Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

History

Browse books in History | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 291 listings found.
1) History of Darius the Great
Abbott, Jacob

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1850. fair hardcover, no dustjacket, color title page and associated tissue loose from binding, some foxing, gilt titles on bright red boards, in the Abbott's Histories series, aside from loose page, well bound and solid, HP506327. Early Reprint - 1854 . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$18.00
2) Lectures on Modern History
Acton, Lord ( Dalberg - Acton, John Emerich Edward )

NY: Meridian Books , 1961. remainder marks on edges, posthumous collection of lectures, HP502576. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$13.50
3) Epic of America
Adams, James Truslow

New York: Triangle Books, 1941. GOOD red hardcover, boards clean , bright, binding tight. GOOD jacket, edgewear and chipping, in tact, shiny, bright illustrations, light spine fading, interior pages clean, tanning. American history. 433 pgs. HP706380. Reprint. Hardcover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
4) Record of America
Adams, James Truslow Vannest, Charles Garrett

NY: Scribners, 1944. Good. No dust jacket Hardcover, Scribners, NY, 1944, HP04843.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.49
5) Uncommon Controversy, Fishing Rights of the Muckleshoot, Puyallup, and Nisqually Indians
American Friends Service Committee

Seattle: University of Washington Press , 1970. stains on edges, no markings, no markings, spine uncreased, HP503540. 2nd Print. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
6) Annual Report of American Historical Association, 1900, Vol. II, Public Archives
American Historical Association

Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1901. Good. No dust jacket Hardcover, Government Printing Office, Washington, 1901, HP03212.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$36.00
7) By These Words
Angle, Paul M

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1954. Very Good, no jacket Hardcover, Rand McNally, Chicago, 1954, HP00711.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
8) Sucker's Progress, an Informal History of Gambling in America From the Colonies to Canfield
Asbury, Herbert

NY: Dodd Mead, 1938. Good, Corner and Edge Wear. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Boards worn through at edges and corners, HP615110.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.99
9) Phantom Emperor, the Romance and Tragedy of Napolean III
Aubry, Octave

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1929. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, artr deco bookplate, decorated endpapers, spine titles faded, clean contents, HP506651. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$22.50
10) Antislavery and Disunion, 1858-1861
Auer, J. Jeffrey

Gloucester, MA: Peter Smith , 1968. no jacket, reprint of 1963 Harper original, quarter inch tear at top spine, contents clean, no markings, HP504129. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.29
11) Little Known Facts About the Amish and the Mennonites, a Study of the Social Customs and Habits of Pennsylvania's Plain People
Aurand, Ammon Monroe, Jr

Harrisburg, PA: Aurand Press , 1938. very good staplebound paperback, clean, HP506698 . 10th Print. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.29
12) Arizona Highways July 1980. Vol 56, No. 7
Avery, Gary Editor

Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1980. VERY GOOD staplebound magazine, shiny covers, one inch tear on top spine, rubbing along spine, otherwise, clean, unworn. Arizona gold rush history, panning, gold collecting. Full color photos. MAG707510. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$7.19
13) Arizona Highways, November 1982, Vol 58, No. 11: Wyatt Earp Country
Avey, Gary

Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1982. VERY GOOD staplebound magazine, clean, shiny, no wear except light rubbing along spine, top front cover corner cut out, one page folded from top to bottom, otherwise AS NEW. Features Wyatt Earp Country, Ramsey Canyon. MAG707523. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
14) Arizona Highways, August 1982, Vol 58, No. 8: Arizona Lakes, Yuma Prison, Arizona Rangers, Cowboys, in Original Mailing Wrapper
Avey, Gary

Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1982. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine in original plain mailing wrapper which has a two inch tear along top spine, magazine is clean, shiny, no wear except slight bend in bottom corner, otherwise AS NEW. Features Arizona's lakes and water sports, History of Arizona Rangers, Yuma Territorial Prison and photography of American Cowboy life. MAG707525. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$7.20
15) Arizona Highways, March 1980, Vol 56, No. 3, Winter Rains, Spring Desert Flowers, Wichenburg Trail Ride, 1920's Roads, Running
Avey, Gary

Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1980. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, light rubbing along spine, otherwise, shiny, AS NEW. MAG707539. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
16) Arizona Highways, February 1980, Vol 56, No. 2, Special All Cowboy Issue
Avey, Gary

Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1980. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, clean, shiny, small tear front bottom corner, light rubbing along spine, otherwise AS NEW, Features cowboys, ranchers, women of the west. MAG707538. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
17) Secrets of El Verano: in the Valley of the Moon
Baker, Sue; Forrest, Audrey B

