Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Business and Economics Books

from Continental Books

Browse books in Business and Economics | Return to Continental Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 291 listings found.
1) THE FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM. Purposes and Functions

Board of Governors, Federal Reserve System Washington, DC (July 1965). 5th edition, 2nd printing. 50th Anniversary Edition. xviii & 297pp. Very good. Charts and graphs. Wraps. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.35
Add to cart 
2) Negro Employment in the South. Volume 2: THE MEMPHIS LABOR MARKET
Adams, Arvil V

Dept of Labor. Manpower Administrration GPO Washington DC . Manpower Research Monograph No. 23. 1971. Center stapled. xii & 57pp. (Size: Approx. 10' high x 8' wide). Very good. Wraps. Large 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
3) KING C. GILLETTE, The Man and His Wonderful Shaving Device
Adams, Russell B. Jr

Little Brown Boston (1978). xiv & 311pp. Slight and narrow fading along edges of cover. Illustrated endpapers. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket. King Camp Gillette(1855-1932). Text block is Fine. Illustrations. 1st edition. Hardback. Nicked dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
4) THE HOME BUYER'S GUIDE
Adler, Bill, Jr (Editor)

Fireside Book. Simon & Schuster (1984). 6th printing. 128pp including Definitions & Mortgage Payment Comparisons in Appendicies. ISBN: 0-671-50533-5. Very good. Trade paperback. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $5.45
Add to cart 
5) WHERE AND HOW TO SELL YOUR PICTURES
Ahlers, Arvel W

American Photographic Book Publishing (1956). 3rd edotion revised. Stapled. Foreword by Peter Gowland. Market listyings revised by Susan L. Sill. v & 122pp. Good. Wraps. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
6) SEAPORTS SOUTH OF SAHARA. The Achievements of an American Steamship Service
Albion, Robert Greenhalgh. With the Collaboration of Jennie B. Pope

Appleton-Century-Crofts (1959). Ex Library. Map endpapers. Glue marks on endpapers. xii & 316pp. Foreword by Vice Admiral E.L. Cochrane, USN (Ret.) Summary of U.S. maritime policy, coastal commerce of South, East and West Africa, and American flag steamship service to these regions. Very good. No dj. Frontis. & Illustrations. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
7) MEHDI: NOTHING IS IMPOSSIBLE
Alexander, Roy

Farnsworth Pub. Rockville (1978). 151pp. Iranian immigrant makes a million in selling. Flyleaf removed else very good, clean and tight copy. Gives Mehdi success formula. A useful book for those in a selling career. Foreword by Darrell D. Eichhoff, Executive Vice President of Met Life. Torn dust jacket. Hardback. Nicked dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
8) HOW TO WHEEL AND DEAL IN GOLD AND SILVER
Allen, C.M

Allen Advertising Co. NY (1974). 156pp. Corner of frist blank page clipped. Hedge against inflation. Very good. Diagrams. Paperback. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $6.55
Add to cart 
9) A GEOGRAPHY OF COMMODITIES
Alnwick, H

George G. Harrap London (1969). Revised by Henry Rees. Decorated covers. 6th edition. 196pp. Of historical interest. *(Size in inches: 10 high x 7? wide). Very good. No dust jacket. maps and diagrams. Cloth. 4to.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
10) BATTLE FOR CHICAGO
Andrews, Wayne

Harcourt Brace NY (1946). viii & 358pp. Note on free endpaper. Lettering on spine fading. Darkening endpapers. Wealthy men and families of Chicago: Fields, Armours, Pullmams, Insulls, McCormicks among others. Good. Illustrations. 1st printing. Cloth. Tattered dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
11) THE FOLKLORE OF CAPITALISM
Arnold, Thurman W

Yale University Press New Haven Originally published in 1937. vii & 400pp. Faded spine. By a New Deal lawyer. 2nd paperback printing, ASpril. 1961. Photo portrait of author on rear cover. Small nick in foot of spine. Light cross-out of cover price. A critique of the unstated premises of business practice. Very good. Trade paperback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $5.45
Add to cart 
12) MONEY. Myths and Realities
Béland, Paul and Osaac Cronin

Carroll & Graf NY (1986). 205pp. ISBN: 0-88184-265-6. Fine. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
13) THE PERMISSIBLE LIE, The Inside Truth About Advertising
Baker, Samm Sinclair

World Cleveland (1968). 236pp. A few pencil marks and lght corner folds. Light bump to lower outside front cover corner. Pencil note on free endpaper. Very good. 1st printing. Cloth. Slighlty torn dj. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
14) THE STRUCTURE OF THE U.S. SWEETNER INDUSTRY
Ballinger, Roy A

U.S. Dept of Agriculture/ Economic Research Service Sept. 1971. Squarish 8vo. Agricultural Economic Report No. 213. Center stapled. iv & 34pp. Very good. Tables. Wraps.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
15) ECONOMIC BEHAVIOR OF THE AFFLUENT
Barlow, Robin, Harvey E. Brazer and James N.. Morgan

Brookings Inst.itution Washington, DC. (1966). xiv and 285pp. Research report by Univ. of Michigan economists. 2nd printing. Index. Representative sample of high-income people in the vUSA in 1961 (957 interviewees). detailed analysis of information gathered. Very good. Stiff wraps. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
16) BARUCH. The Public Years
Baruch, Bernard M

Holt, Rinehart & Winston (1960). Pencil mark on endpaper. xii & 431pp. 2nd volume of Baruch's memoirs. Two little pull marks on free endpaper. Very good. Photo illustrated. 1st edition. Cloth. Nicked dj. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
17) ENTERPRISE IN OIL. A History of Shell in the United States
Beaton, Kendall

