Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Business Management

Browse books in Business Management | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 565 listings found.
1) Supervisor's Survival Kit
Chapman, Elwood N

Chicago: Science Research Associates, 1985. VERY GOOD trade paperback, a crease down front cover and lightly creased down first several pages, otherwise clean, no marks. Ways for supervisors to survive the stress of management through delegating to employees, organization and training.. BE611229. 4th Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
2) How I Turn Ordinary Complaints Into Thousands of Dollars: the Diary of a Tough Customer
Charell, Ralph

New York: Stein & Day, 1974. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light edge rubbing. VERY GOOD jacket, two small tear top edge, light fading to spine. Personal examples how author got his way plus extra benefits by using his power of consumer complaint to resolve unfair and difficult legal and consumer problems. Car rentals, evictions, etc. BE614676. Second Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
3) Name's the Thing: Creating the Perfect Name for Your Company or Product
Charmasson, Henri

New York: Amacom, 1991. NEAR FINE trade paperback, light bottom front corner crease, otherwise AS NEW, UNREAD. How to choose the perfect name to represent your company. BE707804. First Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
4) Secrets of the Hard Sell
Christensen, N. C

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Parker Pub Co, 1975. NEAR FINE hardcover, bindiing tight, interior clean, lightly tanning pages. NEAR FINE jacket, Light surface and edge rubbing . Hard sell tactics, salesmanship, business management, communications. BE503071. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.69
5) Thick Face Black Heart: Thriving, Winning and Succeeding in Life's Every Endeavor A Timeless Wisdom-Vital to the 90's
Chu, Chin-Ning

Antioch, California, U.S.A.: Amc Pub, 1992. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, minor dustjacket wear along bottom edge, BE508017. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.39
6) How to Get and Hold Key Accounts: the Complete Guide for the Manufacturer's Rep
Clark, Louis H

NY: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1975. NEAR FINE black hardcover, binding tight, APPEARS UNREAD, light rubbing bottom front board. VERY GOOD jacket, light edge rubbing, small tear bottom edge.and spine end, light spine fading. Salesmanship skills, manufacturere;s reps. Business and account management. BE513222. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$22.50
7) Inside Network Marketing
Clements, Leonard W

CA: Prima, 1997. VERY GOOD trade paperback, bottom front corner and first page creased, otherwise UNREAD, clean. Networking process and pitfalls. BE204667. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
8) Nolo's Will Book and CD
Clifford, Denis

Berkeley, CA: Nolo Press, 1997. GOOD trade paperback and CD still sealed in plastic to book, coffee stain on bottom two inch of all corners, bottom front cover is chipped, otherwise clean, and AS NEW from closed store inventory. Estate planning, wills. BE707811. Third Edition. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
9) How to Survive on $50, 000 to $150, 000 a Year
Cohen, Albert K. Wool. Robert

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. FINE hardcover, appears UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket, light surface rubbing and faint ink transfer on spine, otherwise AS NEW. Personal financial planning and investment, retirement. BE601786. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
10) Personal Finance: Principles and Case Problems, Fifth Edition
Cohen, Jerome B

Illinios: Richard D. Irwin, 1976. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, bright, appears UNREAD, light corner rubbing. Persoanl finance case problems. Reference. BE000840. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
11) Personal Finance: Principles and Case Problems, Third Edition
Cohen, Jerome B., And Hanson, Arthur W

Homewood, IL: Richard D. Irwin, Inc, 1964. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, blue boards clean, light spine end wear, interior pages clean, outside edges have shelf dust. Complete information for personal finances, investment, insurance, real estate, taxes, starting a business. Third Edition. 865 pgs. BE614653.. 3rd Edtion. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.69
12) How to Make it Big as a Consultant
Cohen, William A

New York: Amacom, 1985. AS NEW hardcover, UNREAD. AS NEW jacket. Consulting business. client search, contracts, proposals. BE707812. . First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
13) Building a Mail Order Business: a Complete Manual for Success
Cohen, William A

New York: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1991. VERY GOOD hardcover, top corners lightly bumped, otherwise AS NEW. VERY GOOD jacket, light ruffling at top corners, shiny, no tears. Interior pages APPEAR UNREAD. Mail order busines, . Legal aspects, product selection, copy and graphic preparation, list selection, marketing (TV-radio-print). 584 pps. BE203683.. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
14) How to Make It Big as a Consultant: Second Edition
Cohen, William A

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Amacom, 1991. FINE hardcover, VERY GOOD jacket, small tears top spine, light soiling back cover, otherwise shiny. Interior pages fine. Second edtion of consulting business. BE701742. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.69
15) The Paranoid Corporation and 8 Other Ways Your Company Can Be Crazy: Advice From an Organizational Shrink
Cohen, William A.; Cohen, Nurit

