Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Diet & Exercise

Browse books in Diet & Exercise | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 67 listings found.
1) The Ultimate Diet Tool Kit : Ohio Distinctive Software Guide to Diet and Nutrition
Apseloff, Stanford; Apseloff, Glen

Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A.: Ohio Distinctive Publishing, Incorporated, 1994. fine trade paperback, no markings, spine uncreased, DI507184. 3rd Print -1996. Paperback. Fine. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
2) Woman Runner, Free to Be the Complete Athlete
Averbuch, Gloria

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984. NEAR FINE trade paperback, shiny, clean, light shelf edge rubbing, otherwise, AS NEW, appears UNREAD. Women runners athletic exercise book. Sports, exercise. DI702004. 1st Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
3) Fit Or Fat Woman
Bailey, Covert

Boston, MA, U. S. A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. FINE paperback, as new. Women diet and nutrition. DI613490. 1st Print. Paperback. Fine/Unknown. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
4) Fit Or Fat?
Bailey, Covert

Boston, MA, U. S. A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1978. VERY GOOD paperback, small tear bottom back cover, othewise as new. Diet and exercise. DI613491. 34th Print. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
5) New Fit or Fat
Bailey, Covert

New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. FINE paperback, as new. Diet and exercise. DI609610. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
6) Fit Or Fat Woman
Bailey, Covert; Bishop, Lea

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. FINE paperback, as new. women's diet, health. DI511123. Paperback. Fine/Unknown. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
7) Fit Or Fat Woman
Bailey, Covert; Bishop, Lea

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. FINE paperback, as new. women's diet, health. DI707249. Paperback. Fine/Unknown. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
8) Designer Diets for the Healing Force Within
Balch, James F.; Balch, Phyllis A

Greenfield, IN: Good Things Inc , 1987. very good trade paperback, first printing of Balch's first book. DI506962. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good. Quarto. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$22.50
9) Sugar Busters!: Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Bethea, Morrison C.; Balart, Luis A.; Andrews, Sam S. M.D.; Steward, Leighton H

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998. near fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, no markings, DI505296. 52nd Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
10) Self's Better Body Book
Billings, Laura

New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1998. AS NEW hardcover with spiral wire binding. Interior pages fine. Detailed workout info on basic cardio, strength, freeweights, machines, flexibility, stretching, yoga, skin care, wieght loss, nutrition, exercise while traveling. stress reduction. Color photos throughout. 112 pgs. Exercise. Nutrition. DI707224. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
11) Nutrition and Physical Fitness
Bogert, Jean Ph. D

Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Co., 1954. GOOD tan hardcover, binding tight, wear spine ends, light corner wear, previous owner's name on first end page, interior pages clean. Nutrition, health, diets for solving health problems, vitamins and minerals. 664 pgs. Nutrition, health, exercise. DI706473. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$7.19
12) Jogger's Catalog, Source Book for Runners
Burger, Robert E

NY: M. Evans and Co., 1978. NEAR FINE trade paperback, shiny, small top corner curl, light tanning top edge, otherwise AS NEW, UNREAD COPY. The basics for running and jogging, stretching exercises, mental and physical preparedness and benefits, joining groups, events, sports, black and white photos throughout. Sports, exercise. DIrgggap8B21. 1st Paperback Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
13) Diet, a Key to Health
Clymer, R. Swinburne

Quakertown, PA: Humanitarian Society , 1930. good hardcover, no dustjacket, soil boards, name on front endpaper, name stamps, wellbound, DI506641. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$27.00
14) Rational Woman's Guide to Self-Defense
Conroy, Mary

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1977. NEAR FINE trade paperback, small hole punched in front top corner, otherwise AS NEW. Cover clean, bright, interior pages clean, appears unread. Self-defense strategies, rape defense, physical moves, exercises, and after attack reporting. Black and white photos throughout. 127 pps. DI614264.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.09
15) Aerobics
Cooper, Kenneth H

New York: Bantam, 1969. VERY. GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, interior pages clean, slight browing of edges, cover has a few creases on front, shiny, appears unread.. The original aerobics book by Cooper of the US Air Force as an evaluation source for physical fitness, jogging, walking, swimming, cycling, and their effects on average person's health. 182 pgs DI614669.. Revised. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.69
16) Donna Devarona's Hydro-Aerobics
DeVarona, Donna

