Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.netEconomics |
|
Browse books in Economics | Return to BookCollector.net
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Economic Organization of England: An Outline History
New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1914. GOOD red hardcover, light spine fading, spine end wear, and surface soiling, binding tight, Light pencil underlining throughout but clean and unworn ortherwise. Previous owner's name on first end paper. Interior pages not worn or town. History of English economic system. Later 12th printing 1928. 213 pgs. HP706556. Later Print. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$6.29
|
| 2) |
Economic Freedom for the West
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1946. GOOD gold hardcover, top corners bumped and have stain spots on top edge, otherwise clean, no jacket, binding tight, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, FIRST EDITION, Interior pages clean, no wear, appears UNREAD. US. Economic history. BErgonar2270. Signed by Author. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$13.50
|
| 3) |
Beyond the Status Quo, Policy Proposals for America
Washington DC: Cato Institute, 1985. GOOD trade paperback, shiny, a couple first pages have ink underlining, water stain bottom margin on five pages, otherwise it looks new. Economics, Federal Government budget policy. BE603125. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 4) |
Industrial Development, a Guide for Accelerating Economic Growth
NY: McGraw Hill, 1960. VERY GOOD black hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light bump to top front corner, light edge rubbing. Previous owner's name inside front board. GOOD jacket, intact, chipping spine ends,and corners, one inch square piece missing out of top front spine on cover. Interior pages clean. Indiustrialization, economics. BE502744. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$10.80
|
| 5) |
Turning the Tables, Machiavellian Strategy for Dealing With Japan
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1993. Fine in Fine jacket Hardcover Japanese business, economics, business competetion, BErsrnar1063. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 6) |
Supplementary Report of the Economic Survey of the Book Industry for Bookbinding Executives
NY: Employing Bookbinders of America , 1932. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, boards fine, some check marks in pencil in margins, excellent resource for information on the book industry in the depression. BE506668. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$27.00
|
| 7) |
Economics By Design, Principles and Issues: Second Edition, and Guide to Using the Wall Street Journal insert
Upper Saddle River, NJ, U. S. A.: Prentice Hall, 1999. AS NEW trade paperback in shrinkwrap, included is guide to using the Wall Street Journal, BE506263. Second Ediiton. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 8) |
Capittalism and Its Culture
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1935. GOOD black hardcover, gold lettering, light rubbing on edges and surface, binding tight. Previous owner's name on fep. Interior pages clean. Business culture under capitalism in the western world. Fold out graphs, finance, banking, racketeering, debt, consumption, imperialism, profit motive, media control, education, religious control, subsidies, labor. 556 pgs. Business, capitalism. BE705694. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$7.19
|
| 9) |
Money and Income
New York: Oxford University Press, 1960. Fair. Missing DJ . Red boards, faded, edgewear, binding tight, crack along fep. Interior pages clean but underlining throughout. " A systematic presentation of present-day monetary economics in a form suitable for an American audience, English prototype was 'Outline of Monetary Economics'. " Previous owner's name inside front board. 634 pps. BE702154.. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 10) |
Tanstaafl the Economic Strategy for Environmental Crisis, There Ain't No Such Thing as a Free Lunch
NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1971. Good trade paperback, binding tight, covers clean, light surface rubbing and creasing, interior clean. Financial planning for environmental and ecological stress and demands by world population. BE702029. 3rd Print. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$2.69
|
| 11) |
Taking Japan Seriously: a Confucian Perspective on Leading Economic Issues
California: Stanford, 1989. AS NEW trade paperback, Appears UNREAD from closed store inventory. Japanese business economics. BE600652. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 12) |
National Income and Social Accounting
London: Hutchinson of London, 1954. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light rubbing on spine ends, interior FINE, appears UNREAD. FIRST EDITION. GOOD jacket, intact, light water stain on spine end, light edgewear, bright, light soiling. Economics and social government funding and accounting. BEeytiar2580. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$14.40
|
| 13) |
Bye American: The Battle with Japan for America's Economic Birthright
Virginia: Made in the USA, 1992. AS NEW paperback, UNREAD. Japanese trade competition with USA. Economics, business. 109 pgs. BE707674. First Print. Paperback. As New. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 14) |
The Three Bears Are Dead! : Inflation, Interest Rates, Government Spending
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Forbes Custom Publishing, 1998. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, interior clean, no wear, there is an inscription with an ureadable signiture, possibly by author. Economics, investing, government spending. BE512782.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 15) |
Balancing Acts: Technology, Finance and the American Future
