Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Business Management

Browse books in Business Management | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 565 listings found.
1) Strategy in Poker, Business & War
McDonald, John

New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1950. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light edge rubbing, previous owner's name on first end page, interior pages very clean, no marks. GOOD jacket, intact, half by one inch piece missing out of bottom front corner, corner tears, light surface soiling, still bright. Business cartoons about competition, gamesmanship, business and political and poker stategies. Humor and satire. BE705310. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Osborn, Robert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.29
2) Your Career in the Beauty Industry-Career Guidance Series
McDonald, Susan

New York: Arco, 1979. VERY GOOD ex-lib, fep removed, usual stamps, binding tight, boards clean, light spine rubbing, VERY GOOD jacket in mylar sleeve, clean. Interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Types of positions in hair and beauty industry, freelancing, career. 108 pgs.BE001839. Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library (g+ is Best rating). (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
3) Product Development, Success Through Product and Cycle-Time Excellence
McGrath, Michael E. Anthony, Michael T. Shapiro, Amram R

Stoneham, MA: Butterworth-Heinemann, 1992. NEAR FINE hardcover, boards clean, binding tight, light bump bottom edge. NEAR FINE jacket light surface rubbing, no tears, interior clean, no wear. Manufacturing, production, time management, quality control. BE405005.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
4) Professional Manager
McGregor, Douglas

NY: McGraw Hill, 1967. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, small tear on rear bottom edge of jacket, BE507767. 7th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.99
5) Relationship Marketing, Successful Strategies for the Age of the Customer
McKenna, Regis

Reading, MA: Addison Wesley, 1991. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear. Ink margin notes, otherwise clean. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, light surface crease down back, small water stain top front edge. Marketing for age groups. BE405022. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
6) Analyzing Financial Statements
McKinley, John E

Washington DC: American Bankers Association, 1984. NEAR FINE hardcover, no markings, interior pages appear UNREAD. Binding tight, red boards have light corner wear and spine end ruffling. Previous owner's name on inside first page.Banking, financial statement. 290 pgs. BE614608.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.09
7) Management of Commercial Bank Funds
McKinney, George W. Jr

USA: American Institute of Banking, 1974. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light corner rubbing, previous owner's name inside front board, about 10 pages have brief ink underlining, otherwise clean, no wear. Commercial bank fund management. BE513213.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.99
8) Insights Into Excellence: Winning Game Plans from 22 Masters of Business Success
members of The Speakers Roundtable

Harrisburg, PA: Executive Books, 1992. NEAR FINE hardcover, gift inscription on first end page, interior pages clean. VERY GOOD shiny jacket, small tear bottom spine, light crease along bottom back edge. 22 motivational speakers and winning salesman give their secret skills for success. BE708161. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
9) Coming Alive From Nine to Five: the Career Search Handbook
Michelozzi, Betty Neville

Mountain View, CA: Mayfield Pub Co, 1988. NEAR FINE trade paperback, light edge ruffling, otherwise AS NEW, UNREAD, clean, no marks. Job satisfaction, career search. 300 pgs. BE913867. 3rd Edtion. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
10) The Corporate Coach
Miller, James B.; Brown, Paul B

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1993. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, no wear, last several pages have water puckering, otherwise clean. VERY GOOD jacket, light coffee stain on top edge. Employee satisfaction, customer loyalty, business management. BE615179. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
11) The Management Process: Cases & Readings
Miner, John B.; Paine, Frank T.; Carroll, Stephen J., Jr

NY: Macmillan, 1977. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, shiny covers, light rubbing and curling of side covers, first end page edge is ruffled along side, clean interior pages, no spine crease. Study of management techniques. Business management. BE611423 . Second Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
12) Insuring Your Home
Mink, Stephen

New York: Congdon & Weed, 1984. NEAR FINE trade paperback, sticker mark on front cover, faint fading along edges of covers, light bottom corner crease, otherwise, AS NEW, appears UNREAD. How to choose the right policy, file claims. 211 pgs. BEnksuap5M89. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
13) Human Resource Management
Mondy, R. Wayne; Noe, Robert M

Paramus, NJ, U. S. A.: Prentice Hall, 1995. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light surface rubbing, highlighting on first chapter, otherwise clean, no wear. Human resource management, business management. 663 pgs. BE607947. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
14) Inside the Tornado: Marketing Strategies From Silicon Valley's Cutting Edge
Moore, Geoffrey A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperInformation, 1995. AS NEW hardcover, AS NEW jacket, appears UNREAD, shiny, no marks. Computer and technology marketing strategies. BE513571. 26th Print. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
15) Inside the Tornado: Marketing Strategies From Silicon Valley's Cutting Edge
Moore, Geoffrey A

New York, NY, U. S. A.: HarperInformation, 1995. NEAR FINE hardcover, light bump to bottom edge, otherwise AS NEW. NEAR FINE jacket, surface lightly rubbed, small impression on back bottom edge and spine ruffling, no tears, shiny. Interior clean. Computer industry marketing stategies. BE512343. 26th Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
16) Take Charge of Your Career: How to Survive & Profit
Moreau, Daniel

