Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.netInspiration |
|
Browse books in Inspiration | Return to BookCollector.net
|
| |||||
| 1) |
How to be Born Again
Texas: Word Books, 1977. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, interior appears UNREAD, clean, no marks or wear. VERY GOOD jacket, light surface rubbing, small tear bottom front, light corner and spine end wear. How to become a Christian, accept God. 187 pgs. Inspiration. IN709441. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 2) |
Our Christmas Story
Minnesota: World Wide Publications, 1973. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, Interior pages APPEAR UNREAD, clean, brightly illustrated, no wear or marks. VERY GOOD jacket, clean, shiny, bright, small tear bottom spine, tear and chip out of top back corner. Inspirational retelling of ancient Chinese and historic stories of God's creation of earth, religions, and Bible stories of the Old Testament and New. 95 pgs. Inspiration. IN708612. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Koechel, Elizabeth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 3) |
Signature of God: Astonishing Biblical Discoveries
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 1996. Very Good trade paperback, no markings, IN506469. 2nd Print. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 4) |
Sacred Dimensions of Women's Experience
Wellesley, MA, U. S. A.: Roundtable Press, 1988. NEAR FINE trade paperback, light surface rubbing. Interior clean. A look at women's lives and experiences from different faiths with a common sense of nature and inspiration, feminist theological reflection. Inspiration. IN611162. Paperback. Near Fine/ . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 5) |
Message to Atheists
Boston: Beacon Press, 1948. good hardcover in fair dustjacket, sermons of a Unitarian minister who relates communism to Catholicism. IN507662. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 6) |
Da Vinci Code and the Secrets of the Temple
Michigan: William B. Eerdmans Pub, 2006 NEAR FINE trade paperback, shiny, no creases, tiny curl to bottom front cover and first end page corners, clean, no wear. Master of the Temple Church in England historical search into the truth of the Da Vinci Code and whether Jesus was married to Mary Magdalene and the questions brought out in the book. 130 pgs. Religion.History. IN709726. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 7) |
Torah Toons 1 the Book
USA: Torah Aura Productions, 1983. GOOD trade paperback, top and bottom corners of cover and several interior pages curled, light discolorization and partial separation of cover surface from backing of bottom front corner. Binding tight, ink kid's art on front end page and a couple interior pages, question and answer areas clean, book unused. Cartoon art throughout. Bible study for children. 115 pgs. IN709202. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 8) |
Unlimited Power of Prayer
New York: Guideposts, 1980. AS NEW hardcover, appears UNREAD, clean, no wear. NEAR FINE jacket, light rubbing to spine end, faint small water stain on front edge of jacket, otherwise, clean, no wear. 60 inspiring, personal stories by famous persons. 35th Anniversary special ne expanded edition. 321 pgs. IN709376. Hardcover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 9) |
Coming of Christ: The Inspiring Story of the Prophecy, Birth and Message of Jesus Christ as Seen Through the Eyes of the Great Masters and Told in the Words of the Old and New Testaments
New York: Cowles Magazines/look, 1963. NEAR FINE tan cloth hardcover, clean, two corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine, binding tight. VERY GOOD jacket in new mylar sleeve, light soiling along edges, light rubbing on back and corners, small tears in top edge and one in bottom back, otherwise no marks. Interior fine. Beautiful color plates and examples of ancient religious art from the NBC television production of the same name. 192 pgs. ART. AR707095. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 10) |
Understanding the Living Word of God
Pacific Press Pub. Association, 1980. good trade paperback, name written on front wraps, some edge stains, IN508189. Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 11) |
Historic Pilgrimage: Photo Story of Pope Paul VI and His Historic Trek to the Holy Land, January 4-6, 1964
Los Angeles, Ca: James P. Matthews Enterprises, Inc, 1964. NEAR FINE staplebound paperback, binding tight, clean, no tears, light surface rubbing, bright. A few color and black and white photos of the Pope's trip to Israel in 1964. 65 pgs. Religion. IN707267. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 12) |
Bible Truth for School Subjects Volume IV Fine Arts & Health
Whittier, CA: Association of Christian Schools Intl, 1982. very good trade paperback, a couple of corner fold-downs, no markings, IN508103. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 13) |
Gift of Tongues
Cincinnati: Jennings & Graham, 1913. fair+ hardcover, no dustjacket, owner's stamps inside front board, some words underlined in pencil, spine cloth missing still solidly bound, an examination and history of speaking in tongues, rare, IN504749. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 14) |
A Study Guide for Restoring the Walls of the Human Personality, a Study in the Book of Nehemiah
Living Way, 1980. good trade paperback, storage bend, underlining, name on title page, 94 pages, IN508385. Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 15) |
Scripture and the Faith
NY: Morehouse-Barlow , 1961. good hardcover in good dustjacket, one inch tear at top dustjacket spine, name on front endpaper, Episcopal Book Club edition, IN504921. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 16) |
Sacred Cows Make Good Hamburgers
California: G/L Pub, 1974. NEAR FINE small paperback, appears UNREAD, very light surface rubbing, first end page as a couple ink marks, otherwise, interior FINE, no markings, wear, or tears. Several very short humorous stories about the new age Christian's and religious ethics. 76 pgs. HU708771. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Lamb, Jim. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 17) |
