Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.netBusiness Management |
|
Browse books in Business Management | Return to BookCollector.net
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Blue Book of Broadminded Business Behavior New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1977. NEAR FINE hardcover, appears UNREAD, clean, light ruffling to spine ends. NEAR FINE jacket, tiny tear and crease along top edges, light surface rubbing. Office and business etiquette, professional behavior with business associates and clients. BE708188. First Print. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$2.25
|
| 2) |
Executive Job Market, an Action Guide for Executive Job Seekers and Employers New York: McGraw Hill, 1965. VERY GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, front bottom board corner lightly bumped. Interior pages tight, unmarked, no wear. Executive career advancement strategy. BE004078. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$4.49
|
| 3) |
Twenty-Two Biggest Mistakes Managers Make and How to Correct Them West Nyack, NY: Parker, 1973. VERY GOOD hardcover, lightly bumped corner, clean, no marks, GOOD jacket, intact, surface creases and rubbing, corner and spine end chipping. Business management tips for upwardly mobile managers. BE613372. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 4) |
22 Biggest Mistakes Managers Make and How to Correct Them New York: Parker Publishing Co, 1973. NEAR FINE hardcover, light soiling outside bottom pages, otherwise, clean, interior pages unmarked. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, with small soil areas, small tears bottom edges and one on top front. Up-coming manager's skills for advancement. BE708017. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 5) |
An Eye for Winners: How I Built One of America's Greatest Direct-Mail Businesses New York: Harper & Brothers Pub, 1996. NEAR FINE hardcover, appears UNREAD, remainder mark on bottom outside pages, last end paper creased, otherwise clean and AS NEW. Founder and Chairman of the Lillian Vernon Catalog for mail order items. Business, women's careers, self-employment. 213 pgs. BE614649.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Remainder. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 6) |
The Dow Jones-Irwin Guide to Retirement Planning New York, NY, U. S. A.: McGraw-Hill Education Group, 1987. VERY GOOD hardcover, a few ink margin marks, light rubbing to spine ends, otherwise clean, tight. VERY GOOD jacket, light spine fading, no tears. Personal financial planning for retirement. BE400170. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 7) |
Capitalist Fools: Tales of American Business, From Carnegie to Forbes to the Milken Gang New York, NY, U. S. A.: Doubleday, 1992. NEAR FINE hardcover, light bump bottom edge, otherwise FINE and clean. NEAR FINE jacket, light edge ruffling, shiny, no tears. The decline of big corporate ethics and growing greed during the 1970's and 1980's. BE609924. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 8) |
Marketing Masters: Secrets of America's Best Companies New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperInformation, 1993. NEAR FINE hardcover, clean, no wear or marks, remainder mark on bottom. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, light surface rubbing on back, no tears. Business management success secrets of top American Companies. BE513445. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 9) |
Wall Street Journal Book of Chief Executive Style: Amenities and Customs of America's Corporate Elite New York, NY, U. S. A.: Morrow, 1989. NEAR FINE hardcover, one inch scrape on bottom edge of boards, otherwise FINE, UNREAD, from closed store inventory. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, top edge ruffling light crease, tiny tear top back corner. A Very clean tight copy. The behavior, clothing, attitude, customs to become top executive material. Business. BE512101. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 10) |
Art of Leadership New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mjf Books, 1987. good hardcover in fine dustjacket, one page has underlining, BE507806. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Good/Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$3.99
|
| 11) |
Phone Power: How to Make the Telephone Your Most Profitable Business Tool New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1986. FINE hardcover, clean, appears UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket, light surface rubbing and top front coner ruffling. Verbal business communications, telecommunications, speaking, business skills. BE708178. 6th Print. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 12) |
Working the System, 12 Ways for Women to Achieve Career Breakthroughs London: Columbus Books, 1989. NEAR FINE trade paperback, small surface scrape on front cover, otherwise AS NEW, appears UNREAD. Women's career advancement skills in busines. BE203374. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 13) |
Working the System, 12 Ways for Women to Achieve Career Breakthroughs London, United Kingdom: Columbus Books, 1989. NEAR FINE trade paperback, appears UNREAD, light surface rubbing, clean. Career advancement skills for business women. BE503801. 1st Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 14) |
Working the System, 12 Ways for Women to Achieve Career Breakthroughs London: Columbus Books, 1989. AS NEW trade paperback, appears UNREAD, Women's business advancement career skills. 172 pps. BE203268.. First American Edition. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 15) |
