Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Art

from Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.

Browse Art | Return to Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 322 listings found.
1) The Boston Society Of Natural History 1830-1930

Boston. Good with no dust jacket 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth spine with brown paper-covered boards. Rubbed at corners and spine ends, portions of spine discolored, "Boston" in ink on spine. Presentation copy with bookplate, presented to American Association of Museums. ; Photographs; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Machine Art March 6 To April 30, 1934

Arno Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1969. Reprint. Hardcover. Brown cloth hardcovers are clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly rubbed only, clean. A nice copy. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
3) Fine Art Reproductions of Old & Modern Masters

New York: New York Graphic Society. Good with no dust jacket 1978. Hardcover. 598 pp. Index. Illustrated/Color. Good condition, no dustjacket. Hardcovers are rubbed, few scuffs, general light soiling. Interior in fine condition: crisp, clean and tight. Excellent reading/working copy of comprehensive reference.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) The Bible In Art: The Old Testament

Phaidon Publishers, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket 1956. Hardcover. Black cloth hardcovers are clean, minor wear only. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A nice copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Chao Chung-hsiang (1910-1991) Volume 3

Hong Kong: Alisan Fine Arts. Good 1982. Softcover. Large softcovers lightly rubbed, lower corners bumped. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. In English and Chinese text. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 92 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
6) The Taft Museum: European Decorative Arts

New York: Hudson Hills Press. As New 1995. Softcover. Softcovers bright and clean, no wear. Interior new. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 574 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
7) Die Sammlung Dr. Albert Figdor Wien

Berlin, Germany: Paul Cassirer. Good in Fair dust jacket 1930. Softcover. 5 volumes complete. Illustrated with plates. Large softcovers with dustjackets. Covers little worn only. Dustjackets are worn and soiled, vol 1 jacket dampstained on front panel, scattered minor stains and scuffs to other jackets. Margins of pages have slight waviness from moisture exposure, else interiors are good, bindings secure and pages clean. An excellent working reference set dedicated to Figdor's antiquities collection. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $250.00
8) The Taft Museum: European and American Paintings

New York: Hudson Hills Press. As New 1995. Softcover. Softcovers bright and clean, no wear. Interior new. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 325 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
9) Youth In Asia

Good 1992. Softcover. Softcovers are lightly rubbed at edges, clean. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Historia Del Arte En Andalucia

Sevilla: Ediciones Gever. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1988. Hardcover. Hardcover book and dustjacket like new, bright and clean, no wear or marks inside or out. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 442 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $150.00
11) Art Studies: Medieval Renaissance And Modern

Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Fair with no dust jacket 1925. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Paper-covered boards rubbed through at edges, spine rebacked with cloth, usual markings. Couple margin tears, usual markings, else interior good. An decent reading/working copy. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Solomon R. Guggenheim Collection Of Non-objective Paintings (first, Second, And Third Catalogs)

Good First, Second, and Third catalogs bound in one volume. Original covers bound in. Color and black and white illustrations. Bound in black buckramcloth with gilt spine title. Usual marks to endpapers etc, else interior good. Original covers are rubbed and have library stamps. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $150.00
13) Central Asian Art

London: Sirrocco. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2003. Hardcover. Pictorial hardcovers bright and clean, trace rubbing to corners. Interior like new. Dustjacket lightly rubbed, faint crease on front panel. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Catalogye Of The Special Loan Exhibition Of Old Masters Of The British School

Paris. Good with no dust jacket 1914. Hardcover. Cream cloth hardcovers with blocked gilt titles and decorations. Covers are generally soiled, spine dulled, gently bowed. Endpapers smudges, occasional foxing, pages facing plates with missing tissue guards are discolored. Prints complete and in very good condition. ; Lithograph; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) George W. Bellows: His Lithographs

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Good+ with no dust jacket 1927. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Tan cloth hardcovers with bevelled edges. Light edgewear and rubbing, top front cover near spine just rubbed through. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 254 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
16) Raemakers' Cartoons

New York: Century Company. Good with no dust jacket 1917. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers bumped and rubbed through at corners and spine ends, tear in cloth top spine, rear cover rubbed. Endpapers foxed, front hinge cracked, else interior good, clean and sharp. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 305 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
17) American Paintings From The Manoogian Collection

