Aviationfrom Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. |
|
Browse Aviation | Return to Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found. |
| 1) |
Heroines Of The Sky
|
|
|
Freeport, NY: Books for Libraries Press. Good with no dust jacket 1970. Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A nice reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Course 4315: Jet Aircraft Mechanic, Volume 4: ;Jet Engines and Jet Engine Systems
|
|
|
Air University Press. Good 1956. Softcover. 88 pp. Illustrated. Good condition large softcover. Covers little edgeworn, ink note on front cover. One page loose, occasional pencil underlining, else interior fine.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Sky Pioneer: The Story of Igor I. Sikorsky
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good in Fair dust jacket 1947. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers are pretty clean, portions of edges sunned. Ink name and address on front free endpaper, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket edges are chipped with small tears, pieces missing, one inch triangular piece missing lower front panel, in new mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dreams Of Flight: General Aviation in the United States
|
|
|
College Station: Texas A & M University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2003. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers bright and clean, no wear. Interior like new. Dustjacket has very faint crease along top rear edge, else new. ; 8vo; 191 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Doctors in the Sky: The Story of the Aero Medical Association
|
|
|
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. 325 pp. Illustrated/Photos. "Members Edition" in silver cloth, clean. Interior clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
History of the RAF
|
|
|
New York: Crescent Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1977. Reprint. Hardcover. 224 pp. Index. Illustrated/Photographs. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Blue hardcovers very good, clean, little rubbing to extremeties. Interior fine: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed, light edgewear, several light scratches on rear panel. A nice reading copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Fait Accompli: An Historical Account of the 457th Bomb Group
|
|
|
Very Good with no dust jacket 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 409 pp. Index. Photos. Very good condition book, no dustjacket. Pictorial hardcovers are bright and clean, spine ends gently bumped. Very sligh bowing of rear board. Interior in fine condition: crisp, clean, and tight. SIGNED by James Bass along with "No. 715" on front endpaper.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 8) |
Cleared to Land! The FAA Story
|
|
|
Fallbrook, CA: Aero Publishers. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 254 pp. Index. Illustrated/Photos. Very good condition book with dustjacket. Blue hardcovers fine, clean with no wear. Interior very good: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed with little edgewear, long crease on front panel. Good reading copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Dare Devils Of The Air
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap. Good in Fair dust jacket 1932. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers little rubbed, spine ends bumped. Ink names, else interior clean. Dustjacket edgeworn with scattered small tears and nicks. A good reading copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Golden Wings: A Pictorial History of the United States Navy and Marine Corps in the Air
|
|
|
New York: Arno Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1974. Reprint. Hardcover. 232 pp. Illustrated/Photos. Good condition book and dustjacket. Hardcovers very good, clean, corners and spine ends gently bumped and rubbed. Interior very good: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket edgeworn and rubbed, tears and chips to spine ends. A good reading copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 11) |
Citizen Airmen : A History of the Air Force Reserve, 1944-1994
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Air Force History & Museums Program. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1997. Hardcover. 544 pp. Index. Illustrated/Photos. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Full blue cloth hardcovers very clean, bottom corners bumped. Interior in fine condition: crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket is rubbed, edgeworn and spine and corners, small creases top rear panel.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
Eagle Day: The Battle of Britain
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1980. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 254 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Army Air Forces In World War Ii, Volume Two: Europe: Torch To Pointblank
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1949. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers are clean, lightly rubbed at spine ends. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Volume 2 only. ; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 897 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Picture History Of Aviation On Long Island 1908-1938
|
|
|
Dover Publications. Good 1989. Softcover. Softcovers are clean, lower portion of spine chipped. Interior clean and tight. . B&W Photographs. 4to 11" - 13" tall. Over 300 rare photographs, with detailed informative captions, recall Long Islands crucial role as center of early aviation. Exploits of Lindbergh, Curtiss, Doolittle, other pioneers. First "blind" flights, seaplanes, endurance records, technological breakthroughs, much more. Introduction. Map.<br> . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Silver Lady
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 279 pp. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Cloth with boards very good, clean, spine ends a touch bumped. Interior in fine condition: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket quite clean, minimal to no wear, not price-clipped. A nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Wright Brothers: From Bicycle to Biplane
|
|
|
