Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Business Management

Browse books in Business Management | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 565 listings found.
1) Strategies for Change: Logical Incrementalism
Quinn, James B

NY: R.D. Irwin, 1980. very good hardcover in good dustjacket, name on front endpaper, less than one inch tear on rear dustjacket creased, else clean copy of the first edition. BE507954. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$75.00
2) Making the Most of Your Money
Quinn, Jane Bryant

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1991. AS NEW hardcover, NEAR FINE jacket, light corner wear top front. Binding tight, interior pages clean. Business, personal financial planning, money. 934 pps. BE614407.. Reprint. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
3) Communist Challenge to American Business
Randall, Clarence B

Boston: Little Brown, 1959. VERY GOOD black hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light ruffling to spine ends, slight dent to bottom board edge, interior pages clean no wear, on page corner is creased, appears UNREAD. Communism versus American Business enterprise. Economics. 203 pgs. BEndmmar1237. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.29
4) Value Added Selling Techniques
Reilly, Thomas P

Chesterfield, MO, U.S.A.: Motivation Press, 1990. NEAR FINE hardcover, boards clean, light ruffling top spine, interior appears UNREAD, clean. VERY GOOD jacket, in inch tear and crease top back edge. Salesmanship, motivation, techniques. 172 pgs. BE513734. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
5) Your Team of Tigers: Getting Good People and Keeping Them
Rice, Craig S.; American Management Associations

NY: American Management Associations, 1982. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light edge rubbing, interior clean, no marks. GOOD jacket, two tears top edge, one tear back top and bottom, lightly fading along top edge, otherwise, clean, shiny. How to find and harness your high achievers. BE502676. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
6) From Cradle to College (& Everything in Between): a Parent's Guide to Financing Your Child's Life
Richards, Tad; Godfrey, Neale S

New York, NY, U. S. A.: HarperTrade, 1996. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, top back corner lightly bumped, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, FIRST EDITION. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, clean, top back corner lightly creased. Interior pages clean. Parents financial planning for child education and beyond. BE701920. Signed by Author. 1st Print, Autographed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
7) Collective Bargaining By Objectives: a Positive Approach
Richardson, Reed C

Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1985. NEAR FINE trade paperback, light vertical crease on front cover and light surface rubbing, otherwise, AS NEW, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Labor relations, collective bargaining, business. 365 pgs. BE513665. Second Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.25
8) The Performance Imperative: Strategies for Enhancing Workforce Effectiveness
Risher, Howard

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 1995. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, BE504999. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.99
9) How to Work a Room: a Guide to Successfully Managing the Mingling
Roane, Susan

Toronto, ON, Canada: General Publishing Company, Limited, 1988. NEAR FINE hardcover, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, 1st Edition, otherwise AS NEW, appears UNREAD, clean. VERY GOOD jacket, small tears at spine ends, shiny, clean. How to communicate and make professional contacts and relationships in business. BE701625. Signed by Author. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$10.80
10) E-Strategy Pure & Simple: Connecting Your Internet Strategy to Your Business Strategy
Robert, Michel

New York: McGraw Hill, 2001. AS NEW hardcover, AS NEW jacket. binding tight, interior pages clean, appears UNREAD. Learning the internet business and developing your own strategy for your businss. 173 pgs. BE614569. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.69
11) Power of Strategic Thinking: Lock in Markets, Lock Out Competitors
Robert, Michel

Maidenhead, Berks., United Kingdom: McGraw-Hill Publishing Co., 2000. good+ hardcover in very good dustjacket, garage sale price written on front endpaper, no other markings, BE506874. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
12) Straight A's Never Made Anybody Rich: Lessons in Personal Achievement
Roberts, Wess

New York: Harper Collins, 1991. AS NEW hardcover, AS NEW jacket, UNREAD. Personal achievement, success, motivation. BE708152. First Print. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
13) Empire of Freedom: the Amway Story
Robinson, James W

Rocklin, CA: Prima Publishing, 1997. AS NEW hardcover, appears UNREAD. clean. VERY GOOD jacket, light surface rubbing, small pin hole in back cover. Story of Amway. BE701792.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
14) Empire of Freedom: the Amway Story
Robinson, James W

Rocklin, CA: Prima, 1997. AS NEW hardcover, appears UNREAD, clean. NEAR FINE jacket, light surface rubbing, no wear. Amway business story. BE511996. 1st Print. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
15) Introduction to Labor
Robinson, James W. Turner, James T. Walker, Roger W

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1975. NEAR FINE trade paperback, clean, appears UNREAD, small crease back top cover corner. Labor relations, human resources, employee management. 158 pgs. BE608491. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.25
16) You'Re the Boss
Robinson, Joe

New York: St Martin's, 1987. AS NEW hardcover, no wear, clean. NEAR FINE jacket, two tiny tears top edge and light edge crease, otherwise, FINE. Stories of modern young self-made entrepreneurs, technology, restaurants, retail, how they did it, business planning and management. BE603717. First Print. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
17) Getting the Best Out of Yourself and Others
Rodgers, Buck

New York: Harper & Row Pub, 1988. NEAR FINE, trade paperback, light rubbing on surface, appears UNREAD, interior pages clean, previous owner's name on fep. Motivational speakers ideas for business success and excellence. 226 pps. BE613878.. 1st Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
18) Working Woman's Guide to Managing Time
Roesch, Roberta

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1996. NEAR FINE hardcover, shiny, appears UNREAD, may be bookclub, ISBN is same as paperback but is a hardcover. Time management planning for working women with families. BE708153. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
19) Foremen, Leaders Or Drivers
Rogers, Sherman

Chicago: Self Published, 1945. NEAR FINE blue hardcover, No Jacket, no noticeable wear, clean, interior appears UNREAD.. A speech by former lumberjack Rogers on duties and authority of formen. BE400174.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
20) Research and Development Management, the Economics and Administration of Technology
Roman, Daniel D

NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1968. NEAR FINE hardcover, previous owner's name on first end page, otherwise, appears UNREAD, light rubbing on spine ends and corners, clean and bright boards. Economics and administration of technology. BE609514. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$10.79
21) How to Advertise: a Professional Guide for the Advertiser: Wat Works. What Doesn't. And Why
Roman, Kenneth and Maas, Jane

New York: St. Martin s, 1976. VERY GOOD hardcover, interior clean, no wear or marks. GOOD jacket, two small holes in top front cover, tiny chips in bottom edge, otherwise clean, no tears. Advertising techniques. BE708154. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
22) Managers as Employees, an International Comparison of the Changing Character of Managerial Employment
Roomkin, Myron J

Cambridge , Ma: Oxford University Press, 1989. AS NEW hardcover, appears UNREAD, clean, no board wear. NEAR FINE jacket, light ruffling at spine ends, shiny, clean, no tears. "A international comparison of the changing character of managerial employment. BE605109.. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$67.50
23) Confronting Nonpromotability, How to Manage a Stalled Career
Roseman, Edward

New York: Amacom, 1977. NEAR FINE hardcover, one corner has light rubbing, otherwise, AS NEW, clean, UNREAD. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, light rubbing on corners and surface, sticker imprint on front where removed. Job and career advancement tips. BE003977. First Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
24) Managing Employee Turnover: a Positive Approach
Roseman, Edward

New York, NY, U. S. A.: AMACOM, 1981. AS NEW hardcover, appears UNREAD, clean, no wear. NEAR FINE jacket, no tears, light surface rubbing and rubbing bottom spine. FIRST EDITION. Personnel management, employee turnover management. BE511143. 1st Print. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$36.00
25) Investing With the Best, R Search for a Superior Investment Manager
Rosenberg, Claude N

NY: John Wiley, 1986. NEAR FINE hardcover, ink note on first end page, otherwise, FINE. NEAR FINE jacket, light surface rubbing, no tears. What to look for in hiring an investment manager. BEsevear1074. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.69
26) Labor Management Laws in California Agriculture
Rosenberg, Howard R Horwitz, Valerie Egan, Daniel L

California: Communications Services, 1995. NEAR FINE trade paperback, appears UNREAD, small corner and page bend on front cover but clean, no wear or creases, covers shiny, otherwise, AS NEW. California agriculture labor management laws. 179 pgs. BEseboap1524. Second Ediiton. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$10.35
27) America's Competitive Secret: Utilizing Women as a Management Strategy
Rosener, Judy B

NY: Oxford University Press, 1995. NEAR FINE hardcover, light ruffling at spine ends, otherwise, FINE. NEAR FINE jacket, light surface rubbing, no tears. How to use women executives for their unique outlook on management, they cope with ambiguity, share power, empower others to increase productivity, innovation, profit. BE400045. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
28) Partnering: a Guide to Co-Owing Anything from Homes to Home Computers
Rosenthal, Lois

Ohio: Writer's Digest, 1983. NEAR FINE hardcover, light corner rubbing, otherwise, AS NEW, UNREAD. VERY GOOD jacket, spine fading, three small tears in edges. How to afford to buy more things, boats, art, real estate, business, through partnerships, pitfalls and agreement models. BE708155. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
29) Country Bound!: Trade Your Business Suit Blues for Blue Jean Dreams
Ross, Marilyn Heimberg; Ross, Tom

Buena Vista, Colorado, U.S.A.: Communication Creativity, 1992. AS NEW trade paperback, appears UNREAD, clean, shiny. Surviving in business in the country. Career change from city office to self-employed, sources of income and financing. BE502208. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
30) Executive's Guide to Management Accounting and Control Systems
Rotch, William Allen, Brandt R. Smith, C. Ray

Houston: Dame Publications, 1991. FINE hardcover, shiny, appears UNREAD, clean. No Jacket. Executive management of accounting systems. 242 pgs. BE701689. 4th Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$13.50