Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.netArchitecture |
|
Browse books in Architecture | Return to BookCollector.net
|
| 1) |
Designer's Notebook Bloomington, IL: McKnight & Mcknight , 1966. good hardcover, ex-school copy, school stamps, no dustjacket, bumped corner, ARCH505920. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Oblong. Ex School Copy. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$13.50
|
| 2) |
Churches of France NY: Macmillan, 1929. fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, minimal jacket wear, a piece torn off jacket flap where price had been located, , excellent copy in new Brodart sleeve, ARCH505555. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Arms, John Taylor . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$76.50
|
| 3) |
St Lawrence Hall Don Mills, ON, Canada: Thomas Nelson, 1969. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, gift inscription on front endpaper, architecture and history of a building, ARCH504738. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.99
|
| 4) |
Painted Ladies, San Francisco's Resplendent Victorians NY: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1978. near fine trade paperback, minor crease in front wraps, spine uncreased, an essential book when restoring a victorian house, many color photos, DH506605. 4th Print. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$6.29
|
| 5) |
Baroque Churches - Great Buildings of the World London: Paul Hamlyn, 1969. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, ARCH505851. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$7.19
|
| 6) |
Design in Civilization London: Bodley Head, 1947. clean hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, ARCH504539. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.09
|
| 7) |
Masters of World Architecture, Le Corbusier, Frank Lloyd Wright, Pier Luigi Nervi, Antonio Gaudi, Ludwig Mies Van Der Rohe, Alvar Aalto NY: George Braziller, 1960. six fine hardcovers, no dustjackets as issued, in sturdy labeled slipcase, slipcase has a paper scuff on top, ARCH505530. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$85.00
|
| 8) |
Armenian Church Architecture NY: Heath Cote , 1974. fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, inscribed by the author on front endpaper, hard to find autographed copy of book by Armenian-American architect who designed California churches in the Armenian style. ARCH506577. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$225.00
|
| 9) |
Architectural Forum November 1972 NY: Whitney Publications, 1972. Very Good Leonardo's last design; Middletown, NY mental hospital; Glessner house; AR610581.. Magazine. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$28.12
|
| 10) |
American Building, the Environmental Forces That Shape It Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1972. Good, Ex-library in Good, Edgewear jacket Usual library markings, ARCH615292.. 4th Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$4.49
|
| 11) |
Roloff Beny Interprets in Photographs Pleasure of Ruins England: Thames and Hudson, 1966. NEAR FINE white hardcover, 14" tall, Only mark is a light scrape across top of front board, otherwsie no wear of marks. RARE second printing of first edition. Binding tight, boards clean. VERY GOOD jacket in new plastic sleeve, shiny, only small tear bottom back and front, light crease top front corner, light chipping spine ends, otherwise, clean, no other wear.. Full-page and foldout black and white photos of ancient ruins of Mesopotamia, Iran, India, Cambodia, the China Coast, Central and South America, Europe and the Mediterranean. 286 pgs. Architecture, travel, archaeology. AR706771. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$58.50
|
| 12) |
American Theaters: Performance Halls of the Nineteenth Century New York: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1997. NEAR FINE black hardcover, shiny, small bump top spine, otherwise fine. NEAR FINE jacket in new protective sleeve, shiny, ruffled top spine, otherwise fine. Appears unread. A photo history of 19th Century American theaters, some in full color. 254 pgs. Performing arts. Architecture.Theater. ARCH707072. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$40.50
|
| 13) |
Tomorrow's House, a Complete Guide for the Home-Builder NY: Simon & Schuster, 1945. very good hardcover, no dustjacket, clean copy, owner's name inside front board, Architecture of the forties, ARCH506778. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$13.50
|
| 14) |
Anatomy for Interior Designers Third Edition NY: Whitney Library of Design, 1962. dust jacket rubbed through for price sticker removal, board corner worn, clean contents, ARCH502614. 11th Print 1979. Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 15) |
White Columns in Georgia New York: Bonanza, 1956. Very Good in Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, bright green boards. GOOD jacket, shiny, edgewear. price clipped. Black and white photos and histories of Georgia Southern Plantation Mansions. 367 pgs. DH617000.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.99
|
| 16) |
American Interiors, Architectural Digest Presents a Decade of Imaginative Reside Los Angeles: Knapp, 1978. Very Good in Good jacket Hardcover, Knapp Press, LA, 1978, 1st ed, lengthy inscription on front endpaper, dustjacket plasticoat wrinkled AR04309.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$33.75
|
| 17) |
Ruskin's Venice Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Whitney Library of Design, 1976. FINE hardcover in FINE dustjacket, no markings, black and white photos of architecture, decorations, art Venice. ARCH505914. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$13.50
|




