Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Business Management

Browse books in Business Management | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 565 listings found.
1) Youth Market, Its Dimensions, Influence and Opportunities for You
Helitzer, Melvin Heyel, Carl

New York: Media Books, 1970. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light rubbing to edges. VERY GOOD jacket, bright, rubbing on edges, chipping spine ends, small chip missing top front corner. Interior appears UNREAD, clean, no marks. Selling, advertising, to youth market, business. BE603053. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$17.99
2) Network of Champions, What's Right About America and How to Be a Part of It
Helmstetter, Shad

USA: Chapel & Croft, 1995. NEAR FINE trade paperback, slight curling of cover corners, shiny, Appears UNREAD, clean, binding tight, light surface creases, previous owner's name on first end page. Amway motivational scripts, salesmanship tips, business. BE512606. 3rd Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
3) Perceptive Management and Supervision: Social Responsibilities and Challenges
Hepner, Harry W. And Pettengill, Frederick B

New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1971. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, very light edge rubbing, boards clean and bright, interior pages clean, unmarked. Developing a people-oriented view of management remembering that business is people. 564 pps. BE204600.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.29
4) How to Build a Second Income Fortune in Your Spare Time
Hicks, Tyler G

West Nyack, NY: Parker, 1965. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, water stain on top board edges and inside end papers, interior pages clean and bright, unmarked. GOOD jacket, top edges chipped and water staining inside cover and on top spine, very little shows on outside, still shiny. How to build additional income from a second part-time business. BE608905.. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
5) Mail Order Success Secrets, How to Create a $1, 000, 000 a Year Business Starting From Scratch
Hicks, Tyler G

California: Prima, 1990. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, light rubbing bottom boards, boards clean. Interior pages unmarked, FINE. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, very light ruffling on edges and top spine. How to create a mail order business. BE002008. First Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
6) How to Borrow Your Way to a Great Fortune
Hicks, Tyler Gregory

West Nyack, NY: Parker, 1970. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no noticeable wear, inside front board and first end page have scraping, interior pages FINE, unmarked. GOOD jacket, intact, shiny, edgewear and chipping along top edge, light front crease, clean. How to borrow money to build a fortune, using pyramiding techniques to increase wealth. BE611269. 1970 Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
7) How to Start a Business on a Shoestring and Make Up to $500, 000 a Year
Hicks, Tyler Gregory

Rocklin, CA: Prima, 1987. AS NEW trade paperback, UNREAD, clean. 1000 home business ideas to start. BE512326. 2nd Print. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
8) Driving Power of Thought: Applied Psychology: Vol. 3
Hilton, Warren

New York: Literary Digest / Society of Applied Psychology, 1920. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, embossed shield of Society of Applied Psychology on front, boards rubbed, edgewear. Interior pages clean. VOL 3 of a 12 volume series on the application of psychology to the problems of personal and business efficiency. PS002761. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.09
9) The Resume Handbook
Hizer, David V.; Rosenberg, Arthur D

Avon, MA, U. S. A.: Adams Media Corporation, 1990. NEAR FINE trade paperback, light crease in bottom cover corners, otherwise, AS NEW, clean, appears UNREAD. Job search, resumes for every situation. 153 pgs. BE512710. 5th Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
10) Effective Presentations
Hodnett, Edward

West Nyack, NY: Parker, 1971. NEAR FINE black shiny hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, previous owner's embossed stamp on first end page. Interior pages clean, lightly tanning, no marks. NEAR FINE shiny jacket, two tiny tears top back edge, light corner and spine rubbing. Publish speaking, professional writing, business presentations, reference, BE512881. 6th Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$15.00
11) Complete Work-At-home Companion
Holtz, Herman

Rocklin, CA: Prima, 1990. NEAR FINE trade paperback, business stamp inside front cover, otherwise AS NEW. Home business management, organization, taxes, insurance, to incorporate or not, legal help, office design, dealing with family and other home distractions. BE708095. 3rd Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
12) Direct Marketer's Workbook
Holtz, Herman

New York: John Wiley, 1986. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, two bottom corners lightly bumped. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, light creas bottom back corner, otherwise FINE. Interior pages are clean other than yellow highlighting in first chapter. Direct marketing, mail order, home busines, computer on-line sales. BE602062. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
13) The Consultant's Guide to Winning Clients
Holtz, Herman R

Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1988. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light ruffling spine ends, Interior pages FINE. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, light surface rubbing. Business consulting management., BE513685.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.25
14) How to Succeed as an Independent Consultant
Holtz. Herman

New York: John Wiley, 1982. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light corner rubbing. Interior pages have a couple pages with minor yellow highlighting, otherwise very clean, no wear. Previous owner's name on first end page. VERY GOOD jacket, light edgewear. Business consulting stategies. BE701160. 6th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
15) Knowledge Management Strategies
Honeycutt, Jerry

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Microsoft Pr, 2000. Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. COM614968.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.70
16) Infotrends: Profiting From Your Information Resources
Horton, Forest W., Jr.; Marchand, Donald A

