Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Business Management

Browse books in Business Management | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 565 listings found.
1) Operation Management: Strategy Analysis
Krajewski, Lee J.; Ritzman, Larry; Berrisford, Julia (Editor)

Reading, MA: Reading, MA, U. S. A. : Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, 1992, 1993. GOOD hardcover, 3rd Edition, binding tight, light bump bottom front edge, light corner and surface rubbing, previous owner's name inside front board, yellow highlightling and ink underlining, otherwise clean, no wear, clean. Business management, manufacturing, industrial production. 904 pgs. BE608055 . Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
2) Manager's Guide to Statistics and Quantitative Methods
Kroeber, Donald W. And laForge, R. Lawrence

New York: McGraw Hill, 1980. AS NEW blue hardcover, Appears UNREAD, no marks or wear, clean. FAIR jacket corner tears, four inch wrinkled tear top back with chipping and coffee stain, edge chips, intact. Business statistics and methods, management. BE708117. Hardcover. As New/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
3) Window Display-How to Do It Series #51
Kroll, Natasha

London: Studio Publications, 1954. GOOD black hardcover, binding tight, rubbing spine ends and corners, edgewear and light bumps. boards shiny, clean. Interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Black and white photos of retail window display designs for clothing, crafts, art, collectibles, etc., lighting, lettering, tools. 96 pgs. Business. BE607039 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$10.80
4) Age of Diminished Expectations: Revised and Updated Edition
Krugman, Paul

Massachusetts: MIT Press, 1994. NEAR FINE trade paperback, light surface rubbing, otherwise, AS NEW, appears UNREAD. No marks or wear, clean. Business quality and excellence standards and service. BE708118. 3rd Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
5) Personal Power: the Guide to Power for Today's Working Woman
Labella, Arleen Leach, Dolores

Boulder, CO: CareerTrack Publications, Incorporated, 1985. AS NEW hardcover, appears UNREAD, no wear or marks. NEAR FINE jacket, light ruffling spine ends, shiny, no tears. Business women's assertiveness, management skills, success. BE610726. 8th Print. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
6) Personal Power: the Guide to Power for Today's Working Woman
Labella, Arleen Leach, Dolores

Overlook, KS, U. S. A.: CareerTrack Publications, Incorporated, 1986. AS NEW hardcover, no wear, appears UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket, tiny ruffle in top front edge, otherwise, shiny, AS NEW. Business women's assertiveness, management skills, success. BE400055.. 9th Print. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
7) Techniques of Delagating, How to Get Things Done Through Others
Laird, Donald A. Laird, Eleanor C

NY: McGraw Hill, 1957. GOOD + ex-lib, binding tight, boards clean, light edge rubbing. Pocket inside back board, Resource Library stamp on first end page and three other places. Interior pages FINE, appears unused. GOOD jacket, shiny, small tears in front edges and spine end, spine chipping, shiny, clean. How to delegate power and authority, business management. 195 pgs. BE615082. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Acceptable/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library (g+ is Best rating). (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
8) Retirement Threat
Lamb, Tony Duffy, Dave

Los Angeles: Tarcher, 1977. NEAR FINE trade paperback, appears UNREAD, shiny, light back bottom corner crease, surface rubbing along spine. Personal finance planning for persons 40 plus. Finance, career change, senior advocacy. 177 pgs. BE607476. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
9) Current Issues in Public Administration
Lane, Frederick S. (Editor)

New York, NY, U. S. A.: St. Martin's Press, 1990. AS NEW trade paperback, appears UNREAD, shiny, no creases, interior FINE, clean. Political science, public affairs and issues and management. 558 pgs. BE613399. 2nd Print. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
10) Training and Supervising Salesmen
Lapp, Charles L

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1960. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, corners lightly bumped, boards clean, bright. Interior pages clean, no wear or marks. GOOD jacket, faint water stain on spine, edgewear and ruffling, small tear top front edge and bottom back spine end. Salesmanship, motivation, success, marketing techniques, business management. 223 pgs. BE513246. 5th Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
11) Labor Arbitration, Principles and Procedures
Lapp, John A

NY: National Foremen's Institute , 1942. VERY GOOD hardcover,tan buckram boards, very light soiling, binding tight, light corner rubbing, interior pages clean, no wear, appears UNREAD, previous owner's name on front endpaper. Labor relations negotiations, employee owner arbitration. 231 pgs. BE502590. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$9.00
12) Janice Larouche's Strategies for Women at Work
Larouche, Janice; Ryan, Regina

New York: Morrow/Avon, 1984. AS NEW trade paperback, shiny, no wear, appears UNREAD. Overcoming women in business job problems, obstacles, hazards, hang ups. 380 pgs. BE607189. 5th Print. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
13) Samurai Selling: the Ancient Art of Service in Sales
Laughlin, Chuck; Sage, Karen; Bockmon, Marc

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1993. NEAR FINE hardcover, appears UNREAD, previous owner's name on first end page, otherwise, AS NEW. NEAR FINE jacket, light surface rubbing on back, shiny, light spine end ruffling, no tears. Interior FINE. How to get you customer's confidence and repeat business through great service. Salesmanship. BE702019. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
14) How to Prepare, Stage and Deliver Winning Presentations
Leech, Thomas F

