Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.netBiography |
|
Browse books in Biography | Return to BookCollector.net
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Crusades and Crinolines , the Life and Times of Ellen Curtis Demorest and Williams Jennings Demorest NY: Harper & Row, 1963. good hardcover in good dustjacket, small tear top spine of jacket, this dual biography gives texture to the history of late 19th century New York, BA505274. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 2) |
Some of Me NY: Random House, 1997. Hardcover, Random House, NY, 1997, 2nd print, BA. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$33.75
|
| 3) |
The Facts: A Novelist's Autobiography Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1988. clean, no markings, BA503259. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$4.49
|
| 4) |
My Young Years NY: Random House, 1973. good reading copy with dustjacket (edgetears), BA502672. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$3.59
|
| 5) |
Prince of Players, Edwin Booth NY: Norton, 1953. Good in Good jacket Hardcover, Norton, NY, 1953, bce, BA00342.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 6) |
Are Clowns Hatched Williams, OR: Gold Ring, 1994. Paperback, Gold Ring, Williams, OR, 1994, biography of Randy Runyon, better known as Chucko the Clown, as new. BA. Paperback. As New/ . (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$10.80
|
| 7) |
Always the Young Strangers NY: Harcourt Brace, 1953. very good hardcover in a good price-clipped dustjacket, jacket has some edgewear, a biography of growing up in small town America, more about "us" than "me" by one of the 20th century's best writers. BA504745. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 8) |
Prairie-Town Boy NY: Washington Square Press, 1960. 1000 word vocabulary simplified english edition. with glossary, original 10 cent price, BA504171. Ladder. Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$4.50
|
| 9) |
Strength to Persevere Lima, OH: Fairway Press, 1998. Very Good. Trade paperback, Author spent her youth in China during WWII. BA513789.. Signed by Author. 1st Print-Autographed. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$13.50
|
| 10) |
In Retrospect: The History of a Historian NY: Harcourt Brace, 1963. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, jacket front rubbed, no markings, in new mylar sleeve, BA506762. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.99
|
| 11) |
Diary of a Pigeon Watcher NY: Morrow, 1976. clean hardcover in near fine jacket, BA503211. 4th Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 12) |
Col. Don Jose Cadalso NY: Twayne, 1971. Good. No dust jacket Ex-Library Hardcover, Twayne, NY, 1971, biog and criticism of Spanish author, underlining , BA01405.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 13) |
The Dark Well: Coming of Age on a Maine Farm Brunswick, Maine, U.S.A.: Audenreed Pr, 1997. fine trade paperback, inscribed by the author on title page, BA506015. 1st Print - Autographed. Paperback. Fine. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.99
|
| 14) |
Murdoch New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. Very Good in Very Good jacket , biography. BA600173.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 15) |
A Mind of My Own: Eve Tells the Story of Multiple Personality Disorder New York: Morrow, 1989. FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean,. NEAR FINE jacket. Eve tells the story of her triumph over multiple personaity disorder. Psychology. PS06587.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 16) |
Mary Baker Eddy: the Golden Days Boston: Christian Science Pub Society, 1966. Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Tan cloth boards, gold lettering, clean, VG. Binding tight. Lipstick print on fep. Interior pages clean, light spotting on outside page edges. 193 pps. BA203657.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Converse, Gordon Noble (photographer). (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.99
|
| 17) |
Unforgotten Years Boston: Little Brown and Co, 1939. VERY GOOD green hardcover, no noticeable wear, spine lightly faded, small ink mark on front, binding tight. interior pages clean. 296 pgs. Autobiography, literature. BA705607. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 18) |
Maye and Faye's Building & Loan New York: Harper Collins, 1997. AS NEW hardcover, appears UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket, light ruffling at spine ends, no wear or marks. Twin sisters work their way up in the Banking world to become millionaires. Business women, banking. BE002861. First Print. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 19) |
Mostly Murder NY: David McKay, 1959. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BA610426.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$10.80
|
| 20) |
Hitler and Nazism-bantam Non-Fiction New York: Bantam, 1967. NEAR FINE paperback, binding tight, light spine crease, lays flat, shiny, no wear, interior clean tanning, previous owner's name on first page. "Hitler's twisted life, his bloody political career, the reign of terror he loosed upon the World.". Biography, War. MI707201. 5th Print. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$9.86
|
| 21) |
Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love New York: Walker & Co, 1999. AS NEW hardcover, AS NEW jacket, appears UNREAD. Biography of Galileo's illigitmate daughter whose intelligence, love and support aided him in his science. BA707639. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$7.19
|
| 22) |
Fabric of My Life, the Autobiography of Hannah G. Solomon NY: Bloch, 1946. Good+ in Good-, Edgewear jacket Dust jacket worn and tattered at edges, contents clean, well bound. A Jewish life in America from the Civil War to WWII. BA615320.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$13.50
|
| 23) |
The Making of a Country Lawyer NY: St Martins Pr, 1996. excellent hardcover in fine jacket, no markings, BA503594. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$2.69
|
| 24) |
Murrow His Life and Times NY: Freundlich, 1986. Very Good Paperback, Freundlich, 1986, BA. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 25) |
Autobiography of Lincoln Steffens, Volume One NY: Harcourt Brace, 1969. good trade paperback, reading copy, price inked out, spine creased, previous owner's emboss on front wraps, BA504912. Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 26) |
Edie: An American Biography Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1984. good hardcover, no dustjacket, biography of Edie Sedgwick, pop culture diva whose life ended with drug overdose. BA504859. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 27) |
Benjamin Franklin: Inventor, Statesman, and Patriot Chicago: Rand McNally, 1972. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, appears unread, clean, only marks are light corner and spine end rubbing, otherwise FINE. Interior pages Fine. This book is possible ex-lib but has no lib stamps or pockets except a Discard stamp in first end paper. It states "Compliments of Disabled American Veterans" printed on front cover. There is a loose folding map "Chart of the Gulfstream" in perfect condition inside the book. The end papers are the same map. Biography of Ben Franklin with beautiful full page color reprints of original paintings of him during various stages of his life. Text is for children grades 4-6. 69 pgs. Historical biography for children. CI706422. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Jacobson, William. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$6.29
|
| 28) |
Mrs. R., Life of Eleanor Roosevelt NY: Putnam, 1958. Good + No Jacket , Hard Cover. BA09133.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.40
|
| 29) |
Tecumseh: A Life New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1998. very good hardcover in good+ dustjacket, minor edge wear and tears to dustjacket, no markings, BA507091. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 30) |
The Arrogance of Power: The Secret World of Richard Nixon New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2000. very good+ hardcover in very good dustjacket, jacket has very minor wear at bottom corners, BA507193. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$2.69
|




