Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Business

Browse books in Business | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 349 listings found.
1) What Shall I Do with My Money
Janeway, Eliot

New York: David McKay, 1970. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, clean boards, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, clean, light chipping bottom spine. Personal investment and money management. 209 pgs. Business, finance. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
2) Jamming: The Art and Discipline of Business Creativity
Kao, John

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1996. NEAR FINE hardcover, previous owner's stamp inside front board, otherwise FINE, AS NEW, appears UNREAD. FINE jacket. Business creativity, management, economics. BE504207. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
3) Love 'em or Lose 'em, Getting Good People to Stay
Kaye, Beverly L.; Jordan-Evans, Sharon

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Berrett-Koehler Pub, 1999. near fine trade paperback, no markings, BE505133. 8th Print - 2000. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
4) Women Never go Broke
Kidd, Bj

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1948. good hardcover in good dustjacket, garage sale price on front endpaper, dustjacket edgewear and chipping, author was VP of a large ad agency and knew how to reach women. BE505817. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$13.50
5) Private Secretary, His Duties and Opportunities
Kilduff, Edward Jones

NY: Century, 1916. VERY GOOD brown hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light corner and spine end rubbing, no jacket, small spots on top outside endge, name on front endpaper, interior pages clean, unmarked, white. How to hire and organize a personal private secretary. Business management. 1900's info still valid today. BE502863. Later Printing - 1919. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$9.00
6) Corporate Transformation: Revitalizing Organizations for a Competitive World
Kilmann, Ralph H.; Covin, Teresa Joyce

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 1988. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, company library pocket on front endpaper, BE504994. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$10.80
7) Postal clerk-Carrier Examinations and Mail Handler Examinations
Koch, Harry Walter

California: Ken-book, 1981. AS NEW trade paperback, from closed store inventory, UNREAD. test questions and exams for Postal clerk-carrier, mail handler. 150 pgs. Reference, education. RB707608. Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$9.00
8) Firefighter Entrance Examinations, 3rd Ediition
Koch, Harry Walter

California: Ken-book, 1993. AS NEW trade paperback, from closed store inventory, UNREAD. Civil Service questions for firefighters. 122 pages. Reference. RB707605. Eleventh Edition. Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
9) Firefighter Entrance Examinations, 3rd Ediition
Koch, Harry Walter

California: Ken-book, 1993. AS NEW trade paperback, from closed store inventory, UNREAD. Civil Service questions for firefighters. 122 pages. Reference. RB707607. Eleventh Edition. Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
10) The New Rules: How to Succeed in Today's Post-Corporate World
Kotter, John P

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1995. AS NEW hardcover, AS NEW jacket. UNREAD. How economic of post-corporate business world has challenged and opened opportunities to entrepreneurs. BE504973. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$7.19
11) The Leadership Challenge: How to Get Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations
Kouzes, James M.; Posner, Barry Z

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 1987. fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, signed on title page by co-author, Barry Posner, clean copy, some darkening of dustjacket, BE505464. Signed by Author. 4th Print -1988. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$11.69
12) Operation Management: Strategy Analysis
Krajewski, Lee J.; Ritzman, Larry; Berrisford, Julia (Editor)

Reading, MA: Reading, MA, U. S. A. : Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, 1992, 1993. GOOD hardcover, 3rd Edition, binding tight, light bump bottom front edge, light corner and surface rubbing, previous owner's name inside front board, yellow highlightling and ink underlining, otherwise clean, no wear, clean. Business management, manufacturing, industrial production. 904 pgs. BE608055 . Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
13) Analyzing Financial Statements
Kreps, Clifton H. Jr

North Carolina: American Bankers Association, 1977. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VERY GOOD hardcover, tan boards, light edgewear, bright and clean. Binding tight, interior pages clean and white, appears unread. Banking, business, financial statements, text. 544 Pgs. BE705002.. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$7.19
14) Legal Handbook for Small Business
Lane, Marc J

Saranac Lake, New York, U.S.A.: Amacom Books, 1989. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear. interior page clean, light wave to a few.. NEAR FINE jacket, small edge creases on top back, shiny, clean, no tears. Small business reference, starting and running a business, laws, bookkeeping, business planning. BE503525. Revised. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
15) Labor Arbitration, Principles and Procedures
Lapp, John A

NY: National Foremen's Institute , 1942. VERY GOOD hardcover,tan buckram boards, very light soiling, binding tight, light corner rubbing, interior pages clean, no wear, appears UNREAD, previous owner's name on front endpaper. Labor relations negotiations, employee owner arbitration. 231 pgs. BE502590. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$9.00
16) Window Display for Profit
Leahy, William Harrall

