Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.netBusiness Management |
|
Browse books in Business Management | Return to BookCollector.net
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Smarter Money: an Investment Game Plan for Those Who Made It & Want to Keep It New York, NY, U. S. A.: McGraw-Hill Professional Book Group, 1985. AS NEW hardcover and jacket. Appears UNREAD. Clean, shiny. Wealth retention plans for investments and retirement, estates. BE608580. 1st Print. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$2.69
|
| 2) |
AMA Management Handbook NY: Amacom, 1983. NEAR FINE leatherette hardcover, binding tight, light bottom corner rubbing, boards clean, shiny. GOOD jacket, intact, clean, light edge rubbing and couple small tears, two inch tear in top front taped, Extra heavy book, three inches thick. Business management, reference. BE000715. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$6.29
|
| 3) |
Superstar Sales Secrets Franklin Lakes, NJ, U. S. A.: Career Press, Incorporated, 1995. NEAR FINE trade paperback, appears UNREAD. One page crease, otherwise AS NEW. Sales, business. BE512336. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 4) |
How Hits Happen: Forecasting Predictability in a Chaotic Marketplace New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperInformation, 1998. NEAR FINE hardcover, light bump top corner, remainder mark on bottom edge. Otherwise AS NEW, appears UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, light ruffling bottom spine. Business marketing. BE513781.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Remainder. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 5) |
Subtext: Beneath the Surface and Between the Lines of Workplace Communication NY: Penguin Books, 1991. AS NEW hardcover, remainder mark bottom, AS NEW acket. Business communications. body language. . PS612083.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Remainder. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 6) |
Subtext: Beneath the Surface and Between the Lines of Workplace Communication Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1991. NEAR FINE hardcover, GOOD jacket, two inch tear in bottom back, otherwise intact, clean.. Business communications, body language. PS701815.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Remainder. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$3.59
|
| 7) |
Purchasing Handbook Fifth Edition New York: McGraw Hill, 1993. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards shiny, light edge bumps. Appears UNREAD, clean interior. previous owners embossed name in front end paper. NEAR FINE jacket, light pressure creases and surface rubbing, no tears. Product purchasing, business management. BE708014. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 8) |
Homebased Businesses Los Angeles: Till Press, 1982. VERY GOOD trade paperback, interior pages clean, faint crease on top front cover and down spine, no other wear, previous owner's stamp on first end page. Home business, self-employed. BEldmeap8F98. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$3.59
|
| 9) |
How to Use Your Time to Get Things Done NY: Frederick Fell, 1968. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light ruffling at spine end. Interior pages clean, NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, slight curl at edges, light ruffling at spine ends. Time management. getting organized. BE615079.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$4.49
|
| 10) |
Complete Job-Search Handbook New York: Holt, Rinehart And Winston, 1979. VERY GOOD trade paperback, shiny, crease down front cover along spine, otherwise appears UNREAD. Previous owner's name on first page. Clean. Job search skills. BE708015. First Print. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 11) |
Trading with Latin America NY: Irving National Bank , 1917. VERY GOOD flex boards hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, crease down back board, interior pages appear UNREAD, fold-out sample bill of lading, invoice, and letter of credit, importing and exporting business requirements for trade with Latin America, 1917. Business management. BE502494. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$10.80
|
| 12) |
Mental Dynamics, Power Thinking for Personal Success Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1966. FINE hardcover. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, light crease bottom front edge, very light corner and spine end wear. Interior pages fine. Positive thiniking, success, salesmanship. Business. Psychology. PS502732. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 13) |
Macy's, Gimbels, and Me: How to Earn $90,000 a Year in Retail Advertising New York: Simon & Schuster, 1967. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light edgewear. FAIR jacket, intact, edgewear, spine faded, one inch tear missing top spine. Interior FINE, clean. Autobiography of woman advertising genious who revolutionalized advertising for retail department stores and was well paid for it. Business management. BEtzcyar1050. First Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$3.59
|
| 14) |
Flagg's Flats Self Publsihed, 1909. VERY GOOD red hardcover, bright gold trim and lettering, light edge rubbing, boards clean, binding tight. Interior pages very clean, white and unworn. A fascinating self told story of a salesman's manipulation of time installment payment contracts with his customes and his furniture company's manufacturers. Corruption and a wild ride by a crafty and ingenious flim flam man in the early 1900's when time installment payments were just beginning. BE613150.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$13.50
