Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Non-Fiction Crime

Browse books in Non-Fiction Crime | Return to BookCollector.net
1) Very Much a Lady: The Untold Story of Jean Harris and Dr. Herman Tarnower
Alexander, Shana

Boston: Little Brown, 1983. VERY GOOD tan hardcover, no noticeable wear, top back board bumped, binding tight. GOOD jacket, surface rubbing, small edge tears. Interior pages clean. 316 pgs. Crime, non-fiction. NF706338. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
2) Exclusive
Baker, Marilyn

NY: Macmillan & Co., 1974. Very Good in Good + jacket, non-fiction crime, Patty Hearst and SLA. NF000496. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.49
3) Audio-Other Woman: My Years with O.J. Simpson: a Story of Love, Trust and Betrayal
Barbieri, Paula

NY: Time Warner, 1997. Fine Audio Book. As New. still sealed, Girlfriend of O.J. Simpson's relationship with the man and his mythology and fact. NF607209.. Audio Book. Fine/ . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
4) Audio-Other Woman
Barbieri, Paula

New York: time Warner, 1997. Fine Audio Book. As New. still sealed, box side is bent but tape ok. OJ Simpson's long time girlfriend reveals her life with the man. CRIME. NF607210.. Audio Book. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
5) Wild Justice
Birmingham, George A

NY: Jacobsen, 1930. maroon boards, aging paper, name inside front board, british true crime, NFC502968. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
6) Day Kennedy Was Shot
Bishop, Jim

New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1968. NEAR FINE hardcover, BOMC, binding tight, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, light rugging along spine and one inch wrinkle at top of spine, light ruffling at spine ends, no tears. "An uncensored minute-by-minute account of November 22, 1963". 554 pgs. Crime, Non-fiction. NF705441. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.49
7) Money of Their Own, the Great Counterfeiters
Bloom, Murray Teigh

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1957. very good in a good dustjacket with edgewear, tear along jacket leading rear edge less than two inches, no markings, in new mylar sleeve, hard to find title on ingenious counterfeiters. NF504669. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$63.00
8) Spectacular Computer Crimes
BloomBecker, Buck

Homewood, IL: Dow Jones Irwin, 1990. FINE hardcover, VERY GOOD jacket. First Edition. Computer crimes. non-fiction, crime. NF000112 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
9) Flic Story, the Implacable Duel Between a Merciless Killer and a Different Kind of Policeman
Borniche, Roger

NY: Doubleday, 1975. no markings, true crime, the author, a Surete detective recounts his pursuit of one of France's most wanted murderers NF05909.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
10) Somebody's Husband Somebody's Son: The Story of the Yorkshire Ripper
Burn, Gordon

New York: Viking, 1985. VERY GOOD hardcover, black and red boards, only wear is very light rubbing on spine, interior pages clean. 274 pgs. Possibly bookclub, no ISBN. Crime, murder, non-fiction. NF706477. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
11) Juvenile Delinquency-Development, Treatment, Control
Cavan, Ruth Shonle

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co, 1962. Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, very light rubbing on edges, interior pages white and unmarked, appears unread. Store sticker on fep. Study and treatment of juvenile delinquency. 366 pgs. NF705029.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$13.50
12) Rational Woman's Guide to Self-Defense
Conroy, Mary

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1977. NEAR FINE trade paperback, small hole punched in front top corner, otherwise AS NEW. Cover clean, bright, interior pages clean, appears unread. Self-defense strategies, rape defense, physical moves, exercises, and after attack reporting. Black and white photos throughout. 127 pps. DI614264.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.09
13) When London Walked in Terror
Cullen, Tom A

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965. good hardcover, no jacket, no markings, some light board soil, contents clean, map endpapers, the story of the Jack the Ripper murders. NFC503505. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
14) A,000,000 Delinquents
Fine, Benjamin

Cleveland: World Pub Co, 1955. VERY GOOD black hardcover, binding tight, boards clean. GOOD- jacket, front and spine faded, chipping at spine ends corner chipping, intact. Interior pages clean and white. A study of American youth under age 21 who commit or about to commit serious crimes. The problems, solutions, and changes in education and culture needed to combat the growing number of youth crimes. 377 pgs. Crime, juvenile, non-fiction. NF705650 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$7.65
15) Double Cross: The Explosive, Inside Story of the Mobster Who Controlled America
Giancana, Sam; Giancana, Chuck

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Warner, 1992. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, very minor wear at bottom jacket spine, in new Brodart sleeve, NF505571. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$40.50
16) Complete Detective, Being the Life and Strange and Exciting Cases of Raymond Schindler, Master Detective
Hughes, Rupert

NY: Sheridan House, 1950. good, ex-library hardcover, no jacket, usual stamps, no pockets or page removals, one or more page corner folds, solid binding, partially faded titles on spine, NFC503507. 1st Print (NAP). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.74
17) Criminal Justice-Fifth Edition
Inciardi, James A

Ft. Worth: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1995. Fine. No Jacket Illustrated Boards Hard Cover. 1st Print. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ISBN: 0155020994. NF09285.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$22.50
18) Presumed Guilty: The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Koon, Sgt. Stacey C

Washington, DC: Regnery, 1992. AS NEW First Edition, hardcover, AS NEW jacket. Police officer jailed for beating Rodney King. His story. Non-fiction, crime. 269 pgs. NF705084. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
19) Deceivers, Lives of the Great Imposters
Larsen, Egon

NY: Roy, 1966. Good, Ex-library in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A rogue's gallery of swindlers, imposters, and quacks. Usual library markings. BA614991.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$7.19
20) Fatal Vision
McGinniss, Joe

NY: Putnam, 1983. Good in Good jacket Hardcover, Putnam, NY, front join crack, 1983, 2nd print, Jeffrey MacDonald case, dustjacket worn edges, NF05222.. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
21) Condemned to Devil's Island
Niles, Blair

NY: Harcourt Brace, 1928. good hardcover , no jacket, 1/2" of top of title page neatly cut off, no markings, NF503145. 4th Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.58
22) You Must Be Dreaming
Noel, Barbara; Watterson, Kathryn

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1992. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, light ruffling at spine ends, otherwise AS NEW. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, very light edgewear spine ends. True story of a woman patient who is repeatedly drugged and raped by her psychiatrist and then not believed by the authorities. PS511608.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
23) Law Goes West
Parkhill, Forbes

Denver: Sage, 1956. 1/2" tear at bottom spine, one page corner foldover, tissue intact on map layover, a law enforcement history of Colorado. no markings, NF502611. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$13.49
24) Circle of Guilt
Wertham, Fredric

NY: Rinehart & Co., 1956. some light wear on rear of dust jacket, a study of the background of a hoodlum. NF502615. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$14.75
25) Beyond Belief: a Chronicle of Murder and Its Detection
Williams, Emlyn

New York: Random House, 1968. VERY GOOD hardcover, black boards, binding tight, clean and unworn except for very small tear in top spine end. Interior pages clean and white. The true crime story of Ian Stewart Brady and Myra Hindley who went on a murder and kidnapping spree terrorizing English cities. Their ghastly and terrible crimes are laid out and the frustrating search for them. 374 pgs. Crime, non-fiction. NF705442. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39