Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Business Management

Browse books in Business Management | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 565 listings found.
1) What Do I Say When...? : a Guide Book for Getting Your Way With People on the Job
Solomon, Muriel

Paramus, NJ, U. S. A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1988. AS NEW hardcover, appears UNREAD, clean. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, light ruffling along front bottom edge, faint pressure marks on back. How to communicate effectively and assert yourself in business. BE613383. 11th Print. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
2) Finance for the Non Financial Manager
Spiro, Herbert T

New York: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1977. NEAR FINE tan hardcover, no wear, appears unread, previous owner's name on first end paper and outside edges of pages. VERY GOOD jacket, clean, shiny, small tear top front, small chip in top back and top spine end, otherwise, no wear. Business management, financial reports. BE706644. 7th Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
3) Financial Planning for the Independent Professional
Spiro, Herbert T

NY: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1978. NEAR FINE hardcover, tiny dent bottom edge of board and top corners, otherwise, AS NEW, appears UNREAD, clean. VERY GOOD jacket, half inch tear bottom front edge, light ruffling on spine ends and bumped corners, clean. Financial planning, retirement, investment, professional tax shelters, etc for doctors, lawyers, consultanting engineers. architects. BE400073 . 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.69
4) How Mail Order Fortunes Are Made
Stern, Alfred

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1984. FINE trade paperback, clean, no wear or creases. Mail order success. BE511708. 5th Print. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
5) Like No Other Store in the World: the Inside Story of Bloomingdale's
Stevens, Mark

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1979. VERY GOOD hardcover, clean, previous owner's embossed stamp on first end page. GOOD- jacket, edge tears, surface rubbing. Biography of Bloomingdale's Department Store. BE613408.. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
6) Money Making Secrets of the Millionaires
Steward, Hal D

New York: Parker, 1972. NEAR FINE hardcover, appears UNREAD, tiny bump to top board corner. NEAR FINE jacket, clean, light ruffling top spine end. Secrets of the world's richest men revealed. 200 pps. BE614122.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
7) Filing Systems and Records Management (College Series)
Stewart, Jeffrey R

New York: McGraw Hill, 1981. GOOD hardcover, rubbing on corners and spine ends, boards shiny, binding tight, interior pages are clean but first six pages have ink margin marking. Otherwise, a very tight clean copy. Business office management, filing and records keeping systems. 214 pgs. BE605202.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
8) Effective Woman Manager
Stewart, Nathaniel

New York: Ballantine, 1980. NEAR FINE trade paperback, appears UNREAD, pages tanning around margins. Management skills for women executives. BE607732.. First Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
9) Get a Life
Stills, Philip

Charlottesville, VA: Upline Press, 1995. AS NEW trade paperback, appears UNREAD. sticker residue on first end page. no marks or wear. Career and job change, life change. BE600609.. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
10) How to Manage a Restaurant or Institutional Food Service
Stokes, John W

Dubuque, IA: Wm. C. Brown, 1967. very good hardcover , no jacket, no markings, clean copy, excellent book for anyone wanting to learn about commercial food preparation. CW503137 . 5th Print - 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$16.20
11) Start Up, an Entrepreneur's Guide to Launching and Managing a New Business
Stolze, Bill

Franklin Lakes, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Career Press, Incorporated, 1994. NEAR FINE trade paperback, one paragraph highlighted, otherwise, FINE, clean, no wear. How to start a new business. BE608082. 3rd Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
12) Power Plays, How to Deal Like a Lawyer in Person-to-Person Confrontations and Get Your Rights
Striker, John M. Shapiro, Andrew O

NY: Rawson Wade, 1979. FINE hardcover, appears UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, light ruffling top spine area, light surface rubbing, no tears. How to speak authoritatively and assertively to get you way and rights, business communications. BE615282. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.69
13) Management of Business, an Introduction
Strong, Earl P

NY: Harper & Row, 1965. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light ruffling spine ends, interior clean. FAIR jacket, intact, shiny, tears and crease in top edges, light edge rubbing. Business management skills and environment. BE612911. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
14) 7 Steps to Freedom II: Featuring the Net Profit Generation System
Suarez, Benjamin D

Ohio: Hanford Press, 1994. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, small bottom edge bump, otherwise AS NEW. NEAR FINE jacket, ruffling along top edge, small tears spine ends, clean, shiny. Interior FINE. No price, may be book club, large format. Building personal wealth and independence. BE707642. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$17.99
15) Small Business Management, a Practical Approach
Sullivan, Daniel J. Lane, Joseph F

Dubuque, IA: Wm C. Brown, 1983. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light ruffling spine ends, tiny scrape bottom edge and top spine, faint spine tanning, no noticeable other wear, interior very clean, no wear or marks. Business management. BE701704. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.69
16) How to Sell Your Way Into the Big Money
Sullivan, Vincent F

NY: Citadel Press, 1954. GOOD black hardcover, binding tight, light edgewear, two corners lightly bumped, boards clean, interior unmarked, clean, one page has tiny tears and crease at bottom. Complete handbook for all types of sales skills, dressing, customer handling and selling, closing. BE000582 . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
17) Fundamentals of Forecasting
Sullivan, William G. Claycombe, W. Wayne

