks throughout but overall in great shape.. Buckram. Good Plus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Lord is My Shepherd the Twenty-Third Psalm
|
|
|
N. Y.: Philomel Books, 1980. hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket now protected in mylar cover. is unmarked and tightly bound. is a very nice copy of one of tasha tudors favorite books.. 10th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Tasha Tudor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Historical Rollcall of Phi Kappa Tau (alumni Directory 1988)
|
|
|
Oxford Ohio: The Phi Kappa Tau National Fraternity, 1988. cloth hard cover is in fine condition with no dust jacket. boards are red cloth with gold gilt decoration and lettering to front cover and spine. is unmarked and tightly bound.. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Adventures of Robin Hood Book & Record Set Pr 37
|
|
|
Newark Nj: Peter Pan Industries. staple bound soft cover is in very good condition with a 45 rpm record with every word in the book on the record. has color illustrations. is a nice copy !!. Staple Bound Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
Danny the Donkey
|
|
|
Kenosha Wisconsin: Samuel Lowe Company, 1949. staple bound soft cover is in very good condition with slight wear with no dust jacket. is unmarked and tightly bound.. Staple Bound Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Collected Essays and Papers of George Saintsbury 1875-1920 (four volumes)
|
|
|
Freeport New York: Books for Libraries Press, 1969. cloth hard covers are in near fine condition with no dust jacket. boards are blue cloth with red labels and gold gilt lettering to spines. copies are unmarked and tightly bound.. Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 40) |
Nfl Report 76 Official National Football League Television Guide
|
|
|
Usa: National Football League Book, 1976. mass market paperback is in fine condition as if unread. is a special edition brought to you by magnavox. is a first printing july 1976. nice copy !!. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Air Classics (vol.8 No.14 December 1972)
|
|
|
Canoga Park, California: Challenge Publications , 1972. magazine is in very good condition with slight rub. copy is unmarked and tightly bound.. Magazine. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Houghton Library 1942-1967 a Selection of Books and Manuscripts in Harvard Collections
|
|
|
Cambridge Mass: The Harvard College Library, 1967. cloth hardcover is in fine condition with no dust jacket but has a glassine wrapper.black cloth has gold gilt top edge and gilt lettering to spine. the harvard arms is embossed on front cover.is a large folio with 255 pages with many photos of books manuscripts with ten color plates. is a very nice copy !!!. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 43) |
Official Major League Baseball Record Book 1971 Edition
|
|
|
N.y.: Fawcett Publications, 1971. mass market paperback is in very good condition with slight rub to edges. complete all-time statistics, rosters, special events, photographs. nice copy !!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 44) |
Three Billy Goats (linenette edition) # 523
|
|
|
Ny: Saml Gabriel Sons & Co, 1939. staple soft cover is in good plus condition with some wear. is unmarked and tightly bound.. Staple Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by H.a. Burley. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Torch is Passed
|
|
|
Kansas City : The Kansas City Star, 1963. Hard cover is in very good + condition and the dust jacket is in very good condition with three tears and slight wear. Is unmarked and tightly bound. Is A Very Nice Copy !!!. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. over 12" - 15" Tall. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 46) |
All Rome 100 Fotocolor
|
|
|
pictorial cover is in near fine condition with a map style fold out of post-card type pictures of rome. copy is very clean and unmarked . all pages are intact. is a nice copy !!. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Ricordo Di Venezia 32 Vedute
|
|
|
hard cover is in very good condition for its age is gently worn. nice fold out of 32 color postcards explained in four languages. embossed pictorial covers. very nice 1920's or 30's copy !!. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Huckleberry Finn Book & Record Set Pr 39
|
|
|
Newark Nj: Peter Pan Industries. staple bound soft cover is in very good condition with a 45 rpm record with every word in the book on the record. has color illustrations. is a nice copy !!!. Staple Bound Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
Ricordo Di Firenze 32 Vedute
|
|
|
Florence, 1910. hard cover is in very good condition with some wear to edges and spine. contents are all in color unmarked and attached in a fold out map style. nice copy !!. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Company-Rules and Regulations of the Operating Department
|
|
|
The Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Company, 1953. soft cover is in very good condition with slight wear with no dust jacket. is pocket size and for a name on inside front cover is unmarked and tightly bound. # 20644. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Corliss Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 of 5705 listings found. |