Sonoma, CA, U.S.A.: Chicken Express Publishing Company, 1994. Very Good Autographed by author Forrest, HP512763.. Signed by Author - Forrest . 1st Print-Autographed. Paperback. Very Good/As New. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$22.50
18) The Rockets' Red Glare: When America Goes to War The Presidents and the People
Barnet, Richard J

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1990. good trade paperback, no markings, wraps curled and creased, spine uncreased, HP505151. 1st Print. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
19) Romans
Barrow, R. H

London: Penguin, 1964. highlighting, underlining, HP503968. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
20) God's Coach: The Hymns, Hype, and Hypocrisy of Tom Landry's Cowboys
Bayless, Skip

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1990. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket slight top edgewear to dustjacket, no markings, appears unread, HP506298. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.99
21) beards' New Basic History of the United States
Beard, Charles A. & Mary R

New York: Doubleday & Co., 1960. NEAR FINE red hardcover, Book club, NEAR FINE blue jacket, shiny, very light top edge rubbing, corners on book and jacket have tiny bumps. Interior pages clean. US history. exploration to atomic age. 545 pgs. American history. HP707347. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.49
22) Long and Terrible Shadow, White Values, Native Rights in the Americas 1492-1992
Berger, Thomas R

Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1992. bottom corner bends, no markings, HP504290. 1st Paperback Edition. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
23) Natural Selection of Political Forces
Berle, Adolf A

Lawrence, Kansas: University Press of Kansas, 1968. NEAR FINE hardcover, AS NEW CONDITION, appears unread, no wear, very light surface soiling, binding tight. clean white interior pages. International politics, revised from 1950 book whose substance was derived from a series of lectures at University of Kansas Law School originating in 1948. 120 pgs. Politics, history, law. HP706272. Revised. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$12.60
24) Tudor England 5
Bindoff, S. T

Maryland: Penguin/pelican, 1959. NEAR FINE mass market paperback, appears unread, clean, no reading creases, interior pages lightly tanning, otherwise FINE. 320 pgs. History of Tudor England. HP706172. Reprint. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.50
25) Our Regional Industries, Their Beginnings and Their Growth
Boeckman, Charles

New York: Criterion Books, 1966. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, light ruffling spine ends, bright green boards clean. NEAR FINE jacket, surface scrape on spine, light corner rubbing, very clean surface. AS NEW book otherwise, appears UNREAD. Black and white photos. History of various American business, Texas cattle and asphalt mining, Northwest fur, Oklahoma oil, Boston shoemaking, Cuban cigars in Florida, Detroit cars, etc. 162 pgs. BEecrrd20B76. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$16.20
26) Memoirs of Napoleon Bonaparte: Volume 1
Bourrienne, Louis Antoine Fauvelet De

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1891. FAIR hardcover, blue boards are faded to white from possible dampness, no odor, binding tight, corner wear. Interior pages VERY CLEAN, no wear. Memoirs of Napoleon written by his secretary. Volume 1 ONLY of a set. French history, biography. HP708036. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
27) Great Ages of Man - Classical Greece
Bowra, C. M

NY: Time- Life Books, 1965. green spine, no markings, full color illustrations, a volume in the excellent series, HP503847. Reprint - 1969. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.10
28) Story of America in Pictures
Branch, Douglas Editor

USA: Processing and Books, Inc., 1965. NEAR FINE trade paperback, light edge rubbing and tiny chip front side, shiny, otherwise AS NEW, appears UNREAD, clean, no wear or creases. Black and white photos, art, cartoons, of America's first discovery through the assasination of JFK. Great for all ages. Approx 68 pgs. History. HP708106. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.09
29) Atlas of Archaeology
Branigan, Professor K

New York: St. Martins Press, 1982. FINE hardcover, as new. NEAR FINE jacket in new mylar sleever, light ruffling top edge of back, otherwise fine, no wear, shiny. Interior as new. Ancient cultures, photos, text, Classical world, Far East, Near East, Africa, Americas, Indian Subcontinent. 240 pgs. Archaeology.History. HP707138. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$13.50
30) World of Washington Irving
Brooks, Van Wyck

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1944. NEAR FINE hardcover, light spine end ruffling, lightly bumped bottom corners, boards very clean, black and gold spine bright. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny price clipped, Book club, no tears, surface lightly rubbed. Interior pages FINE. American history. HP707505. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 291 listings found.