Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Business Management

Browse books in Business Management | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 565 listings found.
1) Taking The Guesswork Out of Business
Basset, William R

NY: B. C. Forbes , 1924. GOOD first edition, blue hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light surface and edge rubbing, spine gold lettering readable but darkening. Interior pages clean, bright, no wear or marks. Business management. BE502521. 1st Print. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
2) Business Filing and Records Control
Bassett, Ernest D.and Goodman, David G

Cincinnati: South-Western, 1974. GOOD hardcover, Fourth Edition. binding tight, boards clean, slight bow to boards, Text stamp inside front board, previous owner's name. Interior pages clean, no wear. Basic methods to set up business files and records. BE512293. 4th Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$9.00
3) How to Organize and Operate a Small Business
Baumback, Clifford M

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1973. VERY GOOD blue hardcover, light rubbing to corners, light spotting to outside edges of side, Interior pages FINE. Binding tight. Small business reference for start-up, management, home business, self-employment. 612 pgs. BE603323. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
4) How to Organize and Operate a Small Business
Baumback, Clifford M

New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1973. VERY GOOD hardcover, light edge rubbing,binding tight, interior pages clean, a couple spots on top of outside pages. A very good clean copy. Small business. management, self=employment, home business. 612 pps. BE614421.. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
5) Ethical Theory and Business
Beauchamp, Tom L. Bowie, Norman E

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1979. NEAR FINE hardcover, shiny boards, light rubbing to bottom edges, binding tight. GOOD jacket, intact, three inch tear top back edge, spine chipping, small edge tears. surface rubbing. Interior pages FINE. Business management, ethics. BE512347. 4th Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.29
6) The Many Arts of Sales Management
Beer, Michael

Radnor, PA: Chilton Book Company, 1980. GOOD trade paperback. faded spine, binding tight, surface creases on covers. Ink mark on first end page. Interior pages apprear UNREAD.,clean. Salemanship, business management, communication skills, motivation. BE607598.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
7) Teaching the Elephant to Dance: the Manager's Guide to Empowering Change
Belasco, James A

New Yiork: Dutton/Plume, 1991. AS NEW trade paperback, from closed store inventory. UNREAD. Business management for large corporations and small business to overcome stagnation. BE701515.. 5th Print. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
8) Flight of the Buffalo: Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead (a Dove Bk. )
Belasco, James A.; Stayer, Ralph C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1993. NEAR FINE hardcover, business company stamp on first end page, otherwise AS NEW, appears UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket, light ruffling of top spine. Interior FINE. Business management that lets employees take responsibility. BE513649. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
9) Managers as Mentors: Building Partnerships for Learning
Bell, Chip R

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Berrett-Koehler Pub, 1996. NEAR FINE hardcover, light rubbing spine ends, otherwise AS NEW, from closed store inventory. NEAR FINE jacket, light ruffling top edge. Interior pages UNREAD. Using experienced executives to train and mentor employees. Business management. BE615081.. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
10) Resource Management: an Alternative View of the Management Process
Bender, Paul S

Etobicoke, ON, Canada: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, 1982. FINE red hardcover, binding tight, from closed store inventory, AS NEW. NEAR FINE jacket, light surface rubbing. Resource management of Systems engineering and analysis, Business management. BE701645. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$40.50
11) Gaining Control: Your Key to Freedom and Success
Bennett, Robert F

Utah: Franklin International Inst., 1987. FINE hardcover, NEAR FINE jacket, small tear top edge, scuff on spine from sticker removeal. Interior FINE, appears UNREAD. Time management for business and persoanl life. BE707654. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
12) How to Become a Successful Consultant in Your Own Field
Bermont, Hubert

Rocklin, CA: Prima Publishing, 1991. FINE hardcover, VERY GOOD jacket,no wear, water stain top spine, only shows on inside of jacket, not on boards. Interior pages fine, appears UNREAD> Business consulting, self-employment. BE609492. Revised. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
13) Quantitative Analhysis for Business Decisions: Third Edition
Bierman, Harold Jt

Illinios: Richard D. Irwin, 1969. VERY GOOD grey hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, bright, very light rubbing on edges and back. APPEARS UNREAD, Interior pages clean, no marks or wear, previous owner's name inside front board. Third edition, third print, 1970. 496 pgs. Business management. BE708261. Third Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.29
14) Managing the Systems Development Process
Biggs, Charles L

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1980. good hardcover, no dustjacket, name blacked out , corner wear, binding tight, interior pages clean. Business management. BE505470. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
15) 40+ Job Hunting Guide
Birsner, E. Patricia

New York: Arco. Facts on File, 1987. NEAR FINE Trade paperback, binding tight, very light edgewear, previous owner's name on first end page. interior pages clean. Re-enter job hunting tips and interview techniques for persons over 40 seeking executive positions. 250 pps. BE613857.. 1st Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
16) What Every Supervisor Should Know
Bittel, Lester R

