Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Business

Browse books in Business | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 349 listings found.
1) Selling Through Route Salesmen
DeArmond, Fred

Springfield, MO: Mycroft Press, 1965. VERY GOOD hardcover, edge rubbing, boards clean, gold lettering bright, binding tight. No dust jacket. Interior pages very clean. How to sell products by using route salesmen. 330 pp, BEArllar2547. First Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$17.99
2) Treasury of Government Loans: How to Apply for Billions of Dollars in Low Interest Loans, Volume 8
Del Dotto, Dave

San Jose, Costa Rica: International Corporation for Financial Security, 1989. NEAR FINE trade paperback, light surface rubbing, otherwise AS NEW, UNREAD, from closed store inventory. How to apply for low interest Government loans. BE511887.. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
3) Deming's Profound Changes: When Will the Sleeping Giant Awaken?
Delavigne, Kenneth T.; Robertson, J. Daniel

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Pearson P T R, 1994. NEAR FINE hardcover, light circle rubbing on front board, otherwise no wear. Binding tight, Appears UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket, light ruffling on edges, shiny. Manufacturing quality control, business. BE504939. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.69
4) Compassionate Capitalism: People Helping People Help Themselves
Devos, Richard M.; Devos, Rich

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1993. VERY GOOD hardcover, light waterstain on bottom back board, not into book, binding tight, otherwise boards clean, light rubbing on edges. VERY GOOD jacket, water stain inside bottom back jacket, tiny tears on spine ends, lightly rubbed. Interior pages clean. co-founder of Amway discusses capitalism, BE504432. 5th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.58
5) Smoke in the Work-Place ( Workplace ), an Action Manual for Non-Smokers
Dewey, Martin

Toronto: NC Press, 1986. NEAR FINE trade paperback, top back corner crease, otherwise AS NEW, UNREAD from closed store inventory. Smoker's rights. BE602805.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
6) Reputation of the American Businessman
Diamond, Sigmund

NY: Harper & Row, 1966. VERY GOOD trade paperback, light surface rubbing, APPEARS UNREAD. Six prominent American businessmen profiled. Business monopoly, ethics. BE511206.. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
7) Master Real Estate Salesman
Diegelman, Dave

Menlo Park , Ca: Master Sales Institute, 1979. FINE hardcover. Interior pages unread. Salesmanship course. 290 pgs. Careers, business. BE707151. Hardcover. FINE/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$9.00
8) Audiobook - Training Skills for Team Leaders
Dobson, Michael Singer

Mission, KS: SkillPath, 1998. 2 cassettes and small booklet in plastic case, How to train adults in the business environment, BE504275. Audiobook. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$36.00
9) Living Life as a Super Achiever
Dohrmann, Bernhard

Madison, AL: IBI Publishing, 1990. no date ca 1990, very good hardcover in near fine dustjacket (some top edge creasing), one page has a line marked in margin, learning teamwork, networking, multiple sources of income. BE504160. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
10) Real Estate Office Secretary's Handbook
Doris, Lillian

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1978. NEAR FINE hardcover, light spine ends rubbing, boards clean, binding tight, Appears UNREAD. GOOD jacket, shiny, small chips and tears in edges. Real Estate terms reference for office, correspondence, office management, phone ettiquette. 366 pgs. BE701750. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$10.80
11) Creating Cash Flow Now: Buy Wholesale at Government Auctions, Volume 6
Dotto, Dave Del

Costa Rica: International Corp for Financial Security, Inc., 1989. NEAR FINE trade paperback. light surface rubbing, otherwise AS NEW, from closed store inventory. Appears UNREAD. Information and forms for buying wholesale at Government auctions. Real estate, autos, jewelry, business equipment, computers, furniture, etc. sold by State, Police, US Gov., HUD, repos. 157 pps. BE614192.. Revised & Updated. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
12) Retail Merchandising, Principles and Practice
Doubman, J. Russell

Ames, IA, U. S. A.: Littlefield, Adams & Co., 1949. good trade paperback in the Littlefield College Outlines series, the basics of retail, BE507075. 1st Print. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$22.50
13) Effective Executive
Drucker, Peter

NY: Harper & Row, 1967. good hardcover in Good jacket Hard Cover, name under dustjacket, jacket torn at rear corner and top spine, BE505174. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$13.50
14) Cycles: How We Will Live, Work, and Buy
Dychtwald, Maddy

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2003. excellent hardcover in fine dustjacket, appears unread, no markings, BE504095. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$18.00
15) How to Handle Difficult people- Audio Book
Dymer, Chuck

Kansas: National Press Pub, 1988. AS NEW book and four audio cassette tapes. 6 hours of tapes. Motivational salesmanship, customer relations, business management. PS707387. Audio Book. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
16) Future of American Business, Champions of Freedom, Ludwig Von Mises Lecture Series, Volume 24
Ebeling, Richard M. (ed)

Hillsdale, MI: Hillsdale College Press, 1996. FINE trade paperback, AS NEW appears UNREAD from closed store inventory. Lectures on the furture of American business. BE000293. 1st Print. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
17) Why S. O. B.'s Succeed and Nice Guys Fail in a Small Business
Edited