New York: Macmillan, 1984. GOOD hardcover, light fading along edges, clean, binding tight. GOOD jacket in new plastic sleeve, clean, a couple small tears on top edges, and edge crease, intact, bright. Interior pages clean. Photos of water exercises. DI602862. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
17) Complete Encyclopedia of Exercises
Diagram Group

NY: Paddington Press, 1979. NEAR FINE hardcover, light rubbing to spine ends, otherwise as new. NEAR FINE jacket, ruffling at spine ends, shiny, otherwise as new. Interior fine. "Select and vary your individual fitness routine with this illustrated step-by-step guide to more than 350 different exercises." 335 pgs. DI512961.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.50
18) Complete Book of Walking
Dreyfack, Raymond

New York: Arco, 1979. AS NEW trade paperback, appears unread. Walking for exercise. DI602971. Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.05
19) Body Dynamics, the Zen and Zest of Self Development
Enelow, Gertrude

New York: Information Incorporated, 1960. NEAR FINE black hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, only light corner bump, clean. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, small spine scrape where sticker removed, two small tears top edge, light spine end rubbing, clean. Interior fine. illustrations. Exercise. DIeldyar8E31. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.25
20) Body Dynamics
Enelow, Gertrude

NY: Information Incorporated, 1960. Fine in Near Fine jacket, appears unread. Zen exercises. DI613654.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Whitkov, Ivan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.15
21) Chromium Picolinate: Everything You Need to Know
Evans, Gary

New York: Avery Pub, 1996. NEAR FINE trade paperback, remainder mark on bottom, light top front corner crease, Interior appears UNREAD. Chromium picolinate mineral for fat loss, hypoglycemia, lowering cholesterol, muscle mass, insulin control, longer life. Diet, health. DI707821. 4th Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Remainder. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
22) Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
Fixx, James F

New York: Random House, 1980. FINE hardcover, NEAR FINE jacket light ruffling at top spine, otherwise no wear, light curling of edges. "All-new companion volume on the Complete Book of Running:. DI603571.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$7.20
23) The Complete Book of Running
Fixx, James F

NY: Random House, 1977. NEAR FINE hardcover, light ruffling spine ends, binding tight, clean. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, small chips bottom spine , Appears UNREAD. DI701716.. 7th Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
24) Complete Walker the Joys and Techniques of Hiking and Backpacking
Fletcher, Colin

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. Very Good. Missing DJ. Blue boards, gold lettering, Binding tight. Interior pages clean. Walking, hiking, backpacking. mental philosophy, equipment, cooking, and camping suggestions. 353 pps. DI702165.. 9th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Franks, Vanna. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
25) Reebok Ultimate Guide to Fitness
Gosselin, Chantal

New York: Crescent, 1995. Good Trade Paperback, spiral wire spine. Diet, exercise. DI600061.. Paperback. Good/ . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.60
26) Eat to Win: the Sports Nutrition Bible
Haas, Robert

New Jersey: Rawson Assoc, 1983. Near Fine in Very Good jacketHard Cover. DI606941.. 8th Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
27) Bodyshaping for Women- Audio Book
Harris, Anthony

London: Thorsons, 1989. Audio Book. As New. still sealed in shrinkwrap. Body shaping exercises for women. DI607884.. Audio Book. As New/Unknown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
28) Everything You'Ve Always Wanted to Know About Energy But Were Too Weak to Ask
Hayden, Naura

NY: Hawthorn, 1976. Very Good Hard Cover. Very Good jacket. Diet and exercise to gain energy. DI607731.. 5th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
29) Complete Diet Guide for Runners and Other Athletes
Higdon, Hal

Mountain View, CA: World Pub Co, 1978. NEAR FINE trade paperback, shiny, light edgewear and spine edge rubbing, otherwise FINE, appears UNREAD. Diet and nutrition for runners and other athletes. DI707453. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$7.19
30) The New Hardcore Bodybuilding
Kennedy, Robert

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Sterling Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1990. AS NEW trade paperback, shiny, no wear, remainder dot top pages. APPREARS UNREAD. Professional bodybuilding secrets, weightlifting, for men and women. Completely illustrated with black and white exercise and contest photos of the famous bodybuilders. Sports, Exercise. DI608412. 1st Print. Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$16.16