Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

War

Browse books in War | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 of 41 listings found.
1) Brave Hearts Under Red Skies, Stories of Faith Under Fire
O'Leary, Jeff

Colorado Springs, CO: Honor Books, 2003. Near Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. MI405021.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.89
Add to cart 
2) Eye-Witness World War II Battles
Oleck, Major Howard

New York: Belmont Books, 1963. FINE mass market paperback, AS NEW, no creases or wear. Actual WWII battles, in all theaters, as recounted by those commanders. Air, land and sea. L92-558, original price $.50. 189 pgs. War, military, non-fiction. MI706019. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
3) Iron Heel
Richler, Anton

London: Trojan Pub. FINE mass market paperback, AS NEW, no creases, shiny, clean, unread. No page numbers or printing date. Historical fiction of life in Europe under Nazi occupation during WW 2. War, historical fiction. MI706098. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.12
Add to cart 
4) Pioneers! O Pioneers!
Saunders, Hilary St. George

New York: Macmillan, 1944. VERY GOOD tan hardcover, binding tight, light edgewear, interior pages clean. Memoirs of a British diplomat who travelled America and Canada in 1944. The stories fighter pilots, the man on the street, censorship, and life during that period before the end of the war. 186 pgs. Non-Fiction. NF705770. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
5) Greatest Aces
Sims, Edward H

New York: Ballantine, 1967. FINE mass market paperback, AS NEW, no creases, lays flat, appears unread, no wear, clean. "Study of fighter forces of the RAF, Luftwaffe, and USAAF in WWII, plus minute-by-minute recreations of the most thrilling missions of their top aces." 307 pgs. War, military, non-fiction. MI706020. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
6) Hitler and Nazism-bantam Non-Fiction
Snyder, Louis L

New York: Bantam, 1967. NEAR FINE paperback, binding tight, light spine crease, lays flat, shiny, no wear, interior clean tanning, previous owner's name on first page. "Hitler's twisted life, his bloody political career, the reign of terror he loosed upon the World.". Biography, War. MI707201. 5th Print. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.86
Add to cart 
7) Battle for North Africa
Strawson, Brigadier John

New York: Ace, 1977. NEAR FINE mass market paperback, no spine crease, crease down center back, otherwise, fine. Interior pages clean. WW II Battles North Africa, non-fiction, memoires of soldier. 279 pgs. war, military. MI706472. 2nd Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
8) Beautiful Southwest
Sunset Editorial Staff Thollander, Earl illus

California: Lane Book Co., 1972. VERY GOOD illustrated boards, binding tight, not wear. GOOD+ jacket, corner and spine ends chipping, one inch square missing chip out of top back, small tears on spine and corners. Overall a very clean book. Full page color and black and white photos of American Southwest states, Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, West Texas, Painted Desert, Four Corners. 223 pgs. Travel, American Southwest. TR705203. First Editiion. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
9) d-Day: Spearhead of invasion- Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II Battle Book, No. 1
Thompson, R. W

New York: Ballantine, 1968. FINE trade paperback, AS NEW, collector condition, first edition, appears unread, no wear, no marks, shiny. Ballantine's illustrated Battle Book No. 1, 01689, original price $1.00 War, military. 160 pgs. MI706164 . First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $11.70
Add to cart 
10) Adolf Hitler Volume II
Toland, John

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1976. VERY GOOD red hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, small dent top edge, spine ruffling, interior pages clean. Historical biography of Adolf Hitler. 1102 pgs. WW II, history, military. biography. MI706190. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
11) Siege of Leningrad: Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II Battle Book, No. 5
Wykes, Alan

New York: Ballantine, 1968. FINE trade paperback, AS NEW, collector condition, appears unread, no wear, no marks, shiny. WW II illustrated series Battle Book, No. 5, 01692, original price $1.00. 155 pgs. War, military. MI706161. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 41 listings found.