A Memory of Christmas Tea
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Waldman House Pr, 1999. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, beautifully illustrated sequel to Cup of Christmas Tea, no markings, IN507481. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 18) |
A Cup of Christmas Tea
Edina, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Mary Ellen & Assoc, 1989. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, a Christmas classic that will bring a tear to the eye and warm the heart, IN507482. 20th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 19) |
To Nourish Any Flower
Minneapolis, MN, U. S. A.: Waldman House Press, Incorporated, 1994. Fine. No Jacket as Issued 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Author & By Illustrator IN611274.. Signed by Author & By Illustrator. 1st Print, Autographed. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Hanson, Warren (illustrator). (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 20) |
7th Day: The Story of the seventh-Day Adventists
New York: McGraw Hill, 1963. FINE blue hardcover, NEAR FINE jacket, light rubbing of gold surface on edges. otherwise, fine, no wear. Interior pages appear unread. History of the Seventh-Day Adventists. 267 pgs. Religion. IN706777. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 21) |
How Christians Grow
New York: Oxford University Press, 1979. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light water stain along very bottom edges of boards, otherwise, FINE, no wear, appears UNREAD. GOOD jacket, water stain along bottom edges of covers but only show on inside of cover, clean, small half inch piece missing out of bottom front cover edge, tiny chip top edge spine, no other wear, bright, clean. How Christians practice their faith, whether by good works, quiet obedience, or ministry. 155 pgs. Inspiration, religion. IN709401. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 22) |
Pictorial Gospel, a Life of Christ in the Works of the Old Masters and the Words of the Gospels
NY: Macmillan & Co., 1950. Good. No Jacket Hard Cover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. spine faded, IN603114.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 23) |
Box 66, Sumac Lane: a Lively Correspondence on Sin and Sanctity
San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1989. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name on front endpaper, a religious 84 Charing Cross Rd., written in the form of an exchange of letters between an author, an editor, and his secretary. IN615135.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 24) |
Layman's Guide to Protestant Theology
New York: Macmillan, 1955. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light ruffling to spine ends otherwise no noticeable wear, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. GOOD jacket, surface rubbing and small tears to edges, two one inch tears in bottom back cover, light soiling and ink marks to back cover. A reference to study Christian religious terms such as the meaning of fundamentalism and liberalism. 222 pgs. IN708756. 3rd Print. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 25) |
God of the Untouchables
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Revell, 1976. excellent hardcover in fine dustjacket, minor top edge soil, this book is an antidote for those tempted by the lure of eastern religions, IN504520. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 26) |
Hurlbut's Story of the Bible Self-Pronouncing
USA: John C. Winston Co., 1907. FAIR black leather, edgewear, cover is loosely attached to interior pages, all pages very loosely attached to spine, a couple pages are loose, all pages appear to be present, a few small edge tears, basically clean, a couple small spots. Beautiful color and half-tone plates throughout, 168 stories "the complete Bible story, running from Genesis to Revelation, told in the simple language of to-day for young and old". Color historical maps in rear. 757 opgs. Complete Study Course with Bible Lessons for boys and girls with questions and answers in rear on Old and New Testaments. New edition from new plates, reprinted from 1904 edition. IN708335. Reprint. Leather. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 27) |
Character Sketches from the Pages of Scripture, Illustrated in the World of Nature Volume I
The Institute in Basic Youth Conflicts , 1985. excellent hardcover, no jacket in fine slipcase, no markings, a book to build character of youngsters through the examples of animals and great illustrations, reinforced by scripture. A beautiful book taking the concept of promise keepers one step farther. 382 pages IN503934. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, In Slipcase. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 28) |
Christmas Flower
New York: Harcourt Brace Co, 1951. FINE hardcover, FINE jacket, still has the velum packing jacket over the regular one, AS NEW. Interior unread. Bright illustrations by artist Tom Lea. Christmas story of the Poinsettia becoming the Christmas flower in Mexico. Inspiration. Christmas. IN707330. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. Illus. by Tom Lea. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 29) |
Thoughts to Share: Reflections on a Woman's Day
USA: Hallmark Cards, 1972. NEAR FINE small hardcover, binding tight, very faint pink stain along back edge of board, tiny rub on bottom front corner, interior FINE, clean, no wear. Poetry and inspirational prose for women. Illustrated with beautiful color nature scenes, butterflies, flowers. 20 pgs. GIFT condition. IN709421. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 30) |
Good Times for God's People, an Encyclopedia of Indoor and Outdoor Games
Grand Rapids MI: Zondervan, 1952. good hardcover, no dustjacket, some underlining and text markings (minor), name on front endpaper, IN504852. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 342 listings found. |




