Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Business Management

Browse books in Business Management | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 565 listings found.
1) Streamlining Your Executive Workload
Josephs, Ray

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1958. good hardcover in fair chipped dustjacket, dustjacket edgewear, no markings, BE506793. 2nd Print - 1960. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.99
2) 36 Biggest Mistakes Salesman Make and How to Correct Them
Kahn, George N

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1963. NEAR FINE hardcover, bottom front corner lightly bumped, interior appears UNREAD. VERY GOOD jacket, half inch tear bottom front edge with creases, spine ends creased, light surface rubbing on edges, shiny, intact. Salesmanship, sales techniques and training. BE708066. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
3) Small-Time Operator
Kamoroff, Bernard

Laytonville, CA: Bell Springs, 1995. AS NEW trade paperback, fully revised and updated. Binding tight, interior pages clean. Shiny cover, UNREAD. Everything a new or old small business owner needs to know about starting, running his own business, keeping books, paying taxes, forms and accounting worksheets. 166pps BE614129.. 20th Ed. Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
4) Jamming: The Art and Discipline of Business Creativity
Kao, John

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1996. NEAR FINE hardcover, previous owner's stamp inside front board, otherwise FINE, AS NEW, appears UNREAD. FINE jacket. Business creativity, management, economics. BE504207. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
5) Measures for Manufacturing: Harvard Business School Series in Accounting and Control
Kaplan, Robert S

Boston: Harvard Business School, 1990. VERY GOOD hardcover, price blacked out on first end page, several pages in first part of book lightly highlighted, otherwise clean, binding tight. NEAR FINE jacket, tiny tear in bottom back edge, otherwise clean, shiny. Accounting and control measures for excellence in manufacturing. 408 pps. BE613862.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.29
6) Mobilizing Resources and Generating Competencies: the Remarkable Success of Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises in the Danish Business System
Karnoe, Peter Kristensen, Peer Hull Andersen, Poul Houman

Copenhagen: Copenhagen Business School Press, 1999. AS NEW hardcover, appears UNREAD, clean. Danish small and medium sized business management. BE512198. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$28.80
7) Maintaining Momentum in Long-Range Planning
Kastens, Merritt L

New York: Amacom, 1984. AS NEW hardcover, interior FINE, appears UNREAD, NEAR FINE jacket, spine lightly faded, tiny tear top front edge. Management planning for long range results. BE004093. First Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.69
8) Office Automation: a Manager's Guide
Katzan, Harry, Jr

New York, NY, U. S. A.: AMACOM, 1982. AS NEW hardcover, binding tight, appears UNREAD. VERY GOOD jacket, small half-inch v-shaped piece missing top back spine, otherwise shiny, no wear. Office efficiency by automation, technology. Business productivity. BE611166.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
9) Love 'em or Lose 'em, Getting Good People to Stay
Kaye, Beverly L.; Jordan-Evans, Sharon

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Berrett-Koehler Pub, 1999. near fine trade paperback, no markings, BE505133. 8th Print - 2000. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
10) Agreements for Business Continuance
Keller, George A C

Boston: John Hancock, 1981. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light edge rubbing, boards clean, previous owner's name inside front board, interior pages clean. Samples of partnership life insurance continuance agreements and nature of business. BEllrear1656. Revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
11) Going for It, How to Succeed as an Entrepreneur
Kiam, Victor

New York: Morrow, 1986. NEAR FINE hardcover, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, otherwise, AS NEW, UNREAD, clean. NEAR FINE jacket, not marks or tears, very light rubbing to back cover. Succeed as an entrepreneur. Business management. BE608040. Signed by Author. 4th Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.99
12) Private Secretary, His Duties and Opportunities
Kilduff, Edward Jones

NY: Century, 1916. VERY GOOD brown hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light corner and spine end rubbing, no jacket, small spots on top outside endge, name on front endpaper, interior pages clean, unmarked, white. How to hire and organize a personal private secretary. Business management. 1900's info still valid today. BE502863. Later Printing - 1919. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$9.00
13) Farm Bureau Movement
Kile, Orville Merton

New York: Macmillan, 1922. VERY GOOD green hardcover, bright gold lettering on front, lettering and spine slightly darkened, light surface rubbing, ruffling at spine ends, boards clean, interior pages clean, no marks or tears, a couple tiny bottom corner turns and uncut bottom edges, APPEARS UNREAD. First end page has tanning but all other pages bright. History of the creation and activities of the Farm Bureau. 282 pgs. Agriculture, business. AG708501 . Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$25.00
14) Corporate Transformation: Revitalizing Organizations for a Competitive World
Kilmann, Ralph H.; Covin, Teresa Joyce

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 1988. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, company library pocket on front endpaper, BE504994. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$10.80
15) Upward Bound, Dynamic Agency Management
Kinder, Jack

