Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.netBusiness |
|
Browse books in Business | Return to BookCollector.net
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Inviting New Business
Chicago: Chicago Daily News , 1932. GOOD hardcover, FIRST EDITION 1932, binding tight, front board and spine are darkened, light edgewear, small spot and scrape on front. Interior pages appear UNREAD, clean no wear. Business advertising tips to increase sales. BE502944. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$20.25
|
| 2) |
Money Book of Personal Finance
NY: Warner, 1996. AS NEW hardcover and jacket, UNREAD. Personal money management and investment. BE602775.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$2.25
|
| 3) |
The Gentle Art of Verbal Self-Defense
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Dorset Press, 1985. AS NEW hardcover. AS NEW jacket, shiny. Interior pages fine. Assertiveness, public speaking, business management, psychology. PS701729. 13th Print. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 4) |
More on the Gentle Art of Verbal Self-Defense
New York: Prentice Hall, 1983. NEAR FINE trade paperback, light scuff on bottom back where sticker was removed, otherwise as new. Clean. How to communicate without misunderstandings, how to read body language, improve relationships, business management. PS707388. Paperback. Near Fine/ . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$4.49
|
| 5) |
Success With the Gentle Art of Verbal Self-Defense
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1989. AS NEW trade paperback, appears unread, binding tight, interior pages clean, cover unscuffed. Business verbal communications, management skills, public speading. self-improvement. 287 pps. PS614137.. Paperback. As New/ . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$4.49
|
| 6) |
The Gentle Art of Verbal Self-Defense
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Barnes & Noble, 1985. AS NEW hardcover, AS NEW jacket, shiny, interior fine. How to fight back and achieve success through language discussion. Salesmanship, business management, relationships. assertiveness. PS51239. 32nd Print. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$4.50
|
| 7) |
Affiliation in the Workplace: Value Creation in the New Organization
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Praeger Pub Text, 2003. near fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, signed by the author on front endpaper, clean copy, BE506287. Signed by Author. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.78
|
| 8) |
Wealth Enhancement & Preservation
Denver, CO, U. S. A.: Esperti Peterson Institute, Incorporated, 1996. NEAR FINE hardcover, Signed by author on first end page. otherwise AS NEW, UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket, slight ruffling at spine corners, shiny. Total financial information wealth building, trusts, estate planning, personal investments, taxes, insurances, investments. BE511263.. Signed by Author. 2nd Print-autographed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 9) |
Elementary Economics Volume II
New York: Macmillan, 1932. GOOD dark blue hardcover, binding tight,surface rubbing, corner wear, small tears at spine corners, interior pages unworn, a few ink underlines, top outside pages is soiled, otherwise clean. Basic economics study. BE707495. Revised. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$15.29
|
| 10) |
AMA Management Handbook
NY: Amacom, 1983. NEAR FINE leatherette hardcover, binding tight, light bottom corner rubbing, boards clean, shiny. GOOD jacket, intact, clean, light edge rubbing and couple small tears, two inch tear in top front taped, Extra heavy book, three inches thick. Business management, reference. BE000715. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$6.29
|
| 11) |
Tandy's Money Machine: How Charles Tandy Built Radio Shack into the World's Largest Electronics Chain
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Mobium Pr, 1993. near fine in very good dustjacket, no markings, minor edgewear to jacket, BE506450. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 12) |
Subtext: Beneath the Surface and Between the Lines of Workplace Communication
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1991. NEAR FINE hardcover, GOOD jacket, two inch tear in bottom back, otherwise intact, clean.. Business communications, body language. PS701815.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Remainder. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$3.59
|
| 13) |
Subtext: Beneath the Surface and Between the Lines of Workplace Communication
NY: Penguin Books, 1991. AS NEW hardcover, remainder mark bottom, AS NEW acket. Business communications. body language. . PS612083.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Remainder. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 14) |
The Purple Pages
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Hawthorn, 1979. VERY GOOD trade paperback. covers shiny with light edge rubbing, AS NEW otherwise, from closed store inventory. . How to be an effective consumer, including how to complain and where to send it. Law, business, reference. consumer advocate organizations. RB511982.. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 15) |
