Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Business

Browse books in Business | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 338 listings found.
1) Where Have My Profits Gone
Gould, M. P

Elmira, NY: American Sales Book Company, 1912. GOOD red hardcover, binding tight, join crack inside front board but tight, corner edgewear, boards clean and bright, spine fading, interior pages very clean, lightly tanning. 1911 1st printing. An examination of various ways by which business profits are lost. Large fold out frontispiece of American Sales Book convention salesmen.. BE612181.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
2) Environmental Statutes 1996
Government Institutes

Maryland: Government Institutes, Inc., 1996. NEAR FINE green hardcover, boards shiny, very light edgewear, boards clean, shiny, binding tight. Previous owner's name stamped on first end page. Interior pages FINE. no marks. Government Institutes, 1996, Clean Air Act, water pollution act, Natl Envir Policy Act, OSHA, Safe drinking water, toxic substances, Environmental laws. BEveviar2036. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $81.00
Add to cart 
3) The Fourth Frontier: Exploring the New World of Work
Graves, Stephen R.; Addington, Thomas G

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 2000. NEAR FINE hardcover, light bump to top back corner, interior clean, binding tight. NEAR FINE jacket, tiny pressure point in front cover, light surface rubbing, top back corner has small bump crease. Christian ethic and work ethic. BE502887. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
4) Worker, the Foreman and the Wagner Act
Greenman, Russell L

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1939. GOOD hardcover, spine board covering missing but binding tight, edgewear to inner boards at corners, surface shiny and illustration clear on front, back board has spotting. Bookstore stamp and previous owner's name on first end paper. Labor relations, Wagner Act 1939. 137 pgs. Business. BE706268. Twelfth Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
5) Labor and the Law
Gregory, Charles O

New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1961. GOOD hardcover, green boards clean only light rubbing on front and ruffling at spine ends, binding tight, join crack after first two end pages but tight to spine. interior pages clean, white. Second Revised Edition with 1961 Supplement. Labor relations, law, crime, Enland, America, unions, Judician Acts. 619 pgs. Business. BE706280. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
6) Law and the Life Insurance Contract
Greider, Janice Beadles, William T

Homewood, IL: Irwin, 1974. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear except small bump in bottom front edge. Interior very clean, no marks. Estate planning, life insurance, financial planning, law. BEeiwrd25G90. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
7) Finding, Hiring, and Keeping the Best Employees
Half, Robert

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1993. FINE hardcover, binding tight, no wear, interior appears UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, light scratch on back cover, no tears or wear. How to find and keep the best employees. Business management. BE504997. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
8) Salesman's Kindergarten
Hall, Wilbur

New York: Alfed D. Knopf, 1921. NEAR FINE flex leatherette (or leather cannot tell). No noticeable wear, gold lettering fading. Binding tight, interior pages clean. Business salesmanship as presented through a fictional salesman novella. Business, sales. 195 pgs. RARE FIRST EDITION. BE705860. First Edition. Flex Leatherette. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
9) Leading the Revolution
Hamel, Gary

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Pr, 2000. AS NEW hardcover, Appears UNREAD. AS NEW jacket, shiny, no wear or marks. Creativity in business planning. BE504097. 1st Print. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
10) How to Make a Living as a Painter
Harris, Kenneth

New York: Watson - Guptill, 1964. NEAR FINE gold hardcover, clean, remainder dot bottom, otherwise as new. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, a surface scrape mark on front, no wear, as new. Appears unread. 142 pgs. Career as painter. ART, AR707314. 3rd Print. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Remainder. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
11) Television Broadcasting, Activity Manual for World of Communications Audiovisual Media
Hauenstein, A. Dean Bachmeyer, Steven A

Bloomington, IL: McKnight, 1975. Good Ex-Library Usual stamps, BE07261.. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $16.88
Add to cart 
12) Growing a Business
Hawken, Paul

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. FINE hardcover, binding tight, appears unread. FIRST EDITION. FINE jacket. Business management. BE705866. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
13) Essentials of Risk Management-2 Volumes
Head George L. Horn Stephen II

Malvern, PA, U. S. A.: Insurance Institute of America, 1991. Very Good. No Jacket BE615142.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $40.50
Add to cart 
14) The Leader of the Future: New Visions, Strategies, and Practices for the Next Era
Hesselbein, Frances

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 1996. NEAR FINE hardcover and jacket, name on front endpaper, no other markings, business management, and general qualities for leadership. BE504191. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
15) Driving Power of Thought: Applied Psychology: Vol. 3
Hilton, Warren

