Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Poetry

Browse books in Poetry | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 76 listings found.
1) Innocent Merriment , an Anthology of Light Verse
Adams, Franklin P

Garden City, NY: Garden City, 1942. good hardcover, no jacket, rear endpaper stuck to rear board, PO503562. Reprint - 1945. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
2) Artificial Poetry
Aldrich, Winthrop

Cleveland, Oh: Divisions, 1981. As New. No Jacket, Illustrated Boards 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AS NEW hardcover, bunding tight, appears unread. Interior pages clean. "Six unlicensed sonnets, together with divers light verses and sundry reasonable rhymes". 44 pgs. Poetry, sonnets, verses. PO405137.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
3) George Sterling, a Centenary Memoir-Anthology
Angoff, Charles

South Brunswick: A. S. Barnes / Poetry Society of America , 1969. good ex-library hardcover, no dustjacket, front endpaper removed, usual stamps, PO504515. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
4) Airell and Essylt
Astrid

Self Published, 1982. Good Staplebound, self published, 1982, poem, light soil, PO03664.. Paperback. Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
5) This is My Beloved
Benton, Walter

NY: Knopf, 1968. Good in Good-, Corner Wear jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Writing, pencil marks, dust jacket corner wear, PO615114.. 39th Print. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
6) This is My Beloved
Benton, Walter

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964. GOOD blue and pink hardcover, binding tight. FAIR pink jacket, two tears top to bottom on front, edge tears, in tact. A dated personal journal of thoughts of love and sensual longing and loss set in poetic prose. 41 pgs. Poetry, prose. PO706511. Reprint. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
7) In the Mecca
Brooks, Gwendolyn

NY: Harper & Row, 1968. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library Hardcover, Harper & Row, NY, 1968, 1st ed, front endpaper removed, PO05305.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
8) Selected Poems
Brooks, Gwendolyn

NY: Harper, 1963. Very Good Paperback, no markings, PO03553.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
9) So Must I Sing
Brown, Dorothy

San Pedro, CA: Marions. Good-, Edgewear. No Jacket 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. No date, worn spine and edges, PO615243.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
10) Complete Poetic and Dramatic Works of Robert Browning, Cambridge Edition
Browning, Robert (Editor Horace E. Scudder)

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1895. Fair. Missing DJ Good-No Jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red buckram boards with gold lettering and wreath on cover, gilt top of pages, G-, edgewear on spine ends, faded bottom spine lettering, light rubbing on covers and corner edgewear, water spotting on top outside pages, binding tight, interior pages clean lightly yellowing, former owner's name on top of title page, back ep creased. Portrait of Browning and tissue page opposite title page. 1033 pps. PO204399.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
11) Poems of William Cullen Bryant
Bryant, William Cullen

NY: A L Burt, 1900. FAIR hardcover, full-leather, l. no date ca 1900, leather, gilt top edge, approx 25 pages with 2" tear, PO000218. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
12) Silver Poets of the Sixteenth Century
Bullett, Gerald

London: J. M. Dent, 1947. good hardcover in good edgeworn jacket, name on front endpaper, PO503099. Later Printing - 1962. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
13) At the Stone of Losses
Carmi, T

Berkeley: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1983. Good, wraps rubbed , Poetry in English and Hebrew, PO506090.. Paperback. Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
14) Poems About Maine
Christian, Sheldon

NY: Henry Harrison , 1940. jacket stuck to spine, faded jacket, PO503042. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
15) Collected Poems
Cobham, Rosemary

London: A E Callam, 1955. Good. Missing DJ Good. No Jacket12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. PO612400.. Signed by Author. Autographed. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
16) Rhymes of the Winter Nights
Collins, Denis B

Chicago: Franciscan Herald Press , 1969. inscribed by compiler Cotter on half title page, no bumps, dings, or discolorations. PO503531. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
17) Song of Love Selections from the Song of Songs
Collins, Maureen P

New York: Association Press, 1970. NEAR FINE red hardcover, binding tight, no wear, interior pages clean, appears unread. Black and white photographs of modern 1970's daily life of people to depict the love poetry on each page. Approx 60 pgs. Poetry, photography. PO705833 . First Not Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.93
Add to cart 
18) Slip of the Tongue
Cook, Edith

Self Published, 1995. Very Good Trade Paperback. Privately Printed. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Immigrant from East Germany, Edith Cook is a teacher of creative writing at Cuesta College in San Luis Obispo, Califor nia. Her poems reflect loss and bereavement. . Paperback. Very Good/ . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.03
Add to cart 
19) Slip of the Tongue
Cook, Edith

Self Published, 1995. Near FineTrade Paperback. Privately Printed. Immigrant from East Germany, no date ca 1995, Edith Cook is a teacher of creative writing at Cuesta College in San Luis Obispo, California. Her poems reflect loss and bereavement. PO203217. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.03
Add to cart 
20) Mirrors of My Mind
Cozad, W. Lee

Los Angeles: Westco House, 1974. very good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, 70s poems of love and lovers with interesting art by Walt Ruston. PO505020. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ruston, Walt . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
21) Wind-Swept Harp
Crowell, Grace Noll

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1946. good hardcover, no dustjacket, silverfishing on boards at edges, name on front endpaper, PO505021. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
22) Pathways
Crowson, James Carl

Boston: Christopher, 1955. Very Good in Good jacket Signed by Author PO612310.. Signed by Author. 1st Print-Autographed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
23) Trinergy, a Selection of Poems
Curzon, Gordon

Morro Bay, CA: Tabula Rasa, 1986. Near Fine. No Jacket Quarter Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1st Print. Signed by Author. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. #171 in a print run of 400, marbled boards and endpapers. PO201000.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
24) Carmina
Daly, T. A

New York: Harcourt Brace Co, 1909. GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, corners bumped, clean, edgewear. Interior tight, clean, no marks. Italian-American immigrant dialect, humorour poetry about family relations and the simple annoyances of life. 193 pgs. Poetry, humor. PO708228. Reprint. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
25) Enduring Voice, a Tor House Journal, Being a Quest for the Spirit of Robinson Jeffers, America's Great Forgotten Poet of the First Half of the Twentieth Century
Dotson, John

San Luis Obispo, CA: Mariposa Press , 1987. very good trade paperback, no markings, written by the first poet in residence at the stone house and tower built by Jeffers. PO506783. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
26) Poetical Works of John Dryden, Cambridge Edition
Drydon, John (Editor George R. Noyes)

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1909. Fair. Missing DJ Good-No Jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red buckram boards with gold lettering and gold wreath on cover, gilt top of pages, G-, edgewear, tear in spine and small tears in spine ends, surface rubbed, small spotting on spine and top outside pages. Binding tight, interior pages clean, lightly yellowed. 1056 pps. PO204395.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
27) Complete Poems, Scenes of Clerical Life
Eliot, George

Boston: C T Brainard, 1890. Fair Hardcover, C T Brainard, Boston, edition de luxe,no date ca 1890 limited to 1000 numbered sets (unnumbered), marbled boards but spine cover missing, interior clean, gilt top edge, fair PO02644.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
28) Why Should Penguins Fly
Fiske, Dwight

NY: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1936. good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, light board soil, a book of illustrated verse PO506803. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wynn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
29) Of Home and Country
Gillen, Henry

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1940. VERY GOOD hardcover, bright green boards, clean, light spine end rubbing, binding tight. GOOD jacket in new mylar sleeve, half inch tears on sopine ends and bottom front, light corner wear, bright green with light surface rubbing. Interior pages very clean, appears UNREAD, no wear or marks. FIRST EDITION. Poetry and verse about historical and nostalgic subjects in American wars, patriotic themes, and early pioneers and life. 112 pgs. Poety. PO708224 . First Print. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
30) Others, a Book of Service
Hamlyn, Harvey

NY: A. L. Burt, 1935. very good hardcover in good dustjacket, minor jacket edgewear and soiling, PO504788. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 76 listings found.