Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Biography

Browse books in Biography | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 229 listings found.
1) With Malice Toward Some
Halsey, Margaret

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1938. bookplate, BA502948. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
2) Don Sherwood, the Life and Times of the World's Greatest Disc Jockey
Harper, Laurie

Rocklin, CA: Prima, 1989. Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. KSFO in San Francisco from 1953 to 1969 was the headquarters for the legendary Sherwood, whose crazy antics seem tame compared to today's Howard Stern. . BA507049. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.99
3) Breaking the Silence
Hartley, Mariette; Commire, Anne

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1990. very good hardcover in good dustjacket, jacket shows some wear but no tears, BA505305. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
4) Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear

Ames, IA, U. S. A.: Iowa State University Press, 1971. good hardcover in jacket, a daughter remembers her doctor father in late 19th century Sioux City. BA502781. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.49
5) Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1976. very good in very good dustjacket, no markings, BA504337. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.69
6) Me, Stories of My Life
Hepburn, Katharine

NY: Ballantine, 1996. Very Good. Trade Paperback. NOT LARGE PRINT, standard print. no markings clean copy, BA601700.. Paperback. Very Good/ . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
7) Prodigal Rake, Memoirs of William Hickey
Hickey, William Quennell, Peter (Ed)

NY: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1962. Good. No dust jacket Hardcover, BA01274.. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.09
8) Mammy Pleasant's Partner
Holdredge, Helen

NY: Putnam, 1954. Good in poor Edge Wear, Waterstains jacket. Biography of San Francisoco madam and her partner, Thomas Frederick Bell. Autographed on title page. BA612601.. Signed by Author. 1st Print-Autographed. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$16.88
9) Life Story of Abe the Newsboy With the U S Navy Hero of a Thousand Fights
Hollandersky, Abe

Abe the Newsboy Publishing, 1946. Very Good in Good + jacket Hardcover, private, 1955, 19th ed, autographed, BA00093.. Signed by Author. 19th Print - 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.99
10) My Grandmothers and I
Holman-Hunt, Diana

NY: W. W. Norton & Co., 1961. fair hardcover ex-library in good dustjacket, tape transfers to boards, pocket removal on front endpaper, an English lady's story of being brought up in the twenties by two strong but contrasting grandmothers, BA504949. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
11) Sir Philip Sidney, the Shepherd Knight
Howell, Roger

Boston: Little Brown, 1968. Fine in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. First American Edition. BA09911.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
12) True Love True Love, Story of a Boy Growing Up in the Days Before the World
Hubler, Richard G

NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1959. Very Good in Good jacket Hardcover, Duell Sloan & Pearce, NY, 1959, price clipped jacket, BA02660.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$7.20
13) Oswald Garrison Villard, Liberal of the 1920'S
Humes, D. Joy

Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University Press, 1960. Good, Top Edge Foxing in Good, Price Clipped jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Biography of the owner of the Nation magazine, BA615130.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
14) James Dean, Little Boy Lost
Hyams, Joe

NY: Warner, 1992. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BA601587.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
15) Iacocca: An Autobiography
Iacocca, Lee A.; Novak, William

NY: Bantam, 1984. good+ hardcover in very good dustjacket, coffee stain on bottom edge not affecting contents, BA504836. 29th Print . Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
16) Mr. S: My Life With Frank Sinatra
Jacobs, George

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Entertainment, 2003. no markings, Sinatra, JFK, Marilyn, and more. BA503960. 6th Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
17) Life of Andrew Jackson Complete in One Volume
James, Marquis

Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1938. good hardcover, no dustjacket, faded spine, paper-aging, wellbound, BA506607. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$13.50
18) Girl From Williamsburg
Jenkins, Minnie Braithwaite

Richmond, VA: Dietz Press, 1951. Very Good. No Jacket Biography of a young woman who went west to teach the Indians. BA06586.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$27.00
19) This Way, Miss
Jessel, George

New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1955. VERY GOOD red and yellow hardcover, binding tight, very clean, light rubbing to corners. interior pages clean. The second biography about Jessel's second half of his life. His triumphs, failures, humor and family and fellow stage actors and comedians. Several black and white photos. 228 pgs. Biography, performing arts. BA705686. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
20) Parson's Devil, the Life Story of George M. Stearns, One of the Ablest, Wittiest and Best Loved of American Lawyers
Johnson, Clifton

NY: Crowell, 1927. Very Good + No Jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. clean copy, no marks, BA601959.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$67.50
21) Cofiant Y Parch Rhys Gwesyn Jones D.D. LL.D. Utica, NY
Jones, Rhys Gwesyn

Utica, NY: Press of Thomas J. Griffiths, 1902. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, navy blue leather, in Welsh language with sermons in English. Biography of 19th century Welsh-American minister. BA506593. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$67.50
22) Jottings
Keele, Harold M

Chicago: Esplanade, 1987. Fine in Fine jacket Signed by Author Fine in Fine jacketHardcover, Esplanade Press, Chicago, 1987, autographed, autobiography, fine/fine BA02294.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$22.50
23) His Way, the Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Kitty

New York: Bantam, 1986. Good Hard Cover, spine wrinkled, water stain top end, Good edgewear, biography, BA705780. 5th Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.49
24) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three-Star General in the United States Army
Kennedy, Claudia J

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2001. memoir by first woman three star general in US Army, BA503254. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.49
25) The Roman Polanski Story
Kiernan, Thomas

NY: Delilah - Grove Press , 1980. good hardcover, slant, in very good dustjacket, no markings, BA505027. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
26) Walt Whitman
Knapp, Bettina L

Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Continuum Intl Pub Group, 1993. near fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, BA505162. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.99
27) Autobiography of a Sexually Emancipated Communist Woman
Kollontai, A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, 1975. no markings, clean copy, BA502986. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.25
28) Courage and Love
Konopka, Gisela

Edina, MN, U. S. A.: Beaver's Pond Press, Incorporated, 1988. Fine As New Signed by Author BA610707.. Signed by Author. 3rd Edition-autographed By Author. Paperback. Fine/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$36.00
29) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Kroeber, Theodora

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1961. very good trade paperback, a classic work about the last wild indian in the United States, found near Chico, CA in 1911. This is an accessible biography that has remained in print since 1960. BA506012. 23rd Print. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
30) Charles Kuralt's America
Kuralt, Charles

NY: Putnam, 1995. Fine in Fine jacket Hardcover, Putnam, NY, 1995, 5th print, price clipped dustjacket, BA04094.. 5th Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59