Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.netBusiness |
|
Browse books in Business | Return to BookCollector.net
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Getting and Spending, A B C of Economics
NY: Macmillan & Co., 1939. GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, stain front board bottom corner, spine fading, interior pages clean, no wear or marks. First printing stated 1939, 125 pgs. economics, business. BEamttar4098. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 2) |
How to Reduce Your Property Tax
Florida: Genesis Press, 1995. AS NEW shiny trade paperback. UNREAD. "a comprehensive guide to residential property taxes in the US and Canada". Tax reassessment techniques, tax reduction methods for the average person owning and living in his own residential home. Business, real estate. BE707518. First Edition. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 3) |
Nothing Down, How to Buy Real Estate with Little or No Money Down
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1980. VERY GOOD hardcover, bright, clean, binding tight, only small bump to bottom edge. VERY GOOD jacket, intact, shiny, half inch tear top front and top ruffling on edges, otherwise clean. Interior pages VERY CLEAN, appears unread. Buy real estate with littel or on money down. BE503743. 19th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 4) |
On-Line Investor: How to Find the Best Stocks Using Your Personal Computer
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1995. FINE hardcover, NEAR FINE jacket, tiny tear top spine, otherwise FINE, shiny. Interior page FINE. 1st Print. Investing in stock on the computer. BE607419.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 5) |
Contracting With the Federal Government-Second Edition
NY: John Wiley, 1988. NEAR FINE ex-college lib reference, only stamps inside boards and outside edges, no labels or pocket. Appears UNREAD, clean, binding tight, no wear. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, clean, no tears, light ruffling top spine. First printing of Second Edition. Info to become a Federal Government Contractor. 526 pages, BE604172.. Hard Cover. Acceptable/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 6) |
Firefighter Written Tests, Physical Exams: Everything You Need to Score High
New York: Macmillan & Co., 1997. AS NEW trade paperback, from closed store inventory, UNREAD. Written tests, Physical exams. ARCO workbook. 341 pgs. Reference. RB707609. First Edition. Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 7) |
Planning, Performing, and Controlling Projects: Principles and Applications
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Allyn & Bacon, Incorporated, 1999. fine hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, no markings, BE506319. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 8) |
Fundamentals of Management Accounting
Burr Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A.: Richard d Irwin, 1977. GOOD hardcover, no dustjacket, binding tight, light rubbing on edges, clean, previous owner's name on first end page, ink underlining, margin notes, no wear. list of key figures included, BE505256. Revised. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 9) |
Management Control Systems
Burr Ridge, IL, U. S. A.: McGraw-Hill Higher Education, 1984. GOOD no jacktet, light use of yellow highlighting, Binding tight, boards and pages clean.. BE701942.. 5th Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 10) |
The Money Diet: Reaping the Rewards of Financial Fitness
NY: Viking, 1995. AS NEW in Fine jacket, NEW BOOK from closed store inventory. Shiny, unread. Personal finance. . BE511963.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 11) |
Back to the Basics, a Handbook for Success in America
Colorado Springs, CO: Metanoic Perspectives, 1998. AS NEW trade paperback. UNREAD. A motivational key to success in the business world for those who may believe they are being held back by race, gender, or other factors. MULTIPLE COPY DISCOUNT. We have several copies in NEW condition. BE606351.. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 12) |
The ITT Wars
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1989. fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, BE506268. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 13) |
The Work-at-Home Sourcebook: How to Find "at-Home" Work That's Right for You
Boulder, CO, U. S. A.: Live Oak Publications, 1996. VERY GOOD trade paperback, spine fading, otherwise shiny, UNREAD, clean. Ideas for home-based businesses. BE609476. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 14) |
Pennies and Millions
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1962. GOOD red hardcover, edge rubbing, bright clean boards, binding tight. interior pages clean. FAIR jacket, two inch square sections missing from back top and spine areas, intact , front clean, small corner tears. Simple money tips for women suddenly put in the position as the head of financial matters in the family. BE613041. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 15) |
How You Can Build a Fortune Investing in Residential Real Estate
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1983. VERY GOOD hardcover, small bump bottom back board edge, binding tight, boards clean, unworn, previous owner's name on first end page, interior pages clean, unmarked, no wear. GOOD jacket, small tears in edges and top spine, two are taped, intact. Residential real estate investment. BE513094. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 16) |
