Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Naval

from Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.

Browse Naval | Return to Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.
Go to page: 1 2 of 82 listings found.
1) Lsm-lsmr Amphibious Forces, Volume 2

Paducah, Ky, U. S. A.: Turner Publishing, Inc.. Very Good 1997. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial hardcovers are clean, lightly rubbed. Interior clean and tight. Volume 2 only. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $85.00
2) The Cruise Of The Raider 'wolf'
Alexander, Roy

Noontide Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1991. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear, faint dampstain at foot of spine. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy. ; 1.2 x 9.4 x 6.1 Inches . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Deep Water Sailors, Shallow Water Soldiers
Altoff, Gerard T

The Perry Group. Very Good 1993. Softcover. Softcovers are clean, faint rubbing only. Interior clean and tight. . B&W Illustrations. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.50
4) Age Of Sail In Annapolis County 1760-1925
Armstrong, Peggy and Marguerite Wagner

Midnight Press. Very Good 2000. Softcover. Signed by both authors on title page. Softcovers are clean and bright, faint wear to corners. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Signed by All Authors . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
5) Yankee India: American Commercial and Cultural Encounters with India in the Age of Sail 1784-1860
Bean, Susan S

Salem, MA: Peabody Essex Museum. New in New dust jacket 2001. Hardcover. Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
6) Captains Of The Old Steam Navy
Bradford, James C. , editor

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers good, clean. Usual library marks to endpapers etc. , else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket has no labels or stickers, clean. A good reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
7) Admirals of the New Steel Navy: Makers of the American Naval Tradition, 1880-1930
Bradford, James C., Editor

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1990. Hardcover. 427 pp. Index. Illustrated. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Green cloth hardcovers quite clean, spine ends a touch bumped. Interior new: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket is clean, no wear, in mylar cover.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) Famous American Ships: Being an Historical Sketch of the United States as Told through Its Maritime Life
Braynard, Frank Osborn

New York: Hastings House. Good in Good dust jacket 1978. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 237 pp. Index. Illustrated. Good condition book and dustjacket. Blue cloth with red boards quite clean, little to no wear, spine ends bumped. Interior fine: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket faintly rubbed and edgeworn, crease on spine, chip on rear panel. A nice reading/working copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
9) Yankee Traders, Old Coasters & African Middlemen: A History of American Legitimate Trade with West Africa in the Nineteenth Century
Brooks, George E

Boston: Boston University Press. Good in Fair dust jacket 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 370 pp. Index. Good condition book with dustjacket. Green cloth hardcovers are bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners. SIGNED by author on front endpaper, else interior fine: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket is heavily rubbed and worn at edges and flap folds, pieces missing at spine ends and corners, several tiny edge tears.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $65.00
10) American Naval Heroes 117-1812-1861-1898
Brown, John Howard

Boston: Brown and Company. Good+ with no dust jacket 1899. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers decorated with gilt and blocked in paint designs. Corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed, 1/2 inch light spot on front cover, scattered mior rubs. FFEP missing, hinges cracked but not loose, else interior very good, pages and text clean and sharp. An attractive copy. . B&W Illustrations. 8vo. 607 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) American Naval Heroes 117-1812-1861-1898
Brown, John Howard

Boston: Brown and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1899. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers decorated with gilt and blocked in paint designs. Corners and spine ends faintly rubbed. Interior clean and secure. An attractive copy. . B&W Illustrations. 8vo. 607 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
12) Pirates, Privateers, and Rebel Raiders of the Carolina Coast
Butler, Lindley S

Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press. Very Good 2000. Softcover. Softcovers are clean and sharp, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A nice copy. ; 0.7 x 9 x 5.7 Inches . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
13) St. Nazaire Commando
Chant-Sempill, Stuart

Novato, CA: Presidio. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 204 pp. Index. Illustrated. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Black hardcovers quite clean, no wear. Interior fine: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket faintly edgeworn, not price-clipped. A nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
14) When the U-Boats Came to America
Clark, William Bell

Boston: Little Brown & Company. Good in Good dust jacket 1929. First American Edition. Hardcover. 359 pp. Index. Illustrated. Blue cloth hardcovers good. Portions of spine and edges of cloth rubbed through outer layer of cloth--results in a brighter blue color contrasted with dark blue. Otherwise exterior quite good. Ink gift inscription on front endpaper, else interior fine, crisp and clean. Dustjacket is quite edgeworn and rubbed, rear panel soiled, bottom 1/5 of spine missing, in protective plastic.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
15) The Nelson Touch : The Life and Legend of Horatio Nelson
Coleman, Terry

New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 424 pp. Index. Illustrated/Color. . Black cloth with blue boards lightly rubbed at spine ends. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket has scratches on front and rear panels, clean, not price-clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) British Newspaper Accounts of Blackbeard's Death
Cooke, Arthur L

Virginia Magazine of History and Biography. Good 1953. Softcover. Virginia Magazine of History and Biography July 1953. This is a four page offprint (printing specially bound for the author). Presents and analyzes acocunts of Blackbeard's death.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
17) Warrior Without Weapons: An Army medic's life aboard the Queen Mary during World War II
Copeland, Robert R