Phoenix, AZ: Financial Management Associates , 1976. good+ trade paperback, yellow wraps faded near spine, no markings, If you're in business and you don't like to assert or compete, you need this book, BE505001. 42nd Print . Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$9.00
18) Crowell's Dictionary of Business and Finance
EDITED

NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1923. GOOD dark blue hardcover, FIRST EDITION and print, binding tight, top front corner wear, spine rubbing and darkened, water stain on bottom margin of all pages, light puckering, not affecting text, no marks. Business and finance dictionary, 1923. 608 pages. BE502855. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$22.50
19) Creative Investment Strategies and Tax Planning for the New Federalism-Highlights Recorded Live at I. S. I. 'S Florida IV International Investment and Tax Strategy Conference
EDITED

Chicago: Nightingale-conant, 1990. AS NEW brown vinyl case with 8 audio cassettes, light ink mark on front, otherwise AS NEW. no date ca 1990. Highlights recorded live at Investment Seminars International's Florida IV International Investment and Tax Strategy Conference, Business, taxes, finance. BE513237.. Audio Book-8 Cassettes. As New/As New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$22.50
20) Operations & Fulfillment Handbook
EDITED

Norwalk, CT: Target Conference Corp., 1996. NEAR FINE hardcover, appears UNREAD, binding tight, boards clean, one corner lightly bumped. Interior pages FINE, clean, unmarked. No jacket. Business management professional reference, direct marketing operations and fulfillment. 501 pgs. BE614998. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$22.50
21) Art of Motivating People
EDITED

Waterford, CT: Bureau of Business Practice, 1975. NEAR FINE hardcover, light edge rubbing, otherwise clean, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, light corner wear, shiny. illustrations for new managers to help with employee motiviation., BE512870.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
22) Agency Ethics Fair Housing Trust Fund Handling, Mandatory 12 Hour License Renewal Package
EDITED

Oakland, CA: Dearborn, 1999. AS NEW trade paperback. UNREAD, shiny, from closed store inventory. Continuing Education for the Real Estate Professional, Mandatory 12 Hour License Renewal Package. Real Estate, reference. RB607506. 1st Print. Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
23) People: Managing Your Most Important Asset
EDITED

Harvard Business Review, 1986. NEAR FINE trade paperback, three small scrapes along back spine, otherwise AS NEW, UNREAD, shiny, no marks. A compilation of articles on people management, BE613273.. First Print. Paperback. Near Fine/ . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.29
24) Bye American: The Battle with Japan for America's Economic Birthright
Edited

Virginia: Made in the USA, 1992. AS NEW paperback, UNREAD. Japanese trade competition with USA. Economics, business. 109 pgs. BE707674. First Print. Paperback. As New. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
25) Executive Life
Editors of Fortune

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1956. GOOD tan hardcover, no noticable wear, binding tight, may be BOMC., Interior pages clean. The corporate executive. Who, what he does, his worth, management skills required, ettiquette among other corporates and subordinates. Business management. 220 pgs. BE705695. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.49
26) Managerial Accounting a Programmed Text, Fourth Edition
Edwards, James Don And Hermanson, Roger H

Illinios: Richard D. Irwin, Inc, 1978. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, edgewear, Blue and white boards, interior pages clean, first page longer than the rest. Managerial accounting, a programmed text, fourth edition. 560 pps. BE702164.. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
27) Upward Nobility: How to Rise High in Business Without Losing Your Soul
Edwards, Owen

NY: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1992. NEAR FINE hardcover, light bumps in bottom board edges, clean. NEAR FINE jacketlight ruffling in back top edge. Interior pages FINE. 1st Print. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Ethics in business practice and still be upwardly mobile. BE607522.. Signed by Author. 1st Print - Autographed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
28) Tales of the Observer
Edwards, Richard H. J. R

Boston: Jordan Marsh Co, 1950. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, spine faded, rubbing to blue boards, Interior pages FINE, no marks or wear. The 100 year anniversary, 1851 to 1951, of the Jordan Marsh Department Store chain in Boston inspired the author to writeabout the spirit of the store, the simple and honest beginnings of the chain and the tales of those people who helped develop it. A lighthearted and interesting look at the people and times. Black and white illustrations on eps and throughout. 116 pps. BE204590.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
29) Corporate Giving in a Free Society
Eells, Richard

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1956. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light corner wear, previous owner's name on first end page, interior pages clean, faint spots on outer side edge. VERY GOOD jacket, in new mylar sleeve, one inch tear top spine, light rubbing at corners, otherwise clean and bright. "A pioneering sutdy of the social and economic aspects of business philanthropy. BE001925. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$40.50
30) Inviting New Business
Egan, James W

Chicago: Chicago Daily News , 1932. GOOD hardcover, FIRST EDITION 1932, binding tight, front board and spine are darkened, light edgewear, small spot and scrape on front. Interior pages appear UNREAD, clean no wear. Business advertising tips to increase sales. BE502944. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$20.25
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 349 listings found.