Reston, VA: Reston, 1977. VERY GOOD hardcover, light spine end and corner rubbing, binding tight, boards clean. Interior pages very clean, no marks. GOOD jacket, intact, small edge tears, a couple taped, edge creases, clean. Business forecasting, projecting sales, growth all types of businesses, economics. BE604547.. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.24
18) Hoover's Global 250: Stories Behind The Most Powerful Companies on the Planet
Sutton, George Editor

Texas: Hoover's Inc., 1997. NEAR FINE trade paperback, light bottom front corner cover crease, fading of spine, otherwise AS NEW, appears UNREAD. Internation reference on business statistics for top 250 global companies. BE708059. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
19) Soap Opera, the Inside Story of Procter & Gamble
Swasy, Alecia

NY: Times Books, 1993, 1993. NEAR FINE hardcover, previous owner's name on first end page, otherwise FINE, clean. NEAR FINE jacket, light surface rubbing, no tears. Biography and business marketing of Procter & Gamble soap company. BE004721. First Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
20) Tax Shelters: a Complete Guide
Tannenhauser, Robert and Carol

New York: Signet, 1980. NEAR FINE paperback, spine crease but lays flat, shiny, interior pages tanning but clean, no wear or marks. Describes tax shelters, how they work, where and when to buy, risks, cautions. Finance. Business. BE708165. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
21) Telecommunications for Management
Tedesco, A. S.; Meadow, Charles T

New York, NY, U. S. A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1984. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, previous owner's name on first end page. NEAR FINE jacket, light rubbing on top corners and edges, clean, no tears. Usine telecommunications for business management. BE701606. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
22) Quality Circles How to Make Them Work in America
Thompson, Philip C

New York: Amacom, 1982. NEAR FINE hardcover, clean, no marks. NEAR FINE jacket. light surface scratch on front, clean, no wear. Binding tight, interior pages clean. How to apply the Japanese method of Quality Circle business management from the Toyota Auto Factory into American businesses. Studies of the pros and cons in American business application. 198 pps. BE204598.. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
23) Salesmanship: Concepts, Management, and Strategy
Thompson, Willard M

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1963. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, top front corner lightly bumped, previous owner's name on first end page, otherwise, clean, unmarked. VERY GOOD Jacket, small tear in bottom spine, light corner wear, clean. Salesmanship, personal customer sales techniques, business. 530 pps. BE614133.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$16.20
24) Winning Numbers: How to Use Business Facts & Figures to Make Your Point & Get Ahead
Thomsett, Michael

New York, NY, U. S. A.: AMACOM, 1990. NEAR FINE hardcover, bottom front corner lightly bumped, otherwise appears UNREAD, clean. NEAR FINE jacket, light surface creases and corner rubbing, no tears. Business meeting presentations, statistics, organizational planning. BE708167. 4th Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
25) Winning Numbers: How to Use Business Facts & Figures to Make Your Point & Get Ahead
Thomsett, Michael

New York, NY, U. S. A.: AMACOM, 1990. FINE hardcover, FINE jacket, no marks, appears UNREAD. Business meeting presentations, statistics, organizational planning. BE608372. 4th Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
26) Commit to Quality
Townsend, Patrick L.; Gebhart, Joan E

Etobicoke, ON, Canada: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, 1986. NEAR FINE hardcover, appears UNREAD, no wear. small pressure mark on back bottom board. NEAR FINE jacket, no tears, small pressure mark on back bottom jacket and light creasing bottom spine end. Quality Management for the service industry. BE611179.. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
27) Getting Rich in America: Audio Book, 6 Cassettes
Tracy, Brian

Niles, IL: Nightingale-conant, 1989. Very Good 12 lessons on 6 audiocassettes in vinyl case, two corners chipped, tapes FINE.. Getting Rich in America; Becoming a money magnet; Starting from scratch; How to find a product or service; Unlocking your creativity; Sales & Marketing ideas; Follow the leaders; Getting the money you need; Success strategies in real estate; Investment strategies; Leading the field. BE405024.. Audio Book. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$26.09
28) How to Read a Financial Report: Wringing Cash Flow and Other Vital Signs Out of the Numbers
Tracy, John A

NY: John Wiley, 1989. NEAR FINE trade paperback, appears UNREAD, small bottom front corner creases to cover and first 4 pages, otherwise AS NEW. Business finance, cash flow. BE504297. Third Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall -Oblong. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
29) Managing the Future, 10 Driving Forces of Change for the 90s
Tucker, Robert B

New York: Putnam, 1991. NEAR FINE bookclub hardcover, appears UNREAD, light ruffling spine ends. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, light edge ruffling, no tears. Clean. Business innovation. BE002124. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
30) Executive Dissent, How to Say No and Win
Uris, Auren

NY: Amacom, 1978. NEAR FINE hardcover, no wear, two small stains on bottom outside pages, clean interior. VERY GOOD jacket, surface rubbing, no tears, clean. Executive authority, assertiveness, business management. BE606349. First Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79