Information Brokers: How to Start and Operate Your Own Fee-Based Service New York: R. R. Bowker, 1981. NEAR FINE hardcover, appears UNREAD, clean. Boards have surface creases from printing process or heat. no wear, shiny. How to start a freelance fee-based librarian consultant service. BE708179. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 16) |
What America Does Right: Learning from Companies That Put People First Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1994. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, one inch cut on rear dustjacket at top edge, no markings, BE507181. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 17) |
Retailers' Guide to Shopping Center Leasing New York: National Retail Merchants Association, 1977. VERY GOOD, interior pages clean, binding tight, rubbing on board edges. Simple guide for the retailer to select an appropriate location and lease for his business, identify specific lease restrictions and terms. 89pps. BE614130.. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$26.10
|
| 18) |
Insider's Guide to Franchising New York: Amacom, 1986. AS NEW hardcover, appears UNREAD, clean, no wear or marks. NEAR FINE jacket, price clipped. How to buy and manage a franchise and the best ones available. BE701365. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 19) |
Cases in Advertising New York: Macmillan Co, 1981. NEAR FINE trade paperback, appears UNREAD, clean, vertical crease along front edge of front cover, front corner curling and wear, first couple pages small bend, back cover corner crease. otherwise AS NEW. Business, advertising cases discussed, methods and media techniques. 351 pps. BE614478.. 1st Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$3.59
|
| 20) |
Total Quality Management: Strategies and Techniques Proven at Today's Most Successful Companies Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1998. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket (small crease near top spine), no markings, BE504856. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$17.99
|
| 21) |
Vanishing Salesman New York: McGraw Hill, 1962. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, bottom front corner lightly bumped, ruffling spine ends, interior pages clean, tight, previous owner's name on first end page. Role of salesmen, business management, evaluation. BE001573. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 22) |
Manager's Script Book Paramus, NJ, U. S. A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1990. AS NEW hardcover, appears UNREAD, clean. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, crease along top edges, small tear top back corner. Scripts for managers to use in verbal communications with employees. BE512583. 9th Print. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 23) |
Hypergrowth: Applying the Success Formula of Today's Fastest Growing Companies New York: John Wiley, 1991. NEAR FINE hardcover, no wear, inscribed by AUTHOR, FIRST EDITION, otherwise, AS NEW. NEAR FINE jacket, light surface rubbing, no tears. Successful business management techniques. BE700056. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 24) |
Corporate Controller's Manual Volume 1 and 2 Boston: Warren Gorham Lamont, 1993. very good hardcovers in two 4 ring binders, index tabs, clean, BE505462. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$22.50
|
| 25) |
Protecting What's Yours, How to Safeguard Your Assets and Maintain Your Personal Wealth NY: Carol Publishing, 1995. NEAR FINE hardcover, clean, no wear, several ink numbers on first end page, otherwise unmarked. NEAR FINE jacket, no tears, shiny, light ruffling at spine ends. Personal financial planning for retirement, disablilty, disasters, insurance and mortgages. BE201350. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$2.69
|
| 26) |
The Managing of Police Organizations Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-hall, 1973. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, interior clean. GOOD jacket, intact, clean, chipping at spine ends and corners, edge rubbing, shiny. First edition, 3rd printing , "Multidimensional approach to the structure and functions of effective management theory and practice." Police supervision. BE502419. 3rd Print. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$2.68
|
| 27) |
Customer Driven Company, Moving From Talk to Action Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, 1991. GOOD- hardcover, top board corners are chewed, otherwise boards are clean, binding tight. Approx 25 Interior pages have minor yellow highlighting. VERY GOOD jacket except for chewed areas. Customer relations, service, business management. BE511109. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good-/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 28) |
Effective Management Techniques for Getting Things Done West Nyack, NY: Parker, 1970. VERY GOOD hardcover, clean, tight, corners lightly bumped. GOOD jacket, intact, one inch tear top back, light ruffling and chipping corners and spine ends. Previous owner's name on first end page. Business management.. BE512855.. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$4.49
|
| 29) |
How to Get Rich: Includes Thirty-Five Business You Can Start With Minimal Investments Lincolnwood, IL, U. S. A.: N T C/Contemporary Publishing Company, 1991. FINE hardcover, no noticeable wear, clean. NEAR FINE jacket, light ruffling bottom spine, no tears. 35 businesses to start, business management. BE512316.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 30) |
In Business for Yourself Lanham, MD, U. S. A.: Scarborough, 1992. AS NEW hardcover. NEAR FINE jacket, small rubbing top front, otherwise, FINE, UNREAD, clean. Self-employed business management, finance. BE608715.. 4th Print. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|




