Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Corliss Books

from Corliss Books

Browse Corliss Books | Return to Corliss Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 of 6684 listings found.
1) Practical Steelhead Fishing
James Freeman

Condition: Fine

N. Y.: South Brunswick, 1966. Hard cover is in fine condition and the dust jacket is in good condition with rub to corners and slight tearing to edges. Is a Nice Copy !!. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Be Your Own Personal Trainer
James G Garrick and Peter Radetsky

Condition: Fine

N. Y.: Crown Publishers, 1989. Hard cover is in fine condition and the dust jacket is in very good condition with slight wear. Has some highlighting. Is A Nice Copy !!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Twenty Years of Congress from Lincoln to Garfield with a Review of the Events Which Led to the Political Revolution of 1860 (volume 1)
James G. Blaine

Condition: Very Good Plus

Norwich Conn.: The Henry Bill Publishing Company, 1884. full-leather hard cover is in very good plus condition with slight wear with no dust jacket. has marbled page edges. has a fold-out map to rear of book. frontis is still with tissue guard. has initials to inside front cover otherwise is unmarked and tightly bound. is a very nice copy !!!. Full-Leather. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
4) Peak Condition
James G. Garrick, M.D. and Peter Radetsky

Condition: Fine

N. Y.: Crown Publishers, 1986. Winning strategies to prevent, treat, and rehabilitate sports injuries. Foreward by Jane Fonda. Hard cover is in fine condition and the dust jacket is in near fine condition. Is a stated first edition, first printing. Is A Nice opy !!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) Fencing the Sky
James Galvin

Condition: Fine

N. Y.: Henry Holt & Co., 1999. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. Is a stated first edition. Is A Nice Copy !!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Titans of the Seas
James H. Belote and William M. Belote

Condition: Very Good

N. Y.: Harper & Row Publishers, 1975. Hardcover is in very good condition is tight with no marks. Dust jacket is in fair condition with wear and tears. This is a book of the month club edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Moon
James Herbert

Condition: Fine

N. Y.: Crown Publishers, 1986. Hard cover is in fine condition and the dust jacket is in near fine condition with slight wear. Is a stated first american edition, first printing.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) Treasury for Children
James Herriot's

Condition: Near Fine

N. Y.: St. Martins Press, 1992. Hard cover is in near fine condition with rub to lower corners and the dust jacket is in fine condition. Is a stated first edition. Is unmarked and tightly bound. Warm and joyful tales of all creatures great and small. A Very Nice Copy !!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Ruth Brown and Peter Barrett. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Running West
James Houston

Condition: Fine

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, Inc., 1989. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket, now protected in mylar cover. Very Nice Copy !!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) Painted Veils
James Huneker

Condition: Very Good Plus

N. Y.: Boni and Liveright, 1920. quarter vellum hard cover is in very good plus condition with slight rub to bottom corners with no dust jacket.this edition consists of 1200 copies numbered and signed by the author this is number 414. has a bookplate on inside front cover otherwise is unmarked and tightly bound. is a nice copy !!!. Limited Edition. Quarter Vellum. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
11) Egoists: a Book of Supermen
James Huneker

Condition: Very Good

N. Y.: Charles Scribners Sons, 1909. cloth hard cover is in vey good condition with mild wear to extremeties with no dust jacket. has a portrait of henry beyle-stendhal frontispiece still with tissue guard. has a small owner sticker to inside front cover and a small inscription and date on fly page otherwise is unmarked and tightly bound. 372 pages plus ads.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Livingstone the Liberator: a Study of a Dynamic Personality
James I. MacNair

Condition: Near Fine

London: Collins, 1961. cloth hard cover is in near fine condition and the price clipped dust jacket is in very good condition with moderate wear now protected in mylar cover. has a gift inscription on fly page otherwise is unmarked and tightly bound. boards are blue cloth with sliver gilt lettering to spine.. Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Oblong. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) Downieville: Gold Town on the Yuba
James J. Sinnott

Condition: Good Plus

Volcano California: The California Traveler Inc. cloth hard cover is in good plus condition with some wear to extremeties and may have had a slight water spill with slight wave to some pages, however content is unmarked . has no dust jacket. believe to be circa 1972 with no publication date present.. Cloth. Good Plus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
14) Her Majesty the king- a Romance of the Harem
James Jeffrey Roche

Condition: Very Good

Boston: Richard G. Badger & Co., 1899. cloth hard cover is in very good condition with some wear to extremeties with no dust jacket. boards are orange cloth with red lines decorations and lettering to cover and spine. has a name on half title page otherwise is unmarked and tightly bound. has 16 illustrations and edges are uncut. is a nice copy !!!. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank Bird Masters. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
15) From Here to Eternity
James Jones