Griffing-Horne Press. Good 1989. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn, stain on front cover. Ink name, else interior good. . Photographs. 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.95
18) Greyhounds Of The Sea: The Story of the American Clipper Ship
Cutler, Carl C

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Good with no dust jacket 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Original cloth hardcovers lightly rubbed and with minor soiling, corners bumped. Ink gift inscription, front hinge shaken, else interior clean and sharp. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
19) The Built-Up Ship Model
Davis, Charles G

Jamaica, NY: Caravan Book Service. Very Good with no dust jacket 1960. Reprint. Hardcover. 206 pp. Index. Illustrated. Reprint of the 1933 Edition. Very good condition, no dustjacket. Blue cloth hardcovers are clean, lightly rubbed on spine and extremeties. Interior in fine condition: crisp, clean, and tight. A nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; J25 . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
20) Across the Top of the World: The Quest for the Northwest Passage
Delgado, James P

London, United Kingdom: British Museum Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 228 pp. Index. Illustrated. Fine condition book with dustjacket. Blue hardcovers clean, no wear. Interior like new: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket faintly rubbed only, else new, bright and clean. Very nice copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
21) New England And The South Seas
Dodge, Ernest S

Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed and signed by author at top of title page. Cloth hardcovers are clean and sharp, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket has minor edgewear, quite clean, in new mylar cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) Buccaneers of America
Esquemeling, John

Dover Publications Inc.. Good 1967. Reprint. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Interior very good, crisp and clean. . 8vo. A True Account Of The Most Remarkable Assaults Committed Of Late Years Upon The Coasts Of The West Indies By The Buccaneers Of Jamaica And Tortuga, Both English And French. . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) The Spanish Armada: The Experience of War in 1588
Fernandez-Armesto, Felipe

Oxford: Oxford University Press. Good 1989. Softcover. Softcovers are bright and clean, no wear. Name whited-out on first page, else interior clean and sharp. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
24) Lord Nelson
Forester, C. S

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. Good with no dust jacket 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Stated first edition. Black cloth with yellow titles. Covers lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners, pretty clean. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
25) Navy Board Ship Models 1650-1750
Franklin, John

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcovers are bright and clean, no wear. Interior clean and tight. Dustjacket has trace rubbing to corners, clean, in new mylar cover. A nice copy. . B&W Illustrations. 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
26) The Mississippi Steamboat Era In Historic Photographs: Natchez to New Orleans, 1870-1920
Gandy, Joan W. & Thomas H. Gandy

Dover Publications. Good 1987. Softcover. Ink last name above title on front cover, else very clean and sharp, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A nice reading copy. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) Pacific Square-Riggers: Pictorial History of the Great Windships of Yesteryear
Gibbs, Jim

New York: Bonanza. Good in Good dust jacket Reprint. Hardcover. 192 pp. Index. Illustrated. Good condition book and dustjacket. Cloth spine with blue boards very good, spine ends bumped, edges sunned. Interior in fine condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket edgeworn and rubbed, not price-clipped. Very good reading copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
28) Operation Pacific: The Royal Navy's War Against Japan, 1941-1945
Gray, Edwyn

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover. No date, ca 1980. 268 pp. Index. Photos. Good condition book and dustjacket. Blue hardcovers quite clean, little to no wear. Interior very good: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket is lightly rubbed and egdeworn, in protective plastic.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) The U-boat War: 1914-1918
Gray, Edwyn A

Leo Cooper. Good in Good dust jacket 1994. Reprint. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed only. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.50
30) Namesakes 1930-1955
Greenwood, John O

Cleveland, OH: Freshwater Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 429 pp. Index. Illustrated/Photos. Good condition book and dustjacket. Full cloth hardcovers good, corners and spine extremeties a hint rubbed, 1/2 inch long dent/depression on rear cover. Ink notes on front endpaper, otherwise interior is in fine condition: crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket is edgeworn and rubbed, small chips, 1/4 inch at top spine missing.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $27.50
31) In Peace And War: Interpretations of Naval History, 1775-1978
Hagan, Kenneth J. , editor

Westport, Ct, U. S. A.: Greenwood Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1978. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers are clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) Gunboat Diplomacy In The Wilson Era: The U. S. Navy in Haiti, 1915-1916
Healy, David

Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1976. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Grey hardcovers bright and clean, no wear. Interior like new, clean and tight. Dustjacket has minor rubbing only, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
33) The Admiral
Healy, Laurin Hall and Luis Kutner

Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing. Good in Good dust jacket 1944. Hardcover. 338 pp. Index. Photos. Good condition book and dustjacket. Blue cloth hardcovers sunned at top spine, few light spots. Interior very good, crisp and clean. Dustjacket edges worn and chipped, panels rubbed, pieces missing at spine ends.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
34) Schooner Days in Door County
Hirthe, Water M. & Mary K. Hirthe

