Historyfrom BookCollector.net |
|
Browse History | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 254 listings found. |
| 1) |
America Latina la Revolucion De La Esperanza
|
|
|
Florida: Publicaciones Violeta, Inc., 1989. VERY GOOD trade paperback, IN SPANISH, binding tight. no spine crease but clean creases down sides of spine for natural bends, only light surface rubbing, no tears, previous owner's name and inscription on first end page. Interior pages clean. Latin American politics, humanities. 260 pgs. HP706363. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
Taming of the Salt
|
|
|
Phoenix, AZ: Salt River Project, 1979. Very Good Biographies of pioneers who contributed to the development of the Salt River Valley (AZ). HP502007.. 2nd Print. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.69
|
|
| 3) |
Soviet Politics at Home and Abroad
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. GOOD rust colored hardcover, binding tight, light edgewear, top corner worn to inner board, boards clean, gold lettering readable on spine. Interior pages clean and white. Soviet international and national politics after WWII. History, politics. HP706520. First Edition Stated. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.62
|
|
| 4) |
The Chumash Indians
|
|
|
Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Pub, 1995. new, inventory from closed bookstore, ED503092. 2nd Print. Paperback. New. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Chumash Indians
|
|
|
Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Pub, 1995. new, inventory from closed bookstore, ED503091. 2nd Print. Paperback. New. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 6) |
Story of a Great Nation, or Our Country's Achievements, Military, Naval, Political, and Civil
|
|
|
NY: Gay Brothers & Co., 1886. fair hardcover, no dustjacket, join cracks, about 100 pages of portraits of American leaders, 997 pages, includes facsimile of Declaration of Independence, tanned and brittle pages, board edges rubbed through, HP506222. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
This is America, My Country - 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Veteran's Historical Book Service Inc., 1952. a few page corner folds, volume one was printed on a higher quality stock and retains whiteness better than volume two. spines indicate William Wise as publisher, a very good American history presented in a similar manner to American Heritage publications, HP503381. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 8) |
Whitehall and the Execution of King Charles I
|
|
|
Whitehall, S. W.: Royal United Services Institution, 1926. NEAR FINE staplebound paperback, APPEARS UNREAD, no wear, previous owner's initials on the top front cover, small coffee stain on back, otherwise, brown covers clean, crisp, square label in front of remembrance picture if Charles I. Interior pages white, clean. RARE FIRST EDITION, 1926. 41 pgs. History of Whitehall and the execution beheading of Charles I in 1649. English history. HP706471. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Why They Call It Politics, Second Edition
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974. Good Trade Paperback. stain on edge, HP09611.. Paperback. Good/ . more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 10) |
Paris Underground
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City, 1943. good hardcover in torn and chipped dustjacket, an American widow aids British soldiers to escape France in WWII. HP504666. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.59
|
|
| 11) |
Rise and Fall of the Third Reich, a History of Nazi Germany
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1960. good hardcover, no dustjacket, the definitive history of the Nazis, HP505233. 8th Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.29
|
|
| 12) |
Warsaw Heresy, Startling Story of Communist Unrest
|
|
|
NY: Horizon, 1959. Good in Good jacket, Hardcover, Horizon, NY, 1959, HP02496.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 13) |
Great Ages of Man - the Reformation
|
|
|
NY: Time- Life Books, 1966. green spine, slight wear bottom corner , no markings, full color illustrations, a volume in the excellent series, HP503849. Reprint - 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 14) |
Better Half: The Emancipation of the American Woman
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1965. NEAR FINE red hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light ruffling at bottom spine. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, small tear bottom spine. Interior pages clean and white. History of the emancipation of American women. 401 pgs. Women, history. HP705648. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 15) |
History of Orinda: Gateway to Contra Costa County
|
|
|
Orinda, Ca: Orinda Library Board, 1970. Near Fine. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Author NEAR FINE gold hardcover, only marks are two small white spots on front corner, otherwise, like new. LIMITED FIRST EDITION 1500 copies. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ("To Harry Newman-a member of the Castro family-Best regards Muir Sorrick"). Binding tight, interior pages clean. Previous owner's name and address on inside back board. Black and white photos. History of Orinda area from Indians, explorers, Land Grants, ranchos, settlement to modern day. 204 pgs. TR614789.. Limited. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $112.50
|
|
| 16) |
India
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1961. very good in very good dustjacket with two minor edge tears, clean, no markings, HP504325. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 17) |
Understanding the Japanese
|
|
|
NY: Aladdin Books , 1949. boards rubbed, pocket on rear board, usual library markings, HP502619. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hiroshige . Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 18) |
America Now, an Inquiry Into Civilization in the United States
|
|
|
NY: Scribner, 1938. fair hardcover, no dustjacket, waterstains on top edge not affecting contents, titles flaked on front and spine, 36 Americans describe the country emerging from the depression and about to find a world at war. HP506694. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $16.20
|
|
| 19) |
Best Congress Money Can Buy
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon, 1988. Fine in Fine jacket Hardcover, Pantheon, NY, 1988, 1st ed, fine/fine HP04291.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.70
|
|
| 20) |
Bevin and CO.: The Leaders of British Labour
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1941. GOOD dark blue hardcover, FIRST EDITION, binding tight, light surface rubbing and spine end ruffling, lighly bumped corners, clean. previous owner's label inside front board. Interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Black and white photos. History of the British labor party up to the 1940's. 246 pgs. HP708225 . First Print. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.29
|
|
| 21) |
Hitler's Battles for Europe
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribners, 1971. minor bump to one corner, minor jacket edgewear, HP504126. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 22) |
Dissolute Years, a Pageant of Stuart England
|
|
|
NY: Farrar & Rinehart, 1935. Good. No Jacket Hard Cover. board and edge soil, contents clean, original bookseller's sticker, name on front endpaper, HP602845.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $16.20
|
|
| 23) |
Our Times 1900-1925 Volume II, America Finding Herself
|
|
|
NY: Scribner, 1971. very good trade paperback, no markings, price erasure front endpaper, spine uncreased, HP506303. Reprint of 1927 Original . Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 24) |
Our Times 1900-1925 Volume III, Pre-War America
|
|
|
NY: Scribner, 1971. very good trade paperback, no markings, price erasure front endpaper, spine uncreased, HP506305. Reprint of 1927 Original . Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 25) |
Our Times 1900-1925 Volume I, The Turn of the Century
|
|
|
NY: Scribner, 1971. very good trade paperback, no markings, price erasure front endpaper, crease on front wraps, spine uncreased, HP506304. Reprint of 1927 Original . Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 26) |
Double Victory: A Multicultural History of America in World War II
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2000. excellent hardcover in fine dustjacket, remainder mark, HP504184. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.58
|
|
| 27) |
Slave & Citizen, the Negro in the Americas
|
|
|
NY: Vintage, 1946. no markings, spine uncreased, HP504460. Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 28) |
Over Lincoln's Shoulder: The Committee on the Conduct of the War
|
|
|
Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Kansas, 1998. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, no markings, minor scratch on spine of jacket, a revisionist history of the relationships between Republican politicians during the Civil War. HP506259. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 29) |
World's Story: The United States Volume XIII: a History of the World in Story Song and Art
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1914. VERY GOOD FIRST EDITION, blue buckram hardcover, binding tight, spine lightly fading and worn at ends, light edgewear, boards clean. Internal pages tight, clean, no tears. Black and white plates. Volume XIII only of a 14 volume set. Late 1700's and 1800's, Pioneering, Western settlement, gold rush, Civil War. 610 pgs, last couple pages uncut. History. HP708027. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 30) |
World's Story: The United States Volume XII: a History of the World in Story Song and Art
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1914. VERY GOOD FIRST EDITION, blue buckram hardcover, binding tight, spine lightly fading and worn at ends, light edgewear, boards clean. Internal pages tight, clean, no tears. First end page has a partial join crack but is tight. Black and white plates. Volume XII only of a 14 volume set. Early colonial period. 593 pgs. History. HP708026. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 31) |
In Lincoln's Chair
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1920. Good Ex-Library Hard Cover.No Jacket. History, Lincoln. HP600209.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.09
|
|
| 32) |
Tuolumne Community Cultural Resources Survey
|
|
|
Sonora, CA: County of Tuolumne , 2002. very good hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, illustrated boards, light water warpage to bottom portion of pages (minor), details all structures of historical importance in the Sonora, CA area, includes photos, maps, oral histories, A great resource for anyone interested in the history of the southern Mother Lode. 116 pages plus over 200 pages of photos, maps, building profiles. oral histories. HP507032. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $112.50
|
|
| 33) |
Uncle Jack's Fiddlin Around
|
|
|
Santa Margarita, California, U.S.A.: Tracy Management Agency, 1992. wraps darkened, frontier tales of Montana, HP502865. Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 34) |