|
| 15) |
America Chained, a Discussion of What's Wrong With the Chain Store Pasadena, CA: Self Published, 1931. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, board edges lightly rubbed, clean, VERY GOODjacket in new mylar sleeve. Clean copy. A compilation of 36 half hour radio broadcasts in the early 20th Century assailing the chain store system, and encouraging organization and activism against their growth. BE613810.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$22.50
|
| 16) |
Introduction to Industrial Management NY: McGraw Hill, 1963. good hardcover, no dustjacket, name on front endpaper, some underlining and margin notes in early chapters, class syllabus pasted opposite copyright page, BE504804. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 17) |
Billion Dollar Funds, the Investor's Guide to America's Most Successful Mutual Funds Fort Lauderdale, FL: Mutual Funds Magazine, 1994. AS NEW hardcover, shiny, UNREAD from closed store inventory. Investment ratinjgs for 2000 Mutual Funds. BE701725. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 18) |
Executive Compensation, a Strategic Guide for the 1990s Boston: Harvard Business School Press, 1991. AS NEW hardcover, AS NEW jacket, UNREAD from closed store inventory. A look at income and compensation packages for corporate executives in the late 1990's and beyond. BEulecar2079. 1st Print. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 19) |
How to Run a Successful Meeting-in Half the Time New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. Very Good in Very Good jacket in mylar. Blue boards, binding tight. Interior pages clean. Methods to save time during business meetings. 158 pps. BE204595.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 20) |
Big Name NY: Printer's Ink, 1957. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light corner and spine rubbing. GOOD jacket, light spine rubbing and fading, no tears. Interior FINE. Product endorsements and consumer mistrust and disception by advertising. BE611415.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 21) |
Get What You Want San Francisco: Patricia Fripp, 1984. AS NEW trade paperback. Motivational speaker gives tips on success, motivation, and self-improvement. BE708020. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 22) |
Where Have All the Woolly Mammoths Gone, a Small Business Survival Manual West Nyack, NY: Parker, 1976. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light edge rubbing, interior pages clean. Signed by Author. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, light edge rubbing, no tears. So you're in business for yourself, huh? Well, just keep this in mind: Your customers may plague you with complaints. Your employees may walk out in the busy season. Your relatives may walk off with your profits--but cheer up-it's only a game! Small business management. BE608390. Signed by Author. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.99
|
| 23) |
Supervision, Principles of Professional Management Beverly Hills CA: Glencoe, 1976. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light corner and spine wear, small surface tear top spine. Clean contents, no markings. Business management. BE609922.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 24) |
Corporate Accountability, for What and to Whom Must the Manager Answer New York: Harper & Row, 1964. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light ruffling bottom spine, interior FINE. Are managers accountable to the stockholders, the management, the customers, the staff? BE608008.. First Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$7.20
|
| 25) |
Stay Or Leave, Complete System for Deciding Whether to Remain at Yr Job NY: Harper & Row, 1989. AS NEW trade paperback, shiny, no marks. Job satisfaction. BEleayap6G56. 1st Print. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 26) |
Selling Your Handcrafts Radnor, PA: Chilton Co, 1974. VERY GOOD trade paperback, cover is slightly loose at top where glued to spine but binding tight, bottom front corner has a crease, interior pages clean, unmarked. Business, selling by mail order, consignment, home business, handicrafts, pricing, etc. 139 pgs. BE617080.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$2.69
|
| 27) |
Management By Motivation NY: American Management Assn., 1968. NEAR FINE hardcover, Corner Bump, otherwise AS NEW, UNREAD, in NEAR FINE jacket, light ruffling on front corners. Employee motivation, management. BE513436.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 28) |
Motivation and Productivity NY: American Management Assn., 1963. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light edge bump, clean boards, interior clean. In GOOD jacket, shiny, small edge tears. Employee motivation, business management. BE513410.. 7th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 29) |
$100,000 & Above: The New Realities of the Executive Job Market Englewood, Co: Princeton/masters Press, 1996. AS NEW hardcover, and jacket. UNREAD. Executive job and career success and competition for top 2% paying jobs. BE708039. First Print. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 30) |
Future Farmers in Action, Brief Study of the Desirable Cooperative Relationships Among Young Men Preparing for Farming Occupations New York: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1929. VERY GOOD red hardcover, binding tight, clean and bright boards, very light ruffling at spine ends and rubbing on back board. A store stamp on first end page, otherwise clean, appears UNREAD. Agriculture, farming practices and cooperativeness among young farmers, agri-business. BE004023. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$36.00
|