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Amacom, 1985. NEAR FINE trade paperback, light bottom front corner cover crease and surface rubbing, otherwise, AS NEW, appears UNREAD, clean, no wear or marks. Business presentations, communications, speaking. 417 pgs. BE512210. 1st Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
15) Financial Planning for the Utterly Confused
Lerner, Joel J

NY: Mcgraw-Hill, 1994. AS NEW trade paperback, UNREAD, clean, shiny. Personal financial planning. BE511911. 4th Edition. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
16) Meltdown on Main Street: How Government is Obstructing Small Business in America
Lesher, Richard

New York: Plume, 1997. NEAR FINE trade paperback, small tear bottom front cover, otherwise, AS NEW, UNREAD, clean, shiny. Government bureaucracy against small business. BE708121. First American Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
17) The Ninety-Minute Hour: Technological & Psychological Breakthroughs Take You Beyond Time Management
Levinson, Jay Conrad

NY: Dutton, 1990. AS NEW hardcover, NEAR FINE jacket, light ruffling bottom front corner and top spine, Appears UNREAD. Time management. BE611945. 1st Print. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
18) How to Start Your Own Business Without Losing Your Shirt
Levitt, Mortimer

New York: Atheneum, 1988. VERY GOOD hardcover, otherwise, AS NEW, appears UNREAD, light corner bumps, clean, VERY GOOD jacket, surface rubbing, ruffling bottom spine, no tears. Small business management. BE708124. 1st Print. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
19) Retailing Management
Levy, Michael; Weitz, Barton A

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill College, 2000. good hardcover, minor highlighting and underlining, BE508025. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$10.00
20) Marketplace Behavior-Its Meaning for Management
Levy, Sidney J

NY: Amacom, 1978. NEAR FINE hardcover, top corner bumped, UNREAD, otherwise AS NEW, NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, light edge rubbing, clean. Understanding why consumers and marketers act as they do. BE615281.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$22.50
21) How to Write Better Resumes
Lewis, Adele

New York: Barrons, 1989. NEAR FINE trade paperback, appears UNREAD, clean, light cover edge rubbing, shiny. Job resumes. BE708125. Third Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
22) You'Re Gonna Love It
Lewis, Chuck

Berkeley, CA, U. S. A.: Ten Speed Press, 1985. AS NEW trade paperback, appears UNREAD. Clean, no wear. Salesmanship techniques. BE512789. First Thus. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
23) Chatto Book of Office Life
Lewis, Jeremy

London: Chatto & Windus, 1992. NEAR FINE hardcover, one corner lightly bumped, otherwise AS NEW, UNREAD, clean. FINE jacket. Office politics, career challenges, job survival. BE708127. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.09
24) Big Business, a New Era
Lilienthal, David E

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1952. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light rubbing top edge, tiny bumps on two corners, interior pages clean, bright. The beginning of Big Business in the 1950's. 209 pgs. BE502958. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
25) For Fun and Profit: Self-Employment Opportunities in Recreation, Sports and Travel
Lindsey, Crawfaor

Colorado: Live Oak, 1984. AS NEW trade paperback, shiny, appears UNREAD. Careers and jobs in recreation, sports, and travel for self-employed.. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
26) How to Increase Sales and Put Yourself Across By Telephone
Ling, Mona

Paramus, NJ, U. S. A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1980. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, previous owner's embossed stamp on first end page, appears UNREAD, otherwise, AS NEW. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, light rubbing on top front corner, tiny tears top back edge. Salesmanship for phone marketing. BE512947. 12th Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
27) Organization Renewal, Achieving Viability in a Changing World
Lippitt, Gordon L

NJ: Prentice Hall, 1969. NEAR FINE hardcover, boards clean, interior pages unmarked. NEAR FINE jacket, light edge rubbing, no tears. Business re-organization, management. 321 pgs. BEppgaar4085. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.09
28) Small Business Management: an Entrepreneurial Emphasis
Longenecker, Justin G

Ohio: South-Western College Pub, 1997. NEAR FINE hardcover. light ruffling at spine ends, one tiny rub bottom corner. No marks or wear, interior pages clean, binding tight. All aspects of starting and running a small or family business. 730 pps. BE614269.. 10th Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
29) Pink Slip
Longgood, Bill

New York: McGraw Hill, 1959. VERY GOOD hardcover, First Edition, binding tight, boards clean, light corner bumps. previous owner's inscription on first end page. GOOD jacket, shiny, chipping at spine ends and corners, small tears on edges. Interior pages clean. Humorous look at management's view of employees and junior managers. Black and white cartoons throughout. 161 pgs. Humor. HU708227. First Print. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
30) Memory Makes Money
Lorayne, Harry

Boston: Little Brown, 1988. FINE hardcover, Bookclub,, binding tight, interior pages clean. NEAR FINE jacket, light ruffling spine ends, otherwise fine. Memory improvement for business facts. 226 pps. PS707415. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79