Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Biography

Browse books in Biography | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 229 listings found.
1) Black Bloomers and Han-Ga-Ber
Lampert, Eleanor V

Bethel, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Carlton Press, Corporation, 1986. some edgewear at spine ends of jacket, 64 pages, BA503247. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$18.00
2) Darling Daisy Affair
Lang, Theo

New York: Atheneum, 1966. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, purple spine, green boards, edges fading, top corners light bumped, Interior clean, white, black and white photos. VERY GOOD jacket, clean , bright, spine edge tanned, small tear top spine and scuff bottom edge, otherwise crisp, The love letters of Daisy Countess of Warwick and King Edward VII reveal Edwardian Courtly intrige in the 1890's. Biography, English history. 273 pgs. BA707506. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.09
3) Richard Harding Davis Years, a Biography of Mother and Son
Langford, Gerald

NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1961. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BA615137.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
4) Deceivers, Lives of the Great Imposters
Larsen, Egon

NY: Roy, 1966. Good, Ex-library in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A rogue's gallery of swindlers, imposters, and quacks. Usual library markings. BA614991.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$7.19
5) Eleanor: the Years Alone
Lash, Joseph P

New York: W. W. Norton, 1972. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean bright blue. VERY GOOD jacket, bright red and black and white photo cover, shiny, light rubbing alone side edge, chippng and small tear top spine. Interior pages very clean, white. Bookclub edition but normal size and straight cut edges. Biography. 368 pgs. BA617022.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.09
6) Peter Lawford Story, Life With the Kennedys, Monroe, and the Rat Pack
Lawford, Patricia Seaton

NY: Carroll & Graf, 1988. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BA06013.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.49
7) Sawbwa and His Secretary
Lee, C. Y

NY: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1959. Good in Good, Price Clipped jacket Lee's job as secretary to the Sawbwa of Mangshih is the basis for this memoir by the author of Flower Drum Song. BA615228.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.99
8) I Am My Brother
Lehmann, John

NY: Reynal , 1960. Very Good. Good dust jacket Hardcover, Reynal, NY, 1960, 1st, life in London during world war II, BA503621. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$16.20
9) A Nest of Tigers, the Sitwells in Their Times
Lehmann, John

Boston: Little Brown, 1968. Very Good Hardcover, no jacket Little Brown, Boston, 1968, 1st Amer ed, BA00745.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$7.36
10) John Michael Price (Juan Miguel Prais) : a Biography
Leonard, Ralph J

San Luis Obispo, CA: San Luis Opispo Co Historical Soc, 1987. NEAR FINE paperback with hard spine, AS NEW except for small turn at bottom front corner. Historical Soc. printing, Biography of Juan Miguel Prais or John Michael Price who was an early California settler in San Luis Obispo County. Copies of historical records, history of the development of the Central Coast, and life of the man. 148 pages. Biography, History. HP708030. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$45.00
11) Portrait of an Artist
Lisle, Laurie

New York: Washington Square Press, 1987. NEAR FINE mass market paperback, binding tight, lays flat, no crease, covers shiny. Revised and updated second edition. 496 pgs. Biography of Georgia O'Keeffe. BA705978 . Revised. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.66
12) Belle Out of Order
Livingstone, Belle

NY: Henry Holt and Co., 1959. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Autobiography of a socialite published posthumously. BA615125.. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
13) Life & Explorations of Dr. Livingstone the African Traveller and Missionary
Livingstone, David, Edited

London: Walter Scott, 1887. Fair red hardcover with gold leaf embossed lettering and a centered square on front of Livingstonr and indian, black border, palm leaf decoration. binding is tight, boards are partially loose from spine but intact, one inch tear bottom back spine, edgewear on corners , ends of spine are torn and half inch pieces missing, front board is bright with soil darkening on edges and spine and has white mark rubbings on front edges , back is bright but a three inch stain plus a couple small stains. Title Page is missing, circa. 1887, label attached to inside front board " Sunday Morning Adult School, Black Heath, First Division Prize to Frederick Parker, 51 attendances, Presented April 5th, 1892.". First page is Preface, all other pages present, clean bright no apparent wear, pages 7-9 are loose from binding, all three outside edges of pages have gilt wash.. 632 pgs. RARE. Travel. BA706742. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$200.00
14) Straight on Till Morning: A Biography of Beryl Markham
Lovell, Mary S

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1987. very good hardcover in very good price-clipped dustjacket, no markings, biography of early female pilot, BA507188. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
15) Saga of Ben Holladay, Giant of the Old West
Lucia, Ellis