NY: Harper & Brothers Pub, 1936. NEAR FINE black buckram hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, bottom corner very lightly bumped. Interior pages clean, shiny stock paper, black and white photos and illustrations of display arrangements and layout. 1936. 259 pgs. Business. BE613112. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$16.19
17) Money Troubles: Legal Strategies to Cope with Your Debts
Leonard, Robin

Berkeley, CA: Nolo Press, 1996. NEAR FINE trade paperback, two cover corners lightly creased, edge rubbing, appears UNREAD, interior clean, a couple page corners lightly bumped. Credit and debt self-help law. Business, personal finance. BE708120. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.69
18) Money Troubles: Legal Strategies to Cope with Your Debts
Leonard, Robin

Berkeley, CA: Nolo Press, 1996. AS NEW trade paperback, No wear, unread. Credit and debt self-help law. Business, personal finance. BE707154. Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
19) Inside Out, an Insider's Account of Wall Street
Levine, Dennis B

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Putnam, 1991. AS NEW hardcover, AS NEW jacket, appears UNREAD. Biographical insiders look at inside trading scandal, crime. BE000286. 1st Print. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
20) Marketplace Behavior-Its Meaning for Management
Levy, Sidney J

NY: Amacom, 1978. NEAR FINE hardcover, top corner bumped, UNREAD, otherwise AS NEW, NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, light edge rubbing, clean. Understanding why consumers and marketers act as they do. BE615281.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$22.50
21) Ethics Challenge in Public Service, The: A Problem-solving Guide
Lewis, Carol W

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc.,U.S., 1991. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, clean boards, three pages of highlighting and margin notes. VERY GOOD jacket, curling at edges, shiny, no tears. Ethic, politics, public service. BE503900. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
22) Big Business, a New Era
Lilienthal, David E

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1952. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light rubbing top edge, tiny bumps on two corners, interior pages clean, bright. The beginning of Big Business in the 1950's. 209 pgs. BE502958. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
23) Organization Renewal, Achieving Viability in a Changing World
Lippitt, Gordon L

NJ: Prentice Hall, 1969. NEAR FINE hardcover, boards clean, interior pages unmarked. NEAR FINE jacket, light edge rubbing, no tears. Business re-organization, management. 321 pgs. BEppgaar4085. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.09
24) American Stockholder
Livingston, J. A

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co, 1958. GOOD red hardcover, binding tight, boards clean and bright, no wear. Previous owner's inscription on fep. Interior pages clean. A look at people who invest in stocks. Investor education, culture, and the corporate marketing to entice and keep clients. 290 pgs. Business, investment. BE705709 . 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.60
25) Wealth Against Commonwealth
Lloyd, Henry Demarest

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1894. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, small bump along top edge of rear board, name on front endpaper, well bound, title page partly tanned due to acidic paper scrap inserted, hard to find classic book on monopolies and the control of supply regardless of demand. BE506993. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$112.50
26) Memory Makes Money
Lorayne, Harry

Boston: Little Brown, 1988. FINE hardcover, Bookclub,, binding tight, interior pages clean. NEAR FINE jacket, light ruffling spine ends, otherwise fine. Memory improvement for business facts. 226 pps. PS707415. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
27) Memory Makes Money
Lorayne, Harry

Boston: Little Brown, 1988. AS NEW hardcover, FIRST EDITION, binding tight, interior pages clean. AS NEW jacket. Memory improvement for business facts. 226 pps. BE614291.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
28) Old Gorgon Graham, More Letters From a Self-Made Merchant to His Son
Lorimer, George Horace

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1904. Very Good No Jacket. Red boards, Binding tight, Inside pages clean, A successful businessman gives his son some wit and wisdom. front endpaper missing FC201445.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gruger, F. R. And Justice, Martin. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$13.50
29) Old Gorgon Graham, More Letters From a Self-Made Merchant to His Son
Lorimer, George Horace

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1904. Very Good No Jacket. Red boards, Binding tight, Inside pages clean, A successful businessman gives his son some wit and wisdom. name on front endpaper FC201445.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gruger, F. R. And Justice, Martin. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$22.50
30) Complete Home Book of Money-Making Ideas
Lurton, Douglas

Garden City, NY: Hanover House , 1954. GOOD blue hardcover, brown inks marks on front board, light edgewear, spine faintly faded., binding tight. Previous owner's name inside front board. Interior pages clean. Hundreds of ideas for making money from a home business. Crafts, services, printing, gardening, cooking, etc. 496 pgs. Business. BE705613. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$7.19
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 349 listings found.