Voyageur Publishing Co.. Good in Good dust jacket 1987. Hardcover. Hardcovers pretty clean, one tiny spot on front cover. Interior clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, couple small tears and pieces missing, scattered little spots, in new mylar cover. . B&W Photographs. 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
35) How to Make Old-Time Ship Models
Hobbs, Edward W

Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson. Good in Good dust jacket 1955. Third Edition. Hardcover. 208 pp. Index. Illustrated/Photos/Fold-outs. Good condition book and dustjacket. Blue hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, white scuff on rear board. Interior very good, crisp and clean. Dustjacket is edgeworn with tears at spine ends and corners, price-clipped.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; J25 . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) Gallant Rebel: The Fabulous Cruise of the C. S. S. Shenandoah
Horn, Stanley F

New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press. Good with no dust jacket 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Grey cloth little rubbed. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
37) Carrier Wars: Naval Aviation from World War II to the Persian Gulf
Hoyt, Edwin P

New York: Mcgraw-Hill. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 274 pp. Index. Photos. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Blue cloth with grey boards fine, clean with no wear. Interior new: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket has no wear, not price-clipped. A nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.50
38) Challenge: A Professional Anthology
Hunter, William J., Editor

Annapolis, MD: United States Naval Institute. Very Good with no dust jacket 1970. Hardcover. 385 pp. Very good condition book, no dustjacket. Blue cloth hardcovers little bumped and rubbed, few minor scuffs. Interior crisp and clean. A great reading/working copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; J25 . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
39) The Lane Victory: The Last Victory Ship in War and Peace
Jaffee, Walter W

Palo Alto, CA: Glencannon Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1997. Hardcover. 424 pp. Index. Photos. FINE condition book and dustjacket. Blue cloth. Crisp and clean inside and out.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
40) Convoy: Drama in Arctic Waters
Kemp, Paul

London: Arms and Armour. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1993. Hardcover. 256 pp. Index. Photos. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Black hardcovers clean, extremeties lightly bumped. Price sticker on front endpaper, else interior fine, crisp and clean. Dustjacket clean, minimal to no wear.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.50
41) The Story Of Old Ironsides
Knipe, Emilie Benson and Alden Arthur Knipe

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket 1928. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers with gilt titles and color pastedown. Light wear to corners and spine ends, rear cover little rubbed, gilt and pastedown very good. Ink name on front endpaper, else interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. ; 8vo; 321 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) A History Of The United States Navy
Knox, Dudley W

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1948. Hardcover. Revised edition through WWII. Blue cloth little rubbed only. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket gently rubbed and edgeworn, not price-clipped, in new mylar cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
43) Blackbeard: America's Most Notorius Pirate
Konstam, Angus

New York: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2006. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Black hardcovers clean, no wear. Interior new. Dustjacket gently rubbed only, clean, not price-clipped. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 322 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) Seaway: The Untold Story of North America's Fourth Seacoast
Lesstrang, Jacques

Seattle, WA: Superior Publishing Company. Good in Good dust jacket 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Small quarto. Blue hardcovers are clean, little bumped at spine ends. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, not price-clipped. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
45) A Passage To Sword Beach: Minesweeping in the Royal Navy
Maher, Brendan A

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1996. Hardcover. Clean and sharp book and dustjacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
46) Trafalgar: Napoleon's Naval Waterloo
Maine, Rene

Charles Scribner's Sons. Good in Good dust jacket 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Minor foxing, else interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
47) Rushton And His Times In American Canoeing
Manley, Atwood

Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University Press. Good 1981. Reprint. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Interior very good, crisp and clean. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
48) The Conquest of the North Atlantic
Marcus, G.J

Oxford University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1981. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and secure. Dustjacket little rubbed, in mylar cover. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. The early voyages into the deep waters of the Atlantic rank among the greatest feats of exploration. In tiny, apparently fragile vessels the Irish monks searched for desolate places in the ocean in which to pursue their vocation;their successors, the Vikings, with their superb ship-building skills, created fast, sea-worthy craft which took them far out into the unknown, until they finally reached Greenland and America. G.J. Marcus looks at the history ofthese expeditions not only as a scholar and historian, but also as a practical sailor. Besides the problem of what these early explorers actually achieved, he poses the even more fascinating question of <I>how</I> they did it, without compass, quadrant, or astrolabe. From the opening descriptions of the launching of a curach on the Aran Islands, through the great pages of the Norse Sagas describing the first recorded sighting of America, the author brilliantly conveys the excitement and danger of the conquest of the North Atlantic in a narrative that is based equally on scholarly research and sound seamanship.<BR> <P>G.J. MARCUS's previous books include <I>The Maiden Voyage</I>, on the sinking of the Titanic. <P>Reprint; first published in 1980. . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
49) On The Spanish Main
Masefield, John

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1972. Reprint. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed only. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) The Life Of Sir Martin Frobisher
McFee, William

New York: Harper & Brothers. Good with no dust jacket First Edition. Hardcover. Dark blue cloth bumped and rubbed at corners, spine ends fraying. Hinges are weak, else interior clean and sharp. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo; 1928 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 82 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: