Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.netHistory |
|
Browse books in History | Return to BookCollector.net
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Liberal Awakening, 1815-1830, a History of the English People in the Nineteenth Century - Volume V
NY: Barnes & Noble, 1961. light waterstains at bottom, good reading copy, HP502633. Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 2) |
American Heritage: The Magazine of History, October 1976, Nol. XXVII, No. 6
New York: American Heritage, 1976. FINE hardcover, as new, clean. Features Panama Canal, Thomas Jefferson's Unknown Grandchildren, Death of Floyd Collins, Man behind Columbus, 93 years of Eubie Blake, Art of Louis Larson, Colorado, Porn in Philly, 1912.. 104 pgs. History. HP707285. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 3) |
American Heritage: The Magazine of History, February 1976, Vo. XXVII, No. 2
New York: American Heritage, 1976. FINE hardcover, as new, clean. Features Santa Fe artists, Pueblo Indians, Dan Morgan's Revolutionary Sharpshooters, Lindbergh Kidnapping. 104 pgs. History. HP707284. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 4) |
American Heritage: The Magazine of History, June 1976, Vol. XXVII, No. 4
New York: American Heritage, 1976. FINE hardcover, as new, clean.appears unread. Features Bruce Catton the Revolution continues, stars and stripes forever, therapy of distance, great Swine Flu epidemic of 1918, Veterans' benefits, Panama Railroad, Cadet Edgar Allan Poe, Men of the Revolution XVII-Joseph Reed, Siege of Vicksburg. 104 pgs. History. HP707291. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 5) |
American Heritage: The Magazine of History, October 1973, Vol. XXIV, No. 6
New York: American Heritage, 1973. FINE hardcover, as new, clean. Features Anthony Comstock, amnesty, American flags that never flew, Grant letters home, Adlai Stevenson, Death Valley, Nat Turner's Rebellion, Boston photos early 20th century, FDR (strange mission of the Laniki).Crowder Tales of the South by children, Fort Griswold paintings of battle of the Revolution. 104 pgs. History. HP707286. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 6) |
American Heritage: The Magazine of History, December 1975, Vol. XXVII, No. 1
New York: American Heritage, 1975. NEAR FINE hardcover, light surface rubbing, otherwise, as new, clean.appears unread. Features Anna Lindner self taught painter, Filibuster, Melville meets Hawthorne, Coast to coast by air, Saratoga paintings of battles of the Revolution, Lusitania, Doctor Benjamin Rush, 2 Centuries of American Military Art, Carl Fisher's Miami Beach, The Monitor and the Union, Earthquakes. 104 pgs. History. HP707292. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 7) |
American Heritage: The Magazine of History, December 1973, Vol. XXV, No. 1
New York: American Heritage, 1973. FINE hardcover, as new, clean. Features History of Income Tax, Mary Cassatt, Impoundment, Air Mail, George Rogers Clark of the Revolution, Wounded Knee, Tom Paine's Common Sense, photographic history of bridges, Churchill in America, Silent Movies, Carpetbaggers Louisiana's only Black government. 104 pgs. History. HP707287. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 8) |
Appeasement's Child, the Franco Regime in Spain
NY: Knopf, 1943. Good. No Jacket 3rd printing, HP615230.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 9) |
France in the Modern World
NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1969. good trade paperback, underlining, highlighting, HP502795. Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 10) |
Phantom Crown, the Story of Maximilian & Carlota of Mexico
NY: Blue Ribbon, 1939. good hardcover no jacket, soil spots on front board, stain on top edge, ink marks on rear endpaper, HP502738. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 11) |
Gallant Six Hundred: a Tragedy of Obsessions
New York: Mason & Lipscomb, 1974. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, blue boards clean, light edge rubbing, interior pages clean, Spine very slightly slanted. First American Edition. British history, charge of the Light Brigade. HP707432. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 12) |
A New Democracy
NY: Morrow, 1983. Good Ex Library in Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0688016286. ex-military library, no check out stamps, HP06272.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 13) |
Germany Between East and West, the Reunification Problem
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1965. clean copy with jacket, jacket rubbed at spine edge and wear at bottom spine, HP503738. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 14) |
Lucky-Lucky
NY: NY: M. Evans and Company, Inc. 1966, 1966. Good + in Good jacketHard Cover. Good +/Good +. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. interior pages clean, back endpaper stained, boards show sign of tape being removed, water stain shows back corner interior board, discoloration top edge pages, does not bleed into pages. HP7227. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 15) |
Der Fuehrer, Hitler's Rise to Power
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1944. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, clean, board slightly bowed, HP504336. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 16) |
Through The Ages: Illustrated Chronicle of Events from 2000 BC to the Present
New York: Crescent Books, 1983. NEAR FINE hardcover, join crack in center of book but binding and pages tight, otherwise as new, not wear or marks. FIRST EDITION. NEAR FINE jacket in new protective sleeve, light rubbing on back, otherwise fine. Interior as new. Historical time line of events from 2000 BC to 1983. large book, no page numbers but around 250-300. History, HP707078. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 17) |
Tower of London: a History of England From the Norman Conquest
New York: Newsweek, 1980. FINE hardcover, no wear, as new. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, lightly rubbed, light ruffling top spine, interior fine. History of the Tower of London. Color and black and white photos and illustrations. 172 pgs. HP707481. 11th Print. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Narrow. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 18) |
Fort Laramie National Monument - Wyoming Historical Handbook #20
Washington DC: National Park Service, 1957. staplebound, 43 pages, no markings, HP504463. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 19) |
Engines of Change: The American Industrial Revolution 1790-1860
Washington DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1986. FINE red hardcover, as new. NEAR FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve, light rubbing and crease on back. Interior appears unread. American industrial revolution, history, business, economy. HP707106`. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 20) |
American West - July 1971 Vol. 8 No. 4
Cupertino, CA: American West , 1971. magazine of western history, HP503870. Paperback. Fine. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 21) |
American West - American Indian Special Issue July 1973 Vol. 10 No. 4
Cupertino, CA: American West , 1976. magazine of western history, HP503874. Paperback. Fine. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 22) |
American West - September 1972 Vol. 9 No. 5
Cupertino, CA: American West , 1972. magazine of western history, HP503878. Paperback. Fine. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 23) |
American West - California Gold Rush Special Issue May / June 1976 Vol. 8 No. 3
Cupertino, CA: American West , 1976. magazine of western history, HP503873. Paperback. Fine. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 24) |
American West - November 1971 Vol 8 No 6
Cupertino, CA: American West , 1971. magazine of western history, HP503876. Paperback. Fine. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 25) |
American West - September 1973 Vol. 10 No. 5
Cupertino, CA: American West , 1973. magazine of western history, HP503875. Paperback. Fine. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 26) |
American West - Bicentennial Issue, July / August 1976 Vol. 13 No. 4
Cupertino, CA: American West , 1976. magazine of western history, HP503868. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 27) |
American West - July 1975 Vol. 12 No. 4
Cupertino, CA: American West , 1975. magazine of western history, HP503877. Paperback. Fine. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 28) |
American West - September 1975 Vol. 12 No. 5
Cupertino, CA: American West , 1975. magazine of western history, slight bump one corner, HP503869. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 29) |
American West - September 1971 Vol. 8 No. 5
Cupertino, CA: American West , 1971. magazine of western history, HP503872. Paperback. Fine. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 30) |
Limits of Intervention
NY: David McKay, 1971. good trade paperback, writing inside front cover (minor), spine creased and faded, the turning point in the Vietnam War when Johnson realized he could not continue and would not win re-election. HP504387. 9th Print. Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 286 listings found. |




