Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Business

Browse books in Business | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 345 listings found.
1) Advertising
Norris, James S

Virginia: Reston Pub, 1977. VERY GOOD trade paperback, orange cover, clean, light bottom cover corner bends, several lines yellow highlighted, otherwise interior pages clean. Advertising, marketing methods, commercial and copy writing, business. 401 pgs. Advertising, business. BE706355. 4th Print. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$13.50
2) Philanthropy in Action
O'Connell, Brian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Foundation Center, 1987. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, some writing on front endpaper, the purpose of and contributions made by community foundations, co-ops, and benevolent associations, BE506269. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$16.19
3) Patterns of Corporate Philanthropy, the Progressive Deception
Olasky, Marvin Oliver, Daniel T. Nolan, Stuart

Washington DC: Capital Research Center, 1992. GOOD trade paperback, no spine crease, appears UNREAD. Ex-lib, usual stamps, pocket removed inside front cover with label still attached.. Corporate charity donation manipulations. BE512675.. Paperback. Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-church Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
4) Readings on the Relation of Government to Property and Industry
Orth, Samuel P

Boston: Ginn and Co., 1915. GOOD hardcover, tan buckram boards clean, back bottom corner bumped, light edge rubbing, binding tight. Previous owner's name on first end page. Ink underlining in several chapters, otherwise pages clean, no wear or tears. Relationship of government control to free business enterprise. 664 pgs. BE602988.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$13.50
5) How to Lick Executive Stress and Stay in Top Emotional and Physical Trim
Page, Robert Collier

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1975. NEAR FINE leatherette hardcover, appears UNREAD, light bump to bottom edge, otherwise, AS NEW, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. Executive stress reduction. Business, psychology, health. BE603574. 14th Print - 1977. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
6) Coming Credit Collapse
Paris, Alexander P

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Westport, CT. Arlington House, 1980, 1980. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light edge rubbing. first end page top corner clipped. Interior appears UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket, chiny, light curling at top edge and top spine ruffling. Investing, economics, debt, credit issues. BE000484. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
7) Damn Good Resume Guide
Parker, Yana

Berkeley Heights, N. J.: Ten Speed Press, 1994. FINE trade paperback, AS NEW out of closed store inventory. Simple guide to writing your resume. Reference. RB400108. 15th Print. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.69
8) Damn Good Resume Guide
Parker, Yana

Berkeley Heights, N. J.: Ten Speed Press, 1984. AS NEW trade paperback, out of closed store inventory. Simple guide to writing your resume. Reference. RB400108. 9th Print. Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.69
9) The Art of Japanese Management
Pascale, Richard T

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1981. NEAR FINE hardcover, clean copy with author's inscription to Bob Kershaw on front endpaper, first name signature only, NEAR FINE jacket, small tear top spine end and ruffling front top corner, shiny, clean. Interior pages unmarked. Japanese management techniques. BE503761. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
10) Clicks and Mortar
Pearce, Terry

San Francisco: Jossey-bass, 2000. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean. NEAR FINE jacket, no wear. Interior pages clean. CEO of Schwab and internet master show how to build a high-growth company on the internet. 314 pgs. Business, internet. BE705817. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.60
11) Century of Spirit, Unocal 1890-1990
Pederson, Barbara L

Los Angeles: Unocal, 1990. AS NEW hardcover, binding tight, interior pages clean, boards unmarked. VERY GOOD jacket, small edgetear to front, light surface impression on back, shiny. 13" tall. Quality book about the history of Unocal Oil Company, color photos, 100 year history of the industry. 1890-1990. 326 pgs. BE512473.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$16.20
12) Dollar Crisis: a Blueprint to Help Rebuild the American Dream
Perot, Ross and Simon, Paul

Texas: Summit, 1996. AS NEW trade paperback, unread, no wear or marks. Economics, government money regulation. 148 pgs. BE708141. First Print. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
13) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue With the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
Peterman, John

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Pr, 2000. one not visible slice on jacket spine, A catalog king tells his inside stories, BE503584. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
14) Best Foot Forward: Chas.A.Blatchford & Sons, Ltd. - Artificial Limb Specialists, 1890-1990
Phillips, Gordon

