Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.netBusiness Management |
|
Browse books in Business Management | Return to BookCollector.net
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Megatrends for Women New York: Fawcett, 1993. AS NEW paperback, shiny, unread. Women in business, leadership. BE002316. 2nd Print. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 2) |
Making Good. Conversations With Successful Men About Their Careers, Marriages, Families, Ambitions, and Why They Didn't Come to Lose New York: Morrow, 1981. VERY GOOD hardcover, light edgewear, binding tight, boards clean. GOOD jacket, intact, shiny, inch tear top front, spine top chip missing, bottom spine small tears. Interior pages clean. Outside edges have small stains that do not go into inner pages. "Successful men discuss their careers, amrriages, families, ambitions, and why they didn't lose" Success, business. BE604645. First Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$3.59
|
| 3) |
Looking out/Looking in: Interpersonal Communication New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1984. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, edgewear at corners and spine ends, interior pages clean. Previous owner's label on first end page and number 19 in ink. How to read and understand what a person is really saying. Communications skills, business, sales, psychology. 372 pgs. PS707507. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$3.59
|
| 4) |
Non-Manipulative Selling San Diego: Courseware, 1979. FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, interior FINE, appears UNREAD. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, two small tears in top edge, light corner rubbing. Salesmanship and customer relations building through trust. BE513067. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.40
|
| 5) |
Principles of Industrial Management New York: Ronald Press Co., 1941. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, edge and surface rubbing, previous owner's name inside front and back boards, interior pages clean and tight. 1941 edition, 3rd printing. 531 pgs. Manufacturing business management. BEfoinar3551. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$16.20
|
| 6) |
Starting and Succeeding in Your Own Small Business New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1967. VERY GOOD hardcover, boards clean, no noticeable wear, GOOD jacket, shiny, clean, light edgewear and surface rubbing, spine fading. small tear top back and top spine chipping, intact. Interior pages clean, white. Small business startup and management. BE000511. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$3.15
|
| 7) |
Proceedings of the Western Summer School of Community Leadership Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1921. GOOD trade paperback witha plain paper jacket. Binding tight, jacket is glued to cover and has a one inch tear on top spine and wear along edges, small stain on top corner, Interior pages are very clean and unworn. Previous owner's name on front cover. A conference in Palo Alto to discuss the actions by businessmen to solve community development problems and develop action leadership. BE511191. Paperback. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$31.50
|
| 8) |
New Corporate Directors: Insights for Board Members & Executives New York: Wiley, 1986. NEAR FINE black hardcover, light bottom edge rubbing, FIRST PRINTING, SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS, binding tight, boards & pages clean. NEAR FINE jacket, light surface rubbing, in new mylar sleeve. BE707550. Signed by Author. First Print. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$45.00
|
| 9) |
Management Control Systems Burr Ridge, IL, U. S. A.: McGraw-Hill Higher Education, 1984. GOOD no jacktet, light use of yellow highlighting, Binding tight, boards and pages clean.. BE701942.. 5th Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 10) |
Participative Management Boston, MA, U. S. A.: Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, 1978. Good shiny trade paperback, light surface crease, clean, three lines in preface underlined in ink, otherwise, CLEAN. BE612605.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$3.59
|
| 11) |
Life After Graduation, Financial Advice & Money Saving Tips Arlington, VA: Self Published, 1999. NEAR FINE shiny trade paperback, appears UNREAD, top outside edges of pages a havwe light soiling, otherwise AS NEW. FInancial help for those out on their own for the first time. BE611583. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$3.59
|
| 12) |
Municipal Fire Administration: Chicago, 7th Printing Chicago: International City Managers Association, 1967. VERY GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, top front corner lightly bumped, edge scrape, previous owner's name on outside bottom edge, inside front board and on label on first page. Interior pages clean, no wear or marks. 7th printing, 1967, Chicago, Illinois, Municipal Management Series. BE700214. 7th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.99
|
| 13) |
Salesmanship Fundamentals New York, NY, U. S. A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1973. GOOD hardcover, light edgewear, clean, interior pages fine. Previous owner's name stamped inside front board. Basic sales fundamentals, business communication, management, customer relations. BE610032. 4th Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Giamas, Tony (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 14) |
Management's Self-Inflicted Wounds, a Formula for Executive Self-Analysis NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1966. VERY GOOD hardcover, clean, no marks., VERY GOOD jacket, shiny clean, light edge rubbing. Signed by Author, with Enclosed LETTER from author dated 1971, How the corporations need to be more human when dealing with their executives. Employee relations. Business management. BE05656.. Signed by Author. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$13.50
