Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Sports

Browse books in Sports | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 137 listings found.
1) Coach Phog Allen's Sports Stories for You and Youth
Allen, Forrest C. (Phog)

Lawrence, Kansas: Allen Press, 1947. VERY GOOD black faux leather-look hardcover, no wear, shiny, binding tight, previous owner's name inside front board. FIRST EDITON, stated, RARE. COLLECTIBLE. FAIR jacket in new plastic sleeve, intact, top edges have three sections of one-inch missing pieces, edgewear, split along half the bend down front where front cover joins to flap, but attached at top half, clean. SIGNED BY AUTHOR . "Cordially Yours, Forrest Allen 'Phog'" . Interior pages clean and white, no wear or marks. 223 pgs. Sports, basketball. SR706646 . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Bibler, Richard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $202.50
Add to cart 
2) Guide to Canoe Camping
Anderson, Luther A

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1969. appears unread, no dustjacket, no markings, SR502693. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
3) Season Ticket: A Baseball Companion
Angell, Roger

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. excellent hardcover, in very good jacket, One of baseball's best writers, SR503349. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.14
Add to cart 
4) Woman Runner, Free to Be the Complete Athlete
Averbuch, Gloria

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984. NEAR FINE trade paperback, shiny, clean, light shelf edge rubbing, otherwise, AS NEW, appears UNREAD. Women runners athletic exercise book. Sports, exercise. DI702004. 1st Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
5) Arizona Highways March 1983, Vol 59, No 3
Avey, Gary

Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1983. FINE staplebound magazine, shiny, as new. Features Southwest artist De Graziia's painting, Spring in the desert, Cactus League baseball, Indy 500 in Phoenix 1982. MAG707512. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
6) Arizona Highways, June 1980, Vol 56, No. 6: Gone fishin' Arizona Style
Avey, Gary

Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1980. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, light rubbing along spine, otherwise AS NEW. Fishing in Arizona. MAG707537. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
7) Arizona Highways, March 1980, Vol 56, No. 3, Winter Rains, Spring Desert Flowers, Wichenburg Trail Ride, 1920's Roads, Running
Avey, Gary

Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1980. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, light rubbing along spine, otherwise, shiny, AS NEW. MAG707539. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
8) I Want to be a Hockey Player
Baker, Eugene

Chicago: Childrens Press, 1973. VERT GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards have light edgewear, faint water spots on front, covers brightly illustrated, clean, ex-lib, pocket removed on first end paper, usual stamps. letter D inside front and back boards for discard. interior pages very clean, no wear, brightly illustrated, Basic easy reader, large print simple text. Three boys learn the basics of ice hockey., rules, plays and general basics are woven into a simple story about three friends. Sports, hockey. Ages 9-12. 31 pgs. CI706428. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Shields, Ken. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
9) Bass in America
Bauer, Erwin

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1955. GOOD Ex-lib. pocket inside back board, hardcover, boards have corner edgewear to inner board but binding is tight. Interior pages clean. Previous owner's name on fep. "Haunts, habits and other secrets of one of the world's finest fresh-water game fish". Black and white photos. 137 pgs. Sports, fishing. SR705139. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
10) Official 1988 Price Guide to Baseball Cards
Becket, James

Florida: House of Collectibles, 1988. NEAR FINE small size pocket price guide for baseball cards, 1951-83.. Collectibles. 314 pgs. AO707346. Paperback. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
11) Basic Sailing
Beery, John C

Berkeley: JCB Co., 1963. staplebound, a complete guide for beginning sailors with illustrations, 46 pages, SR504401. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
12) Beyer on Speed: New Strategies for Racetrack Betting
Beyer, Andrew

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1993. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Inscribed by author on front endpaper, SR615051.. 1st Print-Autographed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
13) Sea Fishing - Sportsman's Library
Birch, D. P. Lea

London: Philip Allan , 1935. library rebind, usual stamps, front endpaper removed, half title page nearly detached, name blacked out on edge, SR503399. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.78
Add to cart 
14) My Aces, My Faults
Bollettieri, Nick; Schapp, Dick

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1996. very good hardcover in fine dustjacket, remainder mark, SR505180. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
15) Maximum Performance Management: How to Manage & Compensate People to Meet World Competition
Boyett, Joseph H.; Conn, Henry P. Tarkenton, Fran (Foreword)