Chicago: Dearborn, 1979. very good hardcover in good dustjacket, rear of dustjacket has tears and foldover, BE506877. 9th Print - 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
16) The First Five Minutes: The Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales & Interviews
King, Norman

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1987. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight boards clean. GOOD jacket, intact, shiny, small edge tears. Interior pages clean, no marks. Salemanship, public speaking at meetings, job interview techniques. BE503972. 5th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
17) Effective Selling
Kirkpatrick, C. A.; Russ, Fredrick A

Cincinnati: South-Western, 1981. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light edgewear bottom edge, interior pages FINE, clean, no wear or marks. Salesmanship, selling, communications. BE610513.. 7th Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
18) Start, Run, and Profit From Your Own Home-Based Business
Kishel, Gregory F.; Kishel, Patricia G

Hoboken, NJ, U. S. A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1991. NEAR FINE trade paperback, one page is lightly wrinkled from water, otherwise AS NEW, shiny, no wear, marks or creases. Starting and running a home business, on-line, marketing. BE513295. Revised From "Dollars on Your Doorstep". Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
19) Human Resource Management
Klatt, Lawrence A. Murdick, Robert G. Schuster, Frederick E

Columbus: Charles E. Merrill, 1986. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, shiny, light rubbing on back board, tiny scrape lower front board, and ruffling bottom spine. Interior clean, no marks. Personnel management. 723 pgs. BE511934. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
20) How to Stay Rich, the Story of Democratic American Capitalism
Klein, Ernest L

NY: Farrar Strauss & Co., 1950. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, interior pages unmarked. VERY GOOD jacket, chipping along front bottom edge, corners, and spine ends, intact, shiny, clean. Economics, envolvement of government in private capitalism, protecting and maintaining wealth. BE502325. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
21) Otto Kleppner Advertising Procedure Seventh Edition
Kleppner, Otto

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1979. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean light surface rubbing, faint crease in front board and lightly bumped corners, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Illustrated with advertising examples. How-to advertising procedure. Business, advertising. 630 pps. BE614494.. 63rd Pr. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
22) Profitable Direct Marketing
Kobs, Jim

Illinios: Crain Books, 1981. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light bump to bottom back edge, otherwise no wear. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, clean, no tears, light edge rubbing to spine ends, tiny chip bottom front edge. Interior pages FINE, clean, no marks. Direct marketing operation, on-line sales, home business. 312 pgs. BE708112. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.69
23) Jobs and How to Get Them-Resumes and How to Write Them (the Ken-Books California)
Koch, Harry W

San Francisco, CA, U. S. A.: Ken-Books, 1986. NEAR FINE trade paperback, shiny, appears UNREAD, light discoloration on bottom front cover where sticker removed. Interior clean, no marks.Resumes, discussion and samples, Letters and cover letters, The five basic methods of job-getting interviews. 131 pgs. RB511813.. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.99
24) Crisis, Customers and Change
Koo, Cha-Kyung

Seoul: Lucky Ltd., 1993. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, BE508016. 2nd Print -1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$14.50
25) Highly Confident: the True Story of the Crime and Punishment of Michael Milken
Kornbluth, Jesse

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Morrow/Avon, 1992. AS NEW hardcover, no wear. NEAR FINE jacket, light surface rubbing, otherwise, AS NEW, appears UNREAD. Securities Broker crime. BE400131. 1st Print. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
26) Highly Confident, the Crime and Punishment of Michael Milken
Kornbluth, Jesse

NY: Morrow, 1992. AS NEW hardcover, NEAR FINE jacket, light ruffling spine ends. Interior appears UNREAD, Securities broker crime, BE01629.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
27) Bankruptcy Do it Yourself
Kosel, Janice

Berkeley, CA: Nolo Press, 1988. NEAR FINE trade paperback, light surface corner crease on front cover, ink note inside front cover, otherwise clean, no marks, no wear. Bankruptcy workbook and reference. 142 pages text plus appendix of forms. BE708114. Sixth Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
28) The Leadership Challenge: How to Get Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations
Kouzes, James M.; Posner, Barry Z

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 1987. fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, signed on title page by co-author, Barry Posner, clean copy, some darkening of dustjacket, BE505464. Signed by Author. 4th Print -1988. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$11.69
29) The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations (Management Ser. )
Kouzes, James M.; Posner, Barry Z

San Francisco: Jossey Bass, 1990. NEAR FINE trade paperback, light surface crease in back cover, otherwise AS NEW. No marks or wear. Leadership. BE512136. 1st Paperback Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
30) Leadership Challenge: How to Get Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations
Kouzes, James M.; Posner, Barry Z

San Francisco: Jossey-bass, 1987. NEAR FINE trade paperback, binding tight, shiny covers, appears unread, previous owner's name inside fep. Otherwise FINE. Business management techniques. 362 pgs. BE614799.. 8th Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.69