Dayton, OH: Toodfisk. Fine 1993. Softcover. 129 pp. Illustrated. FINE condition large softcover. Covers faintly edgeworn, price sticker on front cover. Interior like new: crisp, clean, and tight. SIGNED by author on title page.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Seven Decades Of Progress: A Heritage of Aircraft Turbine Technology
|
|
|
Fallbrook, CA: Aero Publishers. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1979. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, especially at spine ends and corners. A good reading/working copy. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 232 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Polar Aviation
|
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts. Good in Fair dust jacket 1964. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers are bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Foundation of the Force : Air Force Enlisted Personnel Policy, 1907-1956
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Air Force History & Museums Program. As New in Very Good dust jacket 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 299 pp. Index. Illustrated/Photos. MINT condition book with dustjacket. Full blue cloth hardcovers clean with no wear. Interior mint: crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed, little edgewear, two small creases top panels near spine.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Stunt Flying In The Movies
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Books. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Inscribed and signed by both authors on front free endpaper. Blue hardcovers are clean, minor bumping to spine ends. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket has few closed edge tears, in new mylar cover. ; Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Signed by All Authors . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
Aces Against Germany: The American Aces Speak, Volume II
|
|
|
Novato, CA: Presidio. Good in Good dust jacket 1993. Hardcover. 323 pp. Index. Good condition book and dustjacket. Black hardcovers bright and clean, no wear, spine lean. Interior new: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket clean, faint edgewear to spine ends only, not price-clipped. A very nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 22) |
Aces Against Germany: The American Aces Speak, Volume II
|
|
|
Novato, CA: Presidio. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1993. Hardcover. 323 pp. Index. Fine condition book and dustjacket. Black hardcovers bright and clean, no wear. Interior new: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket clean, faintest edgewear to spine ends only, not price-clipped. A very nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Lonely Kind Of War: Forward Air Controller, Vietnam
|
|
|
Novato, CA: Presidio. Good in Fair dust jacket 1989. Hardcover. Black hardcovers are clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket edgeworn, small tears at top spine and corners. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 24) |
Fokker--the Man And The Aircraft
|
|
|
Harleyford Publications. Good with no dust jacket 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth hardcovers bumped and rubbed at corners and spine ends. Previous owner taped dustjacket to endpapers and some tape remains, else interior clean and tight. No dustjacket. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 25) |
Parachuting Folklore: The History of Freefall
|
|
|
Richmond, IN. Good 1980. First Edition/; First Printing. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed and egdeworn. Interior very good, crisp and clean. A nice reading copy. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 167 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Down In The North: An Analysis of Survival Experiences in Arctic Areas
|
|
|
Maxwell Afb, Al, U. S. A.: Air University Press. Good 1953. Softcover. Softcovers are clean and sharp, no wear. Interior clean and tight. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 50 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Carrier Wars: Naval Aviation from World War II to the Persian Gulf
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw-Hill. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 274 pp. Index. Photos. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Blue cloth with grey boards fine, clean with no wear. Interior new: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket has no wear, not price-clipped. A nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 28) |
September Champions: The Story of America's Air Racing Pioneers
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers bright and clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket clean, couple small closed tears, in new mylar cover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
American Airpower Comes Of Age: General Henry H. "Hap" Arnold's World War II Diaries (2 Volumes)
|
|
|
Washington DC: Air University Press. Good 2002. Softcover. Ex-ROTC copies. 2 volumes complete. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn, small label on spines, ROTC labels on front covers. Interiors are in fine condition, clean and tight. An excellent reading/working set. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Enshrinee Album "The First Twenty-One Years"
|
|
|
Dayton, OH: National Aviation Hall of Fame. Good with no dust jacket 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 230 pp. Illustrated. Good condition book, no dustjacket. Pictorial hardcovers edgeworn and rubbed. Interior is very good: crisp clean and tight.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Long Campaign: The History of the 15th Fighter Group in World War II
|
|
|
Manhattan, Ks, U. S. A.: Sunflower University Press. Good with no dust jacket 1982. Hardcover. Pictorial hardcovers are clean, rubbed at edges and corners, top spine bumped. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; Fold-outs. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 32) |
Listen! The Wind
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1938. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Stated first edition. Red cloth hardcovers quite clean, top spine little sunned. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, chips with small piece missing, two large pieces missing lower front panel, not price-clipped, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Silent Wings at War: Combat Gliders in World War II
|
|
|