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Amacom, 1993. FINE hardcover, FINE jacket, interior appears UNREAD. How to solve the human inertia and conflicting policies caused by corporate organization. Business management solutions. BE611570. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
16) The Headhunter Strategy: How to Make It Work for You
Cole, Kenneth J

NY: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1985. NEAR FINE hardcover, previous owner's name inside front board. FINE jacket, shiny, no wear. Interior pages clean. How to get the attention of a headhunter to notice your special qualifcations for a job. BE611790. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.69
17) New Small Business Survival Guide
Coleman, Bob

New York, NY, U. S. A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1991. NEAR FINE trade paperback, APPEARS UNREAD. Previous owner's inscription on first end page. How to run a successful small business. BE611752. 1st Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
18) Financial Control for the Small Business
Coltman, Michael M

Seattle, Wa: Self-Counsel Press, 1982. AS NEW trade paperback, unread, binding tight, no wear, store sticker on first page. Small business financial planning and control, profits, cash flow, loans, employee training. 119 pps. BE614298.. 1st Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
19) Outworn Business Idols; 32 Chapters of Ideas on 32 Important Business Policies
Conant, W. H

Boston: Barrons, 1950. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, bottom corners lightly bumped, boards clean, FAIR jacket, intact, surface rubbing, spine fading, one inch tears spine end, corner wear. Interior pages clean. 32 comon misconceptions of what business organization basics really are. Business management. BE610500. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.99
20) Business in the Humane Society
Corson, John J

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1971. VERY GOOD ex-lib, binding tight, light edgewear, interior very clean. usual stamps, rep removed, VERY GOOD jacket in mylar affixed to boards. How business caters to customer wants and improves itself as well as becoming mor competitive. Customer service, business management. BE606096.. Hard Cover. Acceptable/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
21) Under Federal Law You are Empowered at Forty: How to Negotiate the Best Terms and Time of Your Retirement
Coulson, Robert

New York: Harper Perennial, 1990. NEAR FINE trade paperback. light soiling to bottom outside of pages, and surface rubbing. Otherwise AS NEW. UNREAD. How to negotiate and plan for your retirement with your employer. BE707815. First Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
22) Ideals & Industry, War-Time Papers
Courtland, Samuel

Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press, 1949. GOOD bright green hardcover, clean, binding tight, light edge rubbing. GOOD jacket, intact, light soiling and edgewear. First American Edition. Business ethic and management relations with employees, customers, and shareholders BE612354 . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
23) There Are No Limits: Breaking the Barriers in Personal High Performance
Cox, Danny

Franklin Lakes, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Career Pr Inc, 1998. FINE hardcover, appears UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket, light ruffling bottom spine. Job performance, career, self improvement. BE615314.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
24) Choices With Clout
Cross, Wilbur L

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1995. AS NEW paperback, salesmanship, business, Amway. BE512549.. 3rd Print. Mass Market Paperback. As New. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
25) Pay Yourself First, a Commonsense Guide to Life Cycle Retirement Investing
Cunningham, Timothy W

New York: John Wiley, 1996. NEAR FINE trade paperback, crease on back top corner, otherwise AS NEW, UNREAD, from closed store inventory. Investment, retirement, personal finance. BE604667. First Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
26) Management Rediscovered: How Companies Can Escape the Numbers Trap
Curtis, Donald A

Columbus, OH, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill School Education Group, 1990. NEAR FINE hardcover, light spine ruffling, otherwise AS NEW, UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket, light surface rubbing. Interior FINE. Rethinking business management. BE513434. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
27) Following the Money, Inside Story of Accounting's First Mega-Merger
Cypert, Samuel A

New York: Amacom, 1991. NEAR FINE hardcover, light rubbing at spine ends, otherwise FINE. NEAR FINE jacket, light surface rubbing, faint corner crease on bottom front, no tears, clean. Interior appears UNREAD. Accounting's first Mega-Merger. BEpellar1156 . First Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
28) International Business
Czinkota, Michael R.; Ronkainen, Ilkka A.; Rivoli, Pietra

Fort Worth, TX, U. S. A.: Dryden Press, 1992. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, illustrated boards, shiny, light rubbing at spine ends, pink highlighting first 50 pages, otherwise clean and no marks, no wear. International business. 658 pgs. BE608413. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
29) Struggle for Identity, the Silent Revolution Against Corporate Conformity
D'aprix, Roger M

Homewood, IL: Dow Jones Irwin, 1972. FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean. VERY GOOD jacket, light edgewear and surface rubbing, light fading on spine, Interior pages unmarked. Business management. How to assert your own individuality in a conforming atmosphere of Corporate organizations. BE000312. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
30) Marketing Your Consulting & Professional Services
Davidson, Jeffrey P.; Connor, Richard A

New York: New York, NY, U. S. A. : John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1985, 1985. NEAR FINE hardcover, light spine ruffling, otherwise FINE, UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket, light surface rubbing. Interior clean. Marketing consulting and professional services, advertising. BE607847. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.69