Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Business

Browse books in Business | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 348 listings found.
1) Career Makers, America's Top 100 Executive Recruiters
Sibbald, John

NY: Harper & Row, 1990. VERY GOOD hardcover, light spine crease, clean, no wear, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), interior pages unmarked, clean. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, no tears, light edge creases. How to locate the top corporate headhunters for career changes and search. BE601714.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
2) Virtual Selling: Going Beyond the Automated Sales Force to Achieve Total Sales Quality
Siebel, Thomas M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1996. FINE hardcover, clean, binding tight, no marks or wear. NEAR FINE jacket, light curling top edges, faint pressure creases down back, no tears, clean, shiny. On line computer sales, marketing. BE613594. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
3) Quantum Companies II, 100 Companies That Will Change the Face of Tomorrow's Business
Silver, A. David

Princeton, NJ: Peterson's, 1996. AS NEW hardcover appears UNREAD, clean, no wear. AS NEW jacket. Investing in cutting edge companies in biotechnology, transportation, pediatric care. BE601912. First Print. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.69
4) Schweppes: the First Two Hundred Years
Simmons, Douglas A

Washington, DC: Acropolis Books, Incorporated, 1983. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, bright, interior pages unmarked. small stain on outside edge of pages. VERY GOOD jacket, light edgewear, spine end chipping, inside back cover shows water stain but not on onside. Fully illustrated with color and black and white advertising art, historical photos of 200 year history of Schweppes Beer Company. 160 pgs. Business. BE701705. First Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$11.69
5) Three Plus One Equals Billions, Bendix-Martin Marietta War
Sloan, Allan

New York: Arbor House, 1983. FINE hardcover, appears UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket, light ruffling along edges, surface rubbing. Corporate competition between Bendix and Martin Marietta. BEoarear1549. First Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
6) Story of Lubrizol
Smalheer, Calvin V

Cleveland: Lubrizol Corp., 1972. history of Lubrizol corp. BE503026. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$27.00
7) Men Who Run America, a Study of the Capitalistic System and Its Trends Based on Thirty Case Histories
Smith, Arthur D. Howden

Indianapolis: Bobbs-merrill Co., 1936. VERY GOOD red hardcover, no jacket, binding tight, light spine end rubbing, small faint stains on back board, interior pages clean, no wear.. Stories of the giants of industry and finance during the early Twentieth Century America. Ford, Rockefeller, Hearst, sixteen in all. 361 pgs. BE612947.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$16.20
8) The Advanced Day Planner User's Guide
Smith, Hyrum W

Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.A.: Franklin Quest Co, 1987. one small chip on rear of jacket, BE503586. 9th Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
9) Business End of Government: An In-Depth Look At How Federal Regulators Threathern to Destroy the American Businessman
Smoot, Dan

Boston: Western Islands, 1973. VERY GOOD Mass Market Paperback, top front corner of cover clipped, small crease bottom front corner, appears UNREAD, clean. How government regulator are trying to put small business out of business. 231 pgs. BE05855.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
10) Everyone's Support Systems: A Complete Guide to Effective Decision Making Using Microcomputers
Snoyer, Robert S

Burr Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A.: Business One Irwin Computer, 1992. NEAR FINE hardcover, appears UNREAD, top spine rufflied, otherwise AS NEW. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, no tears, light edge creases. Business management decisions using techolology. BE502883. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
11) Beyond the Turning Point: the U. S. Economy in the 1980s-Portable Stanford Series
Solomon, Ezra

Stanford, CA: Stanford Alumni Association, 1981. NEAR FINE trade paperback, light crease along front cover at spine turn, otherwise, FINE, clean, appears UNREAD. American economics in the 1980's.. 1st Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
12) Finance for the Non Financial Manager
Spiro, Herbert T

New York: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1977. NEAR FINE tan hardcover, no wear, appears unread, previous owner's name on first end paper and outside edges of pages. VERY GOOD jacket, clean, shiny, small tear top front, small chip in top back and top spine end, otherwise, no wear. Business management, financial reports. BE706644. 7th Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
13) How to Manage a Restaurant or Institutional Food Service
Stokes, John W

Dubuque, IA: Wm. C. Brown, 1967. very good hardcover , no jacket, no markings, clean copy, excellent book for anyone wanting to learn about commercial food preparation. CW503137 . 5th Print - 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$16.20
14) Power Plays, How to Deal Like a Lawyer in Person-to-Person Confrontations and Get Your Rights
Striker, John M. Shapiro, Andrew O

NY: Rawson Wade, 1979. FINE hardcover, appears UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, light ruffling top spine area, light surface rubbing, no tears. How to speak authoritatively and assertively to get you way and rights, business communications. BE615282. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.69
15) How to Sell Your Way Into the Big Money
Sullivan, Vincent F

NY: Citadel Press, 1954. GOOD black hardcover, binding tight, light edgewear, two corners lightly bumped, boards clean, interior unmarked, clean, one page has tiny tears and crease at bottom. Complete handbook for all types of sales skills, dressing, customer handling and selling, closing. BE000582 . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
16) Modern Capitalism and Other Essays
Sweezy, Paul Marlor