NY: McGraw Hill, 1968. VERY GOOD hardcover, orange boards clean, light ruffling spine ends, top corners gently bumped, binding tight, interior pages clean. Business management infor for executives. BE511296.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ross, al. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
17) Professional Presence: The Total Program for Gaining That Extra Edge in Business
Bixler, Susan

New Yiork: Perigee, 1992. AS NEW trade paperback, Image consultant gives advise on iimproving professional presence, dress, attitude, confidence to gain advancement edge in business. BE707655. First Edition. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
18) Developing Competent Subordinates
Black, James Menzies

NY: American Management Association , 1961. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light ruffling spine end, boards clean. GOOD jacket, taped at top and bottom spine ends, small tears, shiny, intact. Interior pages clean, no wear. Business management, employee training, BE504411. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
19) Job, the Man, the Boss
Blackford, Katherine M. H. Newcomb, Arthur

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page, 1914. GOOD green hardcover, FIRST EDITION, edgwwear, binding tight, biards clean, Previous owner's name on first end page, interior pages clean, join crack half way through book, One plate loose, Using physical characteristics to determine the likelihood that a person will be a good employee. and has a certain personality and character for particular types of professions. Body language, profiling. BE611281.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$18.00
20) Cases in Marketing Management and Strategy
Blackwell, Roger D Johnston, Wesley J Talarzyk, W Wayne

Chicago: Dryden, 1985. NEAR FINE trade paperback, small rubbing on back spine, otherwise , AS NEW, shiny, unread. Marketing management. Business. BEacseap1564. Paperback. Near Fine/ . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.49
21) Making Experience Work: the Grid Approach to Critique
Blake, Robert R. And Mouton, Jane S

New York, NY, U. S. A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1977. VERY GOOD hardcover, light edge rubbing, binding tight, boards clean. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, light edgewear, small tear top back corner. Interior clean. Using business experience to improve productivity. BE701915. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
22) Productivity, the Human Side: A Social Dynamics Approach
Blake, Robert Rogers and Mouton, Jane Srygley

NY: Amacom, 1981. VERY GOOD hardcover, boards clean, binding tight, GOOD jacket, minor edgewear at bottom edge, no markings, Interior pages clean, no wear. Business management, labor productivity, human resource management. BE502806. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$45.00
23) The Empowered Manager: Positive Political Skills at Work
Block, Peter

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 1991. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, writing on front endpaper (minor), BE507187. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
24) Complete Book of Money Secrets
Boardroom Editors

New York: Boardroom Classics, 1994. NEAR FINE black hardcover, binding tight, light bottom edge rubbing, boards clean, APPEARS UNREAD. Interior pages clean. Personal financial planning, taxes, investments, estate, debt reduction, loans, business. BE707662. Revised. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.29
25) Ladybucks, Why Certain Women Turn Work Into Wealth
Bohigian, Valerie

NY: Dodd Mead, 1987. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, light ruffling top spine, boards clean, no wear, Women's association stamp on first page, otherwise clean. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, light surface rubbing to back, no wear. Women entrepreneur's methods on how they turned their common work into profitable business. BE701284. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
26) Social Style/management Style: Developing Productive Work Relationships
Bolton, Robert

NY: American Management Associations, 1984. FINE hardcover. FINE jacket, no markings, appears UNREAD, Business management, developing productive work relatinships. BE504303. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$7.19
27) Other People's Money
Bondy, Susan

Old Tappan, NJ, U. S. A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1982. NEAR FINE hardcover, gift inscription of previous owner on first end page, otherwise AS NEW, UNREAD. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, no tears, light rubbing back top edge, bright clean. Business, financial advise. Investing. BE613371. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
28) Maximum Performance Management: How to Manage & Compensate People to Meet World Competition
Boyett, Joseph H.; Conn, Henry P. Tarkenton, Fran (Foreword)

Aurora, CO, U. S. A.: Glenbridge Publishing, Limited, 1988. NEAR FINE hardcover, previous owner embossed stamp on first end page, otherwise FINE. NEAR FINE shiny jacket, light surface rubbing. Signed by Fran Tarkenton, Clean copy Sports and business performance management. BE511287.. By Fran Tarkenton . First Print. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$9.00
29) Managing from the Heart
Bracey, Hyler

New York: Delacorte, 1991. AS NEW hardcover, remainder mark on bottom edge, AS NEW jacket, FINE interior pages, SIGNED BY Aubrey Sanford, one of the four authors. How to consider your employee's feelings and efforts when managing. Business. BE707665. Signed by Author. First Print. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Remainder. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
30) Do-It-Yourself Marketing Research
Breen, George Edward

New York: McGraw Hill, 1977. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light corner rubbing, previous owner's name on first end page. Interior pages clean. Marketing research guide for small business and home business. BEeelar2557. First Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.69