Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.netHistory |
|
Browse books in History | Return to BookCollector.net
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Genius of Europe
New York: Rinehart & Co, 1951. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, board clean, light corner and surface rubbing. interior pages clean, bright, no marks or wear. History of European nations' governments, philosophy, cultures, Russia, Great Britain, Spain, France. Psychology. 288 pgs. PS708205 . Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 2) |
Genius of Europe
New York: Rinehart & Co, 1951. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, board clean, light corner and surface rubbing. interior pages clean, bright, no marks or wear. History of European nations' governments, philosophy, cultures, Russia, Great Britain, Spain, France. Psychology. 288 pgs. PS708231 . Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 3) |
Adventure of Archaeology
Washington DC: National Geographic, 1985. FINE gold hardcover, as new. VERY GOOD shiny jacket in new protective mylar sleeve, one-onch tear top spine, light corner rubbing, otherwise fine. Interior as new, unread. Color photos of ancient sites, treasues, tombs, Americas, Egypt, sunken cities and ships, classical civilizations. 368 pgs. Archaeology, anthropology.History. HP707139. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 4) |
Elements of American Government
New York: McGraw Hill, 1964. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light edge rubbing, Ink underlining on first 85 pages, otherwise clean. no tears, three small stains on top outside of pages, first end page has scrap where label removed.. 489 pgs. American history, government, education. HP707499. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 5) |
Hitler
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, clean, HP506176. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 6) |
Fingerhut Guide, Sources in American History
Santa Barbara: American Bibliographic Center-CLIO Press, 1973. Very Good Trade Paperback. HP10597.. Paperback. Very Good/ . (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 7) |
Doctors at War
NY: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1945. Missing DJ Hardcover, E P Dutton, NY, 1945, 1st ed, owners name on front endpaper, soil on spine, HP00698.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 8) |
Nuclear Duel, War Today East Vs West
NY: Arco, 1985. Very Good Paperback, Arco, NY, 1985, remainder mark bottom edge, 66pp, color, nf HP05338.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 9) |
Nuclear Duel
NY: Arco, 1985. Very Good Near FineTrade Paperback. Near Fine. HP05338.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 10) |
The Presidents: Tidbits and Trivia
Hammond Inc., 1975. good trade paperback, wear to top edge, no markings, HP507077. Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 11) |
Great Ages of Man - Age of Faith
NY: Time- Life Books, 1965. green spine, slight corner bump, no markings, full color illustrations, a volume in the excellent series, HP503843. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 12) |
Neverland: Fabled Places and Fabulous Voyages of History and Legend
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1976. Good+ hardcover in good+ jacket, coffee ring on front board, contents clean, HP502786. 1st Print. Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 13) |
This Ol' Drought Ain't Broke Us Yet - Stories of the American West
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Orion Books, 1992. very good hardcover in very good price clipped dustjacket, no markings, HP504891. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 14) |
My Four Years in Germany
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1917. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, HP505077. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 15) |
Millennium
Warszaw: Polonia, 1961. no jacket, maps bound in, some binding sag, HP503821. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 16) |
Trailblazers (the Old West Ser. )
Alexandria, VA, U. S. A.: Time-Life, Incorporated, 1979. Very Good No Jacket Illustrated Boards small circle indentation on rear board HP204692. 3rd Edition. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 17) |
Cowgirl Companion
NY: Hyperion Press, 1993. as new trade paperback, no markings, HP506772. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 18) |
The Cartoon History of the Universe/Volumes 1-7
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co., 1990. spine uncreased, no markings, HP503916. 2nd Print. Paperback. Fine. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 19) |
Egyptian Mythology
London: Tiger Books, 1997. AS NEW hardcover, AS NEW shiny jacket, UNREAD, in new mylar jacket. Ancient history, Egyptian Mythology. HP. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 20) |
Lords of the Last Machine, Story of Politics in Chicago
NY: Random House, 1987. Fine in Very Good jacket Hardcover, Random House, NY, 1987, 1st ed, HP01690.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 21) |
Near Eastern Mythology
London: Hamlyn, 1969. Good in Good jacket Hard Cover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ISBN: 0600036383. some foxing front endpaper, HP606297.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 22) |
Short History of the English People in Two Volumes (2 Volumes)
NY: Dutton, 1915. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. gilt top edge, binding cracks, volume one has front board loose and parts of spine covering missing, , HP601435.. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 23) |
I am Eskimo: Aknik My Name
Juneau, Alaska: Alaska Northwest Pub, 1959. NEAR FINE trade paperback, binding tight, appears unread or opened, front cover has a crease on top corner, surface rubbing, interior pages clean. An Aaskan Eskimo tells the ancient stories, customs and history of his people. Black and white illustrations throughout. 86 pgs. Non-fiction. NF706426. 2nd Print. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Ahgupuk, George. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 24) |
Timetables of History: New Third Revised Edition
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1991. AS NEW trade paperback. Outline of world history in arts, history, literature, sciience. daily life. 742 pgs. History. HP707111. Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 25) |
Wellington
NY: Literary Guild, 1931. Good. No Jacket Yellowed pages, boards soil, HP615330.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 26) |
Harper's Pictorial History of the Civil War
NY: Fairfax Press, 1866. Very Good in Good-Edge Wear jacket Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 836 pages, a facsimile reprint of "Harper's Pictorial History of the Great Rebellion in the United States" originally published in 1866. 1000 scenes, maps, plans, & portraits from Harper's magazine. HP405027.. Reprint - 1980s . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 27) |
South Pacific 1939
NY: Vantage Press, 1999. fine hardcover in clean but torn dustjacket, In 1939 author left his job as a newspaper reporter to live on a south sea island, a look at life in the Pacific before the war, signed by the author on front endpaper, HP505769. Signed by Author. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 28) |
Great Ages of Man - Imperial Rome
NY: Time- Life Books, 1965. green spine, no markings, full color illustrations, a volume in the excellent series, HP503845. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 29) |
Great Ages of Man - Imperial Rome
NY: Time- Life Books, 1965. green spine, no markings, full color illustrations, a volume in the excellent series, HP503846. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 30) |
The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1994. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, HP507005. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 289 listings found. |