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Monthly Review Pr, 1972. NEAR FINE trade paperback, small crease top back edge, otherwise, AS NEW, appears UNREAD. Capitalism, business, economics. BE504386. 5th Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
17) Digital Capital: Harnessing the Power of Business Webs
Tapscott, Don; Lowy, Alex; Ticoll, David

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Pr, 2000. NEAR FINE hardcover, top corner crease on front endpaper and first 6 pages, otherwise, FINE. FINE jacket. Electronic business communications and marketing. BE504092. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
18) Principles of Economics Volume I
Taussig, F. W

NY: Macmillan, 1915. good hardcover, no dustjacket, name on front endpaper, Volume I only, BE506371. Second Ediiton Revised. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
19) Principles of Commercial Law: a Treatise for the Use of Students in Business
Thornton, Richard H

Portland, OR: A. P. Armstrong, 1897. GOOD hardcover, tan buckram cloth boards, light corner bumps, circular stain on front, binding tight, light soiling, 1897, 3rd ed, RARE , one page has edge chipping and is loose but inserted, a couple have a light corner crease, otherwise interior pages clean, front and back end papers are tanned, previous owner's name on first end page. 144 pgs. BEorinar6580. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$45.00
20) Zero-Sum Society, Distribution and the Possibilities for Economic Change
Thurow, Lester C

New York: Basic Books, 1980. NEAR FINE hardcover, Bookclub, AS NEW. NEAR FINE jacket, price clipped, shiny, no tears. Interior appears UNREAD. Economics, business. BE004477. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
21) Buying Into America: How Foreign Money is Changing the Face of Our Nation
Tolchin, Martin; Tolchin, Susan J

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1988. VERY GOOD hardcover, previous owner's name blacked out on first end page, otherwise, book is FINE, clean. FINE jacket, no wear, Duplicate fine jacket is under top jacket. Foreign money is changing the economics of America. BE513147. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
22) Salesmen's Compensation 2 Volumes
Tosdal, Harry R

Boston: Harvard , 1953. good+ hardcovers in dustjackets, volume 2 jacket is torn with part of spine missing, some stains on jackets, BE504137. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$13.50
23) Getting Rich in America: Audio Book, 6 Cassettes
Tracy, Brian

Niles, IL: Nightingale-conant, 1989. Very Good 12 lessons on 6 audiocassettes in vinyl case, two corners chipped, tapes FINE.. Getting Rich in America; Becoming a money magnet; Starting from scratch; How to find a product or service; Unlocking your creativity; Sales & Marketing ideas; Follow the leaders; Getting the money you need; Success strategies in real estate; Investment strategies; Leading the field. BE405024.. Audio Book. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$26.09
24) How to Read a Financial Report: Wringing Cash Flow and Other Vital Signs Out of the Numbers
Tracy, John A

NY: John Wiley, 1989. NEAR FINE trade paperback, appears UNREAD, small bottom front corner creases to cover and first 4 pages, otherwise AS NEW. Business finance, cash flow. BE504297. Third Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall -Oblong. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
25) S Corporation Answer Book
Traum, Sydney S. Traum, Judith Rood

Greenvale, NY: Panel, 1989. NEAR FINE dark blue hardcover, previous owners embossed stamp on first end page, light wear to spine ends, appears UNREAD, clean, bright, no wear. Business S Corporation reference. . BE613377.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$18.00
26) When Your Bank Fails, an in-Depth Analysis and Survival Workbook
Turner, Dennis

Princeton, NJ: Amwell, 1983. FINE hardcover, appears UNREAD, clean. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, light edge end surface rubbing, no tears. Bank failure possibilities, financial preparation and planning. BErnenar1258. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.49
27) Executive Dissent, How to Say No and Win
Uris, Auren

NY: Amacom, 1978. NEAR FINE hardcover, no wear, two small stains on bottom outside pages, clean interior. VERY GOOD jacket, surface rubbing, no tears, clean. Executive authority, assertiveness, business management. BE606349. First Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
28) Metropolis 1985
Vernon, Raymond

New York: Doubleday, 1963. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, appears unread, remainder mark on bottom outside pages, interior pages clean, covers have light soiling from shelf dust. A 1960 study on New York Metropolitan Region to determine future needs for transportation, economic and business outlook, jobs, government, for the coming 25 years. It would be an interesting read to compare data and actual business facts. 318 pgs. Business. BE705450. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.73
29) Manufacturing Planning and Control Systems: Second Edition
Vollman, Thomas E

Illinios: Irwin, 1988. FINE black hardcover, shiny, unread, no wear, Second Edition, first printing. 904 pgs. Business, manufacturing. BE706643. Second Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.29
30) Federal Trade Commission-Praeger Library of U. S. Government Departments and Agencies
Wagner, Susan

New York: Praeger, 1971. VERY GOOD ex-lib hardcover, last end page removed, usual stamps, binding tight, boards clean no noticeable wear, no interior wear or marks. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards, clean, no tears. Corporate watchdog agency to prevent monopolies and allow small business competition. BE606101 . 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Acceptable/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library (g+ is Best rating). (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$17.99
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 348 listings found.