Cambridge, United Kingdom: Granta Editions, 1990. AS NEW hardcover, no wear or marks. Appears UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket, light surface rubbing and curling to top edge. History of the artificial limb company, Chas. A. Blatchford & Sons LTD. 1890-1990. Black and white photos and illustrations throughout, war and peace time usage and development up to the Endolite system for lower limb amputees. 140 pgs. Business, medicine, physicial therapy. BE502877. 1st Print. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$67.50
15) Back to Basics
Pines, Burton Yale

New York: William Morrow, 1982. FINE hardcover, binding tight, appears unread. NEAR FINE jacket, light corner ruffling on front corners, otherwise fine. Interior very clean. Business, value of free market economy. 348 pgs. Business. BE705867. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.75
16) Success Is a Choice: Ten Steps to Overachieving in Business and Life
Pitino, Rick and Reynolds, Bill

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997. AS NEW hardcover in AS NEW jacket, no markings, BE506941. 4th Print. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.69
17) Controlling Interest Rate Risk: New Techniques and Applications for Money Management
Platt, Robert B

Melbourne, Florida, U.S.A.: Krieger Pub Co, 1986. very good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, BE504974. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.09
18) Anticipating Change: Secrets Behind the Sap Empire Hasso Plattner in Conversation With August-Wilhelm Scheer, Siegfried Wendt, and Daniel S. Morrow
Plattner, Hasso

Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Premier Pr, 2000. excellent hardcover in fine dustjacket, appears unread, no markings, BE504091. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$18.00
19) Supervision, the Direction of People at Work
Plunkett, W. Richard

Dubuque, IA: William C. Brown , 1979. good hardcover, no jacket, no markings, NOT a current edition for classroom use, BE504140. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.96
20) Sylvia Porter's New Money Book for the 80's Volume 1
Porter, Sylvia

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1975. NEAR FINE hardcover, green boards, binding tight. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, light ruffling on spines, small crease on bottom edge. Interior pages clean. Bookclub edition. 753 pgs. Business, finance. BE706232. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$13.05
21) Current Issues in the American Economy, 1978-1979
Puth, Robert C

Massachusetts: D. C. Heath, 1978. GOOD trade paperback, cover corner wear, no spine crease, interior has one chapter highlighted, otherwise, clean, shiny covers. Economics, sociology, business, 1978-79 in America. BEthrrap8P45. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$55.00
22) Blueprint for Franchising a Business
Raab, Steven S.; Matusky, Gregory

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1987. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, BE506118. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$36.00
23) Corporate Warriors: Six Classic Cases in American Business
Ramsey, Douglas K

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, interior unmarked. VERY GOOD jacket shiny, light rubbing spine ends. Corporate mergers. BE503579. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
24) Complete Book of Ready-To-Use Customer Service Scripts
Ramundo, Michael C

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Direct, 1997. good hardcover, no dustjacket, front endpaper removed, no markings, BE506264. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$22.50
25) What's Behind a Financial Statement
Rankin, R. G., CPA

New York: Doubleday & Co., 1949. VERY GOOD tan hardcover, clean, binding tight, bottom corners have small bump. Interior pages clean. FIRST EDITION. Business financial statements, how to read, interpret. Business. 160 pgs. BE705779. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.09
26) After the Death of a Salesman, Business Trips to Hell
Rapoport, Roger

Oakland, CA: RDR, 1998. AS NEW trade paperback. UNREAD. Business trips disasters, humor. BE004557. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
27) After the Death of a Salesman, Business Trips to Hell
Rapoport, Roger

Oakland, CA: RDR, 1998. AS NEW trade paperback. UNREAD. Business trips disasters, humor. BE708147. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
28) Beyond Maximarketing: the New Power of Caring and Daring International Edition
Rapp, Stan

Blacklick, OH, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1993. Very Good in Very Good jacket BE513746.. International Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
29) Send `Em One White Sock: And 66 Other Outrageously Simple (Yet Proven) Ideas for Building Your Business or Brand
Rapp, Stan

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: Mcgraw-Hill, 1998. AS NEW hardcover, NEAR FINE jacket, light ruffling spine ends, appears UNREAD, no markings, BE504353. 1st Print. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$20.69
30) Send `Em One White Sock: And 66 Other Outrageously Simple (Yet Proven) Ideas for Building Your Business or Brand
Rapp, Stan

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: Mcgraw-Hill, 1998. AS NEW hardcover, NEAR FINE jacket, small tear top spine, appears UNREAD, no markings, BE504354. 1st Print. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$20.69
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 345 listings found.