Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Metaphysics

Browse books in Metaphysics | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 61 listings found.
1) Thought Power, Its Control and Culture
Besant, Annie

London: Theosophical Publishing Society , 1909. fair hardcover, no dustjacket, large stain on front board, spine cloth torn top third of spine, writing on front endpaper, 1909 printing of 1903 title, OP506673. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
2) Abridgement of Secret Doctrine, a Synthesis of Science, Religion and Philosophy in Two Parts, Cosmogenesis ; Anthropogenesis
Blavatsky, Helena Petrovna

NY: Hillard, 1907. fair+ hardcover, no dustjacket, some binding cracks, some page tears and repairs, title page torn and taped, spine ends worn, still a solid copy, 583 pages, . First Thus. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
3) Sacred Hoop
Broder, Bill

San Francisco: Sierrs Club, 1979. Very good, No Jacket Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FINE hardcover, no DJ. Binding tight, interior pages clean. Black remainde rmark on bottom outside pages. Black and white illustrations and photos. A study of myths and the cycles of life developed by native peoples from the very first cave people. 252 pps. OP614239.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
4) The Unexplained:
Brookesmith, Peter Editor

New Jersey: Chartwell Books, Inc. , 1989. FINE hardcover illustrated boards, as new. NEAR FINE jacket, only small tear in top front corner, otherwise unworn.. The Unexplanined Series. Real stories of events and missing persons, ships and planes in the Bermuda Triangle. Photos, and illustrations of actual events and persons. 83 pgs. Metaphysics. OP705753 . Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
5) The Unexplained: Survival of Death: Theories About the Nature of the Afterlife
Brookesmith, Peter Editor

New Jersey: Chartwell Books, Inc. , 1989. FINE hardcover illustrated boards, as new. NEAR FINE jacket, ony small tear on bottom front corner, otherwise, shiny and unworn.. The Unexplanined Series. After-life communication, hypnosis, psychics, mediums. Photos, and illustrations of actual events and persons. 84 pgs. Metaphysics. OP705751 . Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
6) The Unexplained: Strange talents-People Who Can See the Future, Heal the Sick and Communicate with the Dead
Brookesmith, Peter Editor

New Jersey: Chartwell Books, Inc. , 1989. FINE hardcover illustrated boards, as new. NEAR FINE jacket, only light rubbing on back, otherwise unworn.. The Unexplanined Series. Real stories of persons able to communicate with the After-life, predict the future, heal the sick. Photos, and illustrations of actual events and persons. 84 pgs. Metaphysics. OP705752 . Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
7) UFO the Complete Sightings
Brookesmith, Peter Editor

New York: Barnes & Noble, 1995. FINE hardcover, no wear. NEAR FINE jacket, light surface rubbing, no tears, Interior pages clean and white. Photos and illustrations of actual sightings, abduction stories from around the world. 176 pgs. Metaphysics, UFOs. OP705759. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
8) Other Side and Back: A Psychic's Guide to Our World and Beyond
Browne, Sylvia; Harrison, Lindsay

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1999. near fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, remainder mark, OP505330. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $11.69
Add to cart 
9) Handwriting Analysis
Bunker, M N

Chicago: Nelson-Hall Co., 1959. good hardcover, no jacket, corner bumps, bright red boards, gold titles, OP503141. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
10) Mysteries of the Unexplained
Calkins, Carroll C

Pleasantville, New York: Readers Digest, 1982. fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, some edge and corner wear to jacket, no markings, OP505825. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
11) Cerebral Symphony: Seashore Reflections on the Structure of Consciousness
Calvin, William H

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1990. near fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, remainder mark,OP505072. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
12) Eagle's Gift
Castaneda, Carlos

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1981. Very Good blue hardcover, First Edition, Very Good jacket, light edgewear, remainder mark on bottom, binding tight, top of the spine and inside of jacket are faintly water stained but no damage otherwise. Clean inside. Looks very good. Metaphysics, new age. 316 pgs. OP706549. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
13) Magic in Names and in Other Things
Clodd, Edward

NY: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1921. boards are badly stained, wellbound and no markings, edge soil, A book about occult magic. Hard to find. OP503300. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
14) Library of Curious and Unusual Facts: Mysteries of the Human Body
Constable, George Editor

Virginia: Time- Life Books, 1990. FINE hardcover, illustrated boards, Library of Curious Series, as new, no wear. Color and black and white illustrations and photos throughout. An examination of the human body, curious facts, senses, endurence, surgeries, mental and physical. 143 pgs. Human Body, anatomy, health, Metaphysics. OP705748. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
15) Library of Curious and Unusual Facts: Vanishings
Constable, George Editor

Virginia: Time- Life Books, 1990. FINE hardcover, illustrated boards, Library of Curious Series, as new, no wear. Color and black and white illustrations and photos throughout. Curious accounts of missing persons, lost worlds, extinct animals being found, unusual myths. 127 pgs. Metaphysics. OP705748. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
16) What Dreaming Means to You
Cutting, Mary Stewart Jr

New York: Dodd Mead, 1927. GOOD red hardcover, binding tight, edgewear, soot blackening and fading along spine, interior pages clean except for a couple water stain spots along inside page bend at binding.. First American Edition. Dream interpretation. Psychology, metaphysics. 120 pgs. PS705778. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
17) The Mysteries of Sedona: the New Age Frontier
Dongo, Tom

Sedona, AZ, U. S. A.: Tom Dongo, 1988. Very Good OP513260.. Signed by Author. Autographed. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
18) Embraced By the Light
Eadie, Betty J

Placerville, Ca: Gold Leaf Press, 1992. Very Good in Fine jacket Very Good + in Fine jacketHard Cover. Very Good +/Fine. 16th Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 1882723007. name ffep, OP505283. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
19) Unexpleained Vol L: Mysteries of Mind, Space, & Time
EDITED

Connecticut: H. S. Stuttman, Inc., 1992. AS NEW hardcover, no wear, shiny illustrated boards. Unexplained mysteries, UFO's, Sea monsters, natural phenomenom, alternative healing. News photos and illustrations, color and black and white. Metaphysics 127 pgs. OP705745. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
20) Astroanalysis Leo July 21-Aug 21- Your Personal Horoscope
EDITED

New York: Berkley Books, 1986. FINE trade paperback, as new, no wear. 256 pgs. Astrology, metaphysics. OP705741. 6th Print. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
21) Astroanalysis Taurus April 21-May 20- Your Personal Horoscope
EDITED

New York: Berkley Books, 1986. FINE trade paperback, as new, no wear. 256 pgs. Astrology, metaphysics. OP705736. 6th Print. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
22) Astroanalysis Aquarius Jan. 20-Feb. 18- Your Personal Horoscope
EDITED

New York: Berkley Books, 1986. FINE trade paperback, as new, no wear. 256 pgs. Astrology, metaphysics. OP705733. 6th Print. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
23) Astroanalysis Sagittarius Nov 23-Dec 20- Your Personal Horoscope
EDITED

New York: Berkley Books, 1986. NEAR FINE trade paperback, as new, top corner pages curled, no wear. 256 pgs. Astrology, metaphysics. OP705742. 6th Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
24) Astroanalysis Taurus April 21-May 20- Your Personal Horoscope
EDITED

New York: Berkley Books, 1986. FINE trade paperback, as new, no wear. 256 pgs. Astrology, metaphysics. OP705737. 6th Print. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
25) Astroanalysis Gemini May 21-June 20- Your Personal Horoscope
EDITED

New York: Berkley Books, 1986. Trade paperback, as new, no wear. 256 pgs. Astrology, metaphysics. OP705744. 6th Print. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
26) Astroanalysis Leo July 21-Aug 21- Your Personal Horoscope
EDITED

New York: Berkley Books, 1986. FINE trade paperback, as new, no wear. 256 pgs. Astrology, metaphysics. OP705740. 6th Print. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
27) Astroanalysis Taurus April 21-May 20- Your Personal Horoscope
EDITED

New York: Berkley Books, 1986. FINE trade paperback, as new, no wear. 256 pgs. Astrology, metaphysics. OP705735. 6th Print. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
28) Unexplained Vol 2: Mysteries of Mind, Space, & Time:
EDITED

Connecticut: H. S. Stuttman, Inc., 1992. NEAR FINE hardcover, light rubbing on spine ends, shiny illustrated boards. Unexplained Series. VOL 2. News photos and illustrations, color and black and white. Ancient astronauts, Gods, Angels, Animal Intelligence. 252 pgs., Metaphysics OP705754. Hard Cover. Near/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
29) Astroanalysis Aquarius Jan. 20-Feb. 18- Your Personal Horoscope
EDITED

New York: Berkley Books, 1986. FINE trade paperback, as new, no wear. 256 pgs. Astrology, metaphysics. OP705734. 6th Print. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
30) Unexplained Vol 1: Mysteries of Mind, Space, & Time
EDITED

Connecticut: H. S. Stuttman, Inc., 1992. AS NEW hardcover, no wear, shiny illustrated boards. Unexplained mysteries, UFO's, Sea monsters, natural phenomenom, alternative healing. News photos and illustrations, color and black and white. Metaphysics 127 pgs. OP705746. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 61 listings found.