Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.netBiography |
|
Browse books in Biography | Return to BookCollector.net
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Pat Nixon: The Untold Story Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1986. very good hardcover in near fine dustjacket, remainder mark, BA505013. 4th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 2) |
Letters of Thomas Attwood Digges South Carolina, 1982. Fine in Very Good jacketHardcover, South Carolina, 1982, 1st ed., fine/vg+. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$22.50
|
| 3) |
Memories, the Autobiography of Ralph Emery NY: Macmillan, 1992. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 5th Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0025354817. BA605011.. 5th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 4) |
Franklin, the Apolstle of Modern Times Boston: Little Brown, 1929. good hardcover, no jacket, faded spine, bookplate, 547 pages, BA502760. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$6.29
|
| 5) |
This is the Hour NY: Viking Press, 1951. Good + No Jacket Hard Cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BA06585.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$9.00
|
| 6) |
From Buchenwald to Carnegie Hall Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Mississippi, 2002. an excellent ex-library copy, no wear other than the usual library stamps and taped on dustjacket in mylar sleeve. a pianist's journey from the concentration camps to the concert halls. BA504118. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$45.00
|
| 7) |
William Henry Welch and the Heroic Age of American Medicine New York: Viking Press, 1941. Good No Jacket Hard Cover. previous owner's name on front end paper, dj flap synopsis inserted, Biography, medicine. BA600325.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$4.49
|
| 8) |
Margot Fonteyn: Autobiography Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1976. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, remainder mark, BA505018. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.99
|
| 9) |
A Start in Freedom NY: Harper & Row, 1964. First Edition. price clipped dust jacket, BA05680.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$12.10
|
| 10) |
Automotive Giants of America B C Forbes, 1926. Good Hardcover, B C Forbes, 1926, cloth torn at top edge else BA00645.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$16.88
|
| 11) |
Carrie Catt, Feminist Politician Boston: Northeastern University Press, 1986. Very Good in Fair, Spine Tear jacket Although she may not be held in the highest esteem by modern feminists, Carrie Catt was one of the most prominent of the women suffragettes. clean copy. Dust jacket has two inch tear at spine. BA615277.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$11.25
|
| 12) |
Goethe, His Life and Times Cleveland: World, 1965. good hardcover in good edgeworn and chipped dustjacket, in new Brodart sleeve, BA505322. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.99
|
| 13) |
Buried Alive, the Biography of Janis Joplin NY: Morrow, 1973. Good Good-jacketHardcover, Morrow, NY, 1973, 3rd print, soiled edges, tattered dj, g+/g-, BA00252.. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Good/Unknown. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 14) |
Behold Me Once More: The Confessions of James Holley Garrison Brother of William Lloyd Garrison Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1954. NEAR FINE hardcover, diamond illustrated pattern on boards, only light corner wear on spine ends, clean and bright. Binding tight. A loose leaflet from Houghton Mifflin offering this book as a presentation copy, April 6, 1954. Interior pages clean and white. Autobiography of the lives of two brothers, one a moralist, the other a wanton, reckless, drunk,who loved the sea and sailed the world in the 1800's. Autobiography. 146 pgs. BA705624 . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$12.59
|
| 15) |
The Secret Life of Cyndy Garvey New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co., 1989. name on front endpaper, clean copy, BA504053. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$7.19
|
| 16) |
Soft Rebel Yell. From Grits to Gotham Gridiron Publishers, 2001. Very Good in Very Good jacket Autobiography of a woman whose was a southern Belle, a lawyer, was married to a lawyer, and who spent her life working on worthy causes. BA513787.. Signed by Author. Autographed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$7.19
|
| 17) |
Harriet Beecher Stowe New York: D. Appleton-Century, 1937. GOOD black hardcover, ex-general hospital library copy, several stamps, pocked residue inside back board, binding tight, lightly bumped corners, spine and front gold lettering worn away, faint water stains on front, very little wear. Definite FIRST EDITION, number 1 on last page. Interior pages very clean and unmarked. Biography of Harriet Beecher Stowe, several black and white photos. 330 pgs. Biography. BA706251 . First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$9.00
|
| 18) |
Cole New York: Delta, 1992. NEAR FINE trade paperback, clear coat surface is wrinkled on bottom front edge from printing, otherwise fine, as new. unread. Biography of Cole Porter, fully illustrated with black and white photos of his life, friends, and shows. 283 pgs. Music, biography. PA707198. First Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$13.50
|
| 19) |
The Life and Crimes of Errol Flynn NY: St. Martin's Press, 1977. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, clean copy, BA506384. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 20) |
Dim Memories of a Polish Jew Born in France New York: Viking Press, 1977. FINE hardcover, no wear, binding tight. VERY GOOD jacket, intact, only defects a one inch tear in top back a crease and ruffling on front. Biography of a Polish Jew born in France after WWII of underground left-wing activists. Turning to crimes against the hostile political environment in post war France, this was the story of his life, conviction for robbery and final acquital. Goldman Affair was a political first page story in France. 230 pgs. Biography. BA705903. First English Language Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$7.19
|
| 21) |
Sign of Freedom New York: Appleton, 1916. Good No Jacket Hard Cover. front join crack. Non-fiction, biography. BA600282.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$17.99
|
| 22) |
My Sergei: A Love Story Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1996. very good hardcover in good dustjacket (light soil), BA504860. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 23) |
Beautiful Life of Frances E. Willard Chicago: Woman's Temperance Publishing Association , 1898. good hardcover, no dustjacket, cloth tear at bottom spine front board, BA507067. Memorial Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 24) |
American Story NY: Harper & Row, 1968. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BA601676.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.09
|
| 25) |
Half Deck Boston: Little Brown, 1933. good hardcover, no dustjacket, insect activity soil on edges and spine, Capt. Grant's adventures at sea, BA504664. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Grant, Gordon. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$16.20
|
| 26) |
Color is the Suffering of Light NY: W W Norton & Co Ltd, 1995. very good trade paperback, spine uncreased, BA506868. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 27) |
Bonnet and Shawl, an Album with Portraits NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1928. good hardcover, no dustjacket, boards worn through at corners, bright gilt lettering, sketches of the wives of famous people with portraits, BA504710. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$9.00
|
| 28) |
If Memory Serves, Memoirs of Sacha Guitry Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran and Co, 1935. moderate soil, no jacket, memoirs of the French actor and director, BA503352. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 29) |
In School From Three to Eighty, Pictures of American Life 1825-1925 Pittsfield, MA: Self Published, 1927. Very Good. No Jacket Green embossed boards, varigated endpapers, some wear at top and bottom spine, tissue present on frontispiece, An autobiography of a teacher's incredibly long career. Clean copy. BA615283.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$31.50
|
| 30) |
Journey to the End of an Era NY: Scribner, 1947. good hardcover, no dustjacket, stains on edge, contents clean, BA506676. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|




