Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Biography

Browse books in Biography | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 229 listings found.
1) Black in Selma, Uncommon Life of J L Chestnut Jr
Chestnut, J L Jr Cass, Julia

NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1990. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover, Farrar Straus Giroux, NY, 1990, 1st print, BA04550.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$7.62
2) This is My Country
Christowe, Stoyan

NY: Carrick & Evans, 1938. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, no bumps, spine partially faded, gift inscription on front endpaper, The autobiography of a Bulgarian immigrant to pre WWII America, BA504636.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Shenton, Edward . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$45.00
3) Over the Bridge
Church, Richard

NY: Dutton, 1956. BA05497.. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
4) Golden Sovereign
Church, Richard

NY: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1957. Good in Fair jacket Hardcover, Dutton, NY, 1957, 1st ed, writing front endpaper, worn edges, BA01931.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.37
5) Over the Bridge
Church, Richard

NY: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1956. Very Good in Good + jacket Hardcover, Dutton, NY, 1956, sunned spine dustjacket, small tears dust jacket autobiography BA00105.. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
6) My Wayward Parent, a Book About Irvin S. Cobb
Cobb, Elisabeth

Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1945. good hardcover, no dustjacket, name inside front & rear boards, a remembrance of author-humorist Coob by his daughter. BA504663. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Strobel, F.. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
7) Harry Truman and the Crisis Presidency
Cochran, Bert

NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1973. Very Good in Good-Edge Wear jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Small tears to dust jacket corners, BA614988.. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
8) View from the West, Being the Third Volume of Autobiography
Cockburn, Claud

London: Macgibbon & Kee, 1961. very good hardcover in very good jacket, jacket spine darkened somewhat, name on front endpaper, BA503455. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$13.50
9) The Pathless Way: John Muir and American Wilderness
Cohen, Michael P

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Wisconsin Pr, 1984. excellent hardcover in a very good jacket, creased one inch at top edge, a spiritual biography of John Muir as he gains his ecological consciousness. BA503975. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$13.05
10) Mr Baruch
Coit, Margaret L

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1957. BA05499.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
11) House Called Memory
Collier, Richard

NY: Dutton, 1961. Good in Good jacket Hard Cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). BA601125.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
12) One Man in His Time
Conn, Jack T

Tulsa, OK: Oklahoma Heritage Association , 1979. fine, in clear plastic jacket, inscribed by the author on front endpaper, an autobiography of an Oklahoma banker. BA504120. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
13) Fun While It Lasted
Conrad, Barnaby

Random House, 1969. Good in Good jacket Edge Wear. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. autobiography of famous San Franciscan, slant, BA06709.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
14) Edith Wharton 1862-1937
Coolidge, Olivia

NY: Scribners, 1970. very good trade paperback, BA504894. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
15) Royal Survivor: The Life of Charles II
Coote, Stephen

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2000. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, BA504985. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$9.00
16) Greenhorns in Blue Pastures
Cox, Harold R. W

New York: Smith & Durrell, 1945. FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD hardcover, clean, bright boards, light ruffling on bottom spine. GOOD jacket, chips missing on bottom front corner, spine ends and edgewear, shiny and intact. Binding tight. Interior pages clean, white, first several have a light crease down center. A tea shop owner is Vancouver Canada makes an adventurous career change to a commercial fisherman. A humorous look at a mid-life crisis and family interference. Biography. 162 pgs. BA705129. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$13.50
17) My Twin Joe
Crail, Charles S

Garden City, NY: Country Life Press , 1932. good hardcover, no dustjacket, a few margin markings, writing inside rear board, front endpaper soil, BA504688. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$10.80
18) Banker Dahl of South Dakota
Dahl, A. E

Rapid City, SD: Fenske Book Co., 1965. good hardcover in good jacket, no markings, BA503574. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
19) Thurgood Marshall: Warrior at the Bar, Rebel on the Bench
Davis, Michael D.; Clark, Hunter R

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Birch Lane Pr, 1992. nice copy of Supreme Court Justice biography, barely visible scratch on front of dust jacket, BA502690. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
20) A Clown Too Many
Dawson, Les

London: Elm Tree Books, 1985. Very Good in Good, Torn Flap jacket Autobiography of Bristish entertainer, BA615327.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.29
21) Portrait of Ambrose Bierce
De Castro, Adolphe

NY: Century Co., 1929. good hardcover, no dustjacket, library rebind, usual library stamps, BA505051. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$17.99
22) Delorean
De Lorean, John Z.; Schwarz, Ted

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1985. clean book in edgetorn jacket, in new Brodart sleeve, BA503861. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
23) Mistress to an Age, Life of Madame De Stael
De Stael, J Christopher

NY: Bobbs Merrill, 1958. Good in Poor torn dustjacket Hardcover, Bobbs Merrill, NY, 1958, BA01097.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Poor. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$14.05
24) If This be I, as I Suppose it be
Deland, Margaret

NY: D. Appleton-Century, 1935. jacket edge tears and age-toned, top edge foxing, author revisits her childhood to discover how she became the person she is, in new Brodart sleeve, BA503513. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Bayley, Dorothy . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$9.89
25) Jonathan Swift
Dennis, Nigel

New York: Macmillan, 1964. NEAR FINE brown hardcover, only light ruffling on bottom of spine and very faint bump on bottom corner, otherwise fine, clean. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, small tear top edge, rubbing spine ends. FIRST EDITION, interior pages clean, no marks. 160 pgs. Historical biography. BA706294. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$18.00
26) World of Roger Tory Peterson: An Authorized Biography
Devlin, John C. And Naismith, Grace

Canada: Optimum Pub, 1977. NEAR FINE blue hardcover, very light scuff to front board, otherwise, as new . NEAR FINE jacket, top back flap corner has small crease, otherwise no wear, shiny, in new plastic sleever. Interior pages clean, appear unread. Authorized biography of foremost bird expert and nature conservationist. Black and white photos of family and includes a several beautiful color plates of his bird artwork. 266 pgs. Biography, birds, nature. NA706796. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$13.50
27) Louis Pasteur Free Lance of Science
Dubos, Rene J

Boston: Little Brown, 1950. GOOD orange hardcover, binding tight, ex-lib, usual stamps, pocket inside front board, light edgewear and soiling down front and back. Interior pages clean, white. VERY GOOD jacket in new plastic sleeve. Biography and works of Louis Pasteur. 418 pgs. Biography. BA706396 . Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.29
28) Innocents at Cedro: a Memoir of Thorstein Veblen and Some Others
Duffus, R. L

New York: Macmillan, 1944. VERY GOOD gray hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear. Interior pages have light red, blue and black pencil underling throughout. Otherwise this is a clean copy. FIRST EDITION. Biography. 163 pgs. BA706571. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$13.50
29) Time Great People of the 20th Century
Editors of Time

New York: Time Books, 1996. FINE red hardcover, bright, clean, no wear. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, small tear top edge, otherwise, fine, interior appears UNREAD. Notable persons of the 20th Century. Biography, history, photography. HP707476. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$7.20
30) A Remarkable Woman: A Biography of Katharine Hepburn
Edwards, Anne

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1989. excellent hardcover in near fine dustjacket, very minor top edge eraser mark, BA504227. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39