Washington DC: Smithsonian Institute Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 187 pp. Index. Illustrated. Fine condition book and dustjacket. Hardcovers clean, no wear. Interior new: crisp and tight. Dustjacket bright and clean, no wear. A very nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 34) |
So Few: The Immortal Record Of The Royal Air Force
|
|
|
Eyre & Spottiswoode. Good with no dust jacket 1943. Reprint. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers are clean and sharp. Pencil name, else interior clean and tight. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 35) |
To Save a City: The Berlin Airlift 1948-1949
|
|
|
Washington DC: Office of Air Force History. 1998. Softcover. New; BRAND NEW softcover. Still in original shrinkwrap. New and UNREAD copy! . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
Principles of Jet Propulsion
|
|
|
Air Force. Good 1953. Softcover. 60 pp. Illustrated. Con AC Training Manual 52-43-003. Good condition softcover. Covers lightly rubbed. Interior very good.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
With Courage: The U. S. Army Air Forces in World War II
|
|
|
Washington DC: Air Force History & Museums Program. Good in Good dust jacket 1994. Hardcover. Ex-ROTC copy. Blue hardcovers clean, no wear. Rubber stamp, else interior fine, clean and tight. Dustjacket has small spine label, else very good. A good reading/working copy. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 318 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
With Courage: The U. S. Army Air Forces in World War II
|
|
|
Washington DC: Air Force History & Museums Program. Very Good 1994. Softcover. Ex-ROTC copy. Softcovers clean, no wear, small spine label. Rubber stamp, else interior fine, clean and tight. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 318 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
With Courage: The U.S. Army Air Forces in World War II
|
|
|
Washington DC: Air Force History & Museums Program. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1994. Hardcover. 365 pp. Index. Photos + Maps. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Blue cloth hardcovers clean with little to no wear, bright. Interior fine: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket has minor edgewear and rubbing. A nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Stukageschwader 2 Immelmann
|
|
|
Germany: K. W. Schutz. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1988. Hardcover. German language only. Blue cloth with gilt titles very bright and clean, no wear or marks. Ink gift inscription on title page, else interior new, clean and tight. Dustjacket has minor rubbing only, in new mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 366 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Great Balloon Festival : A Season of Hot Air Balloon Meets Across North America
|
|
|
Englewood, CO, U.S.A.: Free Flight Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Small folio. 208 pp. Illustrated/Color Photographs. Good condition book and dustjacket. Full black cloth hardcovers good, little to no wear, 1/2 inch strip across bottom front cover sunned. Interior fine: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket edgeworn with several edge tears and minor creases, not price-clipped.; Folio 13" - 23" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 42) |
Ancient Air: A Biography of John Stringfellow of Chand
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Wrens Park. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2000. Hardcover. 183 pp. Index. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Black hardcovers clean, no wear. Interior fine, crisp and clean. Dustjacket near fine, small sticker residue on front panel. A very nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; J25 . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 43) |
Stars In Flight: A Study in Air Force Character and Leadership
|
|
|
Novato, CA: Presidio. Good in Good dust jacket 1981. Hardcover. Blue hardcovers clean, light wear at spine ends. Top right section of front free endpaper missing, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 44) |
Fighting the Flying Circus
|
|
|
Chicago: Lakeside Press. As New with no dust jacket 1997. Hardcover. 435 pp. Illustrated. MINT condition, full brown cloth covers, decorated, still in original shrinkwrap.; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 45) |
No Hurrahs For Me
|
|
|
Sevierville, TN: Covenant House Books. Very Good+ 1994. Softcover. Softcovers are clean and bright, no wear. Inscribed and SIGNED by author on title page, else interior like new, clean and tight. Book records author's experiences as a WWII pilot flying combat missions in Burma and China. ; 8vo; 276 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
Wings of Judgment: American Bombing in World War II
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1985. First American Edition. Hardcover. 272 pp. Index. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Cloth with boards very good, clean, spine ends bumped. Interior fine: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket has light edgewear to spine ends only, not price-clipped.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Lion In The Sky: US 8th Air Force Fighter Operations, 1942-45
|
|
|
Patrick Stephens. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1987. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed only, clean. Photographs. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 48) |
The Big X
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers. Good in Good dust jacket 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn, not price-clipped. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 49) |
Officers in Flight Suits : The Story of American Air Force Fighter Pilots in the Korean War
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York University Press. Very Good 1996. Reprint. Softcover. 239 pp. Index. Illustrated/Photos. Very good condition softcover. Covers faintly rubbed, hint of crease. Interior very good: crisp, clean and tight. Great reading/working copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 50) |
Stuka at War
|
|
|
New York: Arco. Good in Good dust jacket 1971. Hardcover. 192 pp. Illustrated/Photos. Good condition book and dustjacket. Black cloth hardcovers quite clean with little to no wear. Interior fine, crisp and clean. Dustjacket gently rubbed, front panel rubbed, not price-clipped.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found. |