Condition: Very Good

N.Y.: Charles Scribners Sons, 1951. Hard cover is in very good condition and the dust jacket is in good condition with moderate wear and chipping now protected in mylar cover. Is a later edition. Is unmarked and tightly bound.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
16) Early in the Saddle
James K. Greer

Condition: Near Fine

Dallas Texas: Dealey and Lowe, 1936. hard cover is in near fine condition with no dust jacket. has orange boards with gold gilt lettering. is the bois d'arc to barb'd wire boys edition. is unmarked and tightly bound.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Hortense Lindenfeld. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
17) A Kentucky Cardinal
James Lane Allen

Condition: Very Good Plus

N. Y.: The MacMillan Co., 1925. cloth hard cover is in very good plus condition and the dust jacket is in very good condition with chipping to top of spine now protected in mylar cover. copy is unmarked and tightly bound.. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) Pegasus Descending
James Lee Burke

Condition: Fine

N. Y.: Simon & Schuster, 2006. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. Is a Dave Robicheaux novel. Is a Very Nice Copy !!!. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) Contemporary Authors: New Revised Series Volume 34
James Lesniak

Condition: Fine

Detroit: Gale Research, Inc, 1991. Hard cover is in fine condition with no dust jacket. Is ex-lib with only a stamp to top edge otherwise is unmarked and tightly bound. Nice Copy !!. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
20) Benny Goodman and the Swing Era
James Lincoln Collier

Condition: Fine

N. Y.: Oxford University Press, 1989. hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. is a stated first printing. has a name and date on copyright page otherwise is unmarked and tightly bound.. 1st printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) Star Wars the New Jedi Order the Unifying Force
James Luceno

Condition: Fine

N. Y.: The Ballantine Publishing Group, 2003. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. has no c-d. Is a Nice Copy !!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) His Talk with Lincoln
James M. Stradling

Condition: Very Good

The Riverside Press, 1922. hard cover is in very good condition with slight rub to corners with no dust jacket. has name and date on title page otherwise is unmarked and tightly bound. is a limited edition of 535 copies and 500 to be sold this being number 213.is a nice copy !!. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
23) Miracle at St. Anna
James Mcbride

Condition: Fine

N. Y.: Riverhead Books, 2002. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. Is a Very Nice Copy !!!. 1st printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) My Friend the Indian the Superior Edition
James McLaughlin

Condition: Near Fine

Seattle, Washington: Superior Publishing Co., 1970. Soft leatherette is in near fine condition and the pictorial slipcase is in very good condition with slght wear. Spine has a slight crack with the spine now protected with clear tape. 3,005 copies of this limited numbered edition have been printed of which this book is numbered 934. This is a Very Nice Copy !!!. Soft Leatherette. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Daniel S. Buisson. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
25) Adventures of Nicolas
James Mitchell Clarke

Condition: Near Fine

Sacramento: California State Department of Education, 1955. cloth hard cover is in near fine condition with no dust jacket.this is a california state textbook. has beautifully illustrated endpapers and this copy is unmarked and tightly bound.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Paul Whitman and Colden Whitman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) Liberty and Justice a Historical Record of American Constitutional Development
James Morton Smith and Paul L. Murphy (edited by)

Condition: Fine

N. Y.: Alfred a Knopf, 1958. cloth hard cover is in fine condition and the dust jacket is in good plus condition with a two inch piece missing from bottom back cover and some wear now protected in mylar cover. boards are blue cloth with gold gilt lettering to spine. is a stated first edition. is unmarked and tightly bound.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) The Far Lands
James Norman Hall

Condition: Very Good

Boston: Little Brown and Co., 1950. Hard cover is in very good condition with slight rub to edges. No dust jacket. Is a Nice Copy !!. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) The Alaskan
James Oliver Curwood

Condition: Very Good Plus

Ny: Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1923. hard cover is in very good plus and the dust jacket is in very good condition with slight wear now protected in mylar cover. is unmarked and tightly bound.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Illus. by Walt Louderback. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
29) The Plains of Abraham
James Oliver Curwood

Condition: Near Fine

Garden City N.y.: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1928. hard cover is in near fine condition and the dust jacket is in very good condition with moderate wear now protected in mylar cover. has owners name on half title page otherwise is unmarked and tightly bound. is a stated first edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
30) The Ancient Highway
James Oliver Curwood

Condition: Fine

N. Y.: Cosmopolitan Book Corporation McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, 1925. Hard cover is in fine condition with no dust jacket. Is unmarked and tightly bound. Is A Very Nice Copy !!!. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
31) The Country Beyond
James Oliver Curwood

