Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.netPolitics |
|
Browse books in Politics | Return to BookCollector.net
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Let Them Eat Caviar
NY: Dodge, 1936. bumped corner, no markings, the social scene in political Washington DC, cartoon pasted to rear endpaper, POL503347. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Brown, Brian . (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 2) |
Campaign Money, Reform and Reality in the States
New York: Free Press, 1976. GOOD hardcover, GOOD jacket, Ex Library , usual stamps. Political campaign finance reform. HP000506. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Acceptable/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 3) |
Presidents Who Have Known Me-1960 Edition
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1960. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good in Good jacketHard Cover. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. sticker fep, HP615123.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 4) |
Woman's Part in Government
NY: Dodd Mead, 1911. good hardcover, no dustjacket, edge soil, waterstains along spine not affecting contents, POL504574. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 5) |
KGB: The Inside Story of Its Foreign Operations from Lenin to Gorbachev
New York: Harper Collins, 1990. VERY GOOD black hardcover, light edgewear, a couple tiny white spots on boards, binding tight, spine has indenting crease as this is a very thick book, 2+". Interior pages clean. FIRST EDITION STATED. One rear index page dog eared, a couple of fingerptint smudges on last index pages, otherwise clean. Soviet KGB foreign operations during times of Lenin to Gorbachev. 776 pgs. Politics, cold war, espionage, Soviet Russia, Communism. NF706390. First Edition Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 6) |
Folklore of Capitalism
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1938. scuff on front board, rear board waterstains with bubbling of cloth, Author believes that socialism will prevail over democracy, either slowly by assimilation or quickly by violence. POL503986. 5th Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 7) |
On War
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1958. Anchor A-171, good mass market size paperback, marking pencil writing on cover, clean contents, name stamp inside front cover, POL503981. Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 8) |
Johnson Eclipse: a President's Vice Presidency
New York: Macmillan, 1966. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light surface soiling, no noticeable wear, interior pages clean. Kennedy-Johnson Presidency. The tension between Northeastern and Southern Democratic powers. 280 pgs. Politics. POL706278. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 9) |
That Reminds Me
Garden City, NY: Doublday, 1954. Good + in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover, Doubleday, NY, 1954, political biography, BA615133.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 10) |
The Death of Outrage: Bill Clinton and the Assault on American Ideals
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1998. very good hardcover in near fine dustjacket, no markings, POL506016. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 11) |
Commentary on the Charter of the United Nations
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul , 1951. good hardcover, no dustjacket, underlining and margin notes, includes appendix on developments between May 1949 and March 1951, POL507284. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 12) |
Shirt-Sleeve Diplomacy; Point 4 in Action
NY: John Day, 1954. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, an examination of President Truman's Point 4 from his inaugral address, technical cooperation plus capital investment to help underdeveloped countries to raise their standard of living, now a critical piece of the war on terror, POL505057. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 13) |
Communism, Democracy, and Catholic Power
Boston: Beacon Press, 1951. good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, corner bump, POL506759. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 14) |
Story of the Constitution
Washington DC: US Constitution Sesquicentennial Commission , 1937. good- hardcover, no dustjacket illustrated boards, garage sale price written on front in marker, POL504756. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 15) |
Slouching Towards Gomorrah: Modern Liberalism and American Decline
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1996. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, name stamp on front endpaper, clean POL505184. 24th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 16) |
Search for a Third Way, My Path Between East and West
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1970. remainder speckles on bottom edge, price clipped jacket, no markings, good copy, cold war politics, HP502987. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 17) |
Persuasion: a Means of Social Control
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1958. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light edge and surface rubbing, clean boards, interior unmarked, clean, no wear. How to control the thoughts of the masses through using specific emotional words and phrase. Political, social and government control methods. Political speech talking points for political candidates. Reference, speech, psychology, politics. PS708189. 4th Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 18) |
Whose Rose Garden is it Anyway
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. FINE hardcover, binding tight, NEAR FINE jacket, only light ruffling at spine end, appears unread. Humor, Washington DC politics. Ronald Reagan, George Bush Senior. PO705892. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 19) |
To Be A Politician
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1959. good+ hardcover in good dustjacket, dustjacket has stain along leading edge, no markings, The trials and rewards of being a politician in America. POL506768. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 20) |
Constitution of the United States: Constitution of the State of California, 1879 as Last Amended November 3, 1970
Sacramento: State of California, 1972. As New trade paperback. Government issued Amended Constitution November 3, 1970. Book contains historical documents such as, Magna Carta, Mayflower Compact, Declaration of Rights of 1765 and 1774, Declaration of Independence, Articles of Confederation, Constitution of US, Amendments, Index, Constitutional History of California, Constitution Revision Commission, Act for the Admission of California into the Union, Constitution of the State of California, 1879, Index to California Constitution. 280pps. POL614219.. Paperback. Fine/ . (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 21) |
Business the Civilizer
Boston: Little Brown, 1928. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, edgewear, half inch stain on bottom corner of all pages, otherwise clean interior, tight. Name front endpaper, a philosophical look at the value of business as a main force in civilization as compared to the loftier professions of war, politics, religion. BE613111.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 22) |
Stronger Community
NY: Hawthorn, 1966. Very Good in Very Good jacket POL615279.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 23) |
Democratic Vista, a Dialogue on Life and Letters in Contemporary America
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1958. very good in a good dustjacket , one inch tear at bottom edge, POL504582. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 24) |
Agents of Influence: How Japan's Lobbyists Manipulate America's Political & Economic System
NY: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1991. Very Good Trade Paperback. 5th Print. POL607493.. 5th Print. Paperback. Very Good/ . (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 25) |
Congress, the Sapless Branch
NY: Harper & Row, 1964. Very Good in Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A proposal to reform the unreformable. POL602006.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 26) |
Harry Truman and the Crisis Presidency
NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1973. Very Good in Good-Edge Wear jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Small tears to dust jacket corners, BA614988.. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 27) |
Left Turn, Canada
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1945. GOOD bright blue hardcover, binding tight, edgewear to spine ends, light to corners, boards unmarked, a couple white spots, previous owner's name inside front board and on title page, interior pages clean, unmarked, no tears, lightly tanning. A look at the socialistic democracy of Canada. 247 pgs. Politics. NF708197. First Print. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 28) |
Religion, Revolution, and Reform, New Forces for Change in Latin America
NY: Frederick A Praeger, 1964. no markings, stain on bottom edge not affecting contents, HP503762. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 29) |
Carmina
New York: Harcourt Brace Co, 1909. GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, corners bumped, clean, edgewear. Interior tight, clean, no marks. Italian-American immigrant dialect, humorour poetry about family relations and the simple annoyances of life. 193 pgs. Poetry, humor. PO708228. Reprint. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 30) |
Inside Story of the Harding Tragedy
Appleton, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Western Islands, 1975. very good trade paperback, spine uncreased, no markings, POL504869. Reissue of 1932 Original. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 116 listings found. |




