Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.netBiography |
|
Browse books in Biography | Return to BookCollector.net
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Morning Glory Oak Run, CA: St. Martins Press, 1963. flat spine, good hardcover in very good jacket, minor edgewear at jacket spine and some rubbing, followup autobiography to Devils in Waiting. BA502793. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$10.80
|
| 2) |
Neill Neill Orange Peel New York: Hart, 1972. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. Biography. BA600105.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 3) |
Are They the Same at Home NY: George H. Doran, 1927. spine label sunned, one corner slightly bumped, no jacket, BA503298. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 4) |
McQueen Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Congdon & Weed, 1986. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, jacket flap creased, BA506491. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 5) |
Under Fire: An American Story New York: Harper Collins, 1992. GOOD mass marlet paperback, binding tight, shiny, spine crease, light surface creases, lays flat. Photos, autobiography, inside story of Iran-Nicaraguan Contra Affair. 544 pgs. Military, Politics, biography. BA706127. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$3.59
|
| 6) |
Goodly Heritage NY: Rinehart & Co, 1958. Good. Missing DJ Hardcover, Rinehart & Co, NY, 1958, Oneida Community, g+, no dj, BA00215.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.22
|
| 7) |
Will Rogers, Ambassador of Good Will Prince of Wit and Wisdom UK: Self Published, 1935. early copy of posthumous tribute to world famous humorist. good, no dustjacket, BA505816. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$22.50
|
| 8) |
Brendan Behan London: Hamish Hamilton, 1970. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, BA504881. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.99
|
| 9) |
Who's Flying This Thing? Arroyo Grande, CA, U. S. A.: Self Published, 1996. Fine in Very Good jacket Near Fine jacketSpiral with Stiff Paper Covers. As New/Near Fine. First Edition. Privately Printed. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Self published autobiography of Alan Heiberg Olson whose full life included being a US Army paratrooper during occupation of Japan in 1946. MI203336. 1st Print. Paperback. Fine/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$27.00
|
| 10) |
Who's Flying This Thing? Arroyo Grande, CA, U. S. A.: Self Published, 1996. Fine in Very Good jacket Spiral with Stiff Paper Covers. First Edition. Privately Printed. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Self published autobiography of Alan Heiberg Olson whose full life encompassed being a US Army paratrooper during occupation of Japan in 1946, MI203337. 1st Print. Paperback. Fine. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$27.00
|
| 11) |
America's First Hamlet NY: New York University Press , 1957. good hardcover in fair price-clipped dustjacket, remainder mark on bottom edge, larges chips from edges of jacket, biography of John Howard Payne, the composer of Home, Sweet Home, and early 19th century actor. BA503989. Hardcover. Good/Fair. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$7.20
|
| 12) |
Home from Sea NY: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1964. good hardcover in good rubbed dustjacket, price-clipped, edgewear to jacket, autobiography of author's life in South Africa 1953-1963, BA506672. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$6.29
|
| 13) |
Anything Can Happen NY: Harper & Brothers, 1945. godd hardcover, no jacket, biography of San Francisco pioneer, BA502769. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$11.25
|
| 14) |
Anything Can Happen NY: Harper & Brothers, 1945. good hardcover, poor jacket, torn with pieces missing, biography of San Francisco pioneer, BA502769. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Poor, Torn. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$11.25
|
| 15) |
Ambassador to Industry: The Idea and Life of Herman Schneider Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1943. VERY GOOD bright blue hardcover, binding tight, FIRST EDITION, light spine end ruffling, boards clean. GOOD jacket, shiny, light edgewear, small tears top and bottom spine, one-inch tear top spine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR "Best regards from one of Mr. Lord's admirers to Isabel McKinney, his friend and biographer". Biography of the President of the University of Cincinnati who developed the part-time study and work program for students. A few photos. 324 pgs. Biography. BA706606. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$13.50
|
| 16) |
Mike, the Memoirs of Rt. Hon. Lester B. Pearson, Volume Two 1948 - 1957 Toronto: University of Toronto, 1973. two half inch tears to dust jacket, clean copy, memoirs of the Canadian politician, BA503913. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$9.00
|
| 17) |
Leonardo Da Vinci NY: George Braziller, 1966. fine hardcover in good dustjacket, one inch tear dustjacket at spine, BA505894. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$10.80
|
| 18) |
Boswell on the Grand Tour Germany and Switzerland NY: McGraw Hill, 1953. boards faded and soiled, no writing or markings, LC502717. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.09
|
| 19) |
Boswell in Holland NY: McGraw Hill, 1952. bookplate, clean copy no writing or markings, LC502719. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.99
|
| 20) |
Boswell on the Grand Tour Germany and Switzerland NY: McGraw Hill, 1953. bookplate, clean copy no writing or markings, LC502718. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.99
|
| 21) |
Five-Dollar Gold Piece, the Development of a Point of View NY: Random House, 1956. good+ hardcover in good+ dustjacket, no markings, book reviewer's autobiography, BA506355. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$11.69
|
| 22) |
Elvis and Me New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1985. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, spine is flat, FIRST EDITION, light rubbing on bottom edge, appears unread, very clean inside, a couple small stains on outside of last pages. GOOD jacket, intact, shiny, ruffling to front bottom edge, small tear in top back. Priscilla's story of her life with Elvis. Lots of black and white photos. 320 pgs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 23) |
Shakespeare-English Men of Letters Series NY: Macmillan Co, 1907. Very Good. No Jacket Gilt on unfaded navy boards. top edge gilt, well bound, LC615252.. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$13.50
|
| 24) |
Jules Laforgue and the Ironic Inheritance NY: Oxford Univ Press, 1953. Good. No Jacket Rear endpaper torn, BA615234.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$6.29
|
| 25) |
Dancer in Madrid NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1938. Good. No Jacket Red boards, Beautiful American dancer's story of her love for a young Spaniard, and following him to Spain, a short career in spanish dance, and the Spanish Civil War. Glamour photo frontispiece. BA615227.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$36.00
|
| 26) |
The Furies and the Flame Novato, CA, U. S. A.: Academic Therapy Publications, Incorporated, 1984. Good in Good- Edge Wear jacket. BA512863.. Signed by Author. 1st Print-Autographed. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.89
|
| 27) |
Syrian Yankee New York: Doubleday, 1943. Good in Fair jacket Good+ in Good-jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by AuthorGold DJ, G-, light edgewear, illustration of shepherd boy overlooking a valley. Tan boards G+. Binding tight, interior pages clean. Signed by author on fep. Biography of a Syrian, twelve-year-old boy, who had just discovered that his parents were American and that he could obtain American citizenship. After waiting many years in Beirut and with the help of his American brothers in Iowa, he came to America penniless, homeless, and with no knowledge of the language. His incredible experience in self-education and realizing the American Dream made him one of the most sought-after and inspriational speakers on the lecture tours and writer for the Reader's Digest. 317 pps. BA204469.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 28) |
Bed / Time / Story NY: Random House, 1974. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. remainder mark, living the California liberated lifestyle in the 60s, BA601922.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 29) |
Bed / Time / Story NY: Random House, 1974. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. remainder mark, living the California liberated lifestyle in the 60s, BA601923.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 30) |
Rebel Rose, Life of Rose O'Neal Greenhow, Confederate Spy LA Vergne, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Mockingbird Books, 1981. excellent mass market paperback, BA503971. 4th Print - 1984. Paperback. Fine. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$3.59
|