Washington DC: National Gallery of Art. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1989. Hardcover. Black cloth hardcovers are clean. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn, closed tear top rear panel, tear top spine, in new mylar cover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 203 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
18) Balthus

Schirmer/Mosel. Very Good with no dust jacket 1983. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers bright and clean, no wear or marks. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $85.00
19) Encyclopedia of World Art (15 volumes)

New York: McGraw-Hill. Very Good with no dust jacket 1972. Reprint. Hardcover. 15 Volumes Complete. Blue cloth hardcovers rubbed, few bumped corners, 3 inch tear to cloth along one spine. Few weak hinges, else interiors in excellent condition. A clean and attractive working set. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $350.00
20) Giacomo Leopardi

Italy. Good 1987. Softcover. White pictorial softcovers are lightly rubbed, corners turning. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Italian language only. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 505 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $100.00
21) The Twilight of the Medici: Late Baroque Art in Florence, 1670-1743

Detroit, MI: Detroit Institute of Art. Good 1974. Softcover. Oblong 4to. 507 pp. Illustrated. Good condition large softcover. Covers are rubbed and worn, crease on front and rear cover. Interior fine, crisp and clean.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.50
22) Charles Sheeler: Paintings Drawings Photographs

New York: Museum of Modern Art. Very Good 1939. Softcover. Staple-bound wraps. Introduction by William Carlos Williams. Frontis photo by Steichen. Covers clean and sharp, no wear. Ink name, else interior clean and tight. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) Graphics '73: Ralston Crawford

Lexington KY: University of Kentucky. Good 1973. Softcover. Softcovers are lightly rubbed at edges, clean. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) Paul Guigou 1834-1871

William Beadleston. Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket 1987. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers are clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; Color Illustrations; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) Palekh: The State Museum of Palekh Art

Moscow. As New in Very Good dust jacket 1981. Third Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth hardcovers bright and clean, no wear, like new. Interior new, clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly rubbed only. A nice copy. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
26) Peter Und Samuel Birmann

Germany. Very Good 1998. Softcover. Ex-art-library reference copy. Stamps to edges and front free endpaper, else a like new copy, clean and sharp, no wear. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) The Andy Warhol Foundation For The Visual Arts 1987-2007

New 2007. Softcover. Three softcover books in slipcase. All in new condition. Includes 20 year report, grants & exhibitions, photographic legacy program. ; Photographs; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) Masterpieces East & West

Birmingham, AL: Birmingham Museum of Art. Very Good 1993. Softcover. Softcovers are faintly rubbed only, clean. Interior like new, clean and tight. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) Photomontage
Ades, Dawn

New York: Pantheon. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1976. First American Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth hardcovers clean and bright, no wear, corners gently bumped. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners, in new mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $60.00
30) Design In Hand: The Evolution of Writing Instruments Since 1784
Agniel, Sara and Enrique Martinez

Providence Art Club. Good 2003. Softcover. Limited to 1000 copies. Softcovers are edgeworn, clean. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 71 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) Archipenko: Fifty Creative Years 1908-1958
Archipenko, Alexander

NY: TEKHNE. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth with gilt decorations and titles. Covers are quite clean and sharp, minor wear at spine ends and corners. Inscribed to Kathryn White and signed by Dr. Wolodymyr Wozniak (who Archipenko thanks in his Acknowledgments) on the copyright page, rubbed spot on front free endpaper, else interior fine, clean and tight. Dustjacket is rubbed and worn, scattered dampstains and soiling, 3-4 inch piece missing on spine, one inch tear and crease top front panel, now in new mylar cover. Black and white plates and color plates. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 109 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $300.00
32) The Cincinnati Wing: The Story of Art in the Queen City
Aronson, Julie, editor

Cincinnati, OH: Cincinnati Art Museum. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Red cloth hardcovers clean and sharp, no wear, lower corner little bumped. Interior like new. Dustjacket faintly rubbed only, clean, in new mylar cover. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
33) The Cincinnati Wing: The Story of Art in the Queen City
Aronson, Julie, editor

Cincinnati, OH: Cincinnati Art Museum. Good in Good dust jacket 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers good, clean. Usual library marks to endpapers etc. , else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A good reading copy. ; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) Chinese Art In The Cincinnati Art Museum
Avril, Ellen B

