Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Inspiration

Browse books in Inspiration | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 341 listings found.
1) Mantle of Elijah
Dalrymple, Damon

New York: George H. Doran, 1921. VERY GOOD green hardcover, bindig tight, boards clean but lightly rubbed on surface and corners, previous owner's name on first end page, 9 pages have very minimal ink underlining, otherwise no marks or wear. Rare 1st EDITION. 157 pgs. Inspirational philosophy. IN708274. First Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
2) I Love You Baby
Daniel, Becky, Illustrated by Mcclure, Nancee

Santa Maria , CA: Self Published, 1994. Good Ex-Library Signed by Author IN05890.. Signed by Author. 1st Print. Trade Paperback. Good/Unknown. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
3) Pentecostal Hymns No. 2, a Winnowed Collection for Evangelistic Services, Young People's Societies and Sunday-Schools
Date, Henry

Chicago: Hope, 1898. paper over boards, corner wear, IN503400. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
4) Anniversary Thoughts Reflections of Love
Davidson, Alice Joyce

Gibson Greeting Cards, Inc, 1975. VERY GOOD white hardcover, binding tight, no noticeable wear. VERY GOOD jacket, light rubbing to edges, no tears. Interior pages clean, no writing. Bend join slight separation of first two pages but not loose. Gift condition. Color photography of couples in 1900's costumes, love prose on opposite pages from photos. Approx. 30 pages. Love, Gift, inspiration. IN705906. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Hayes, Robert C. Photographer. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
5) Story of Jonah: an Alice in Bibleland Storybook
Davidson, Alice Joyce

Connecticut: Grolier, 1984. NEAR FINE hardcover, shiny boards, no wear other than light surface rubbing, GIFT QUALITY, interior FINE, no wear or marks. Beautifully illustrated in full color throughout. Young children's Bible story of Jonah and the Whale to grade 3. A little girl puts herself in the Bible story to live the story. Approx, 20 pgs. CI708415. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Marshall, Victoria. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.99
Add to cart 
6) Mothers of America: The Lasting Influence of the Christian Home
Davis, Elisabeth Logan

USA: Fleming H. Revell Co., 1954. GOOD hardcover, blue boards with red spine, binding tight, light edgewear, spine fading, light water stain inside front bottom board and top outside pages at spine, no stain inside pages. Ex-Church lib label inside front board, paperclip rust marks on top of first two end pages, otherwise, interior pages clean, tight, no marks or wear. Christian ethics taught in the home, motherhood, family. 191 pgs. Inspiration, family. IN708752. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-church Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
7) Wwjd Interactive Devotional: Top Ccm Artists Help Answer One Tough Question
Dc Talk

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1997. very good trade paperback, no markings, IN507793. 3rd Print. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) Padre Pio: Sorrow Built a Bridge: La Conquistador: Mystics of Our Times
Del Liso, Oscar: Burton, Katherine: Chavez, Fray Angelico: Graef, Hilda

Garden City, NY: Catholic Family Book Club, 1963. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, very slight slant to spine. Interior pages clean and white. GOOD jacket, bright purple, ruffled surface, repaired tear down back, chipping on bottom spine end, small tear on bottom front corner, intact. Inspirational historical stories for Catholic readers. 452 pgs. IN405074.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
9) Bruised Reeds and Other Stories
Deutsch, Alfred H

Collegeville, Mn: St. Johns University Press, 1971. Very Good in Good jacket hardcover. 1" tear on dj at top front, edgewear dj at top spine, stories of monastic life, IN600314.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.66
Add to cart 
10) Devotions for Dieters
Dick, Dan R

Ohio: Barbour, 1997. AS NEW small paperback, appears UNREAD. no creases, marks or wear. daily inspirational devotionals for the dieter. 94 pgs. Diet, inspiration. IN709141. Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
11) Working Manual for Alter Guilds: Updated Edition
Diggs, Dorothy C

Connecticut: Morehouse-Barlow, 1983. AS NEW blue small trade paperback, appears UNREAD, clean, very light crease along front spine but not opened all the way, no wear or marks, Christian Church traditional ceremony display and setup for various services and occasions. 118 pgs. Religion. IN709415. 6th Print. Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) Consent
Dillaway, Newton

Lee's Summit, MO: Unity Books, 1967. good hardcover, no dustjacket, underlining, margin notes, boards rubbed, IN506360. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
13) Creative Religion, as Seen By a Social Scientist
Dimock, Marshall E

Boston: Beacon Press, 1963. a few early pages underlined in pencil, minor edgewear at dustjacket spine edges, IN502622. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
14) Altar Guild Manual of the Diocese of Dallas the Episcopal Church
Diocese of Dallas

