Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.netWar |
|
Browse books in War | Return to BookCollector.net
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Patton's Third U. S. Army: Lucky Forward
New York: Manor Books, 1965. War book 17115 original price $.1.75. 1974 3rd print. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, no spine crease, small bump and tear top back cover, last 12 pages have a small bend in top corner. Front cover has three pressure creases, otherwise, unread, shiny, AS NEW. Patton history of war and battles WW 2. 321 pgs. war, military, history. MI706041. 3rd Print. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$13.50
|
| 2) |
Thousand Plane Raid
New York: Ballantine, 1966. FINE paperback, AS NEW. "Story of the first massive air raid-1000 bombers against the city of Cologne" in WWII. U6057, original price $.75. Ballantine War Book series. 287 pgs. Military, War, non-fiction. MI706017. First American Edition. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$9.00
|
| 3) |
Luftwaffe War Diaries
New York: Ballantine, 1969. GOOD paperback, binding tight, spine creases and curling, covers shiny, small bend back bottom corner, interior pages clean, no wear, light tanning. 3 photo pages loose but all present. Many photos. "the nearest thing so far to an official German account of the war." 580 pgs. War. military. MI707200. 2nd Print. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 4) |
World War II Quiz & Fact Book
New York: Berkley, 1984. NEAR FINE mass market paperback, binding tight, shiny, light spine crease, lays flat, only wear is small rbbing bottom front corner, interior pages clean, white. 255 pgs. Non-fiction WW II historical facts, reference. War, military. MI706140 . First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$6.66
|
| 5) |
Cry Attack (original Title: Two Per Cent Fear)
New York: Avon, 1958. VERY GOOD paperback, binding tight, covers shiny, light rubbing, slight spine slant, light crease down front cover along spine. lays flat, appears unread. Interior pages clean, light tanning. Previous owner's name on first page. T-265, Original price $.35. 191 pgs. WW II War novel in South Pacific. Military, fiction. FC705970. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$6.66
|
| 6) |
U-Boats at War-German Submarines in Action 1939-1945
New York: Ballantine/Bal-Hi, 1965. FINE mass market paperback, Unread, AS NEW. Bal-Hi Military non-fiction series, U2815. Original price $.50. German submarines in action during WWII 1939-1945. 176 pgs.. 2nd Print. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$10.80
|
| 7) |
Death Traps: Survival of an American Armored Division in World War II
New York: Ballantine, 2003. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, fine spine creases, shiny covers, no tears or wear. WW 2 American Third Armored Division's advance from Normandy into Germany. Black and white photos. 355 pgs. War, military. MI706099. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 8) |
Brazen Chariots: An Account of Tank Warfare in the Western Desert November-December 1941
New York: Bantam Books, 1979. GOOD mass market paperback, clean, binding tight, spine slightly slanted, creased, shiny covers, small tear top back, interior pages clean. WWII tank battle in Africa against Rommel, military biography. Black and white illustrations, maps. 233 pgs. Bantam War Book. Biography, war, military. MI705949. 4th Print. Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$2.66
|
| 9) |
Four Stars of Hell
New York: Ballantine, 1968. FINE mass market paperback, AS NEW, no marks. U6241, original price $.75. "With US paratroopers in combat from Normandy to the Battle of the Bulge". Ballantine War Book. 320 pgs. War, mlitary, non-fiction. MI706022. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$16.19
|
| 10) |
Patriots
London: Trojan Pub. FINE mass market paperback, AS NEW, appears unread, shiny, no wear or spine creases. Historical WW 2 novel of Norway and Denmark resistance fighters and citizen interments by German occupying forces. War, military. No publishing dates or page numbers. MI706097 . Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.99
|
| 11) |
Complete Story of the USA in World War I: The Great Adventure
New York: Ace, 1960. FINE paperback, no creases, very light rubbing, interior pages clean, otherwise, no marks or wear. Events leading up to and during World War I. 226 pgs. War, military. MI706463. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$9.00
|
| 12) |
Martyres and Fighters
New York: Lancer, 1954. GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, spine crease, slanted, lays flat, shiny covers, light rubbing on edges. Interior pages clean. The true stories of Jewish resistance in the Nazi Warsaw Ghetto as told by survivors. WW 2 non-fiction. MI706138. First Not Stated. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.85
|
| 13) |
On Valor's Side
New York: Avon, 1966. NEAR FINE mass market paperback, light crease down spine, back corner crease, otherwise, Fine, lays flat, appears unread, clean. "A marine's story of Guadalcanal, WWII. V2142, #2, original price $.75. 350 pgs. War, military, non-fiction. MI706018. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$13.05
|
| 14) |
Over the Beach: The Air War in Vietnam
New York: Pocket, 1988. NEAR FINE mass market paperback, binding tight, shiny covers, light spine crease, lays flat, clean, tiny dent in bottom spine. Vietnam Air War, military, non-fiction.343 pgs. MI706096 . 3rd Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$4.50
|
| 15) |
Harper's Pictorial History of the Civil War
NY: Fairfax Press, 1866. Very Good in Good-Edge Wear jacket Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 836 pages, a facsimile reprint of "Harper's Pictorial History of the Great Rebellion in the United States" originally published in 1866. 1000 scenes, maps, plans, & portraits from Harper's magazine. HP405027.. Reprint - 1980s . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$35.99
|
| 16) |
D-Day