New York: Literary Digest / Society of Applied Psychology, 1920. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, embossed shield of Society of Applied Psychology on front, boards rubbed, edgewear. Interior pages clean. VOL 3 of a 12 volume series on the application of psychology to the problems of personal and business efficiency. PS002761. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.09
Add to cart 
16) Business Conscience
Hodges, Luther H

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1963. VERY GOOD red hardcover, boards bright, clean, faint small water stain outside top spine, Interior pages FINE, unmarked and clean. GOOD jacket, intact, chipping at spine ends and corners, light water stain on top spine. Good tight book. Business ethics. BE613160. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
17) Lessons in Leadership From Your Neighborhood
Holman, Bunny & Larry

Louisville, KY: Self Published, 1998. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, previous owner's name on first end page. FINE jacket, no wear, shiny. Interior clean, FINE. Community leadership, action. BE608042. First Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
18) Battle for Sales
Houlehen, Robert J. Hall, Elvajean

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1973. NEAR FINE hardcover, light edgerubbing, binding tight, boards clean. VERY GOOD jacket, surface rubbing, small chipping top spine and edge. Interior pages clean. An introduction to the sales business and career for beginners. Types of jobs, history of marketing, challenges and strategies for preparing for a career in sales. BE502254. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
19) Quality on Trial: Bringing Bottom-line Accountability to the Quality Effort
Howe, Roger J.; etc

Maidenhead, Berks., United Kingdom: McGraw-Hill Publishing Co., 1995. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, BE505000. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
20) Quality on Trial: Bringing Bottom-Line Accountability to the Quality Effort
Howe, Roger J.; Gaeddert, Dee; Howe, Maynard A

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: Mcgraw-Hill, 1995. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, light rubbing to jacket, BE506407. Second Ediiton. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
21) Don't Bother to Come in on Monday: What to Do When You Lose Your Job
Howell, Barbara

NY: St. Martins, 1973. AS NEW hardcover, appears UNREAD, clean. NEAR FINE jacket, light surface rubbing, no tears. Job re-entry, career change, what to do when you lose your job. BE001114. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
22) History of an Advertizing Agency: N. W. Ayer & Son at Work 1869-1939
Hower, Ralph M

Cambridge , Ma: Harvard University Press, 1939. GOOD red hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, only defect is aone inch long chip out of the top edge of spine, previous owner's name on first end paper, interior pages very clean, white, small faint pen line on outside of pages on side of book. FIRST EDITION. History of the Ayer and Son Advertizing Agency. Management, philosophy, development of company, competition. 652 pgs. Business. BE706558. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
23) Quality in America: How to Implement a Competitive Quality Program
Hunt, V. Daniel

Burr Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A.: Irwin Professional Publishing, 1991. fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, BE505178. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
24) Strategy of Corporate Financing
Hutchison, G Scott

NY: Presidents Publishing House, 1971. NEAR FINE grey hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, bright, very light ruffling at spine ends and corner rubbing. No jacket, interior pages appear UNREAD. Sorces of corporate financing, venture capital, loans. BEtcaar4074 . 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
25) Help With Business Math
Hyslop, David J

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1990. NEAR FINE staplebound workbook, light spine rubbing, appears unread, unmarked, binding tight. Math review of multiplication, division, decimals, checkbook, rates, discounts. Problems, workbook. Business, finance. 152 pgs. BE617018.. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
26) What Shall I Do with My Money
Janeway, Eliot

New York: David McKay, 1970. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, clean boards, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, clean, light chipping bottom spine. Personal investment and money management. 209 pgs. Business, finance. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
27) Jamming: The Art and Discipline of Business Creativity
Kao, John

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1996. NEAR FINE hardcover, previous owner's stamp inside front board, otherwise FINE, AS NEW, appears UNREAD. FINE jacket. Business creativity, management, economics. BE504207. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
28) Love 'em or Lose 'em, Getting Good People to Stay
Kaye, Beverly L.; Jordan-Evans, Sharon

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Berrett-Koehler Pub, 1999. near fine trade paperback, no markings, BE505133. 8th Print - 2000. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
29) Women Never go Broke
Kidd, Bj

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1948. good hardcover in good dustjacket, garage sale price on front endpaper, dustjacket edgewear and chipping, author was VP of a large ad agency and knew how to reach women. BE505817. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
30) Private Secretary, His Duties and Opportunities
Kilduff, Edward Jones

NY: Century, 1916. VERY GOOD brown hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light corner and spine end rubbing, no jacket, small spots on top outside endge, name on front endpaper, interior pages clean, unmarked, white. How to hire and organize a personal private secretary. Business management. 1900's info still valid today. BE502863. Later Printing - 1919. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 338 listings found.