Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.netHistory |
|
Browse books in History | Return to BookCollector.net
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Eighteen Nineties
NY: Pelican , 1939. early mass market paperback published September 1939, loose from wraps, pages tanned, name on first page, HP504390. First Thus. Paperback. Fair. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 2) |
Red Design for the Americas, Guatemalan Prelude
NY: John Day Co, 1954. good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, some edge and corner wear, author sees Communist conspiracy targeting countries like Nicaragua and Cuba with a goal of taking over all of Central America and the Caribbean. HP506114. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 3) |
American Cowboy
NY: Scribner, 1942. very good hardcover in good dustjacket, foxing to jacket, clean contents, gold titles on spine, red boards, price-clipped jacket, HP506716. 6th Print - 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 4) |
American Heritage, Magazine of History, February 1973, Vol XXIV, No. 2
New York: American Heritage, 1973. NEAR FINE hardcover, light bump to bottom corners, otherwise AS NEW. NEVER READ. Articles include Taking over Califronia from the Californios, Alexander Hamilton's sex scandal, trollycar history in picture postcards, Supreme Court decisions that brought desegration, Hopi Indians, humorous dog paintings of Cassius Marcellus Coolidge, Oscar Hammerstein's operas, Kentucky Rifles, Charles Ponzi financial con artist of the 1920's. Revolutionary war battles. History. HP707514. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 5) |
Soviet Russia Since the War
New York: Boni & Gaer, 1947. VERY GOOD tan hardcover, binding tight, no noticeable wear, clean boards. Previous owner's label inside front board. Interior pages unmarked. Soviet Russian history post World War II, reconstruction, Soviet political power. 270 pgs. History. HP706517. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 6) |
Spirit of British Policy and the Myth of the Encirclement of Germany
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1931. VERY GOOD dark blue hardcover, only light rubbing along spine and edges, bright and clean. Binding tight. Interior pages clean. Small stain on outside edge of pages. British policy concerning pre-WWII Germany. 541 pgs. History, politics, England, Germany. HP705619. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 7) |
Lisbon Eathquake
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co. VERY GOOD hardcover, red boards, no noticeable wear, binding tight. GOOD jacket, spine ends and corner tears and chipping, intact, shiny. Interior pages clean, white. Social changes in Europe after the 1755 massive earthquake in Spain. History, non-fiction. 255 pgs. HP706281. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 8) |
Decisions for a Decade, Policies and Programs for the 1970s
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1968. Good in Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. taped on jacket in mylar, name stamp on title page, HP09618.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 9) |
Hope of the Nation: Our Christian Heritage
North Carolina: Good Will Pub, 1952. NEAR FINE hardcover, FULL-LEATHER, brown, gold lettering fading, boards have only faint rubbing at corners. Binding tight. Interior pages very clean and bright. Beautiful full-page color presentation page and plates by famous artists depicting scenes from the Bible. Ancient roots of Christianity and biblical and inspirational figures througout history. "Hope of the Nation" Series. 400 pgs. Religion and History. HP705086. First Edition. Hard Cover - Full Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 10) |
Hope of the Nation: Dedicated to the Restoration and Expansion of Our American Heritage
North Carolina: Good Will Pub, 1952. NEAR FINE hardcover, FULL LEATHER, brown boards, gold lettering. light scrape to back and spine edge,., otherwise, clean and unworn. Binding tight. Beautiful full-color plates of American historical figures and front presentation pages. A historical heritage of America from the early 1500's through the 1950's. Incorporates famous documents and the American moral and civil basis for our country and government. Christian American Heritage. "Hope for the Nation" Series. 401 pgs. HP705085. 10th Print. Hard Cover - Full Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 11) |
The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians: Before the Coming of the Europeans
Washington, DC, U. S. A.: Smithsonian Books, 1986. Fine in Fine jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Full color, Nice copy for anyone's library, HP608437.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 12) |
The Victors and the Vanquished
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Horizon Pr, 1972. very good hardcover in good dustjacket, no markings, dustjacket edgewear, twentieth century Czech history, HP504828. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 13) |
Men Around Churchill
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1941. Very Good. Missing DJ Very GoodHardcover, Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1941, 1st ed, vg/none, HP00846.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 14) |
Hawaii, a History, From Polynesian Kingdom to American Commonwealth
NY: Prentice Hall, 1954. HP06023.. 4th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 15) |
Darling Daisy Affair