Washington, DC: Kiplinger Books,, 1990. NEAR FINE trade paperback, binding tight, no wear, spot from sticker removal on front cover. Appears UNREAD. Interior pages clean. Job and career change success. 242 pgs. BE607613. First Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
17) The Second Curve
Morrison, I.; Scmid, G

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Ballantine Books, 1997. AS NEW trade paperback, shiny, appears UNREAD. Business management. BE613257. 1st Print. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
18) The Second Curve: Managing the Velocity of Change
Morrison, J. Ian; Morrison, Ian

NY: Ballantine Books, 1996. AS NEW hardcover, AS NEW jacket, appears UNREAD, clean. How to anticipate the pace of business change, organization, management trends. BE504157. 1st Print. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
19) Adventures in Merchandising
Moses, Lionel B

NY: Pilsbury Publishers, 1951. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light edgewear and bottom corners lightly bumped, boards clean, interior clean. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Merchandising techniques, attracting customers, service, organization of staff. BE502951. Signed by Author. First Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$9.00
20) The Corporate Trainer's Quick Reference
Moss, Geoffrey

Burr Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A.: Irwin Professional Pub, 1993. AS NEW hardcover, AS NEW jacket, appears UNREAD, no markings. Personnel training reference for executive management. BE504093. 1st Print. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.49
21) Business Manual, Complete Guide in All Mercantile and Legal Transactions and Reference Book for Every Day Use
Moyer, C. Y

Cleveland: N. G. Hamilton, 1891. GOOD Hard Cover. No Jacket. binding tight, light corner wear, spine has surface cloth tears on edges and top of spine, join crack inside front board but tight. Interior pages tight, clean, tanning, no marks or tears. A 1891 reference for retail business, law and personal correspondence. 242 pgs. BE603964.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$13.50
22) Designing an Effective Sales Compensation Program
Moynahan, John K

New York: Amacom, 1980. AS NEW hardcover, GOOD-jacket, one inch tear in bottom spine, small tear bottom back edge, edgewear top edges, intact, shiny. Binding tight, interior pages clean, last four pages light crease on top corners. Business, marketing and sales management programs form creating compensation plans for salesmen. 214 pps. BE614402.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$13.50
23) Web Rules: How the Internet is Changing the Way Consumers Make Choices
Murphy, Tom

Chicago, IL, U. S. A.: Dearborn Trade, A Kaplan Professional Company, 2000. AS NEW hardcover, NEAR FINE jacket, light surface rubbing, otherwise appears UNREAD, clean. Internet sales, business management, consumer choices. BE511340. 1st Print. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
24) Handbook of Human Resource development- 2nd Edition
Nadler, Leonard and Zeace

New York: John Wiley, 1990. GOOD hardcover, light edgewear, highlighting in first half of book, otherwise no wear, clean, binding tight. VERY GOOD shiny jacket in new mylar sleeve, small tear top spine, light surface rubbing. Business, personnel management, employee relations. 2nd Edition. BE707612. First Print. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$35.99
25) System for Success: Secure Independence 6th Anniversary
Nelson, Barb and Zalenski, Jerry

Lansing, IL: Secure Independence, 1992. AS NEW trade paperback, appears UNREAD, shiny, no marks or wear. Multi-level marketing, business, personal money management and wealth. BE511886.. Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$7.19
26) Fundamentals of Managerial Finance
Neveu, Raymond P

Cincinnati: South-Western, 1981. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light ruffling bottom spine, interior clean, no wear or marks. Business management, finance. 552 pgs. BE601585. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.60
27) Statistics for Business and Economics, Second Edition
Newbold, Paul

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1988. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards lightly rubbed at corners and surface, interior pages very clean, no marks or wear, faint ink stain on edge of outside of book pages. 866 pgs. Business statistics and economics. BE708140. First Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.50
28) The Poor Man's Road to Riches
Newcomb, Duane G

Paramus, NJ, U. S. A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1976. NEAR FINE hardcover, appears UNREAD, lightly bumped corners and edge, interior FINE. GOOD jacket, one inch tear top edge and tip spine end, chipping at spine ends and corners, shiny, clean. Self-employment, small business, building wealth, personal independence and income. BE613356. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
29) How to Form Your Own "S" Corporation: and Avoid Double Taxation
Nicholas, Ted

Chicago, IL, U. S. A.: Dearborn Trade, A Kaplan Professional Company, 1995. NEAR FINE trade paperback, appears UNREAD, small crease on bottom corner last several pages and cover, otherwise AS NEW. clean, no marks or wear. Form a small business S Corp to avoid double taxation. 189 pgs. BE400143. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
30) Business Guide Or Safe Methods of Business
Nichols, J. L

Naperville, IL, U.S.A.: J. L. Nichols, 1919. GOOD- hardcover, blue embossed board rubbed, edgewear, binding tight, join cracks in front and back but attached firmly. No Jacket. previous owner's name and address on first end page, pages tanning around margins. Business reference and practices for the 1890's, black and white illustrations. 439 pgs., BE600771.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39