Tx: Diocese of Dallas, 1977. VERY GOOD staplebound paperback, binding tight, covers clean, previous owner's name on first end page, interior pages clean, no wear. Church service procedures and vestiment maintenance and layout. 70 pgs. Religion. IN709558. Eighth Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
15) Personal Security Through Faith
Ditzen, Lowell Russell

NY: Henry Holt and Co., 1954. Good in Good jacket Hard Cover. Book Club (Psychology Today ). owner's note on front endpaper that book was a bonus selection of psych book club, not otherwise identifiable as bce, IN09163.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
16) Winning the Children
Dobbins, Gaines S

Tennessee: Broadman Press, 1953. VERY GOOD lime green hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light ruffling at spine ends, interior appears UNREAD, clean, no marks or wear. Christian school education, teaching. 172 pgs. ED708882. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
17) Meditations with Julian of Norwich: God is Everything Which is Good and the Goodness Which Everything Has is God
Doyle, Brendan

New Mexico: Bear and Co, 1983. VERY GOOD trade paperback, appears UNREAD, no spine crease, two front corner crease on top cover, shiny, tiny soil spots on back cover, otherwise, clean, interior pages unmarked, no wear or tears. Inspirational verses about universal goodness. Spirtuality, metaphysics, new age inspiration. OP709418. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
18) Passing on the Torch, How to Convey Religious Values to Young People
Dudley, Roger L

Washington, DC: Review and Herald Pub, 1986. fine trade paperback, no markings, IN508388. Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
19) Saints & Sinners
Dutton, Charles J

NY: Dodd Mead, 1940. Hardcover, Dodd Mead, NY, 1940, IN01036.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
20) Raceto Victory Lane
Earnhardt, Crystal

Md: Review and Herald Pub, 2003. AS NEW paperback, clean, shiny, UNREAD. Inspirational biography of John Earnhardt, evangelist, and son of NASCAR driver Dale Earnhardt. 75 pgs. Biography, inspiration. IN709496. First Edition. Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
21) To Love is to Know Me: The Bhagavad Gita for Daily Living Volume 3
Easwaran, Eknath

California: Nilgiri Press, 1984. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, light spine creases and edge rubbing, covers shiny, half inch tear in top back side edge of cover, several interior pages have small turn creases at top corner, otherwise, very clean, no marks or tears. 519 pgs. Indian scripture, inspiration. IN709393. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
22) Science and Health
Eddy, Mary Baker

Boston: Trustees Under the Will of Mary Baker G. Eddy, 1934. Good in Good jacket full leather, black, heavy duty plastic sleeve, binding tight, interior pages clean. 1934 reprint. Religion, scientology. IN617065.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
23) Wedding Planner
EDITED

Marcel Schurman Co, 1995. Fine. No Jacket Illustrated BoardsHard Cover. Hardcover, covered spiral spine, champaigne colored with gold embossed design on front edge cover, lace-like floral and leaf pattern on cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
24) Masterpieces of Biblical Art
Edited

New York: Catholic Press, 1973. FINE black hardcover, as new. NEAR FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve, light rubbing spine ends, light ink marks and rubbing on surface, otherwise fine. Interior fine. Beautiful color plates of religious art. 95 pgs. Art. Religion. AR707149. First American Edition. Hardcover. FINE/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
25) Pilgrim Hymnal
EDITED

Boston: Pilgrim Press , 1935. good hardcover, no dustjacket, bottom corners of boards worn through, 551 hymns with words and music, responsive readings, IN504645. Revised. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
26) Ecce Homo a Survey of the Life and Work of Jesus Christ
EDITED

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1881. Good. No Jacket Hard Cover. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. IN09596.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
27) Blueprint for Living
Edited

California: Campus Crusade for Christ, International, 1969. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, covers clean, light creases to corners and spine, lays flat, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Christian values taken from Bible scriptures with modern day language for teenagers and young adults to study morals and philosophy of life. 649 pgs. Religion, morals, teenagers, Bible study, inspiration. IN709151. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
28) St. Joseph's Passionist Monastery-Baltimore, Maryland
EDITED

So. Hackensack, NJ: Custombook, 1968. Very Good. No Jacket Illustrated Boards Hard Cover.4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. color & black and white photos, celebrating 100th anniversary, IN602738.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
29) Autumn Ideals October 1952
Edited

Milwaukee: Ideals Publishing, 1952. clean copy, no markings, some curling of wraps , IN505942. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
30) Vacation Ideals August 1952
Edited

Milwaukee: Ideals Publishing, 1952. clean copy, no markings, slight curling of wraps , IN505943. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 341 listings found.