NY: Hastings House, 1959. biography of founder of Overland Stage Lines, dustjacket aging and edgewear, no markings, in Brodart sleeve, BA502704. 1st Print. Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$22.50
16) Bolivar, the Life of an Idealist
Ludwig, Emil

London: W. H. Allen , 1947. torn jacket with only small bits and chips missing, in new Brodart sleeve, biography commissioned by the Venezuelan government, BA503443. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$22.50
17) Egg and I
MacDonald, Betty

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co, 1945. good hardcover, reprint of 1945. Binding tight, faded green boards and clean interior pages. Front endpaper removed, Humorous biography of a woman who married a city man and then found herself taking a second place to his dream of becoming a country chicken ranch farmer and his chickens. 287 pgs. BA504686. 10th Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
18) Memoirs of Li Hung Chang
Mannix, William Francis

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1913. good hardcover, some top edge stains, name on front endpaper, BA503032. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$13.50
19) Olympio, the Life of Victor Hugo
Maurois, Andre

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1956. Good hardcover in Good jacket Edge Wear. BA600153.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.69
20) Memories of Edenbrook Farm
McCart, Dennie D

Portland, OR: Binford & Mort, 1984. GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, FIRST EDITION. Inscription reads "Have fun reading about the McCart family. Dennie D. McCart. 1984". Also inscription by possibly, author's sister " Read about the 13th brat in this story-me- Hester". Several photos. Front cover has inked out top corner, and corner crease, small bottom turn tear, back cover is lightly rubbed, and a wavey bend, NO SPINE crease, interior pages unmarked and clean. Biography, farming, Oregon history. 112 pgs. Biography. BA706273. Signed by Author. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$45.00
21) People's Padre
McLoughlin, Emmett

Boston: Beacon Press, 1955. VERY GOOD green hardcover, clean, binding tight, very light edge rubbing, spine lightly fading, appears UNREAD, interior pages clean, no marks. Autobiography of an American Catholic Priest. 288 pgs. BA708193 . 3rd Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
22) People's Padre
McLoughlin, Emmett

Boston: Beacon Press, 1954. VERY GOOD green hardcover, no noticeable wear, binding tight. GOOD jacket, intact, chipping on edges and corners, faded spine, faint water spotting on front. Light water stain inside front board. Previous owner's name on fep. Interior page clean and white. Biography of famous Fransican priest in Phoenix who organized the first interracial hospital for the terribly poor slum dwellers in his parrish. 288 pgs. BA705184. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.99
23) My Mother, Golda Meir, a Son's Evocation of Life with Golda Meir
Meir, Menahem

NY: Arbor House, 1983. good hardcover in very good dustjacket, rear join sprung, price-clipped dustjacket, clean, BA506733. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.29
24) Life and Times of Henry Monnier, 1799 - 1877
Melcher, Edith

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1950. red pencil underlining, front endpaper missing, wellbound, scholarly biography BA503483. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
25) Mustapha Kemal: Between Europe and Sea
Mikusch, Dagobert Von: Translated By John Linton

New York: Doublday, 1931. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. GOOD hardcover, light corner wear, black boards fading around edges, spine faded. Binding tight, interior pages clean, store stamp on front endpaper. DJ clipping attached to inside front board. The biography of the man who brought Turkey into the modern world. His struggle with Islam to modernize its customs and the Eastern world. Black and white photos. Biography. 380 pgs. BA605196.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$72.00
26) Cecil Rhodes
Millin, Sarah Gertrude

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1933. good hardcover, nick in spine, BA503175. 4th Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.29
27) Big Mitch
Mitchell, Joseph Everett

Salinas, CA, U.S.A.: Self Published, 1936. good hardcover, no jacket. an autobiography of a California boxer, fighting in places like Paso Robles and Pismo Beach. Later a Salinas councilman. BA502770. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$22.50
28) A Fine Old Conflict
Mitford, Jessica Hon

NY: Knopf, 1977. very good hardcover in very good price-clipped dustjacket, inscribed by "JM" but writing does not conform to known writing of author. An autobiography that follows her through her membership in the American Communist Party. BA504304. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.99
29) Book of Great Autobiography
Morley, Christopher; Conrad, Joseph

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1934. good hardcover, no dustjacket, soil to boards, name on front endpaper, BA507263. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$22.50
30) Biographical Studies
Morley, John Viscount

London: Macmillan & Co., 1923. top edge stains, insect activity on leading edges, BA503077. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.53