Mental Dynamics, Power Thinking for Personal Success
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1966. FINE hardcover. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, light crease bottom front edge, very light corner and spine end wear. Interior pages fine. Positive thiniking, success, salesmanship. Business. Psychology. PS502732. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 16) |
Deceitful Practices: Nomura Securtites and the Japanese Invasion of Wall Street
New York: Carol Publishing, 1991. FINE hardcover, appears UNREAD. VERY GOOD jacket, light surface rubbing and creases along top edges. Interior FINE, clean. Unfair and unethical business practices by Japan when dealing with American Stock Market. BE708016. First Print. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 17) |
Power with People
New York: Parker Publishing Co., 1970. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, interior pages clean. Appears unread. NEAR FINE jacket, light rubbing on surface, and ruffling along top edge. Motivational and psychological techniques of persuasion for sales and business people. 224 pgs. Sales, business, motivational speaking. BE705896. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$3.59
|
| 18) |
Introduction to Industrial Management
NY: McGraw Hill, 1963. good hardcover, no dustjacket, name on front endpaper, some underlining and margin notes in early chapters, class syllabus pasted opposite copyright page, BE504804. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 19) |
Space Industry: America's Newest Giant
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1962. VERY GOOD hardcover, no jacket. Binding tight, boards have only lightly rubbed corners, clean. Interior pages clean. Development of the early American Space industry as a business. 193 pps. BE614324.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$3.59
|
| 20) |
Labor Relations Development, Structure, Process
Dallas: Business Publications, Inc., 1979. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VERY GOOD hardcover, light scuffing on front, otherwise shiny vinyl brown boards. Binding tight, interior pages clean and white, appears unread. Labor relations study, business. 481 pgs. BE705004.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 21) |
How to Run a Successful Meeting-in Half the Time
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. Very Good in Very Good jacket in mylar. Blue boards, binding tight. Interior pages clean. Methods to save time during business meetings. 158 pps. BE204595.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 22) |
Credit: The Cutting Edge: How to Play the Credit Game and Win
New York: Barricade Books, 1997. AS NEW trade paperback, shiny, unread, no wear. Financial planing, credit. Business, personal finance. BE707153. Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 23) |
Reject Me - I Love it, 21 Secrets for Turning Rejection Into Direction
Success Publishers , 1998. good+ hardcover, highlighting, in fine dustjacket, BE505212. Hard Cover. Good/Fine. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$3.59
|
| 24) |
Competitor Intelligence: How to Get It, How to Use It
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1985. near fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, no markings, BE504817. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 25) |
American Enterprise-the Next Ten Years: National Industrial Conference Board 1960's
New York: Macmillan, 1961. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light edgewear, interior clean, no wear or marks, 1963, 2nd print, Economic and business forecast for the 1960's at the National Industrial Conference. BEinerar6G24. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$2.69
|
| 26) |
Balancing Acts: Technology, Finance and the American Future
New York: Basic Books, 1989. NEAR FINE trade paperback, bottom front cover corner turned, otherwise, AS NEW, UNREAD. Business, finance, technology. BE708021. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 27) |
Women Like Us
New York: Morrow, 1985. NEAR FINE hardcover. bottom corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. VERY GOOD jacket, tear in to back edge, surface rubbing. Interior pages fine. What happened to the women of the Harvard Busines school class of 1975. Business success, feminism, the toll and stress of women working in a man's world. PS601783. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$3.59
|
| 28) |
You Have More Than You Think, Motley Fool Guide to Investing What You Have
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Very Good in Good jacket , tear at corner. Investing, business. BE600074.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$2.69
|
| 29) |
Patent Pending, Today's Inventors & Their Inventions
Old Greenwich, CT: Devin Adair, 1983. NEAR FINE hardcover, no wear, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, Real life sotires, classic court battles, new laws. BEustear3593. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$2.69
|
| 30) |
Jump Start: Japan Comes to the Heartland
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1990. AS NEW hardcover, UNREAD. Japanese car manufacturing in America. BE702001. 1st Print. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 351 listings found. |