New York, NY, U. S. A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1986. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light edgewear, minor yellow hightlighting, previous owner's name on first end page, otherwise, no marks or wear. VERY GOOD jacket, light surface rubbing, small crease bottom front edge and light ruffling at top spine, no tears. How to profit from technological information sources. BE701609. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
17) The Ceo Paradox: the Privilege and Accountability of Leadership
Horton, Thomas R

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Amacom, 1992. AS NEW hardcover, appears UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket, light surface rubbing and crease along top edge. Executive ethics and accountability. BE612050. 1st Print. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
18) Don't Bother to Come in on Monday: What to Do When You Lose Your Job
Howell, Barbara

NY: St. Martins, 1973. AS NEW hardcover, appears UNREAD, clean. NEAR FINE jacket, light surface rubbing, no tears. Job re-entry, career change, what to do when you lose your job. BE001114. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
19) Supersalesmen
Hoyt, Edwin P

Cleveland: World, 1962. VERY GOOD hardcover, red boards bright and clean, spine lightly fading, Interior pages very clean and unmarked. The success and stories of famous salesmen, thinkers, motivators, real estate mogul, philosophers. Sales. BE612503.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.99
20) Business Without Economists, an Irreverent Guide
Hudson, William J

New York: Amacom, 1987. AS NEW hardcover, Appears UNREAD, clean. NEAR FINE jacket, one-inch tear top back jacket, otherwise, AS NEW. Business analysis through personal research and common sense forcasting. Investment, business management. BE001574. First Print. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
21) Quality in America: How to Implement a Competitive Quality Program
Hunt, V. Daniel

Burr Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A.: Irwin Professional Publishing, 1991. fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, BE505178. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.69
22) Strategy of Corporate Financing
Hutchison, G Scott

NY: Presidents Publishing House, 1971. NEAR FINE grey hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, bright, very light ruffling at spine ends and corner rubbing. No jacket, interior pages appear UNREAD. Sorces of corporate financing, venture capital, loans. BEtcaar4074 . 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
23) Jumping the Curve: Innovation and Strategic Choice in an Age of Transition
Imparato, Nicholas and Harari, Oren

San Francisco, CA: Jossey Bass, 1994. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, top front corner lightly bumped, boards clean, appears UNREAD, clean. NEAR FINE jacket, light ruffling along top edge, tiny scrape on spine end, no tears, clean. Innovative business management for the changing times. BE708060. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
24) Star Teams Key Players-Successful Career Strategies for Women in the 1990s
Jackson, Michele And Waggoner, Susan

New York: Henry Holt, 1991. AS NEW hardcover, binding tight, interior pages clean, NEAR FINE jacket, light surface rubbing, inside top back corner has ruffling, no tears. . Business, career stategies, women executives. 264 pps. BE614400.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
25) You and Your Money, a Survival Guide to the Controlled Economy
Janeway, Eliot

NY: David McKay, 1972. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, light ruffling at bottom spine end, otherwise FINE, clean. VERY GOOD jacket, intact, shiny, light edgewear, clean. Interior pages very clean. Personal financial planning, investment, business management for the average American family. BE610632. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
26) Starting & Operating a Business in California (Successful Business Library)
Jenkins, Michael D

Central Point, OR, U. S. A.: PSI Research, 1989. NEAR FINE three ring binder, edgewear top corner of binder, dividers and pages are clean, updated through 1989 for tax laws but balance of info is valid for a new business owner or those who want to start or buy a business in California or who help with fiancial and business planning for their clients. BE609603. Updated Through July 1989. 3 Ring Binder. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.29
27) It's Not the Big That Eat the Small...It's the Fast That Eat the Slow: How to Use Speed As a Competitive Tool in Business
Jennings, Jason; Haughton, Laurence

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2000. NEAR FINE hardcover, no noticeable wear, binding tight, boards clean. no markings, appears UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket, tiny spot on spine, otherwise FINE. Tactics for eliminating speedbumps along the road to business success. BE502212. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
28) One Minute Sales Person
Johnson, Spencer, M. D

New Jersey: William Morrow, 1984. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light corner rubbing. GOOD jacket, faint water stain on back cover, puckering, light surface soiling on back, front clean, tiny tear top spine. Approx 18 pages have yellow highlighting, otherwise no wear or tears. How to make more sales with less stress. BE708063 . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
29) Success: The Glenn Bland Method: How to Set Goals and Make Plans That Really Work
Jones, Charlie Tremendous

Illinios: Tyndale, 1972. NEAR FINE trade paperback, light surface rubbing, bottom front corner slightly curled, binding tight, interior pages clean. How to set goals and effective business plans. BE707657. 9th Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
30) Budgeting: Key to Planning and Control
Jones, Reginald and Trentin, H. George

New York: American Management Association, 1971. NEAR FINE hardcover, boards clean, no noticeable wear, binding tight. GOOD jacket, tears along edges, small hole in spine area of cover. Interior pages FINE, unmarked, clean. Financial management for business managers. BE708065. Revised. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.69