Condition: Near Fine

Ny: Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1922. hard cover is in near fine condition and the dust jacket is in very good condition with slight wear now protected in mylar cover. is unmarked and tightly bound.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Walt Louderback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
32) The Life of John Paul Jones
James Otis

Condition: Very Good

N. Y.: A. l. Burt Company, 1900. cloth hard cover is in very good condition with slight wear with no dust jacket. boards are blue cloth with black decoration and lettering to front cover and spine.has illustrated endpapers. copy is unmarked and tightly bound.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) Jack the Hunchback :a Story of Adventure on the Coast of Maine
James Otis

Condition: Very Good

N. Y.: A. l. Burt Company, 1892. decorative cloth hard cover is in very good condition with mild wear to extremeties with no dust jacket. boards are green cloth with gold, red ,and black decoration and picture to front cover with gold gilt lettering to spine. has a date on fly page and a small coffee stain to bottom edge otherwise is unmarked and tightly bound.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) Hide & Seek
James Patterson

Condition: Fine

Boston: Little Brown and Co., 1996. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. Is a stated first edition, first printing. Is a Very Nice Copy !!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) Jack & Jill
James Patterson

Condition: Near Fine

Boston: Little Brown and Co., 1996. Hard cover is in fine conditon as is the dust jacket. Is a First Edition. Has 2 small, light smudges in middle of book otherwise is clean & tightly bound. A Very Nice Copy!!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) Pop Goes the Weasel
James Patterson

Condition: Very Good

Boston: Little Brown and Co., 1999. Hard cover is in very good condition as is the dust jacket with moderate wear to all edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) Sam's Letters to Jennifer
James Patterson

Condition: Fine

N. Y.: Little Brown and Co., 2004. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. Is as if unread. A Very Nice Copy !!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) The Lake House
James Patterson

Condition: Fine

Boston: Little Brown and Co., 2003. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. Is a stated first edition, first printing. Is a Nice Copy !!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) Mary Mary (An Alex Corss Novel)
James Patterson

Condition: Fine

N. Y.: Little, Brown and Compamy. Hardcover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket which is not price clipped. Stated first edition November 2005, first printing. Black blindstamped boards with cream colored buckram quarter binding over spine with red metallic printing. A Very Nice Copy !!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) Maximum Ride School's Out-Forever
James Patterson

Condition: Fine

N. Y.: Little Brown and Co., 2006. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. Is a stated first edition, first printing. Is A Very Nice Copy !!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) Cradle and All
James Patterson

Condition: Fine

Boston: Little Brown and Co., 2000. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. Is a stated first edition, first printing. Is a Nice Copy !!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) Violets are Blue
James Patterson

Condition: Fine

Boston: Little Brown and Co., 2001. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. Has a small remainder mark. Is a Nice Copy !!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) Cross
James Patterson

Condition: Fine

N. Y.: Little Brown and Co., 2006. Hardcover is in fine conditon as is the dust jacket. Has black boards with bright gold gilt lettering on spine. Is number 12 in the Alex Cross series. Is BCE. Is clean and tightly bound and a Very Nice Copy !!!. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) 5th Horseman
James Patterson

Condition: Fine

N. Y.: Little Brown and Co., 2006. Hardcover is in fine condition and is black boards with bright gold gilt lettering on spine. Dust jacket in fine contition also. Is a BCE but still a Very Nice Copy clean and tightly bound. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) Jack & Jill
James Patterson

Condition: Very Good

N Y: Warner Books, 1997. mass market paperback is in very good condition with a small crease to bottom front cover. is unmarked and tightly bound.. 1st printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) Four Blind Mice
James Patterson

Condition: Fine

Boston: Little Brown and Co., 2002. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. Is as if unread. Nice Copy !!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
47) London Bridges
James Patterson

Condition: Fine

N. Y.: Little Brown and Co., 2004. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. Is a Very Nice Copy !!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) Judge & Jury
James Patterson

Condition: Fine

N. Y.: Little Brown and Co., 2006. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. Is a stated first edition, first printing. Nice Copy !!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) Roses are Red
James Patterson

Condition: Near Fine

Boston: Little Brown and Co., 2000. Hard cover is in near fine condition as is the dust jacket. Has slight spotting along edges of pages but is unmarked and tightly bound. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) The Big Bad Wolf
James Patterson

Condition: Fine

Boston: Little Brown and Co., 2003. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. Is a stated first edition, first printing. Is a Nice Copy !!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Bookseller: Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 of 6684 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: