Mathematicsfrom Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe |
|
Browse Mathematics | Return to Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe | Even more MATHEMATICS / General books
|
| 1) |
FINITE MATHEMATICS
|
|
|
NY: Norton. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0393090469 . Small chips/closed tear at head of DJ; previous owner's seal. ; Square Small 8vo - 7½" to 8" tall; 589 pages; 15656tk. . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 2) |
FRACTALS EVERYWHERE
|
|
|
San Diego Academic Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. 5th Printing. Hardcover. 0120790629 . The first course in deterministic fractal geometry. Color Plates. ; How fractal geometry can be used to model real objects in the physical world; corrected printing; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 394 pages; 11023tk. . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 3) |
LOGIC AND PROOF
|
|
|
Reading, PA: Addison Wesley. Good+. 1970. Softcover. Age-discolored covers; previous owner's name. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 129 pages; 23187tk . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $8.10
|
|
| 4) |
MATHEMATICS: PEOPLE-PROBLEMS-RESULTS
|
|
|
Wadsworth Publishing Company. Near Fine. 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0534031994 . 3-Volume Set in near fine slipcase. White boards. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 15492tk. . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $63.00
|
|
| 5) |
CHAOS AND FRACTALS THE MATHEMATICS BEHIND THE COMPUTER GRAPHICS Proceedings of Symposia in Applied Mathematics, Volume 39
|
|
|
American Mathematical Society. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. 0821801376 . Light edgewear to jacket. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 148 pages; 11237tk. . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $37.40
|
|
| 6) |
PUZZLES, PARADOXES AND BRAIN TEASERS
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit Tab Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. 1st Edition; 2nd Printing. Hardcover. 0830678956 . Light freckling to fore edge. Red boards, gilt lettering. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 111 pages; 11232tk-. . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $25.20
|
|
| 7) |
ACCOUNTING SYSTEMS DESIGN AND INSTALLATION
|
|
|
NY: The Ronald Press Company. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1939. 4th Printing. Hardcover. DJ edgeworn, soiled; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 514 pages; 18355TK . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $12.25
|
|
| 8) |
HP 48 G SERIES USER'S GUIDE AND QUICK START GUIDE 2-Book Set
|
|
|
Hewlett Packard. Near Fine. 1994. Softcover. Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 22720tk . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $25.20
|
|
| 9) |
QUANTUM IMPLICATIONS Essays in Honour of David Bohm
|
|
|
NY: Routledge & Kegan Paul. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Reprint. Hardcover. 0710208065 . Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 455 pages; 11545tk. . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $37.40
|
|
| 10) |
INTRODUCTION TO MATHEMATICAL STATISTICS
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1954. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. Previous owner's name, dampstain top edge. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 427 pages; 18348tk-. . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $12.25
|
|
| 11) |
EXTENDING UNDERSTANDINGS OF MATHEMATICS
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Charles E. Merrill. Very Good-. 1969. Softcover. Extremities rubbed; previous owner's name but no other markings. ; Merrill's Mathematics Education Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 188 pages; 23175tk . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
HOW TO STUDY MATHEMATICS: A Handbook for High School Students
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: National Council of Teachers of Mathematics. Very Good. 1972. 4th Printing. Softcover. Faint dampstain to top edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 23 pages; 23186tk . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $8.10
|
|
| 13) |
DIETZGEN MANIPHASE MULTIPLEX DECIMAL TRIG TYPE LOG LOG SLIDE RULE Manual No. 1786-32
|
|
|
Eugene Dietzgen. Very Good. 1946. 2nd Printing. Softcover. Previous owner's name; light soil to orange covers. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 106 pages; 24983tk . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
CALCULUS
|
|
|
Cliffs Notes. Very Good. 1993. 1st Edition. Softcover. 0822053128 . Light wear. ; Cliffs Quick Review Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 132 pages; 27376tk . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
STATISTICAL THEORY OF RELIABILITY Proceedings of an Advanced Seminar Conducted by the Mathematics Research Center, U. S. Army, At the University of Wisconsin, Madison, May 8-10, 1962
|
|
|
Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. DJ chipped, edgeworn & rubbed, spine sunned. Pencil markings on last couple of pages, red ink mark on table of contents. ; Contributing authors: George H. Weiss, Frank Proschan, Richard E. Barlow, Larry C. Hunter, et al. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 166 pages; 23190tk . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|