New York: Atheneum, 1966. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, purple spine, green boards, edges fading, top corners light bumped, Interior clean, white, black and white photos. VERY GOOD jacket, clean , bright, spine edge tanned, small tear top spine and scuff bottom edge, otherwise crisp, The love letters of Daisy Countess of Warwick and King Edward VII reveal Edwardian Courtly intrige in the 1890's. Biography, English history. 273 pgs. BA707506. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 16) |
Riddle of the Rhine, Chemical Strategy in Peace and War
NY: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1923. frontispiece removed, spine darkened and wrinkled, HP503683. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 17) |
Great Ages of Man - Ancient America
NY: Time- Life Books, 1967. red spine, no markings, full color illustrations, a volume in the excellent series, HP503844. Reprint - 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 18) |
John Michael Price (Juan Miguel Prais) : a Biography
San Luis Obispo, CA: San Luis Opispo Co Historical Soc, 1987. NEAR FINE paperback with hard spine, AS NEW except for small turn at bottom front corner. Historical Soc. printing, Biography of Juan Miguel Prais or John Michael Price who was an early California settler in San Luis Obispo County. Copies of historical records, history of the development of the Central Coast, and life of the man. 148 pages. Biography, History. HP708030. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 19) |
Continent for Science
NY: Viking Press, 1965. white spot on front board is not a defect, its a representation of Antarctica. A history and natural history of the frozen continent. HP503105. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 20) |
Wild Justice: The People of Geronimo Vs. the United States
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1999. very good trade paperback, no markings, HP505041. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 21) |
Creston, 1884 - 1974 Anniversary 90
Creston, CA: Self Published, 1974. good paperback, plastic comb binding, the history of Creston, San Luis Obispo County, CA, along with lots of information of interest to anyone with Creston roots. 142 pages, HP506727. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 22) |
In Search of God's Gold, a Story of Continued Christian Pioneering in California
Stockton, CA: Historical Society of the California-Nevada Annual Conference of the Methodist Church, 1950. good+ hardcover in fair dustjacket, jacket chipped at top spine, and split along edge of spine, jacket edgewear and rubbed, no markings, signed by author on title page, a colorful history of religion and Methodism in California before, during and after the gold rush from Jedediah Smith to Governor Warren. HP504886. Signed by Author. Hardcover. Good/Fair. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 23) |
Lost Europe: Images of a Vanished World
London: Grange Books, 1997. FINE hardcover, binding tight, AS NEW. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, small tear bottom spine. APPEARS UNREAD. Black and white photos for architecture and historic cities of Europe that are no longer around. History. Photography. PH707482. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 24) |
Thumbnail History of Mexico
Mexico City : Comite Norteamericano Pro-Mexico , 1959. staple bound, fold-out map bound in, clean copy, a pocket history of Mexico for tourists, HP503328. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Beltran, Alberto . (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 25) |
Impero Italian American News-Magazine, August 15th, 1936 - XIV
New York: F.F.I. , 1936. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, RARE, COLLECTIBLE, shiny covers, bright, small tear bottom spine, otherwise clean, interior pages unworn, light creasing on top corners. Some articles in Italian language, others in English. News magazine for Italian Americans featuring American and World politics, sports, art, general news.1936, includes many black and white photos. Languages, journalism. LA707513. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 26) |
History of Scotland
Newy York: Penguin, 1987. GOOD paperback, binding tight, no spine crease but crease along spine on front cover, shiny covers, small bend top front corner, interior pages unmarked, not worn. 414 pgs. History, Scotland. HP706450 . Reprint. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 27) |
Let There be Mercy, the Odyssey of a Red Cross Man
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1941. good hardcover in good edgeworn dustjacket, mild odor, no markings, A Red Cross PR officer in Europe in the early part of World War II, HP505100. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 28) |
Coming of the First World War , a Study in the European Balance 1878-1914
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1949. good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, HP505099. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 29) |
Taming the Forty-Niner
NY: Rinehart & Co., 1955. some edgewear at jacket spine, bookplate removal, clean contents, The effect of women on the California gold rush. HP502772. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 30) |
Real America in Romance - 13 Volumes
NY: William H. Wise , 1909. top edge gilt, each volume approx. 500 pages. clean set with bright red spines and gold lettering, all 13 volumes are very good, indexed, American history from Columbus to 1910 unfiltered by modern political correctness, HP502656. 1914 Edition . Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 279 listings found. |