The Dollars and Sense of Honesty: Stories from the Business World
NY: Harper & Row, 1979. GOOD hardcover, clean copy, unworn, no jacket, 1" square piece cut from front endpaper, BE503185. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 17) |
Self-Employment: a Labor Market Perspective
New York: ILR Press, 1991. NEAR FINE trade paperback, shiny, appears unread, faint crease along top back edge, otherwise AS NEW. How to become self-employed, reference. BE707551. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 18) |
Developing Managerial Skills in Engineers and Scientists: Succeeding As a Technical Manager
NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co, 1982. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, not the current edition, bookplate, BE504964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 19) |
Personal Money Management
Chicago IL: Science Research Associates, Inc., 1977. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light edgewear and scrape along back side edge. clean, used stamp on first end page, ink underlining throughout but unworn. Personal finance, reference. BE201258. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 20) |
Motion Study for the Supervisor
New York: Mcgraw-Hill, 1942. VERY GOOD black hardcover, binding tight, light edge rubbing, clean boards, interior pages bright, clean. A plain language reference to help industrial production supervisors develop an efficiency program for their employees. Business management. BE502065. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 21) |
Plateauing Trap
New York: Amacom, 1991. NEAR FINE hardcover, no wear, NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, tanning on edges on back cover, light ruffling spine end, clean. Interior appears UNREAD. How to avoid job and career plateauing, burnout. Success, motivation, self evaluation and goal setting. Business. BE000504. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 22) |
Welcome to Our Conglomerate-You'Re Fired
NY: Delacorte, 1971. Very Good hardcover, binding tight, green boards bright, light ruffling top spine, interiior clean., no jacket. Corporate mergers and employee job security. Business management. BE502942. 4th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 23) |
Manager's Portfolio of Model Memos for Every Occasion
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1990. VERY GOOD dark blue hardcover, no marks, clean, binding tight. Previous owner's name on fep. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, no marks, light ruffling alone top edge. Interior pages clean and white. Business letters, memos, correspondence. 327 pgs. Business correspondence. BE705658. 6th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 24) |
I'Ve Had It, You'Ve Had It, Advice on Divorce From a Lawyer and a Psychologist
Los Angeles: Nash, 1974. NEAR FINE red hardcover, light rubbing spine ends, tiny bump bottom back corner, binding tight, boards clean NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, light ruffling spine ends, small tear top edge., Interior pages fine. Legal and psychological adviise by a divorce lawyer and a psychologist. PS003860. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 25) |
Environmental Career Guide
NY: John Wiley, 1991. NEAR FINE trade paperback, light crease on bottm front corner, Ohterwise AS NEW, from closed store inventory. Environmental career reference. BE601034. 4th Print. Paperback. Near Fine/ . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 26) |
Resume Kit, 2nd Ed
NY: John Wiley, 1991. AS NEW trade paperback, from closed store inventory, UNREAD. Career, resume writing reference, business. 296 pgs. BEatsuap107. 1st Print. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 27) |
Perfect Cover Letter
Hoboken, NJ, : John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1989. FINE hardcover,, NEAR FINE jacket, light suface rubbing, otherwise AS NEW. Interior pages FINE.appears UNREAD. Resumes, career, business. BE513193. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 28) |
Ed Beckley's Get Going pak- 2 Cassettes
Iowa: Beckley Group, Inc., 1986. AS NEW two cassette set in a vinyl binder, Tape 1 Create Your Own LIfe. Tape 2 The Value of Goals. Psychology, business, self-improvement, success. BE707653. Audio Cassettes. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 29) |
Temporary Society
NY: Harper & Row, 1968. GOOD hardcover, boards faded along edges, binding tight, light edge rubbing, Interior pages clean. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, light surface and spine ends rubbing. The problems with modern society's fast-paced life, temporary and impatient expectations, and premature freedom and mobility of youth. BE512951. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 30) |
Economic Freedom for the West
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1946. GOOD gold hardcover, top corners bumped and have stain spots on top edge, otherwise clean, no jacket, binding tight, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, FIRST EDITION, Interior pages clean, no wear, appears UNREAD. US. Economic history. BErgonar2270. Signed by Author. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 343 listings found. |