New York: Basic Books, 1989. NEAR FINE trade paperback, bottom front cover corner turned, otherwise, AS NEW, UNREAD. Business, finance, technology. BE708021. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 16) |
The Consumer's World:Buying, Money Management, and Issues: Resource
NY: Mcgraw-Hill, 1974. good hardcover, no dustjacket illustrated boards, how to be a good buyer in a world of mass merchandising, BE506436. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$6.29
|
| 17) |
Protection or Free Trade
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & McClure Co., 1900. VERY GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, light stains on spine and front board, light edgewear, interior very clean, several pages in center of book have small bottom corner bump creases.. Appears to be First American Edition, stated 1900 Doubleday & McClure on Title page, 1886 by Henry George on back of page. 359 pgs. Economics, trade, tariffs. BE502946. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$31.50
|
| 18) |
Life After Television, the Coming Transformation of Media and American Life
Knoxville, Tn: Whittle Direct, 1990. FINE hardcover, UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket, light edge rubbing, shiny. Telecomputer technology and economic reveloution. Business. BE601816. First Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 19) |
Advertising in a Free Society
London: Institute of Economic Affairs, 1959. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, small bump to top back corner, otherwise AS NEW, appears UNREAD. VERY GOOD jacket, light corner wear, small stain to front cover, no tears, otherwise clean. Economics issues, business advertising. BE002789. First Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$22.50
|
| 20) |
Individualism and Economic Order
Indiana : Gateway Editions, 1948. NEAR FINE trade paperback, Presumed First Edition, 1948. light surface rubbing and fading to covers, appears UNREAD, interior pages clean, white, no wear or marks. Original sticker on front cover. Economics, philosophy, market economy, business. BE708057. First Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$80.10
|
| 21) |
Profits, Interest and Investment and Other Essays on the Theory of Industrial Fluctuations
London: George Routledge & Sons, 1939. VERY GOOD red hardcover, no jacket, RARE FIRST EDITION, boards clean and bright except for sticker residue on front corner, binding tight, spine fading, very light corner rubbing. Previous owner's name inside front board, Interior pages clean, tight, appear UNREAD. A classic work by an economist who gained prominence late in life. 266 pgs. Economics. BE613630.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$475.00
|
| 22) |
Economic Problem
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1972. VERY GOOD hardcover, Boards have a bumply surface that appears to have occurred in pressing, binding tight, light edge rubbing, interior pages very clean, no marks or wear. 747 pps. American economics. BE203715.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$3.59
|
| 23) |
Five Economic Challenges
New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1981. FINE hardcover, appears UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket, tiny tears spine ends, very clean, unworn. Interior FINE. Economics. BE500035. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 24) |
Social Framework of the American Economy: An Introduction to Economics
New York: Oxford, 1947. VERY GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, geometric pressure design on front, top corners very lightly bumped, spine ruffling, gold lettering on spine fading. Interior FINE, no marks, bright and clean. Economics. BE002110. 5th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 25) |
Business Without Economists: An Irreverent Guide
Saranac Lake, New York, U.S.A.: Amacom Books, 1987. FINE hardcover, Appears UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket, light ruffling on top edge, shiny, no markings, making better forecasts than the trained economists, business satire, investing, BE505287. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 26) |
Jamming: The Art and Discipline of Business Creativity
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1996. NEAR FINE hardcover, previous owner's stamp inside front board, otherwise FINE, AS NEW, appears UNREAD. FINE jacket. Business creativity, management, economics. BE504207. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 27) |
How to Stay Rich, the Story of Democratic American Capitalism
NY: Farrar Strauss & Co., 1950. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, interior pages unmarked. VERY GOOD jacket, chipping along front bottom edge, corners, and spine ends, intact, shiny, clean. Economics, envolvement of government in private capitalism, protecting and maintaining wealth. BE502325. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$3.59
|
| 28) |
End of Laissez Faire: National Purpose and the Global Economy After the Cold War
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1991. AS NEW hardcover, appears UNREAD, clean, no wear or marks. AS NEW jacket. US economic policy 1981-1993. 304 pgs. BE512485. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 29) |
Meltdown on Main Street: How Government is Obstructing Small Business in America
New York: Plume, 1997. NEAR FINE trade paperback, small tear bottom front cover, otherwise, AS NEW, UNREAD, clean, shiny. Government bureaucracy against small business. BE708121. First American Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 30) |
Experience of Dynamic Economic Growth on Taiwan
Taipei : Mei Ya Publications , 1976. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, 528 pages, BE506405. 3rd Print - 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$67.50
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 62 listings found. |