Appleton-Centuryt-Crofts NY 1957. xiii & 815pp. ex library. Outside corners rubbed, bumps to lower edge and corner of front cover. Rub to head of spine. Light crease in corne rof first few pages. xiii & 815pp. good. No dj. Maps and illustrations. Cloth. Large 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $17.60
Add to cart 
18) THE HARD MONEY BOOK, An insider's guide to successful investment in currency: gold, silver and precious stones
Beckner, Steven K

The Capitalist Reporter Press (1979). 148pp. (Size.in inches: Approx. 11 x 8?) Small label shadow on cover. Very good. Charts and tables. Trade paperback. 4to.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
19) HANDBOOK OF AFRICAN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
Benveniste, Guy and William E. Moran, Jr

Praeger NY (1962). some pencil marks in margins. mild stiffness in upper outside corner of text block. j. good used copy with worn/wrinkled dj. Cloth.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
20) THE FUNCTIONS OF THE EXECUTIVE
Bernard, Chester I

Harvard Univ. Press 1960. 14th printing. xvi & 334pp. A classic in the field of management. Near fine. Cloth. Slighlty torn dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $18.64
Add to cart 
21) HOW TO DO BUSINESS WITH THE IRS, Taxpayer's Edition
Blaustein, Randy Bruce

Prentice-Hall (1984). x & 199pp. 'Scores of shrewd strategies that can help you survive a tax audit and save big tax dollars.'. fine with dj. Hardback. Large 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
22) WAR ON WASTE. Can America Win Its Battle with Garbage?
Blumberg, Louisand Robert Gottlieb

Island Press Washington, DC (1989). Foreword by Jim Hightower. 3rd printing. Near fine. Wraps. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
23) WILLIAM HENRY BELK, Merchant of the South
Blythe, LeGette

Univ of N. Carolina Chapel Hill (Enlarged edition, 1958). Ex library. Small label on spine of dust jacket. Stamps on edges. Card pocket on rear free endpaper. Clear plastic wrap protecting dust jacket. Small label on front fly announding book as gift of Belk Brothers Co. Mild impression of paper clip on edge of flyleaf. xiv & 225pp. Post-Civil War development of department store chain. Story of a poor southern boy who succeeded in post-Civil War era. Text block is very good+. Illustrations. Cloth. Very good dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.12
Add to cart 
24) MERGER MANIA. Arbitrage: Wall Street's Best Kept Money-making Secret
Boesky, Ivan F

Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1985). Edited by Jeffrey Madrick. xiv & 242pp. Nothing in the index on insider trading but still a good introduction to risk arbitrage. Fine. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine dj. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
25) ECONOMIC HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN PEOPLE
Bogart, Ernest and Donald L. Kemmerer

Longmans, Green NY (1955). viii & 856pp. Printing on spine faded. Minor cover corner rubs. (2nd edition May 1955 printing.) In four parts: Colonial Development, 1492-1789/ The Westward Movement, 1789-1860/ Industrialization, 1860-1914/ The World Power, 1914-1946. Very good. No dust jacket. maps. Reprint. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $12.10
Add to cart 
26) UNDER COVER. AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF AMERICAN MASS MARKET PAPERBACKS
Bonn, Thomas L

Penguin (1982). Foreword by John Tebbel. (Size in inches: Approx. 9 tall x 7? wide) 144pp. Small label shadow on cover. In three parts: A Brief History/ Cover Art & Design/ Collecting. Very good. Illustrations, some in color. 1st paperback ed. Trade paperback.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
27) BOOKEXPO AMERICA OFFICIAL DIRECTORY & BUYERS' GUIDE (1999)
BookExpo America

. Education Program & Rights Center April 28 - May 2, 1999. Exhibits. April 30 - May 2, 1999. Los Angeles Convention Center. Front cover panel stiffened by flap. Smooth paper. Produced and managed by Association Expositions and Services. Has product guide to exhibitors. Exhibitor Listings. Guide to book publishers and services. 440pp. Association of American Publishers, American Booksellers Association. Near fine. Illustrations are mainly ads. Stiff paper diagram of floor plan bound in. Wraps. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.29
Add to cart 
28) THE INDUSTRIAL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES
Bowden, Witt

Adelphi Co NY (1930). 511pp. Faded spine. A few light marks on covers. Name stamp on free endpaper: John M. Firestone, New York, NY. Short pencil note on copyright page. Good. No dust jacket. Cloth. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $9.85
Add to cart 
29) THE BRIARPATCH BOOK. Experiences in right livelihood and simple living from the Briarpatch Community
Briarpatch Review

A New Glide/ Reed Book San Francisco (July 1978). A collection of the 1st 8 issues of the Briarpatch review. (Size. Approx. 9 x 7 inches) xiii & 313pp. Illustrations. Decorated covers. Small label shadow on cover. Short creases in outside corners of front cover. In the radical flower children tradition. Advocating a laid-back approach to small business enterprise. Good, clean and tight copy. Illustrated. 1st printing. Wraps. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
30) Negro Employment in the South. Volume I: THE HOUSTON LABOR MARKET
Briggs, Vernon M. (Jr)

Dept. of Labor. Manpower Administration GPO. Washington, DC. . Manpower Research Monograph No. 23. 1971. Side stapled. ix & 97pp. (Size: Approx. 10' high x 8' wide). Very good. Wraps. Large 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 291 listings found.