|
| 15) |
Do It Yourself Direct Marketing: Secrets for Small Business NY: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1994. GOOD trade paperback, shiny, no spine crease, light front corner bend, 10 pages of Yellow Highlighting, rest of book clean and unmarked. Mail order small business, direct marketing, computer software info. BE511999.. 1st Print. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 16) |
Developing Managerial Skills in Engineers and Scientists: Succeeding As a Technical Manager NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co, 1982. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, not the current edition, bookplate, BE504964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 17) |
Motion Study for the Supervisor New York: Mcgraw-Hill, 1942. VERY GOOD black hardcover, binding tight, light edge rubbing, clean boards, interior pages bright, clean. A plain language reference to help industrial production supervisors develop an efficiency program for their employees. Business management. BE502065. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$19.80
|
| 18) |
The Start Up Guide: a One-Year Plan for Entrepreneurs Chicago, IL, U. S. A.: Dearborn Trade, A Kaplan Professional Company, 1994. AS NEW shiny trade paperback, UNREAD. Start up guide for first time small business entrepreneurs, home business, business management basics. BE608370. Second Edition. Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$7.19
|
| 19) |
Seting Up Enterprises in Japan Tokyo: JETRO/Japan External Trade Organization, 1984. NEAR FINE trade paperback, light bend in book, otherwise AS NEW. How to set up a business in Japan, both in English and Japanese languages. Business. BE512211. English/Japanese. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$16.20
|
| 20) |
Danger in the Comfort Zone New York: Amacom, 1991. AS NEW hardcover, AS NEW jacket. UNREAD copy from closed store. Employee work ethics, entitlement mentality, business management. BErdngar1017. 14th Print. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 21) |
Danger in the Comfort Zone New York: Amacom, 1991. AS NEW hardcover, AS NEW jacket. UNREAD copy from closed store. Employee work ethics, entitlement mentality, business management. BE707554. 14th Print. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 22) |
Plateauing Trap New York: Amacom, 1986. GOOD hardcover, no jacket, light edgewear, light soiling on boards, binding tight, previous owner's name inside front board, interior pages clean, unmarked, unworn. Career burnout, self re-evaulation of goals, motivation, success. BE004074. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 23) |
Welcome to Our Conglomerate-You'Re Fired New York: Delacorte, 1971. NEAR FINE hardcover, light ruffling at spine ends, bright clean boards, no wear, binding tight. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, light edgewear. Interior pages APPEAR UNREAD. FIRST EDITION. Corporate mergers and employee job security, business management. BE003863. First Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$2.69
|
| 24) |
Welcome to Our Conglomerate-You'Re Fired NY: Delacorte, 1971. Very Good hardcover, binding tight, green boards bright, light ruffling top spine, interiior clean., no jacket. Corporate mergers and employee job security. Business management. BE502942. 4th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 25) |
Manager's Portfolio of Model Memos for Every Occasion Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1990. VERY GOOD dark blue hardcover, no marks, clean, binding tight. Previous owner's name on fep. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, no marks, light ruffling alone top edge. Interior pages clean and white. Business letters, memos, correspondence. 327 pgs. Business correspondence. BE705658. 6th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 26) |
Who Will Get Your Money New York: William Morrow, 1972. Very Good in Fair jacket Very Good in Good-, Tears at Spine Edges jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black boards, VG, binding tight. Black DJ, G-, small tears at spine ends and up back spine bend, light edgewear. Interior pages clean. Financial estate planning for probate, wills, estates, taxes. 250 pps. BE702134.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$2.69
|
| 27) |
Motion and Time Study NY: John Wiley, 1944. GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, light edgewear, boards clean, interior has light red underlining. first end page has top corner cut off. Manufacturing, production, industrial efficiency methods. Business management. BE611785. 8th Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$2.69
|
| 28) |
When the Canary Stops Singing. Women's Perspectives on Transforming Business San Francisco: Berrett-Koehler Pub, 1993. FINE yellow hardcover, binding tight, boards clean. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, light rufflingbottom spine. FIRST EDITION, interior pages FINE. " Women's perspectives on transforming business." BE1590. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 29) |
Financial Freedom: a Positive Strategy for Putting Your Money to Work Upper Saddle, NJ, U. S. A.: Prentice-hall, 1982. VERY GOOD red hardcover, APPEARS UNREAD, bottom corners lightly bumped, otherwise boards unworn, bright, clean. VERY GOOD jacket, light edgewear, shiny, half inch tear in center spine, intact, clean.. Financial planning, personal finance, investing. BE611566. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 30) |
The Articulate Executive: Orchestrating Effective Communication (Review Book Ser. ) Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Press, 1993. FINE hardcover, FINE jacket, light ruffling top back corner, otherwise AS NEW, from closed store inventory. Interior pages FINE. Business communication skills for executives, management. BE707666. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|