New York: Avon, 1944. FINE mass market paperback, no creases or wear, shiny, AS NEW, unread. First Allied invasion against Hitler on Sicily. 222 pgs. War, military, non-fiction. MI706039 . Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$7.19
|
| 17) |
Gettysburg - Bantam War Non-fiction
New York: Bantam, 1992. NEAR FINE mass market paperback, binding tight, shiny covers, appears not read, light crease in front cover near bottom spine and front bottom corner, faint crease along spine near front cover. lays flat, interior pages clean, not bent or worn. Bantam series of War Non-fiction, Civil War battle of Gettysburg. 335 pgs, War Non-fiction. MI706008. 5th Print. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$9.89
|
| 18) |
Brass in Action
New York: Pyramid Books, 1967. First edition, X-1704, original price $.60. FINE mass market paperback, unread, AS NEW, only defect is small half inch crease perpendicular to spine half way down front cover, and light rubbing on bottom spine end, otherwise, shiny, clean, no wear. "Thrilling combat adventures of the fighting generals-Westmoreland, Gavin, Patton, MacArthur , seven stories in all." 175 pgs. war, military, non-fiction. MI706031. First Edition Stated. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$10.80
|
| 19) |
How They Won the War in the Pacific: Nimitz and His Admirals
New York: Weybright and Talley, 1970. NEAR FINE dark blue hardcover, binding tight, only wear is small bump top corner, and a couple tiny spots on back. Interior pages very clean and white. Pacific war, WW II. Maps, diagram, black and white photos. 554 pgs. Military, war. MI706401. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$36.00
|
| 20) |
Alamein and the Desert War
New York: Ballantine, 1968. FINE mass market paperback, AS NEW, there are spine creases but appears to be unread. no wear. Ballantine War Book. U7093, original price $.95. "Dramatic account of victory in Africa by Field Marshall Bernard Montgomery and others". Tank battle defeat of Rommel. 16 pages color photos and black and white illustrations. 208 pgs total. War, military, non-fiction. MI706023. First American Edition. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$10.80
|
| 21) |
Wing Leader
New York: Ballantine, 1957. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, light spine crease, light creases of corners, otherwise lays flat, clean. 2nd print. A Original Ballantine F 611, original price $.50. "Fighter pilot's story-from the battle of Britain to the last sorties over the Rhine-by W II's top Allied fighter ace". 292 pgs. War, military, non-fiction. MI706026 . 2nd Print. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 22) |
Stalingrad: the Turning Point-Ballentine's Illustrated History of World War II Battle Book, No. 3
New York: Ballantine. FINE trade paperback, AS NEW. Collector condition. First Edition. Appears unread, shiny, no creases. Illustrated Battle Book No. 3, 01842, original price $1.00. 160 pgs. War, military. MI706156. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$9.00
|
| 23) |
Mosquito Fleet
New York: Scholastic, 1963. FINE paperback, T 783, original price $.60. AS NEW, no creases or wear, shiny covers. WW 2 PT-boats Pacific Fleet. 251 pgs. War, military. MI706071. 3rd Print. Paperback. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$12.60
|
| 24) |
Marines
New York: Bantam, 1960. very good mass market paperback, small tear in bottom front cover and first two end papers, and in top spine end, otherwise, clean, shiny, no creases. 4th print 1968 of 1960. S3953 original price $.75. Marines First Division stories in Pacific Battle Theater. non-fiction, war, military. 150 pgs. MI706029. 4th Print. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$10.80
|
| 25) |
Midway! Incredible Victory
New York: Pocket, 1968. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, no spine crease, shiny, light surface wear, one-inch tear in bottom back cover, interior pages clean. Non-fiction, naval battle WW 2 between Japanese and US Fleet at Midway. 306 pgs. WW 2, military. MI706139. 6th Print. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.40
|
| 26) |
Company Commander
New York: Ballantine, 1961. FINE mass market paperback, unread, no crease, shiny, clean, small 1/16 inch tear top back cover, spine very slight slant, otherwise, AS NEW. U6064 original price $.75. 1968 3rd reprint of 1961. Ballantine War Book series. US Army infantry WW2 battle stories. 311 pgs. War, military, non-fiction, MI706033. 3rd Print. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$13.50
|
| 27) |
Salerno: Foothold in europe- Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century Battle Book, No. 24
New York: Ballantine, 1972. FINE trade paperback, AS NEW, first edition, collector condition, appears unread, no wear, no marks, shiny. Ballantine illustrated Battle Book, No. 24, 02510-5, original price $1.00. 157 pgs. War, military. MI706166. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$13.05
|
| 28) |
Raid on St. Nazaire: Ballantines Illustrated History of World War II, Battle Book, No. 14
New York: Ballantine, 1970. FINE trade paperback, AS NEW, collector condition, appears unread, no creases or wear, shiny. WW II illustrated series Battle Book, No. 14, 345-01964-4, original price $1.00. 153 pgs. WW II, military. MI706157 . First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$9.00
|
| 29) |
Marine Raiders
Canoga Park, California: Challenge Books, 1967. NEAR FINE mass market paperback, light crease on spine, otherwise, FINE. RARE Challenge books original. CB 207, original price $.95. Non-fiction account of Marine guerilla unit Carlson's Raiders in Makin and Guadalcanal. 224 pgs. War, military, non-fiction. MI706024. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$22.50
|
| 30) |
H. M. S. Marlborough Will Enter Harbor
New York: Ballantine/Bal-Hi, 1967. FINE mass market paperback, AS NEW, no wear, appears unread. U2844, WW 2 battleship adventures, based on true events, historical fiction. 125 pgs. War, military, naval battleship. FC706070. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$18.00
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 41 listings found. |