Aurora, CO, U. S. A.: Glenbridge Publishing, Limited, 1988. NEAR FINE hardcover, previous owner embossed stamp on first end page, otherwise FINE. NEAR FINE shiny jacket, light surface rubbing. Signed by Fran Tarkenton, Clean copy Sports and business performance management. BE511287.. By Fran Tarkenton . First Print. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
16) Open Field (a San Francisco Ser. )
Brodie, John

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1974. Very Good in Good jacket Gift Inscription in Good, Edgewear jacket SR613581.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
17) Open Field
Brodie, John

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1974. dustjacket edgewear at bottom spine, gift inscription on front endpaper, SR504441. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.04
Add to cart 
18) Complete Book of Basketball, a New York Times Scrapbook History
Brown, Gene

NY: Arno Press / Bobbs-Merrill, 1980. Fine in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. SR601198.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
19) Jogger's Catalog, Source Book for Runners
Burger, Robert E

NY: M. Evans and Co., 1978. NEAR FINE trade paperback, shiny, small top corner curl, light tanning top edge, otherwise AS NEW, UNREAD COPY. The basics for running and jogging, stretching exercises, mental and physical preparedness and benefits, joining groups, events, sports, black and white photos throughout. Sports, exercise. DIrgggap8B21. 1st Paperback Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
20) Wilt Just Like Any Other 7-foot Black Millionaire Who Lives Next Door
Chamberlain, Wilt and Shaw, David

New York: Macmillan, 1973. NEAR FINE blue hardcover, binding tight, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, small tear top spine, ruffling along edges, clean, light surface rubbing, price clipped. Sticker residue on first end paper. Interior pages clean and unworn, small dog ear bend to several top corners together, otherwise, very clean. 310 pgs. Biography, Basketball, sports. SR706621. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
21) Fisherman's Guide to North America
Cofield, Tom

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1976. Very Good in Fair jacket Hardcover, Grosset & Dunlap, NY, 1976, tears top & bottom dj, SR01202.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
22) Scientific Handicapping, Tested Ways to Win at the Track
Cohen, Ira S. Stephens, George D

Englewood Cliffs, n: Prentice Hall, 1963. Good-, Underlining in Good-Taped jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red underlining, SR615060.. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
23) Dream Team
Cole, Lewis

NY: Morrow, 1981. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. SR601066.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
24) Jocko
Conlan, Jocko

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1967. ex-library hardcover in good dustjacket, pocket removal front endpaper, usual library markings, Jocko was the only umpire that most fans knew by name. Any fan of 50s baseball will enjoy this book. SR504364. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.81
Add to cart 
25) Basketball By the Pros
Cummins, Gloria & Jim

NY: Mason / Charter , 1977. FineTrade Paperback. 1st Print. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. SR601200.. 1st Print. Paperback. Fine/ . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.09
Add to cart 
26) Handbook of Tennis
Douglas, Paul

NY: Knopf, 1982. very good hardcover in fine dustjacket, gift inscription on front endpaper, clean copy, SR505320. 6th Print - 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
27) Best of Milt Dunnell, Over 40 Years of Great Sportswriting
Dunnell, Milt Brehl, Robert

Toronto: Doubleday Canada , 1993. Fine in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. SR601203.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.49
Add to cart 
28) Indianapolis 500, Official Program, the Seventy Sixth-May 24, 1992
EDITED

Indianapolis, IN: Indianapolis Motor Speedway Corp, 1992. Very Good Program format, staplebound, SR701984.. Paperback. Very Good/ . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
29) Barcelona 92-Official Book of the Games of the Xxvth Olympiad
EDITED

Westport, CT: Professional Team Publications, 1992. Fine in Fine jacket Hard Cover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. SR10608.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
30) Super Bowl By the Bay, Full Color Photo-History of Super Bowls I-XVIII, Official Super Bowl XIX Scenic Guide to the San Francisco Bay Area
EDITED

Burlingame, CA: Bohn & Bland, 1984. Very Good. Missing DJ Near Fine. No Jacket Illustrated BoardsHard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket Illustrated Boards. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ISBN: 0930965019. SR604732.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 137 listings found.