Cincinnati, OH: Cincinnati Art Museum. Good 1997. Softcover. Stiff paper wraps are lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) Body And The East: From the 1960s to the Present
Badovinac, Zdenka

The MIT Press. Very Good 1999. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed only, clean. Interior very good, crisp and clean. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) Picasso the Engraver: Selections from the Musee' Picasso, Paris
Baer, Bridgette

London: Thames & Hudson. As New 1997. Softcover. 112 pp. 126 Illustrations. BRAND NEW condition softcover. Like new inside and out. Very nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
37) Peter Carl Faberge: His Life and Work
Bainbridge, Henry Charles

London: B. T. Batsford. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1949. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Full red cloth hardcovers lightly rubbed at lower edges, bright and clean. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket gently rubbed and edgeworn, spine ends chipped with tiny tears, in new mylar cover. A nice copy. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
38) Peter Carl Faberge: His Life and Work
Bainbridge, Henry Charles

London: B. T. Batsford. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1949. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Full red cloth hardcovers are chipped at foot of spine and lower corners, else very good, gilt bright. Pencil notes and ink name and date on front endpaper, else interior very good, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and worn, spine ends chipped with small tears, spine discolored, rear panel soiled, two ind spots on front panel, not price-clipped, in new mylar cover. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $55.00
39) Sign Symbol & Form
Ballinger, Louise Bowen and Raymond A. Ballinger

New York: Van Nostrand. Good in Good dust jacket 1972. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 191 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) Fables In Ivory: Japanese Netsuke and Their Legends
Barbanson, Adrienne

Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle. Good in Good dust jacket 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers good. Usual library marks to endpapers etc. , else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A good reading copy. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) Painting the Seasons in Watercolor
Barbour, Arthur J

Watson-Guptill. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1980. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket in mylar cover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) Colonialism And The Object: Empire, Material Culture and the Museum
Barringer, Tim

Routledge. Good 1998. Softcover. Softcovers are lightly rubbed. Ink date on title page, else interior clean and tight. . Museum Meanings. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) Crime Scenes: Movie Poster Art Of The Film Noir : The Classic Period : 1941-1959
Bassoff, Lawrence

Beverly Hills, CA: Lawrence Bassoff. Very Good 1997. First Edition/; First Printing. Softcover. Large softcovers are lightly rubbed only, clean. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. A nice copy. ; Color Illustrations; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
44) Sarte and the Artist
Bauer, George Howard

Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Fine in Good dust jacket 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 200 pp. Index. Illustrated. Fine condition book with dustjacket. Full blue cloth hardcovers fine, clean with minimal to no wear. Interior in mint condition: crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket is edgeworn, spine dulled, few smudges on rear panel, small spot front panel.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
45) Sartre and the Artist
Bauer, George Howard

University of Chicago Press. Good with no dust jacket 1969. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers are clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.50
46) Interaction Of Cultures: Indian and Western Painting, 1780-1910 : The Ehrenfeld Collection
Bautze, Joachim K

Art Services Intl. Good 1998. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn, price sticker remnant on front cover. Interior very good, crisp and clean. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) The Early Work of Aubrey Beardsley
Beardsley, Aubrey

New York: Dover Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket 1967. Reprint. Hardcover. Illustrated/Color Plates. Very good condition, no dustjacket. Full cloth hardcovers very good, clean, spine extremeties bumped/rubbed. Interior is in fine condition: crisp clean and tight.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
48) The Later Work of Aubrey Beardsley
Beardsley, Aubrey

New York: Dover Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket 1967. Reprint. Hardcover. Illustrated/Color Plates. Very good condition, no dustjacket. Full cloth hardcovers very good, clean, spine extremeties bumped/rubbed. Interior is in fine condition: crisp clean and tight.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
49) Fromentin
Beaume, Georges

New York: Frederick A. Stokes. Good with no dust jacket 1913. Hardcover. Illustrated in color. 78 pp. Good condition, no dustjacket. Paper covered boards with color pastedown on front cover very good, cleann with light wear. Bookplate on front endpaper, else interior very good, crisp and clean. A nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; J25 . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
50) Greek Sculpture And Painting To The End Of The Hellenistic Period
Beazley, J. D. and Bernard Ashmole

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1966. Hardcover. Black cloth hardcovers quite clean and bright, couple small rubbed spots. Ink name and address on ffep, few pages with light pencil notes, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 322 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: