Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Business Management

Browse books in Business Management | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 565 listings found.
1) Getting Through to People
Nirenberg, Jesse S

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1963. NEAR FINE cloth hardcover, light edge rubbing, binding tight, boards clean. VERY GOOD jacket, small tears and chipping at spine ends and corners. Interior pages clean, Persuasion techniques, communication, business management skills, psychology. PS512880 . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
2) Advanced Investment Strategies
Noddings, Thomas C

Homewood, IL: Dow Jones Irwin, 1978. AS NEW hardcover and jacket, appears UNREAD. clean, no wear. "Low risk investing techniques that create profit opportunity for pension fund trustees and individual investors". 170 pgs. BE513423. 1st Print. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$15.30
3) Open Your Own Bed and Breakfast
Notarius, Barbara; Brewer, Gail S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1992. NEAR FINE trade paperback, appears UNREAD, light surface rubbing, otherwise clean. Small business management for bed and breakfast. 263 pgs. BE512748.. Second Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
4) Increasing Executive Productivity: a Unique Program for Developing the Inner Skills of Vision
Nuernberger, Phil

Paramus, NJ, U. S. A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1992. AS NEW hardcover, appears UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket, light surface rubbing, otherwise AS NEW. Business leadership skills, executive performance. BE513157. 1st Print. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
5) Commonsense Real Estate
Ochsner, Neal

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1987. AS NEW hardcover, appears UNREAD, NEAR FINE jacket, light surface rubbind, otherwise, AS NEW. Interior unmarked., clean. Real estate investment, management, commercial properties, apartments, limited partnerships, stocks, tax strategies. 239 pgs. BE511615. 1st Print. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.69
6) Starting a Mini-Business, a Guidebook for Seniors and Others Who Dream of Having Their Own Part-Time, Home-Based Business
Olsen, Nancy

Sunnyvale, CA: Bear Flag Books, 1986. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, boards clean and shiny, light surface rubbing. Interior pages clean. Workbook for seniors who need or want to start a home business. 108 pgs. BE604700.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
7) Vision-Driven Leadership
Oster, Merrill J

San Bernardino, California, U.S.A.: Here's Life Pub, 1991. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, eleven success stories for business success, BE507189. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.75
8) How to Lick Executive Stress and Stay in Top Emotional and Physical Trim
Page, Robert Collier

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1975. NEAR FINE leatherette hardcover, appears UNREAD, light bump to bottom edge, otherwise, AS NEW, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. Executive stress reduction. Business, psychology, health. BE603574. 14th Print - 1977. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
9) The Eloquent Executive: a Guide to High-Impact Speaking in Big Meetings, Small Meetings, and One-on-One
Parkhurst, William

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1988. AS NEW hardcover, appears UNREAD, NEAR FINE jacket, surface rubbing, light ruffling at top spine. Interior FINE. Business communications, public speaking, meeting, language arts. 128 pgs. BE512371. 1st Print. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
10) The Art of Japanese Management
Pascale, Richard T

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1981. NEAR FINE hardcover, clean copy with author's inscription to Bob Kershaw on front endpaper, first name signature only, NEAR FINE jacket, small tear top spine end and ruffling front top corner, shiny, clean. Interior pages unmarked. Japanese management techniques. BE503761. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
11) Clicks and Mortar
Pearce, Terry

San Francisco: Jossey-bass, 2000. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean. NEAR FINE jacket, no wear. Interior pages clean. CEO of Schwab and internet master show how to build a high-growth company on the internet. 314 pgs. Business, internet. BE705817. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.60
12) In Search of Excellence
Peters, Thomas J. Waterman, Robert H

New York: Harper & Row, 1983. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, appears UNREAD. light rubbing edges, slight bump to bottom edge. Interior pages FINE. NEAR FINE jacket, no tears, light corner and edgewear. Business management, quality. BE001085. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
13) Thriving on Chaos: Handbook for a Management Revolution
Peters, Tom

New York: Harper Perennial, 1988. NEAR FINE trade paperback, appears UNREAD, light surface crease on cover, otherwise AS NEW. Business management, creativity, innovation. BE607480.. First Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
14) Tom Peters Seminar, Crazy Times Call for Crazy Organizations
Peters, Tom

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1994. AS NEW trade paperback, appears UNREAD, clean. Business innovation, creativity, organization. 320 pgs. BE513583. 1st Print. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
15) Winning Management Strategies for the Real World: Audiobook, 6 Cassette Course
Peters, Tom Townsend, Robert

Niles, IL: Nightingale-conant, 1986. VERY GOOD hardcover binder with 6 cassettes. Business management course. People management, customer service. BE405026.. Audiobook-6 Cassettes. Very Good/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.09
16) A Passion for Excellence: the Leadership Difference
Peters, Tom; Austin, Nancy K

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1985. AS NEW hardcover, appears UNREAD. Interior pages clean, no wear. NEAR FINE jacket, small superficial scrape on spine edge, light surface and edge rubbing, no tears, bright. Leadership with quality of product and customer service in mind. BE610225 . Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
17) A Better Idea: Redefining the Way American Companies Work
Petersen, Donald E.; Hillkirk, John

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. NEAR FINE hardcover, Label with AUTHOR'S SIGNITURE on first end page. FIRST EDITION, appears UNREAD, boards lightly rubbed on edges, clean, NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, to tears, light ruffling at spine ends and corner. Work ethic and productivity, Former CEO Ford Motor Co. BE701784. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$7.19
18) Small-Space Advertising for Large and Small Advertising
Peterson, Eldridge

NY: Funk & Wagnalls / Printers Ink, 1948. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light spine ruffling, approx 4 pages have minor light green underlining, otherwise clean, no wear. GOOD jacket, surface rubbing, quart inch chipping at spine ends, light corner chipping, no tears. Advertising and marketing ideas for small and large businesses. RARE FIRST EDITION. 239 pgs. BE613083.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$13.50
19) ASTD Handbook of Instructional Technology
Piskurich, George M

New York: McGraw Hill, 1993. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light corner rubbing, clean boards, Highlighting, clean otherwise. NEAR FINE shiny jacket, light edge ruffling, no tears. Previous owner's name on first end page, . Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$15.30
20) Success is a Choice: Ten Steps to Overachieving in Business and Life
Pitino, Rick; Reynolds, Bill

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light edge dents, scribbling on first end page, otherwise AS NEW. VERY GOOD jacket, light edge rubbing, no tears, shiny. Overachieving in life. BE615195. 15th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
21) Pitman's International Mercantile Letters-English and French
Pitman, Isaac

London: Sir Isaac Pitman, 1910. VERY GOOD burgundy hardcover, binding tight, chipping to spine ends, boards clean, very light corner wear. Interior pages clean, no wear or marks. Reprinted items of reference are from 1624 to later, no date but circa 1910. Business period retail letter samples in English and French. RARE. 250 pgs. BE611990. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$31.50
22) Anticipating Change: Secrets Behind the Sap Empire Hasso Plattner in Conversation With August-Wilhelm Scheer, Siegfried Wendt, and Daniel S. Morrow
Plattner, Hasso

Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Premier Pr, 2000. excellent hardcover in fine dustjacket, appears unread, no markings, BE504091. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$18.00
23) Managing in the New World of Manufacturing: How Companies Can Improve Operations to Compete Globally
Plossl, George W

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall Canada, Incorporated, 1991. AS NEW hardcover, appears UNREAD. VERY GOOD jacket, edge scrape to top back corner of jacket, small pressure hole on spine, otherwise, AS NEW. Global manufacturing business management. BE611076.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.15
24) Wave 3 Way to Building Your Downline
Poe, Richard

Rocklin, CA: Prima, 1996. GOOD trade paperback, appears UNREAD, spine has a bend and cross way crease and light edge rubbing to surface, but shiny, interior pages clean, no wear or marks. The second book on Wave 3 giving ideas for creating your own downline system. BE708143. 4th Print. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
25) Keeping America Competitive: Employment Policy for the Twenty-First Century
Potter, Edward E.; Youngman, Judith A

Aurora, Colorado, U.S.A.: Glenbridge Pub Ltd, 1994. very good hardcover in fine dustjacket, remainder mark, appears unused, BE506940. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
26) Strategic Choices: Supremacy, Survival Or Sayonara
Primozic, Edward; Primozic, Kenneth; Leben, Joseph F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Trade, 1990. NEAR FINE hardcover, UNREAD. Review Stamp jacket, otherwise AS NEW. AS NEW jacket.. Business, corporate winning strategies. BE513428.. 1st Print-Review Copy. Hard Cover. Near Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
27) After the Merger: Managing the Shockwaves
Pritchett, Price

Burr Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A.: Irwin Professional Publishing, 1985. NEAR FINE hardcover, no wear, appears UNREAD, clean, VERY GOOD jacket, chipping along top edge and light corner rubbing, shiny. Corporate mergers, busines management. BE614973. 7th Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
28) Lloyd Purves on Closing Sales
Purves, Lloyd

West Nyack, NY: Parker Publications Limited, 1979. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, interior pages clean, faint small stain on outside page edges. No jacket. Business, closing sales techniques. 229 pgs. BE617078.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.69
29) Person to Person Managing
Quick, Thomas L

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1977. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, interior FINE, no marks, VERY GOOD jacket, light surface rubbing, no tears, remainder Mark. Leadership and management skills, working with people in business, employees, bosses. . BE612460.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
30) Principles of Publicity
Quiett, Glenn C. Casey, Ralph D

NY: D. Appleton, 1926. GOOD green hardcover, light corner and edge bumps and wear, clean, interior pages tight, unmarked, no wear, join crack after first two end pages but binding tight. First Edition, RARE. Advertising and publicity, 1926. 420 pgs. BE612549. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$26.10