History of England Volume 1 From the Earliest Times to the Reformation
|
|
|
New York: Anchor/Doubleday, 1952. FAIR mass market paperback, binding taped but tight and split in two pieces. Binding taped to loose cover. Otherwise, good interior pages clean. History of England, Vol 1 only of set. 360 pgs. History. HP706168. Reissue. Paperback. Fair/ . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.56
|
|
| 35) |
History of England Volume III From Utrecht to Modern Times The Industrial Revolution and the Transition to Democracy
|
|
|
New York: anchor/Doubleday, 1952. Very good mass market paperback, binding tight, no creases, clean, appears unread. Volume III only of set. History of England. 319 pgs. HP706169. Reissue. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.29
|
|
| 36) |
History of England Volume II the Tudors and the Stuart Era
|
|
|
New York: anchor/Doubleday, 1954. GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, spine creases, light soiling on covers, interior pages clean. Volume II only of set. History of England. 320 pgs. HP706170. Reissue. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.29
|
|
| 37) |
Trade Union Growth, Structure and Policy, a Comparative Study of the Cotton Unions in England
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto, 1962. good hardcover in good dustjacket, some small spots on top edge red, jacket soil and some insect activity on jacket leading edge, some underlining, HP506126. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 38) |
Custer Adventure, as Told By Its Participants
|
|
|
Custer Battlefield Historical & Museum Assoc., 1981. Very Good HP615138.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Illus. by Ralston, J K. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 39) |
History of the Far East in Modern Times
|
|
|
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1959. Good. No Jacket Hard Cover. history modern Far East. HP600040.. Sixth Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.60
|
|
| 40) |
Realm of the Incas
|
|
|
New York: Mentor, 1957. GOOD paperback, binding tight, no spine crease but diagonal front corner crease, shiny covers, first end paper has red ink underlining on five lines and circular store stamp., otherwise, interior pages clean, a couple pages have water stain at very bottom of margin edge. Black and white photos and illustrations throughtout. Ancient archaeology, art, architecture, government, Inca history. 231 pgs. HP706456. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.69
|
|
| 41) |
History of the Thirty Years' War in Germany History of the Revolt of the Nether
|
|
|
Boston: C. T. Brainard , 1901. Hardcover, C T Brainard, Boston, 1901, Edition Deluxe, limited to 1000 numbered sets. Partial bkcover stuck to covers. BK#00031.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $56.25
|
|
| 42) |
Joan of Arc, an Anthology of History and Literature
|
|
|
NY: Creative Age Press , 1948. good hardcover, no markings, torn jacket still decent in new Brodart sleeve, includes information on plays, books, movies and the known history of Joan of Arc. HP503242. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 43) |
Great Ages of Man - Rise of Russia
|
|
|
NY: Time- Life Books, 1967. green spine, slight corner bump, no markings, full color illustrations, a volume in the excellent series, HP503848. Reprint - 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 44) |
War of the Revolution Volumes I and II
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1952. VERY GOOD black hardcovers, a paper sticker on bottom spine, edgewear and fading on spine ends, volume 2 has a torn piece one inch by half deep missing at top of spine, but rest of boards are unmarked and shiny. Bindings tight, interior pages clean and white. Two volumes are in a slipcase that has water spots, edgewear and tears along several corners but is intact and very heavy construction. Volume I lists causes of Revolutionary War thru Battle of Benningham 1777, 475 pgs. Volume II has from Stanwix and Oriskany thru Seige of Yorktown 1781, 477-989 pgs. American history. HP706447. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 45) |
Dictionary of the Old West
|
|
|
NY: Promontory Press , 1987. gift inscription, clean, HP502658. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.36
|
|
| 46) |
Crucial Moments of the Civil War
|
|
|
NY: Bonanza, 1961. good hardcover in fair dustjacket, soil and tear on rear of jacket, gift inscription on front endpaper, HP505204. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.59
|
|
| 47) |
Wedemeyer Reports
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt and Co., 1958. Good in Fair jacket Edge Wear jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Writing on front endpaper, HP05968.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 48) |
Trigger Fingers
|
|
|
NY: Putnam, 1926. Fair. No Jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. spine cloth torn at top, edgewear, stories of the wild west, HP601896.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $67.50
|
|
| 49) |
Democracy Has Roots
|
|
|
NY: Carrick & Evans, 1939. Very Good. No dust jacket Hardcover, Carrick & Evans, NY, 1939, 1st ed, name & date on front endpaper else clean copy, agriculture and a democratic society, HP03628.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 50) |
Treasure Express, Epic Days of the Wells Fargo
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan Co, 1936. Good. No Jacket Name on front endpaper, signed by the author on title page, HP502049.. Signed by Author. 1st Print-Autographed. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 254 listings found. |
